"Мухиоченьлюбятхлеб."

Translation:Flies like bread very much.

3 years ago

26 Comments


cervec
cervec

didn't they just give us a sentence saying how flies don't like bread? how confusing

3 years ago

KapHekc
KapHekc

Make up your mind, people! :D

3 years ago

pauljsprague

I though the mice didn't like bread! LOL

2 years ago

sokZ2

Flies very much like bread would be an acceptable sentence in English.

2 years ago

ROFLChief

Yeah, i know, what's up with DL?

1 year ago

Hannanv
Hannanv

Correct me if I'm wrong, but isn't "liking something a lot/very much" the same thing as "loving something"? Because I got marked wrong for typing in "Flies love bread".

3 years ago

JanisaChatte
JanisaChatte
Mod

In Russian, it is more correct for любить to mean "love" when you are referring to a living being. Otherwise, the better translation for both любить and нравиться is "like".

3 years ago

kdammers
kdammers

But in colloquial English, 'love' is used for 'like very much.'

2 years ago

olimo
olimo

It is accepted now.

3 years ago

omar.hddo

why there is no declination of the word "хлеб" in akkusativ ?

2 years ago

olimo
olimo

Masculine inanimate nouns don't change in the accusative.

2 years ago

omar.hddo

Merci beaucoup :)

2 years ago

saleh1997

why "flies like bread so much" is wrong ???!

2 years ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

I would translate that as Мухи так любят хлеб with emphasis on the так.

1 year ago

Tultag
Tultag

я не как думаю...

2 years ago

detailaddict

Am I the only one that thinks it's humorous that мух is so similar to муж (and миш)?

2 years ago

nDroae

It reminds me of the Japanese mushi (insect).

1 year ago

CCdog987
CCdog987

Quick questioon Why would "The flies like the bread" be wrong? There are no articles in Russian, so wouldn't it be correct?

2 years ago

dgalster

Forgot "very much?"

2 years ago

StevenBwer
StevenBwer

You can say this either way in English!

1 year ago

Fabrizzio27
Fabrizzio27

да, они так любят.

1 year ago

DrakonyanAzkar

So "очень" is "very (much)" and "много" is "(a) lot", but even though one usually says "I like bread a lot" (at least it's what I usually hear), we use "очень" to intensify "liking" in Russian. Is that right?

1 year ago

nDroae

Yeah, много seems more likely to mean "high in number" than "high in degree." The primary translations I'm seeing are "many" and "a lot of."

1 year ago

Szellemkutya

"Flies like bread so much." - what's wrong with it?!?

5 months ago

rsail
rsail

"Flies like bread" was rejected. The correct answer was given as "Flies love bread".

I thought любить means "love" when referring to people.

1 month ago

Kundoo
Kundoo

Have you tried "flies like bread very much" instead of just "flies like bread"? You have accommodate "очень" somehow. You can't just ignore it.

1 month ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.