1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Мухи очень любят хлеб."

"Мухи очень любят хлеб."

Translation:Flies like bread very much.

November 6, 2015

36 Comments


cervec

didn't they just give us a sentence saying how flies don't like bread? how confusing


KapHekc

Make up your mind, people! :D


pauljsprague

I though the mice didn't like bread! LOL


sokZ2

Flies very much like bread would be an acceptable sentence in English.


ROFLChief

Yeah, i know, what's up with DL?


MichaelPay459804

Yes I agree especially if you wanted to STRESS the fact that the flies like the bread. Of course I have it wrong , because that's not what Duo wants.


Hannanv

Correct me if I'm wrong, but isn't "liking something a lot/very much" the same thing as "loving something"? Because I got marked wrong for typing in "Flies love bread".


JanisaChatte

In Russian, it is more correct for любить to mean "love" when you are referring to a living being. Otherwise, the better translation for both любить and нравиться is "like".


kdammers

But in colloquial English, 'love' is used for 'like very much.'


olimo

It is accepted now.


Don163650

You are 100% correct. 90% of American English native speakers would say exactly that.


omar.hddo

why there is no declination of the word "хлеб" in akkusativ ?


olimo

Masculine inanimate nouns don't change in the accusative.


saleh1997

why "flies like bread so much" is wrong ???!


keinemeinung

I would translate that as Мухи так любят хлеб with emphasis on the так.


Tultag

я не как думаю...


detailaddict

Am I the only one that thinks it's humorous that мух is so similar to муж (and миш)?


nDroae

It reminds me of the Japanese mushi (insect).


CCdog987

Quick questioon Why would "The flies like the bread" be wrong? There are no articles in Russian, so wouldn't it be correct?


dgalster

Forgot "very much?"


StevenBwer

You can say this either way in English!


Fabrizzio27

да, они так любят.


DrakonyanAzkar

So "очень" is "very (much)" and "много" is "(a) lot", but even though one usually says "I like bread a lot" (at least it's what I usually hear), we use "очень" to intensify "liking" in Russian. Is that right?


nDroae

Yeah, много seems more likely to mean "high in number" than "high in degree." The primary translations I'm seeing are "many" and "a lot of."


Szellemkutya

"Flies like bread so much." - what's wrong with it?!?


rsail

"Flies like bread" was rejected. The correct answer was given as "Flies love bread".

I thought любить means "love" when referring to people.


Kundoo

Have you tried "flies like bread very much" instead of just "flies like bread"? You have accommodate "очень" somehow. You can't just ignore it.


BiMu476578

I used "like" for translating one sentence and it was not accepted, so this sentence I used "love" and it was not accepted


Eric590808

I very much dislike how "Flies very much like bread" is not accepted. It seems to me that the "very much" could go in either location in the English translation. I may view the language differently as a writer, but I feel it is quite an acceptable sentence.


deltaray3

I reported the audio as sounding incorrect because it sounds more like he is saying любит instead of любят


keinemeinung

@deltaray3 - The pronunciation is actually pretty good for "lyubyat". Unsyressed "ya" sounds more like "i" than "ya"


Don163650

Just a fyi, the most common way of saying this is that flies love bread.


Stan560975

Flies need a wet subsoil. Bread it is not a good one.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.