1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Я работаю как лошадь."

"Я работаю как лошадь."

Translation:I work like a dog.

November 6, 2015

194 Comments


TroyAnders1

Isn't it "I work like a horse." ??


JewishPolyglot

If you translate word for word, it's "I work like horse." Sounds very Russian. Plus, now they accept "I work like a horse"


JhonEdisonOrtiz

It's just an idiom...


GuidoSassi

in italian we say mule...


taffarelbergamin

In Brazilian portuguese as well


Dave168907

Actually, in Brazilian Portuguese, they say something very politically incorrect. Trabalho como n......


taffarelbergamin

Dave, well... hehehe

it depends a lot on the region you live, actually... Possibly we say mule here because of Italian origins.

BTW, "mulato" (a son of a black person with a white one) comes from "mula" (mule). They were kind of bred like mules for the slavery business back then.

Edit: why am I getting negatives on this one? it is true. I said it for people being careful when saying like "the Brazilian mulatas are beautiful", because it is actually offensive. BTW, translating what Dave was trying to say, in his region of Brazil they say "I work like a ❤❤❤❤❤❤".


IwantToLea20884

Actually it's the same in Russian. Just that in Russian word негр doesn't have anything racist in it, just stating the colour of the skin


andiezenemi

Same in Spanish lol


grimreaper937

Same in Canadian French, but it's an idiom used mostly in older generations; I don't think I have ever heard anyone my age say that.


Bento688268

I am from Brazil and never heard something like that


jeffreythu1

in english we say horse. this translation is really stupid. no one thinks dogs work hard.


ScottyKeller

jeffereythu1, you are incorrect. Working like a dog is a common english idiom and is equivalent to this russian phrase.

Dogs have been primarily seen as a working animal from their domestication until relatively recently.


RD191

don't agree with jeffereythu1. In french we say "c'est un travail de chien" (it's a dog's work) meaning it's a hard, painful, unrewarding, and unpleasant job. each language has its idioms. And in many countries around the world, dogs aren't seen as positively as in the US or Europe meaning they often have a miserable life. "Avoir une vie de chien" (to have a dog's life) means to have a really miserable life. We have this saying in Arabic too. Tambien creo que se dice en castellano...


Tina_in_Bristol

Wrong. Check out the lyrics of the famous Beatles song: "A Hard Day's Night": http://www.azlyrics.com/lyrics/beatles/aharddaysnight.html

I know pop songs sometimes use nonsense lyrics just to make them rhyme or fit the tune, but in this case, it wasn't chosen only for the rhyme, but because it was (and is) a common idiom.

Not all Beatles songs make sense ("I am The Walrus" sounds like something from the Duolingo Dutch course), but this one does - perfectly.


Howard

Lots of dogs work hard, and with enthusiasm.


taffarelbergamin

I agree, even though in Brazil we have an expression that says "a dog's day" as being a really bad day when everything goes wrong.


MatthijsKnotters

When it's a bad and rainy day we in the netherlands say: "het is hondenweer" "it is weather for dogs"


SnakeBelmont

what about that Beatles song?


pyl666

But in French "Travailler comme un chien" (work like a dog) means "work dirtily leading to a dirty result". Go figure...


JhonEdisonOrtiz

Отлично! :)


Rabbi_Mendel

In Hebrew we say too like a horse, and in german it's usually like a pig


DanDuoru

You don’t say that in German. You actually work like an animal („Arbeiten wie ein Tier“), while sweating like a pig. We never work like an individual horse/mule/dog. Interesting, it‘s the generic “animal” in German.


tomgur2002

It is more often said "I work like a donkey" (in Hebrew)


BrianMaya4

In Spanish we say donkey


Mehmet_KYMN

In Turkish we say "to work like a donkey"


AliAli13975

We also use the phrase "work like a dog."


LKusdemir

In Turkish it is donkey


R_Andersson

In Swedish, we say ‘donkey.’ ‘Att arbeta som en åsna.’ At least, that’s what I think we say. I’m not really good with idioms...


adrianesx

In spanish we say donkey too.


GuidoSassi

Beatles said work like a dog and sleep like a log. It's been a hard day night.


AnUnicorn

Honestly, I wonder if they're not the reason "dog" won out in English for this expression--insofar as anyone even says it anymore.

♪ It's been a hard day's night, and I've been working like a horse

It's been a hard day's night, I will be sleeping with great force ♫


BampaOwl

With great respect to the Beatles, and as a Brit English speaker, I'm not sure I would naturally use "work like a dog". After all, dogs don't generally work - not strenuously at least. Mules, donkeys and horses all seem to make for a better idiom.


AnUnicorn

Granted, in many countries, many of these animals' former jobs have been taken over by machinery. There's a few exceptions, like arctic dogsledders, herders with their sheep-dogs, cowboys and ranchers who still oversee their livestock from the saddle, and police with both mounted units and K9 officers, but I'd bet the majority of both the dog and the horse populations are pets nowadays.


AndrewBolg1

As a fellow Brit, I'd add that to work like a dog and to work like a horse have slightly different connotations. To me 'work like a horse' means to work steadily and strongly without signs of tiring; whereas 'to work like a dog' implies to work beyond what could reasonably be expected- i.e. it implies an element of exploitation. On a more general point, Duolingo seems to favour literal translations, I find this helpful when I am trying to remember what the Russian word would be.


pyl666

Logs are sleeping ???


daddiana

Это правильно. При чём тут собака?


kellogs_katrina

It is "i work like a horse" buy its not a litterary translation people dont say i work like a horse in english right? People say i work like a dog. The sentence is correct.


sanjay550690

Yes it should But it says I work like a dog


Cody_Lawrence

It should be. I have never heard "I work like a dog" in America.


AntonioAlb779721

In Mexico we say: "I work like a ❤❤❤❤❤". For us, that's not offensive. Just we laugh about us.


cmiket74

лошадь is horse. I get that English says dog, but we need to learn the right words and not a cultural translation, right?


daughterofAlbion

Modern theories of translation argue that you should translate with "what a native speaker of the target language would actually say", whilst sticking to the actual words used as closely as possible. For example, we translate "Goodbye" as до свидания, since those are the words that one usually says on leaving in the respective languages; even though the English has its roots in the phrase "God be [with] ye" and the Russian in "until [our next] meeting". However, since "working like a horse" IS an English idiom as well as a Russian one, I can see a good argument for preferring it here, over the more common English idiom.


AJisAWWsome

whoa!!! I've been speaking English my entire life, and I never knew the thingy about the word "goodbye!" You deserve a lingot!


fiderallala

However, as I have written many times on this site, we are not here to learn how to be translators, but how to speak languages. They are separate skills. Even if "working like a horse" were not an English idiom, it should be translated as such here, because that will teach us more about the language.

The situation is different with phrasal verbs, syntax, and the like (nobody in their right mind would teach a phrase like "At me is a horse") , but I firmly believe that, where grammatical, a literal translation should be given.


Howard

You can't learn a language without learning idioms.


elena-lunochkina

Я работаю как лошадь, я устала как собака. I work like a horse, I am tired like a dog.


Iruxka

Yeah! And the second part is much more commonly used, actually.


Alexmalaho

And one more idiom Доволен как слон)) which can be translated happy as a clam


Tina_in_Bristol

English has the expression: "dog-tired", which means very tired - usually from hard physical work.


CsabaSndor

In Hungarian: "I work like an animal" :)


AnUnicorn

Most days, I work like a sloth...


an_alias

That just means you're adorable.


an_alias

Hey... you... can be... ... slow and... annoying ... ... ... and ... still be ... ad...orable.

(Don't take this away from me)

((that video was awesome))


Superuncia

In Turkish, it is "I work like a donkey"


acuencadev

Also in Spanish.


Thesoth

In Polish " I am working like a mule"


rozamunduszek

Um... No. It's "harować jak wół" so "like an ox", a castrated male cattle. Mule is muł, a hybrid offspring of a male donkey and a female horse.


Kinay2

Germans say that aswell.


ffirdafz

Indonesian has exactly the same idiom with Russian (also "works like a horse" XD).


ModestasGa

In Lithuanian "as dirbu kaip arklys" -"i work like a horse"


Robrob1961

"Work like a horse" makes sense. I've never understood why we (Americans) say "work like a dog." Our dogs are pets, they don't work!


RLShahan

They were work animals long before they were pets: sheep dogs work tirelessly, as do farmers dogs with their cattle, also guard dogs, and Alaskan sled dogs.


zickovski

In Polish we say: work like an ant (mrówka)


Kristina-Muhsin

I think "work like an ant" is used when you want to praise someone who is very diligent and would do any work given to him/her. "Work like a horse" is used when you want to complain that you work too much (and probably that's not valued enough).


zickovski

ok so we say: I work like an ox [that hard] or like an ant [non-stop]


AndrewBolg1

I think that the English 'work like a horse' is equivalent to your 'work like an ant' while 'work like a dog' in English carries the same connotations of your 'work like a horse'


LauraEee

In Finland we "work so hard that we get a slimy neck" - "raataa niska limassa." I have no idea where that phrase comes from. It sounds really weird when translated :D I can't think of any similar phrase including an animal.


AnUnicorn

Makes me think of "rednecks"--originally applied to farmers, who spent their days bent over working in the fields and getting their necks sunburnt.


BonnieHSL

Maybe from the sweat! It may have nothing to do with an animal at all.


coloraday

This made me giggle. There is a similar idiom in Persian.


Dezill

I work really hard. ?


elena-lunochkina

Yes. Очень тяжело.


ljz1031

in Chinese, we use "i work like a dog | donkey" to express an ironic meaning, while using "a (willing) ox" to express a possitive meaning.


junetiel

There's also 'the ox works the land and the horse eats the products [of the ox's labour]'.


Subalzero

I thought that "dog" is "собака" and not "лошадь." Why?


NerysGhemor

I think it's a figure of speech, and they're giving the equivalent English figure of speech in that option rather than the more literal translation.


quirkyandsuch

Yeah it is, I hope they change it. I understand why they're doing it - but I think it's pretty obvious that they both have the same meaning. Changing the animal used for it is confusing for beginners, and will just trip people up.


an_alias

I actually hope they don't. It seems like they're trying to lay a framework for handling differing idioms down the road. This particular one seems obvious, I'm sure there are many that will not.

Both answers (dog and horse) seem like they're acceptable but the alternate answer, in my opinion, doesn't confuse but relates/equates.

But I could be wrong, I'm not that far into the course.


quirkyandsuch

It's not possible to learn idioms this way long term. Idioms often lack counterparts in other languages. So when you start learning more abstract idioms that don't have English counterparts you're going to get stuck. That's why it's better to learn an idiom literally while also learning about the cultural context surrounding it, which the course creators can do by adding a sentence explaining the idiom in the tips and notes section. It's too confusing for beginners to see words being used incorrectly like this, this is evident by this comment section which already has several comments from people confused about the use of the words собака and лошадь.


diesch

Putting all idoms in one Unit (circle) would also help. I saw this in another language. I think it was Spanish.


wizwisdom

Actually, it has a counterpart in English. click here


JewishPolyglot

It tripped me up already :P


ghettofridge

Could you say Я работаю как собака and have the same message get across, or is this idiom strictly used as is?


Shady_arc

Dogs are not known for doing much work, actually.


AugustineLim

"I work like a dog" in the tablet version, horse was not given as an option!


JewishPolyglot

Report it if possible


PyTyus

I thoroughly enjoyed the whole discussion here learning about the "working hard" idiom from all around the world. That's why I love Duolingo!

So far looks like horses, oxes and mules are winning over dogs ;-)

One more point for horse - in Czech we also say "Dřít jako kůň" as well as "makám jak barevnej" = I work like a colored (man)


daughterofAlbion

"I work like a black [man]" used to also be common in English. It is now considered extremely offensive, so you will never hear it, but it can be found in older books.


Alexmalaho

The idiom Пашу как негр means the same in Russian.

Всю жизнь пашу как негр, а денег как небыло так и нет -I've been working like a black man all my life, and I can't get a penny ahead.


AlejandroC150367

En Argentina yo también trabajo como un caballo.


acuencadev

We have a similar idiom in latinamerica. We say: trabajar como un burro, that is, work like a donkey.


FilipKV

Радим као коњ. :) (in Serbian)


Hojinkie

We use «Եզի նման աշխատել» "to work like an ox" in Armenian.


Iruxka

Strange that nobody still did not remembered an our (russian) more expressive idiom: Я работаю как иша́к (donkey, but a bit wild, I found only this strange funny name "ass" O_o). We even created a verb - "иша́чить" - "Я иша́чу на трех работах". And also in the first idiom with a horse we are using rarely the word "работаю", usually we're using "пашу́" (plow) from the infinitiv "паха́ть".


Shady_arc

Maybe that's because no one asked or because the idiom is rare.


Imnuts7

Reminds me of Boxer from Animal Farm


truelefty

"Trabajo como un animal" in Spanish, 'I work as an animal' it means.


Adriyanowicz

No Brasil, trabalhamos como um burro.


geneven

I have never seen a horse work like a horse, now that I think of it. I don't have horses going by my house wheezing as they drag ice-carts by my door. I see horses on TV running a few furlongs till they cross the finish line and have flowers hung around their necks, but that doesn't seem so bad.


AnUnicorn

It's a great job until you break a leg and get turned into dog food...


DanaKosovs

In Hebrew we say "I work like a donkey"


Bahalam

In Persian, we use the animal "donkey".


Howard

Of course, you're going to have some people here claiming you can't say "donkey" in Persian because the idiom uses "horse" in Russian.


KuluzadehRufet

In Azerbaijani we say either "I work like a dog" or "I work like a donkey". It means "it kimi işləyirəm"


Polyglottal_stop

Why is a comma sometimes used with kak and sometimes not? Same for because...


olimo

This is a set expression.


malchikrene

is this any kind of idiom?


lucasxp32

I guess that in any language it's understandable, I laughed a lot when I though about the translation of it lol.


pogotc

The list of translations for как says "like and how", does that mean it works a bit like como in Spanish?


elsantodel90

Yes. In the tips and notes they even gives examples similar to

"Я ви́жу, как она́ танцу́ет. = I see her dancing."

Which matches perfectly with Spanish:

"Veo como ella baila."


Dave168907

In Spanish there are two words: como (like) and cómo (how). They are not the same word.


netnerd

Either is a english saying "i work like a horse" or "i work like a dog", it would depend partly on context. Since there is no context, either should be excepted and the other offered as a alternative


Iruxka

In Past usually dogs worked as shepherds or guards. I think for people now it is the laziest work )) But horses work really hard.. It is no coincidence that we measure productivity exactly in horsepower.


JewishPolyglot

Somebody needs to update the English language )


osubbotin

Haha, im doing this on mobile, so they give us a list of ten or so words to arrange into the translation sentence. They gave me the word 'dog', but no horse. Boy was i confused for a mo'.


callum.dar

"Work like a dog" and "work like a horse" are both comman in british english.


Alexmalaho

Yes. Работаю (пашу is the most commonly in use ) как лошадь ~ работаю (пашу) как Папа Карло ~ работаю (пашу) как раб ~ Вкалываю (a slang idiom) etc.


iamlinguanaut

In India it is like a Donkey.


Menelvegor

In Hindi it's donkey/ass.


Merriadork

There is also работать как пчёлка (diminutive of пчела = bee) to work diligently, non-stop


MrBoard

I work like a dog would be "я работаю как собака"... I don't think it should tell you that I work like a horse translates to I work like a dog also... It will confuse people into thinking horse and dog are the same word.


Tati144416

Вut why like a DOG,and not horse????


AnUnicorn

Honesty, I blame the Beatles--odds are, if an English speaker heard the phrase "work like an [animal]," it was probably from the song: "It's been a hard day's night/And I've been working like a dog."

But directly translated, yes, Я работаю как лошадь would be "I work like a horse."


GuilSobrinho

Why can't I say "I work as a horse"?


Dave168907

I work as a horse means that maybe you work dressed up like a horse and everyone thinks you are a horse. I work like a horse means that you work as hard as a horse.


Korean.Jin

In Korean "I work like a dog" it means ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ hard worker


Garry_S

In Ukrainian we say "I work like an ox"


kalashnikovacs

The image of that horse from Animal Farm won't leave my mind after reading this idiom.


tquasi

Agreed that horse is better. More literal and not culturally inappropriate in any way.


Lobito999

Между прочим, как сказать "idiomatic phrase" по русски?


Alexmalaho

идиоматическое выражение


Lobito999

Между прочим, как сказать "idiomatic phrase" по русски?


wowadjan

Да хватит народ путать. Здесь лошадь. Есть сленг ПАШУ КАК ЛОШАДЬ. То есть вкалывает. Но не употребляем мы работаю как собака. Это два далеких слова.


simon.kinsella

This is not a good question. Work like a horse and work like a dog mean two different things in English. Both convey hard work, but one has positive connotations and the other negative. It's not clear whether we are supposed to be learning the literal translation (which isn't even offered on the mobile app) or an equivalent idiom.


MonikaBra

At first I was suprised, because I did not know that people in other countries use both of these animals to describe hard work. Learning something new everyday..


geneven

It's rather surprising that no one in this long thread that I noticed mentions the common phrase "I work like a slave". I'm just sayin'


Dusttuft

Лошадь means horse, doesnt it


emmanuelanajao

It's been a hard day's night, and I've been working like a dog It's been a hard day's night, I should be sleeping like a log But when I get home to you I find the things that you do Will make me feel alright!


Adarsh_naik

Horse does fit in perfectly in the russian idiom, however in Hindi it's गधे की तरह काम करना (ghadey ki tara kaam karna ) to work like a donkey. Donkey is considerd to be a hard working animal in India also a stupid one.


ZairaFen

It is same in turkish ''it gibi çalışmak'...


ruyelpequenocid

Horses and dogs both are working animals, and in consequence not one but two phrases can be derived from this. Both phrases exist and both are correct. I am inclined to match the word "horse" rather than relying on the idiomatic equivalent and using "dog". After all this is teaching course and it is not fair to confuse the student!!


Howard

Interesting: you want to avoid using an idiomatic expression to translate an idiomatic expression. Learning idioms an essential part of learning any language.


Szellemkutya

In hungarian we have a saying: "tired as a dog". It's similar than this one. Hm..


Tais077

Для людей изучающих язык важен дословный перевод, а для идиом, наверно, нужна отдельная тема


RahmaQamar

In Egypt and Arabic in general we say as a horse


Ksandr63

"Я работаю как раб на галере." Путин I work like a galley slave.


macromind

My app did not have an option for horse; only dog. Not cool


richard547513

My answer was "я работаю как лошадь" and yet it was marked as incorrect. I couldn't report it so I plonked it here.


Isaac444706

Ho provato con "I work as a dog" e l'ha data come errore. Perché?


FedePip

In one of the previous lessons it was translated literally... not as an idiom...


Joshua434863

Why is the translation dog when the word is horse


Marleen816820

Yeah. Should be 'I work like a horse' but horse isn't offered :-(


spacekonata

Лошадь is not a dog. Fix it duo.


SkieKaila

The literal transl is horse however they only allow dog. Its incorrect are thry going to fix this?


Krilae

If it translates to horse, why put 'dog' in there?! I thought it was a bug.. why not mark it as an idiom instead of throwing other random animals at the user?


BonnieHSL

Ridiculously confusing, because earlier in the course, it was translated "work like a horse" and also because it's way more common, in my broad experience of American English, for the speaker to state that he worked like a horse all day than to say he worked like a dog. Actually, I've noticed that when a dog is the referent, it's usually a sentence about someone else (i.e. not "I" work like a dog, but "he" does).


snOi5

Где слова лошадь?


Alexmalaho

Было да сплыло :) it's an idiomatic expression as well.


OAsD5

Причем тут псина?


m.atus

animal farm anyone?


Stano482790

глупый перевод


MadeleineG91569

Isn't it" I work like a horse


goof111

Since when is лошадь and dog the same?


ThomasLieb7

It is still only offering I work like a dog, while it should be the horse.


jamllette

I thought the point of these excercises was to directly translate words. ??? Flagged


MarioManca2

Sorry but лошадь is horse... Сабака is a dog...


jamllette

Horse is horse. Dog is dog. Please flag.


VictorLiaF

I understand that it is an idiom but we should see "как собака", anyway, or, by the that token, "I work a lot" should be accepted as well.


AlejandroMolina9

Is it just me or the pronunciation sounds like "boshad" instead of the correct "loshad"?


bl3dnyi

dog - лошадь, окей ребята :D


Alexmalaho

A dog isn't a horse. To work like a dog, yeah, it будет окей. So for example "holy cow" turn into ядрена вошь (a louse) or even into черта (a spiritual creature of total evil) in Russian. You should just learn it.


Ned1854

Hourse! Not dog..


SaintSean

I work like a dog... Isn't it suppose to be horse...


lizi291544

Лошадь is a horse in English. Check yourselves before you teach us that


Igor654944

В россии псы не работают с таким усердием как в англоязычном мире)))


EbenezerOf4

I'm from Ghana and I never heard something like that


c415u

I find this quite annoying. The literal translation is an idiom in the UK and Ireland but the accepted translation isn't one. I don't have the option of submitting work like a horse.


maddydixon

It didn't even give me the option to select horse. I hate when duolingo does this.


DavidAttar16

In hebrew we say donkey


cielosurf

If there's no horse you choose dog got it right learned alot or nothing and then waste your time writing a long comment....

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.