Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Я работаю как лошадь."

Translation:I work like a dog.

2 years ago

189 Comments


TroyAnders1

Isn't it "I work like a horse." ??

2 years ago

JewishPolyglot
JewishPolyglot

If you translate word for word, it's "I work like horse." Sounds very Russian. Plus, now they accept "I work like a horse"

2 years ago

JhonEdisonOrtiz
JhonEdisonOrtiz

It's just an idiom...

2 years ago

GuidoSassi
GuidoSassi

in italian we say mule...

2 years ago

taffarelbergamin

In Brazilian portuguese as well

2 years ago

Dave168907

Actually, in Brazilian Portuguese, they say something very politically incorrect. Trabalho como n......

2 years ago

IwantToLea20884

Actually it's the same in Russian. Just that in Russian word негр doesn't have anything racist in it, just stating the colour of the skin

1 year ago

andiesciortino
andiesciortino

Same in Spanish lol

1 year ago

grimreaper937
grimreaper937

Same in Canadian French, but it's an idiom used mostly in older generations; I don't think I have ever heard anyone my age say that.

1 year ago

Bento688268

I am from Brazil and never heard something like that

1 year ago

jeffreythu1

in english we say horse. this translation is really stupid. no one thinks dogs work hard.

2 years ago

ScottyKeller

jeffereythu1, you are incorrect. Working like a dog is a common english idiom and is equivalent to this russian phrase.

Dogs have been primarily seen as a working animal from their domestication until relatively recently.

2 years ago

RD191
RD191

don't agree with jeffereythu1. In french we say "c'est un travail de chien" (it's a dog's work) meaning it's a hard, painful, unrewarding, and unpleasant job. each language has its idioms. And in many countries around the world, dogs aren't seen as positively as in the US or Europe meaning they often have a miserable life. "Avoir une vie de chien" (to have a dog's life) means to have a really miserable life. We have this saying in Arabic too. Tambien creo que se dice en castellano...

2 years ago

Tina_in_Bristol
Tina_in_Bristol

Wrong. Check out the lyrics of the famous Beatles song: "A Hard Day's Night": http://www.azlyrics.com/lyrics/beatles/aharddaysnight.html

I know pop songs sometimes use nonsense lyrics just to make them rhyme or fit the tune, but in this case, it wasn't chosen only for the rhyme, but because it was (and is) a common idiom.

Not all Beatles songs make sense ("I am The Walrus" sounds like something from the Duolingo Dutch course), but this one does - perfectly.

2 years ago

HanKang_2003
HanKang_2003

In korean, cow.

1 year ago

Howard
Howard

Lots of dogs work hard, and with enthusiasm.

1 year ago

taffarelbergamin

I agree, even though in Brazil we have an expression that says "a dog's day" as being a really bad day when everything goes wrong.

2 years ago

MatthijsKnotters

When it's a bad and rainy day we in the netherlands say: "het is hondenweer" "it is weather for dogs"

1 year ago

SnakeBelmont
SnakeBelmont

what about that Beatles song?

1 year ago

pyl666
pyl666

But in French "Travailler comme un chien" (work like a dog) means "work dirtily leading to a dirty result". Go figure...

2 years ago

KeithBrown474825

I totally agree

8 months ago

JhonEdisonOrtiz
JhonEdisonOrtiz

Отлично! :)

2 years ago

Rabbi_Mendel
Rabbi_Mendel

In Hebrew we say too like a horse, and in german it's usually like a pig

2 years ago

DanDuoru
DanDuoru

You don’t say that in German. You actually work like an animal („Arbeiten wie ein Tier“), while sweating like a pig. We never work like an individual horse/mule/dog. Interesting, it‘s the generic “animal” in German.

7 months ago

tomgur2002

It is more often said "I work like a donkey" (in Hebrew)

11 months ago

BrianMaya4

In Spanish we say donkey

1 year ago

Mehmet_KYMN

In Turkish we say "to work like a donkey"

10 months ago

AliAli13975

We also use the phrase "work like a dog."

9 months ago

LKusdemir

In Turkish it is donkey

9 months ago

R_Andersson

In Swedish, we say ‘donkey.’ ‘Att arbeta som en åsna.’ At least, that’s what I think we say. I’m not really good with idioms...

2 years ago

adrianesx
adrianesx

In spanish we say donkey too.

1 year ago

GuidoSassi
GuidoSassi

Beatles said work like a dog and sleep like a log. It's been a hard day night.

2 years ago

AnUnicorn
AnUnicorn

Honestly, I wonder if they're not the reason "dog" won out in English for this expression--insofar as anyone even says it anymore.

♪ It's been a hard day's night, and I've been working like a horse

It's been a hard day's night, I will be sleeping with great force ♫

2 years ago

BampaOwl
BampaOwl

With great respect to the Beatles, and as a Brit English speaker, I'm not sure I would naturally use "work like a dog". After all, dogs don't generally work - not strenuously at least. Mules, donkeys and horses all seem to make for a better idiom.

2 years ago

AnUnicorn
AnUnicorn

Granted, in many countries, many of these animals' former jobs have been taken over by machinery. There's a few exceptions, like arctic dogsledders, herders with their sheep-dogs, cowboys and ranchers who still oversee their livestock from the saddle, and police with both mounted units and K9 officers, but I'd bet the majority of both the dog and the horse populations are pets nowadays.

2 years ago

AndrewBolg1

As a fellow Brit, I'd add that to work like a dog and to work like a horse have slightly different connotations. To me 'work like a horse' means to work steadily and strongly without signs of tiring; whereas 'to work like a dog' implies to work beyond what could reasonably be expected- i.e. it implies an element of exploitation. On a more general point, Duolingo seems to favour literal translations, I find this helpful when I am trying to remember what the Russian word would be.

9 months ago

pyl666
pyl666

Logs are sleeping ???

2 years ago

rhaenen
rhaenen

Yes it is!

2 years ago

daddiana
daddiana

Это правильно. При чём тут собака?

1 year ago

kellogs_katrina

It is "i work like a horse" buy its not a litterary translation people dont say i work like a horse in english right? People say i work like a dog. The sentence is correct.

1 year ago

sanjay550690

Yes it should But it says I work like a dog

1 year ago

Cody_Lawrence

It should be. I have never heard "I work like a dog" in America.

1 year ago

MadeleineG91569

I agree

1 year ago

cmiket74

лошадь is horse. I get that English says dog, but we need to learn the right words and not a cultural translation, right?

2 years ago

daughterofAlbion
daughterofAlbion

Modern theories of translation argue that you should translate with "what a native speaker of the target language would actually say", whilst sticking to the actual words used as closely as possible. For example, we translate "Goodbye" as до свидания, since those are the words that one usually says on leaving in the respective languages; even though the English has its roots in the phrase "God be [with] ye" and the Russian in "until [our next] meeting". However, since "working like a horse" IS an English idiom as well as a Russian one, I can see a good argument for preferring it here, over the more common English idiom.

2 years ago

AJisAWWsome

whoa!!! I've been speaking English my entire life, and I never knew the thingy about the word "goodbye!" You deserve a lingot!

10 months ago

fiderallala
fiderallala

However, as I have written many times on this site, we are not here to learn how to be translators, but how to speak languages. They are separate skills. Even if "working like a horse" were not an English idiom, it should be translated as such here, because that will teach us more about the language.

The situation is different with phrasal verbs, syntax, and the like (nobody in their right mind would teach a phrase like "At me is a horse") , but I firmly believe that, where grammatical, a literal translation should be given.

9 months ago

Howard
Howard

You can't learn a language without learning idioms.

9 months ago

elena-lunochkina

Я работаю как лошадь, я устала как собака. I work like a horse, I am tired like a dog.

2 years ago

Iruxka
Iruxka

Yeah! And the second part is much more commonly used, actually.

2 years ago

Alexmalaho
Alexmalaho

And one more idiom Доволен как слон)) which can be translated happy as a clam

1 year ago

Tina_in_Bristol
Tina_in_Bristol

English has the expression: "dog-tired", which means very tired - usually from hard physical work.

1 year ago

CsabaSndor
CsabaSndor

In Hungarian: "I work like an animal" :)

2 years ago

AnUnicorn
AnUnicorn

Most days, I work like a sloth...

2 years ago

an_alias
an_alias

That just means you're adorable.

2 years ago

an_alias
an_alias

Hey... you... can be... ... slow and... annoying ... ... ... and ... still be ... ad...orable.

(Don't take this away from me)

((that video was awesome))

2 years ago

wheatzend

How sweet.

2 years ago

Superuncia

In Turkish, it is "I work like a donkey"

2 years ago

acuencadev

Also in Spanish.

2 years ago

Diaa794699

And Egypt

2 years ago

GuidoSassi
GuidoSassi

mule in italian

2 years ago

Thesoth
Thesoth

In Polish " I am working like a mule"

2 years ago

rozamunduszek

Um... No. It's "harować jak wół" so "like an ox", a castrated male cattle. Mule is muł, a hybrid offspring of a male donkey and a female horse.

2 years ago

Kinay2
Kinay2

Germans say that aswell.

2 years ago

ffirdafz
ffirdafz

Indonesian has exactly the same idiom with Russian (also "works like a horse" XD).

2 years ago

ModestasGa
ModestasGa

In Lithuanian "as dirbu kaip arklys" -"i work like a horse"

2 years ago

Robrob1961

"Work like a horse" makes sense. I've never understood why we (Americans) say "work like a dog." Our dogs are pets, they don't work!

2 years ago

RLShahan

They were work animals long before they were pets: sheep dogs work tirelessly, as do farmers dogs with their cattle, also guard dogs, and Alaskan sled dogs.

2 years ago

zicko74
zicko74

In Polish we say: work like an ant (mrówka)

2 years ago

Kristina-Muhsin
Kristina-Muhsin

I think "work like an ant" is used when you want to praise someone who is very diligent and would do any work given to him/her. "Work like a horse" is used when you want to complain that you work too much (and probably that's not valued enough).

2 years ago

zicko74
zicko74

ok so we say: I work like an ox [that hard] or like an ant [non-stop]

2 years ago

AndrewBolg1

I think that the English 'work like a horse' is equivalent to your 'work like an ant' while 'work like a dog' in English carries the same connotations of your 'work like a horse'

9 months ago

LauraEee

In Finland we "work so hard that we get a slimy neck" - "raataa niska limassa." I have no idea where that phrase comes from. It sounds really weird when translated :D I can't think of any similar phrase including an animal.

2 years ago

AnUnicorn
AnUnicorn

Makes me think of "rednecks"--originally applied to farmers, who spent their days bent over working in the fields and getting their necks sunburnt.

2 years ago

BonnieHSL

Maybe from the sweat! It may have nothing to do with an animal at all.

11 months ago

edinapap

Or güzü :D

2 years ago

winxperror

Same in turkish

2 years ago

coloraday
coloraday

This made me giggle. There is a similar idiom in Persian.

2 years ago

Dezill
Dezill

I work really hard. ?

2 years ago

elena-lunochkina

Yes. Очень тяжело.

2 years ago

ljz1031
ljz1031

in Chinese, we use "i work like a dog | donkey" to express an ironic meaning, while using "a (willing) ox" to express a possitive meaning.

2 years ago

junetiel
junetiel

There's also 'the ox works the land and the horse eats the products [of the ox's labour]'.

2 years ago

Subalzero
Subalzero

I thought that "dog" is "собака" and not "лошадь." Why?

2 years ago

NerysGhemor

I think it's a figure of speech, and they're giving the equivalent English figure of speech in that option rather than the more literal translation.

2 years ago

quirkyandsuch

Yeah it is, I hope they change it. I understand why they're doing it - but I think it's pretty obvious that they both have the same meaning. Changing the animal used for it is confusing for beginners, and will just trip people up.

2 years ago

an_alias
an_alias

I actually hope they don't. It seems like they're trying to lay a framework for handling differing idioms down the road. This particular one seems obvious, I'm sure there are many that will not.

Both answers (dog and horse) seem like they're acceptable but the alternate answer, in my opinion, doesn't confuse but relates/equates.

But I could be wrong, I'm not that far into the course.

2 years ago

quirkyandsuch

It's not possible to learn idioms this way long term. Idioms often lack counterparts in other languages. So when you start learning more abstract idioms that don't have English counterparts you're going to get stuck. That's why it's better to learn an idiom literally while also learning about the cultural context surrounding it, which the course creators can do by adding a sentence explaining the idiom in the tips and notes section. It's too confusing for beginners to see words being used incorrectly like this, this is evident by this comment section which already has several comments from people confused about the use of the words собака and лошадь.

2 years ago

diesch
diesch

Putting all idoms in one Unit (circle) would also help. I saw this in another language. I think it was Spanish.

2 years ago

wizwisdom
wizwisdom

Actually, it has a counterpart in English. click here

2 years ago

JewishPolyglot
JewishPolyglot

It tripped me up already :P

2 years ago

ghettofridge
ghettofridge

Could you say Я работаю как собака and have the same message get across, or is this idiom strictly used as is?

2 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

Dogs are not known for doing much work, actually.

2 years ago

AugustineLim

"I work like a dog" in the tablet version, horse was not given as an option!

2 years ago

JewishPolyglot
JewishPolyglot

Report it if possible

2 years ago

PyTyus
PyTyus

I thoroughly enjoyed the whole discussion here learning about the "working hard" idiom from all around the world. That's why I love Duolingo!

So far looks like horses, oxes and mules are winning over dogs ;-)

One more point for horse - in Czech we also say "Dřít jako kůň" as well as "makám jak barevnej" = I work like a colored (man)

2 years ago

daughterofAlbion
daughterofAlbion

"I work like a black [man]" used to also be common in English. It is now considered extremely offensive, so you will never hear it, but it can be found in older books.

2 years ago

Alexmalaho
Alexmalaho

The idiom Пашу как негр means the same in Russian.

Всю жизнь пашу как негр, а денег как небыло так и нет -I've been working like a black man all my life, and I can't get a penny ahead.

1 year ago

AlejandroC150367

En Argentina yo también trabajo como un caballo.

2 years ago

acuencadev

We have a similar idiom in latinamerica. We say: trabajar como un burro, that is, work like a donkey.

2 years ago

FilipKV
FilipKV

Радим као коњ. :) (in Serbian)

2 years ago

Hojinkie
Hojinkie

We use «Եզի նման աշխատել» "to work like an ox" in Armenian.

2 years ago

Imnuts7
Imnuts7

Reminds me of Boxer from Animal Farm

2 years ago

Iruxka
Iruxka

Strange that nobody still did not remembered an our (russian) more expressive idiom: Я работаю как иша́к (donkey, but a bit wild, I found only this strange funny name "ass" O_o). We even created a verb - "иша́чить" - "Я иша́чу на трех работах". And also in the first idiom with a horse we are using rarely the word "работаю", usually we're using "пашу́" (plow) from the infinitiv "паха́ть".

2 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

Maybe that's because no one asked or because the idiom is rare.

2 years ago

truelefty
truelefty

"Trabajo como un animal" in Spanish, 'I work as an animal' it means.

2 years ago

Adriyanowicz

No Brasil, trabalhamos como um burro.

2 years ago

geneven
genevenPlus

I have never seen a horse work like a horse, now that I think of it. I don't have horses going by my house wheezing as they drag ice-carts by my door. I see horses on TV running a few furlongs till they cross the finish line and have flowers hung around their necks, but that doesn't seem so bad.

2 years ago

AnUnicorn
AnUnicorn

It's a great job until you break a leg and get turned into dog food...

2 years ago

DanaKosovs

In Hebrew we say "I work like a donkey"

1 year ago

Bahalam
Bahalam

In Persian, we use the animal "donkey".

1 year ago

Howard
Howard

Of course, you're going to have some people here claiming you can't say "donkey" in Persian because the idiom uses "horse" in Russian.

1 year ago

KuluzadehRufet
KuluzadehRufet

In Azerbaijani we say either "I work like a dog" or "I work like a donkey". It means "it kimi işləyirəm"

1 year ago

Polyglottal_stop

Why is a comma sometimes used with kak and sometimes not? Same for because...

2 years ago

olimo
olimo

This is a set expression.

2 years ago

malchikrene
malchikrene

is this any kind of idiom?

2 years ago

lucasxp32

I guess that in any language it's understandable, I laughed a lot when I though about the translation of it lol.

2 years ago

pogotc
pogotc

The list of translations for как says "like and how", does that mean it works a bit like como in Spanish?

2 years ago

elsantodel90
elsantodel90

Yes. In the tips and notes they even gives examples similar to

"Я ви́жу, как она́ танцу́ет. = I see her dancing."

Which matches perfectly with Spanish:

"Veo como ella baila."

2 years ago

Dave168907

In Spanish there are two words: como (like) and cómo (how). They are not the same word.

2 years ago

netnerd

Either is a english saying "i work like a horse" or "i work like a dog", it would depend partly on context. Since there is no context, either should be excepted and the other offered as a alternative

2 years ago

Iruxka
Iruxka

In Past usually dogs worked as shepherds or guards. I think for people now it is the laziest work )) But horses work really hard.. It is no coincidence that we measure productivity exactly in horsepower.

2 years ago

JewishPolyglot
JewishPolyglot

Somebody needs to update the English language )

1 year ago

osubbotin
osubbotin

Haha, im doing this on mobile, so they give us a list of ten or so words to arrange into the translation sentence. They gave me the word 'dog', but no horse. Boy was i confused for a mo'.

2 years ago

simon.kinsella

This is not a good question. Work like a horse and work like a dog mean two different things in English. Both convey hard work, but one has positive connotations and the other negative. It's not clear whether we are supposed to be learning the literal translation (which isn't even offered on the mobile app) or an equivalent idiom.

2 years ago

callum.dar
callum.dar

"Work like a dog" and "work like a horse" are both comman in british english.

11 months ago

Cstew26

Is this an idiom?

9 months ago

Alexmalaho
Alexmalaho

Yes. Работаю (пашу is the most commonly in use ) как лошадь ~ работаю (пашу) как Папа Карло ~ работаю (пашу) как раб ~ Вкалываю (a slang idiom) etc.

9 months ago

iamlinguanaut
iamlinguanaut

In India it is like a Donkey.

8 months ago

Menelvegor

In Hindi it's donkey/ass.

7 months ago

MrBoard

I work like a dog would be "я работаю как собака"... I don't think it should tell you that I work like a horse translates to I work like a dog also... It will confuse people into thinking horse and dog are the same word.

2 years ago

Tati144416
Tati144416

Вut why like a DOG,and not horse????

2 years ago

AnUnicorn
AnUnicorn

Honesty, I blame the Beatles--odds are, if an English speaker heard the phrase "work like an [animal]," it was probably from the song: "It's been a hard day's night/And I've been working like a dog."

But directly translated, yes, Я работаю как лошадь would be "I work like a horse."

2 years ago

GuilSobrinho

Why can't I say "I work as a horse"?

2 years ago

Dave168907

I work as a horse means that maybe you work dressed up like a horse and everyone thinks you are a horse. I work like a horse means that you work as hard as a horse.

2 years ago

Garry_S
Garry_S

In Ukrainian we say "I work like an ox"

2 years ago

kalashnikovacs

The image of that horse from Animal Farm won't leave my mind after reading this idiom.

2 years ago

tquasi

Agreed that horse is better. More literal and not culturally inappropriate in any way.

2 years ago

Lobito999

Между прочим, как сказать "idiomatic phrase" по русски?

2 years ago

Alexmalaho
Alexmalaho

идиоматическое выражение

1 year ago

Lobito999

Между прочим, как сказать "idiomatic phrase" по русски?

2 years ago

wowadjan

Да хватит народ путать. Здесь лошадь. Есть сленг ПАШУ КАК ЛОШАДЬ. То есть вкалывает. Но не употребляем мы работаю как собака. Это два далеких слова.

2 years ago

MonikaBra

At first I was suprised, because I did not know that people in other countries use both of these animals to describe hard work. Learning something new everyday..

2 years ago

geneven
genevenPlus

It's rather surprising that no one in this long thread that I noticed mentions the common phrase "I work like a slave". I'm just sayin'

1 year ago

Dusttuft

Лошадь means horse, doesnt it

1 year ago

emmanuelanajao

It's been a hard day's night, and I've been working like a dog It's been a hard day's night, I should be sleeping like a log But when I get home to you I find the things that you do Will make me feel alright!

1 year ago

Adarsh_naik

Horse does fit in perfectly in the russian idiom, however in Hindi it's गधे की तरह काम करना (ghadey ki tara kaam karna ) to work like a donkey. Donkey is considerd to be a hard working animal in India also a stupid one.

1 year ago

ZairaFen

It is same in turkish ''it gibi çalışmak'...

1 year ago

ruyelpequenocid

Horses and dogs both are working animals, and in consequence not one but two phrases can be derived from this. Both phrases exist and both are correct. I am inclined to match the word "horse" rather than relying on the idiomatic equivalent and using "dog". After all this is teaching course and it is not fair to confuse the student!!

1 year ago

Howard
Howard

Interesting: you want to avoid using an idiomatic expression to translate an idiomatic expression. Learning idioms an essential part of learning any language.

1 year ago

Szellemkutya

In hungarian we have a saying: "tired as a dog". It's similar than this one. Hm..

1 year ago

Tais077

Для людей изучающих язык важен дословный перевод, а для идиом, наверно, нужна отдельная тема

1 year ago

RahmaQamar

In Egypt and Arabic in general we say as a horse

1 year ago

Ksandr63
Ksandr63

"Я работаю как раб на галере." Путин I work like a galley slave.

1 year ago

macromind
macromind

My app did not have an option for horse; only dog. Not cool

1 year ago

richard547513
richard547513

My answer was "я работаю как лошадь" and yet it was marked as incorrect. I couldn't report it so I plonked it here.

1 year ago

Isaac444706

Ho provato con "I work as a dog" e l'ha data come errore. Perché?

1 year ago

FedePip
FedePip

In one of the previous lessons it was translated literally... not as an idiom...

1 year ago

Joshua434863

Why is the translation dog when the word is horse

1 year ago

Marleen816820

Yeah. Should be 'I work like a horse' but horse isn't offered :-(

1 year ago

spacekonata

Лошадь is not a dog. Fix it duo.

1 year ago

SkieKaila

The literal transl is horse however they only allow dog. Its incorrect are thry going to fix this?

1 year ago

Krilae
Krilae

If it translates to horse, why put 'dog' in there?! I thought it was a bug.. why not mark it as an idiom instead of throwing other random animals at the user?

11 months ago

BonnieHSL

Ridiculously confusing, because earlier in the course, it was translated "work like a horse" and also because it's way more common, in my broad experience of American English, for the speaker to state that he worked like a horse all day than to say he worked like a dog. Actually, I've noticed that when a dog is the referent, it's usually a sentence about someone else (i.e. not "I" work like a dog, but "he" does).

11 months ago

snOi5

Где слова лошадь?

11 months ago

Alexmalaho
Alexmalaho

Было да сплыло :) it's an idiomatic expression as well.

11 months ago

OAsD5
OAsD5

Причем тут псина?

11 months ago

Mete_B
Mete_B

animal farm anyone?

10 months ago

Stano482790

глупый перевод

10 months ago

MadeleineG91569

Isn't it" I work like a horse

10 months ago

goof111

Since when is лошадь and dog the same?

10 months ago

ThomasLieb7

It is still only offering I work like a dog, while it should be the horse.

10 months ago

jamllette

I thought the point of these excercises was to directly translate words. ??? Flagged

9 months ago

MarioManca2

Sorry but лошадь is horse... Сабака is a dog...

9 months ago

jamllette

Horse is horse. Dog is dog. Please flag.

9 months ago

VictorLiaF

I understand that it is an idiom but we should see "как собака", anyway, or, by the that token, "I work a lot" should be accepted as well.

9 months ago

AlejandroMolina9
AlejandroMolina9

Is it just me or the pronunciation sounds like "boshad" instead of the correct "loshad"?

9 months ago

bl3dnyi

dog - лошадь, окей ребята :D

9 months ago

Alexmalaho
Alexmalaho

A dog isn't a horse. To work like a dog, yeah, it будет окей. So for example "holy cow" turn into ядрена вошь (a louse) or even into черта (a spiritual creature of total evil) in Russian. You should just learn it.

9 months ago

Tautvydas288240

What?

9 months ago

NadavYampo
NadavYampo

Hourse! Not dog..

9 months ago

SaintSean

I work like a dog... Isn't it suppose to be horse...

8 months ago

lizi291544

Лошадь is a horse in English. Check yourselves before you teach us that

8 months ago

Igor654944

В россии псы не работают с таким усердием как в англоязычном мире)))

8 months ago

EbenezerOf4

I'm from Ghana and I never heard something like that

8 months ago

c415u

I find this quite annoying. The literal translation is an idiom in the UK and Ireland but the accepted translation isn't one. I don't have the option of submitting work like a horse.

8 months ago

maddydixon

It didn't even give me the option to select horse. I hate when duolingo does this.

7 months ago

DavidAttar16

In hebrew we say donkey

7 months ago

cielosurf

If there's no horse you choose dog got it right learned alot or nothing and then waste your time writing a long comment....

6 months ago