Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Здесь прыгать нельзя."

Translation:Jumping is not allowed here.

2 years ago

54 Comments


Matt2411

Can you alter the order, and say "Здесь нельзя прыгать"?

2 years ago

sofa4ka
sofa4ka

Yes, you can.

2 years ago

Matt2411

Thanks!

2 years ago

fitzo1
fitzo1

"No jumping here" not accepted? I feel it is more literal than "прыгать не разнешается здесь". I think a native English speaker should edit the permitted possible answers. "Here is not allowed to jump" isn't a properly constructed English sentence.

2 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

Thanks, added it.

As for Here is not allowed to jump, a lot of users report ridicuolous answers and want us to accept them.

2 years ago

LauraEee

Please don't accept answers you consider ridiculous. You don't have to please people if they are wrong. That only makes it harder for the others when those weird answers appear in our exercises.

2 years ago

duosam1

you're also not allowed to breathe here

2 years ago

FeanorusRex

No jumping here or you'll get arrested for hooliganism.

2 years ago

Hannanv
Hannanv

Why isn't "One shouldn't jump here" accepted?

2 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

No real reason. Just forgot to add such translation.

2 years ago

sofa4ka
sofa4ka

I think that there is a difference between 'should not' (не следует) and 'must not' (нельзя). The latter implies that jumping here is prohibited, while the former implies that not jumping here is advisory.

2 years ago

Dani347771

Here, 1 is not allowed to jumping. This is the correct translation of the app. With the number 1 in the middle...

1 year ago

FunkyPie

no one can jump here? why was this not accepted?

2 years ago

sofa4ka
sofa4ka

'No one can' (никто не может) is not the same as 'not allowed' (нельзя).

2 years ago

FunkyPie

Thanks :)

2 years ago

ChloeElisabethC
ChloeElisabethC

How would you say "one" with other verbs

2 years ago

acuencadev

It sounds like prigit... Right?

2 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

It depends on what vowel is your second "i". I'd say that an «а» in прыгать is a bit raised at the end but more like "e" in "vowel" or "computer".

2 years ago

acuencadev

Thank you.

2 years ago

Emmanuel191

Hello, i wanted to ask if "here is jumping forbidden" could also be considered correct

Thanks

2 years ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

Got the right words, just in the wrong order - Jumping is forbidden here, or, here, jumping is forbidden.

1 year ago

cvsguimaraes

"Is forbidden to jump here." was not accepted but "It's forbidden to jump here." is accepted. Sorry if its a bit off topic but can someone tell me a bit about this english rule so I can research more about it myself?! I'm can't tell the difference between these two sentences.

1 year ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

In English you typically need a subject in your sentence. The word "it" takes the role of the subject, or you can use the gerund "jumping" as well.

1 year ago

cvsguimaraes

Thanks for mentioning the gerund! Both sentence versions make more sense now. https://www.englishclub.com/grammar/verbs-gerunds_1.htm

1 year ago

icelord
icelord

Why isn't "prevented" correct? (

2 years ago

sofa4ka
sofa4ka

"Prevented" (не допущено ) may be translated as 'not allowed' (нельзя), but in this particular sentence the word 'нельзя' means "forbidden', which is not completely the same as 'prevented'. For example, if you visit a construction site, the sign there might say that entrance is forbidden, but it can't physically prevent you to enter...

p.s. please don't try this example at home! ;-)

2 years ago

BoazBrill

When I make a spelling mistake often the wrong word is underlined. I think it's a bug you may want to fix.

1 year ago

bleepandbloop

So when something is addressed to no one in particular, we use the infinitive? The equivalent of "one may not . . ."

1 year ago

MattSpen314
MattSpen314

My answer to this was: "there is no jumping allowed here." It marked my answer incorrect, and said the correct response is "no jumping allowed here." This is not a complete sentence. The subject is Jumping which is a gerund noun. "Allowed" although a past participle verb is providing no action but is functioning as a adverb to a nonexistent verb that would make this a complete statement. The anwser should be either, "Jumping IS not allowed here" or "There is no jumping allowed here". You could even say "There is allowed no jumping here," but that is clunky and outdated.

1 year ago

Dani347771

This make bad translations no?

1 year ago

WesleyPrates
WesleyPrates

How is it pronounced ? I'm having a hard time trying to pronounce ы, I confess I'm pronouncing it as a и :/

1 year ago

Lemur-Catta

Why is "Here, jumping is prohibited." not accepted?

1 year ago

Tural619

I think "Jumping is not allowed here" is the best relevant answer

1 year ago

bottss1
bottss1

What about 'Don't jump here.'

1 year ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

Не прыгай здесь

1 year ago

Mahmad999
Mahmad999

Jumping is not allowed here

1 year ago

muzikl

I am having some issues with forbidden vs prohibited.

1 month ago

HaroldMori1

Now is not accepting " here is not allowed to jump" push you to write "here 1 is not allowed to jump"

2 years ago

DieFlabbergast
DieFlabbergast

Is this a typical ridiculous Duo-sentence? Or does прыгать actually translate to "skipping," which would at least make sense if it were addressed to children. "No jumping" is simply not conceivable.

5 months ago

jospablocastro

What about this translation: "here, 1 is not allowed to jump." Why the number 1?? I wrote "here is not allowed to jump". This sentence should be accepted

2 years ago

matanov
matanov

I think it's because every English sentence needs a subject. In "here is not allowed to jump", there isn't any subject.

2 years ago

jospablocastro

That's explain it. My first language is Spanish and we have desinencial subject (invisible subject), the verb indicates the subject. I was thinking in Spanish I guess.

2 years ago

captcrax

As a native English speaker, the only example I can come up with of "invisible subject" is commands like "Go to the store." where, "you" (sing. or plu.) is easily understood.

Probably because our language has lost almost all verb conjugation, we can't afford to leave off the subject. :) I hope this helps to make it more intuitive for you.

2 years ago

ikaruga
ikaruga

Is the Russian phrase an imperative sentence to command a specific person or some unspecific person? In any case, "Do not jump here" seems to be correct.

2 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

It is not an imperative sentence.

2 years ago

ikaruga
ikaruga

Thanks! I misunderstood the phrase.

2 years ago

DieFlabbergast
DieFlabbergast

"Do not jump here" is an imperative sentence, and is therefore not GRAMMATICALLY equivalent to the Russian sentence, but it is, in fact, a CORRECT translation, even though "no jumping here" would be slightly more idiomatic. In any case, "jumping" is hardly imaginable in an English-speaking environment: this should be "skipping," surely?

5 months ago

eveltek

Also interested in this question.

2 years ago

JewishPolyglot
JewishPolyglot

The phrase "to jump" becomes "jumping" if referring to an action that is the subject of the sentence. I hope this helps

2 years ago

captcrax

"One" in this case is not a number, but represents "someone" or "anyone" -- the idea is that there is some unspecified person. It's usually seen in British English. In other dialects, we say "you" (as in "You can't jump here") but there really isn't a single person somewhere that we are talking to.

In a way it's similar to Spanish "se" in "se prohibe ..." Do we really need that word? No, but without it, its a sign in a public park, not a sentence in a book.

2 years ago

va-diim
va-diim

No, it should not be accepted. It's broken English at best. You're saying that the actual word "here," itself, is not allowed to jump. Unless a person is named "Here," this construction doesn't work

2 years ago

Shadd518
Shadd518

Party pooper

2 years ago