"Здесь прыгать нельзя."

Translation:Jumping is not allowed here.

November 6, 2015

40 Comments


Matt2411

Can you alter the order, and say "Здесь нельзя прыгать"?

January 8, 2016

sofa4ka

Yes, you can.

January 10, 2016

Matt2411

Thanks!

January 11, 2016

fitzo1

"No jumping here" not accepted? I feel it is more literal than "прыгать не разнешается здесь". I think a native English speaker should edit the permitted possible answers. "Here is not allowed to jump" isn't a properly constructed English sentence.

November 10, 2015

Shady_arc
Mod

Thanks, added it.

As for Here is not allowed to jump, a lot of users report ridicuolous answers and want us to accept them.

November 10, 2015

LauraEee

Please don't accept answers you consider ridiculous. You don't have to please people if they are wrong. That only makes it harder for the others when those weird answers appear in our exercises.

April 3, 2016

duosam1

you're also not allowed to breathe here

March 10, 2016

FeanorusRex

No jumping here or you'll get arrested for hooliganism.

June 28, 2016

Hannanv

Why isn't "One shouldn't jump here" accepted?

November 6, 2015

Shady_arc
Mod

No real reason. Just forgot to add such translation.

November 6, 2015

sofa4ka

I think that there is a difference between 'should not' (не следует) and 'must not' (нельзя). The latter implies that jumping here is prohibited, while the former implies that not jumping here is advisory.

December 19, 2015

Emmanuel191

Hello, i wanted to ask if "here is jumping forbidden" could also be considered correct

Thanks

August 21, 2016

keinemeinung

Got the right words, just in the wrong order - Jumping is forbidden here, or, here, jumping is forbidden.

January 13, 2017

Dani347771

Here, 1 is not allowed to jumping. This is the correct translation of the app. With the number 1 in the middle...

April 3, 2017

FunkyPie

no one can jump here? why was this not accepted?

November 21, 2015

sofa4ka

'No one can' (никто не может) is not the same as 'not allowed' (нельзя).

December 23, 2015

FunkyPie

Thanks :)

July 12, 2016

ChloeElisabethC

How would you say "one" with other verbs

December 31, 2015

acuencadev

It sounds like prigit... Right?

January 1, 2016

Shady_arc
Mod

It depends on what vowel is your second "i". I'd say that an «а» in прыгать is a bit raised at the end but more like "e" in "vowel" or "computer".

January 3, 2016

acuencadev

Thank you.

January 3, 2016

cvsguimaraes

"Is forbidden to jump here." was not accepted but "It's forbidden to jump here." is accepted. Sorry if its a bit off topic but can someone tell me a bit about this english rule so I can research more about it myself?! I'm can't tell the difference between these two sentences.

January 12, 2017

keinemeinung

In English you typically need a subject in your sentence. The word "it" takes the role of the subject, or you can use the gerund "jumping" as well.

January 13, 2017

cvsguimaraes

Thanks for mentioning the gerund! Both sentence versions make more sense now. https://www.englishclub.com/grammar/verbs-gerunds_1.htm

January 13, 2017

OmarMahmoudov

Why isn't "prevented" correct? (

January 23, 2016

sofa4ka

"Prevented" (не допущено ) may be translated as 'not allowed' (нельзя), but in this particular sentence the word 'нельзя' means "forbidden', which is not completely the same as 'prevented'. For example, if you visit a construction site, the sign there might say that entrance is forbidden, but it can't physically prevent you to enter...

p.s. please don't try this example at home! ;-)

January 23, 2016

BoazBrill

When I make a spelling mistake often the wrong word is underlined. I think it's a bug you may want to fix.

October 10, 2016

bleepandbloop

So when something is addressed to no one in particular, we use the infinitive? The equivalent of "one may not . . ."

January 8, 2017

MattSpen314

My answer to this was: "there is no jumping allowed here." It marked my answer incorrect, and said the correct response is "no jumping allowed here." This is not a complete sentence. The subject is Jumping which is a gerund noun. "Allowed" although a past participle verb is providing no action but is functioning as a adverb to a nonexistent verb that would make this a complete statement. The anwser should be either, "Jumping IS not allowed here" or "There is no jumping allowed here". You could even say "There is allowed no jumping here," but that is clunky and outdated.

February 24, 2017

Dani347771

This make bad translations no?

April 3, 2017

WesleyPrates

How is it pronounced ? I'm having a hard time trying to pronounce ы, I confess I'm pronouncing it as a и :/

May 30, 2017

Lemur-Catta

Why is "Here, jumping is prohibited." not accepted?

July 30, 2017

Tural619

I think "Jumping is not allowed here" is the best relevant answer

August 16, 2017

bottss1

What about 'Don't jump here.'

September 8, 2017

keinemeinung

Не прыгай здесь

September 8, 2017

Mahmad999

Jumping is not allowed here

September 25, 2017

VictorPaiv10

I cant say "here is not allowed to jump", ❤❤❤❤❤❤ duolingo

October 18, 2017

muzikl

I am having some issues with forbidden vs prohibited.

August 15, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.