1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Здесь прыгать нельзя."

"Здесь прыгать нельзя."

Translation:Jumping is not allowed here.

November 6, 2015

44 Comments


duosam1

you're also not allowed to breathe here


Addy109028

Thanks for the link


Matt2411

Can you alter the order, and say "Здесь нельзя прыгать"?


sofa4ka

Yes, you can.


fitzo1

"No jumping here" not accepted? I feel it is more literal than "прыгать не разнешается здесь". I think a native English speaker should edit the permitted possible answers. "Here is not allowed to jump" isn't a properly constructed English sentence.


Shady_arc

Thanks, added it.

As for Here is not allowed to jump, a lot of users report ridicuolous answers and want us to accept them.


LauraEee

Please don't accept answers you consider ridiculous. You don't have to please people if they are wrong. That only makes it harder for the others when those weird answers appear in our exercises.


FeanorusRex

No jumping here or you'll get arrested for hooliganism.


FunkyPie

no one can jump here? why was this not accepted?


sofa4ka

'No one can' (никто не может) is not the same as 'not allowed' (нельзя).


Dani347771

Here, 1 is not allowed to jumping. This is the correct translation of the app. With the number 1 in the middle...


Hannanv

Why isn't "One shouldn't jump here" accepted?


Shady_arc

No real reason. Just forgot to add such translation.


sofa4ka

I think that there is a difference between 'should not' (не следует) and 'must not' (нельзя). The latter implies that jumping here is prohibited, while the former implies that not jumping here is advisory.


ChloeElisabethC

How would you say "one" with other verbs


LimorNaama

There is no "one" in the original Russian. It's something like "here (forbidden?) to jump". It's like this with any iteration of this structure (Hebrew has a similar way of phrasing this).


acuencadev

It sounds like prigit... Right?


Shady_arc

It depends on what vowel is your second "i". I'd say that an «а» in прыгать is a bit raised at the end but more like "e" in "vowel" or "computer".


Emmanuel191

Hello, i wanted to ask if "here is jumping forbidden" could also be considered correct

Thanks


keinemeinung

Got the right words, just in the wrong order - Jumping is forbidden here, or, here, jumping is forbidden.


cvsguimaraes

"Is forbidden to jump here." was not accepted but "It's forbidden to jump here." is accepted. Sorry if its a bit off topic but can someone tell me a bit about this english rule so I can research more about it myself?! I'm can't tell the difference between these two sentences.


keinemeinung

In English you typically need a subject in your sentence. The word "it" takes the role of the subject, or you can use the gerund "jumping" as well.


cvsguimaraes

Thanks for mentioning the gerund! Both sentence versions make more sense now. https://www.englishclub.com/grammar/verbs-gerunds_1.htm


Dani347771

This make bad translations no?


Lemur-Catta

Why is "Here, jumping is prohibited." not accepted?


OmarMahmoudov

Why isn't "prevented" correct? (


sofa4ka

"Prevented" (не допущено ) may be translated as 'not allowed' (нельзя), but in this particular sentence the word 'нельзя' means "forbidden', which is not completely the same as 'prevented'. For example, if you visit a construction site, the sign there might say that entrance is forbidden, but it can't physically prevent you to enter...

p.s. please don't try this example at home! ;-)


Josh772806

but i really want to trespass a construction site at home


OmerShamir1

Why "jumping here is not allowed" didn't work


SteinBauge

How dumb does it get? Marked wrong for excluding is


keinemeinung

@SteinBauge - It would not be a complete/prober English sentence without the verb.


XWgDObWJ

Is there a difference between "не можно" and "нельзя"? Or is it like in english, where "not allowed' and 'forbidden' are the same?


sofa4ka

The meaning is pretty much the same, but 'не можно" is not in use that way. You could use не можешь/не может when referring to what you/ he (respectively) can't do.


Janice974134

Am I the only one who immediately thought of a bridge or a cliff? :/


Sardinius

Why is "it is not allowed jumping here" not... allowed?


keinemeinung

@Sardinius - In your sentence, "Jumping" is a noun and should therefore go at the beginning of the sentence ("Jumping is not allowed here"). If DL doesn't accept that version then it should be reported to the mod staff for consideration, because it is just as good as "It is not allowed to jump here".


risc-32bit_f

"Jumping is prohibited here" Was not accepted.


Barbara761940

Прыгать нельзя здесь/ здесь прыгать нельзя why is the order different and both are accepted, when not so long ago I put здесь at the end and it treated it as an error?


John43650

You could also say here is jumping not allwoed. So why did I get it wrong?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.