1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Здесь прыгать нельзя."

"Здесь прыгать нельзя."

Translation:Jumping is not allowed here.

November 6, 2015

59 Comments


duosam1

you're also not allowed to breathe here


Addy109028

Thanks for the link


Matt2411

Can you alter the order, and say "Здесь нельзя прыгать"?


sofa4ka

Yes, you can.


fitzo1

"No jumping here" not accepted? I feel it is more literal than "прыгать не разнешается здесь". I think a native English speaker should edit the permitted possible answers. "Here is not allowed to jump" isn't a properly constructed English sentence.


Shady_arc

Thanks, added it.

As for Here is not allowed to jump, a lot of users report ridicuolous answers and want us to accept them.


LauraEee

Please don't accept answers you consider ridiculous. You don't have to please people if they are wrong. That only makes it harder for the others when those weird answers appear in our exercises.


acabracadabra

No jumping here or you'll get arrested for hooliganism.


Lemur-Catta

Why is "Here, jumping is prohibited." not accepted?


cvsguimaraes

"Is forbidden to jump here." was not accepted but "It's forbidden to jump here." is accepted. Sorry if its a bit off topic but can someone tell me a bit about this english rule so I can research more about it myself?! I'm can't tell the difference between these two sentences.


keinemeinung

In English you typically need a subject in your sentence. The word "it" takes the role of the subject, or you can use the gerund "jumping" as well.


cvsguimaraes

Thanks for mentioning the gerund! Both sentence versions make more sense now. https://www.englishclub.com/grammar/verbs-gerunds_1.htm


FunkyPie

no one can jump here? why was this not accepted?


sofa4ka

'No one can' (никто не может) is not the same as 'not allowed' (нельзя).


ChloeElisabethC

How would you say "one" with other verbs


LimorNaama

There is no "one" in the original Russian. It's something like "here (forbidden?) to jump". It's like this with any iteration of this structure (Hebrew has a similar way of phrasing this).


acuencadev

It sounds like prigit... Right?


Shady_arc

It depends on what vowel is your second "i". I'd say that an «а» in прыгать is a bit raised at the end but more like "e" in "vowel" or "computer".


Dani347771

Here, 1 is not allowed to jumping. This is the correct translation of the app. With the number 1 in the middle...


BarbaraTu09

Прыгать нельзя здесь/ здесь прыгать нельзя why is the order different and both are accepted, when not so long ago I put здесь at the end and it treated it as an error?


John443181

Can someone please explain why this is the correct order of words and not прыгать нельзя здесь.


kel13915

Wrote"there is no jumping allowed here" and its marked wrong and says correct one is "jumping is not allowed here".

Same same though.


Tylerisbetter

I don't understand why the concept of "direct translations" is нельзя.

In Russian, these phrases mean things directly. I don't imagine they swap words around in their heads to be in proper English format. If someone was to learn a language, they would inevitably end up thinking in that language, at full immersion. Only then would they understand the language fully.

Why, then, is it such a forbidden idea to put direct translations, which may look weird "in English," to support proper linguistic understanding?

My grandfather had very broken English and spoke in the order that Russian words would present themselves. It makes sense that the word order should reflect the target language, not the grammaticly pleasing English version.


Hannanv

Why isn't "One shouldn't jump here" accepted?


Shady_arc

No real reason. Just forgot to add such translation.


sofa4ka

I think that there is a difference between 'should not' (не следует) and 'must not' (нельзя). The latter implies that jumping here is prohibited, while the former implies that not jumping here is advisory.


OmarMahmoudov

Why isn't "prevented" correct? (


sofa4ka

"Prevented" (не допущено ) may be translated as 'not allowed' (нельзя), but in this particular sentence the word 'нельзя' means "forbidden', which is not completely the same as 'prevented'. For example, if you visit a construction site, the sign there might say that entrance is forbidden, but it can't physically prevent you to enter...

p.s. please don't try this example at home! ;-)


Josh772806

but i really want to trespass a construction site at home


Emmanuel191

Hello, i wanted to ask if "here is jumping forbidden" could also be considered correct

Thanks


keinemeinung

Got the right words, just in the wrong order - Jumping is forbidden here, or, here, jumping is forbidden.


MattSpen314

My answer to this was: "there is no jumping allowed here." It marked my answer incorrect, and said the correct response is "no jumping allowed here." This is not a complete sentence. The subject is Jumping which is a gerund noun. "Allowed" although a past participle verb is providing no action but is functioning as a adverb to a nonexistent verb that would make this a complete statement. The anwser should be either, "Jumping IS not allowed here" or "There is no jumping allowed here". You could even say "There is allowed no jumping here," but that is clunky and outdated.


WesleyPrates

How is it pronounced ? I'm having a hard time trying to pronounce ы, I confess I'm pronouncing it as a и :/


XWgDObWJ

I read that native english speakers usually pronounce ы like a short i, as in pit. There are lots of videos on how to pronounce it on youtube as well.


Tural619

I think "Jumping is not allowed here" is the best relevant answer


XWgDObWJ

Is there a difference between "не можно" and "нельзя"? Or is it like in english, where "not allowed' and 'forbidden' are the same?


sofa4ka

The meaning is pretty much the same, but 'не можно" is not in use that way. You could use не можешь/не может when referring to what you/ he (respectively) can't do.


Janice974134

Am I the only one who immediately thought of a bridge or a cliff? :/


Sardinius

Why is "it is not allowed jumping here" not... allowed?


keinemeinung

@Sardinius - In your sentence, "Jumping" is a noun and should therefore go at the beginning of the sentence ("Jumping is not allowed here"). If DL doesn't accept that version then it should be reported to the mod staff for consideration, because it is just as good as "It is not allowed to jump here".


risc-32bit_f

"Jumping is prohibited here" Was not accepted.


Tim896832

Would you see this in a swimming pool?


Shady_arc

They usually say specifically нырять/прыгать с бортика.

Signs and formal announcements normally resort to the more formal "запрещено", "запрещается", maybe even "воспрещается" (e.g., "Вход строго воспрещён"~"Entry is strictly prohibited").

diving


liG85V

Is this the reason why "it is prohibited to jump here" is not accepted? Thank you!


Shady_arc

You probably made a typo.


CliveYoung5

The "improved" audio is terrible.


Nishan_Paul

Why the negative translation is accepted? Shouldn't 'Jumping is prohibited here' be the proper translation?


Shady_arc

What is the negative translation?


Icrad1

Your not allowed to walk here. Me: jumps like a bunny


UdavchikUA

Jumping is prohibited here. Так нельзя разве?


Guran94

Jumping is ban here


BDAvPU

Since здесь is put at the beginning i thought it might emphasize the location and wrote: Here jumping is not allowed but it was indicated as incorrect... One could follow that sentence with: ... "but over there it is allowed" -doesn't seem wong to me.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.