1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Где эта девочка?"

"Где эта девочка?"

Translation:Where is this girl?

November 6, 2015

39 Comments

Sorted by top post

islandmonkeee

Can the pronounciation of «это» and «эта» be distinguished?

December 30, 2015

imallinman95

Нет, both are pronounced as if there was an a at the end.

January 1, 2016

akunosama

So, is "this" sort of a replacement for "the", or does the sentence suggest pointing to a picture of the girl?

December 9, 2015

twiks587

I also thought ето was for something right in front of you. This sentence threw me off.

February 18, 2016

xnaut

It's the gender of the word that conjugates it.

May 26, 2016

YGAE

It can be that you are pointing to a girl in photo while asking your friends : where is this girl?

May 2, 2016

LucasBarbo904643

Is there a difference between девушка and девочка?

February 15, 2016

-Sauroc-

Yeah. From my limited knowledge, I understand девочка to mean a young girl, most likely under 15. Девушка means "girl" also, but mostly those who are eligible to date and so forth. So.. late teens early twenties. Who knows? :)

February 18, 2016

YuliyaKitcune

often....after the first sex and till the birth of your child she is a девушка and later she is woman

March 14, 2016

LucasBarbo904643

Thank you, i've already heard about that, but was not quite sure. Though, i still wonder how much the diminutive form in Russian affects the meaning. I mean, by reading authors like Dostoievski one stumbles upon loads of diminutive. Indeed a very rich language.

February 19, 2016

jonquigley

why isn't it "девочке" instead of "девочка"?

January 5, 2016

Soph_FiaC

девочки is plural for girls. It wouldn't make sense if I asked "where is this girls?" девочка is singular. I hope it makes sense!

April 24, 2016

megsterftw

Because that would be dative or prepositional case, which would make no sense.

April 28, 2016

Jeffrey855877

It has to end in -a because it is being use in a nominative case function (subject/predicate) in the sentence, and -a is the feminine singular nominative case form for девочка. When you change the ending of a word, you change the case or number (singular/plural) or both, and there has to be a reason for doing that, such changing the function of the word in the sentence by, say, using it as the object of a preposition like в or на. With either of those prepositions девочка is changed to preposition case девочке.

April 27, 2018

Jondude

I think because the "e" makes a "ye" sound.. like in the Russian alphabet

February 2, 2016

Zheffernan2

What is the difference between ето and ета?

April 20, 2016

-Sauroc-
April 20, 2016

ankakusi

So what means ,,это"?

July 11, 2016

yasmine_y

"It is".

July 9, 2018

morrest_gump

So if you hover over "эта" it lists "the" as a translation as well, but when i translate the sentence to "where is the girl?" it would not accept it. am i missing sth ?

November 6, 2015

GeninMage

Эта is the feminine form of the word "this", Этот. Этот, Это, Эта, Эти (Masc. Neuter. Fem. Plural.)

November 7, 2015

morrest_gump

ok, now they are accepting "the" :) problem solved

November 7, 2015

KeZhiXin1987

I don't know if this is correct or not, I typed the translation as "where is THE girl?" but it didn't mark me wrong for it. All it said was another translation: "Where is this girl?". Is this all correct? Благодарю! ^^

February 13, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

In Russian they don't have a word for "the", so "this" is talking about a specific girl. In a sentence in which you are asking where she is, it makes sense to accept "the" which is specific without indicating where she is. My assumption is that "this girl" is somewhere close by, hopefully in the house, while "that girl" could be anywhere.

March 4, 2016

Jeffrey855877

I agree. In this instance, "the" is very specific, acting as if it were "this", as if the speaker is pointing to a specific girl. It's very different from asking something like, "Where is the butter?", where any butter will do.

Perhaps, though, "ето/a" would be appropriate for something like "Where is the garlic-butter"?" or "Where is the milk I just heated up?"

April 6, 2017

AlbertoT6

What is the difference bettwen "это" and "эта", ¿when can I used it?

June 4, 2017

yasmine_y

Это = "it is" (это девочка = it is/this is a girl), эта = "this is", when talking about someone or something in particular (где эта девочка? = where is this girl?).

July 9, 2018

Jeffrey855877

The English sentence is actually fairly odd. "This girl" signifies a very particular person, but the context doesn't suggest anything warranting such strong focus on the girl.

Is Duo simply using various forms of это to help teach us the basics of case/gender/number? Or do Russians have a particular meaning they attach to the determiner это which is somehow lacking in English?

April 27, 2018

Kathy427595

That's what I put and it said it was wrong!

June 12, 2018

woa7dSD5

"Where is that girl" is wrong?

July 29, 2018

071g1

music starts playing

August 11, 2018

Jati251

Whats the difference between этот & эта?

August 16, 2018

yasmine_y

The first is masculine, the second feminine.

August 17, 2018

Kieran-Moore

Can anyone explain the difference between это and эта? Cheers

February 16, 2019

yasmine_y

Это can be both "it is" (for all genres) and "this", the demonstrative article for neuter nouns; эта is only "this" for feminine nouns.

February 18, 2019

quietduck1

Can some please explain this answer to me Why девочка ends in and and what is a nomotive. And why is it ета

March 27, 2019

America566754

This sounds weird

June 26, 2019

Pablito211630

Minecraft

September 5, 2019

tu.8zPhLBoUDbNA8

Stalin is SUPREME!

March 21, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.