"Гдеэтадевочка?"

Translation:Where is this girl?

3 years ago

36 Comments


islandmonkeee

Can the pronounciation of «это» and «эта» be distinguished?

2 years ago

imallinman95

Нет, both are pronounced as if there was an a at the end.

2 years ago

akunosama
akunosama

So, is "this" sort of a replacement for "the", or does the sentence suggest pointing to a picture of the girl?

3 years ago

twiks587
twiks587

I also thought ето was for something right in front of you. This sentence threw me off.

2 years ago

Lord_Xnaut

It's the gender of the word that conjugates it.

2 years ago

YGAE

It can be that you are pointing to a girl in photo while asking your friends : where is this girl?

2 years ago

LucasBarbo904643

Is there a difference between девушка and девочка?

2 years ago

-Sauroc-
-Sauroc-

Yeah. From my limited knowledge, I understand девочка to mean a young girl, most likely under 15. Девушка means "girl" also, but mostly those who are eligible to date and so forth. So.. late teens early twenties. Who knows? :)

2 years ago

YuliyaKitcune

often....after the first sex and till the birth of your child she is a девушка and later she is woman

2 years ago

LucasBarbo904643

Thank you, i've already heard about that, but was not quite sure. Though, i still wonder how much the diminutive form in Russian affects the meaning. I mean, by reading authors like Dostoievski one stumbles upon loads of diminutive. Indeed a very rich language.

2 years ago

LICA98
LICA98

the audio sounds really weird

2 years ago

andrewthemandrew

It's Russian.

8 months ago

jonquigley

why isn't it "девочке" instead of "девочка"?

2 years ago

Soph_FiaC

девочки is plural for girls. It wouldn't make sense if I asked "where is this girls?" девочка is singular. I hope it makes sense!

2 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

It has to end in -a because it is being use in a nominative case function (subject/predicate) in the sentence, and -a is the feminine singular nominative case form for девочка. When you change the ending of a word, you change the case or number (singular/plural) or both, and there has to be a reason for doing that, such changing the function of the word in the sentence by, say, using it as the object of a preposition like в or на. With either of those prepositions девочка is changed to preposition case девочке.

7 months ago

megsterftw
megsterftw

Because that would be dative or prepositional case, which would make no sense.

2 years ago

Jondude
Jondude

I think because the "e" makes a "ye" sound.. like in the Russian alphabet

2 years ago

Zheffernan2

What is the difference between ето and ета?

2 years ago

-Sauroc-
-Sauroc-
2 years ago

ankakusi

So what means ,,это"?

2 years ago

yasmine_y
yasmine_y

"It is".

5 months ago

maahee
maahee

So if you hover over "эта" it lists "the" as a translation as well, but when i translate the sentence to "where is the girl?" it would not accept it. am i missing sth ?

3 years ago

GeninMage
GeninMage

Эта is the feminine form of the word "this", Этот. Этот, Это, Эта, Эти (Masc. Neuter. Fem. Plural.)

3 years ago

maahee
maahee

ok, now they are accepting "the" :) problem solved

3 years ago

KeZhiXin1987

I don't know if this is correct or not, I typed the translation as "where is THE girl?" but it didn't mark me wrong for it. All it said was another translation: "Where is this girl?". Is this all correct? Благодарю! ^^

2 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

In Russian they don't have a word for "the", so "this" is talking about a specific girl. In a sentence in which you are asking where she is, it makes sense to accept "the" which is specific without indicating where she is. My assumption is that "this girl" is somewhere close by, hopefully in the house, while "that girl" could be anywhere.

2 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

I agree. In this instance, "the" is very specific, acting as if it were "this", as if the speaker is pointing to a specific girl. It's very different from asking something like, "Where is the butter?", where any butter will do.

Perhaps, though, "ето/a" would be appropriate for something like "Where is the garlic-butter"?" or "Where is the milk I just heated up?"

1 year ago

AlbertoT6
AlbertoT6

What is the difference bettwen "это" and "эта", ¿when can I used it?

1 year ago

yasmine_y
yasmine_y

Это = "it is" (это девочка = it is/this is a girl), эта = "this is", when talking about someone or something in particular (где эта девочка? = where is this girl?).

5 months ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

The English sentence is actually fairly odd. "This girl" signifies a very particular person, but the context doesn't suggest anything warranting such strong focus on the girl.

Is Duo simply using various forms of это to help teach us the basics of case/gender/number? Or do Russians have a particular meaning they attach to the determiner это which is somehow lacking in English?

7 months ago

Kathy427595

That's what I put and it said it was wrong!

6 months ago

woa7dSD5
woa7dSD5

"Where is that girl" is wrong?

4 months ago

071g1
071g1

music starts playing

4 months ago

Jati251

Whats the difference between этот & эта?

3 months ago

yasmine_y
yasmine_y

The first is masculine, the second feminine.

3 months ago

tu.8zPhLBoUDbNA8

Stalin is SUPREME!

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.