1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Где эта девочка?"

"Где эта девочка?"

Translation:Where is this girl?

November 6, 2015

40 Comments


islandmonkeee

Can the pronounciation of «это» and «эта» be distinguished?


imallinman95

Нет, both are pronounced as if there was an a at the end.


akunosama

So, is "this" sort of a replacement for "the", or does the sentence suggest pointing to a picture of the girl?


twiks587

I also thought ето was for something right in front of you. This sentence threw me off.


xnaut

It's the gender of the word that conjugates it.


YGAE

It can be that you are pointing to a girl in photo while asking your friends : where is this girl?


doobs110

Это is used regardless of gender if you are specifically saying something meaning "this is.." as it is the demonstrative pronoun. It cab also be used as the neutral non demonstrative pronoun for a sentence like "this apple", but be careful because without context "this apple" and "this is an apple" will appear the same in Russian. In this case, as "girl" is feminine, we can be confident in knowing that зто is being used in a way to say "this is a" which is distinct from just saying "this..."


doobs110

Oops, at the end there I meant to say the opposite. This is NOT being used to say "this is a" and instead is being used to refer to "this [specific] girl"


LucasBarbo904643

Is there a difference between девушка and девочка?


-Sauroc-

Yeah. From my limited knowledge, I understand девочка to mean a young girl, most likely under 15. Девушка means "girl" also, but mostly those who are eligible to date and so forth. So.. late teens early twenties. Who knows? :)


LucasBarbo904643

Thank you, i've already heard about that, but was not quite sure. Though, i still wonder how much the diminutive form in Russian affects the meaning. I mean, by reading authors like Dostoievski one stumbles upon loads of diminutive. Indeed a very rich language.


Zheffernan2

What is the difference between ето and ета?


jonquigley

why isn't it "девочке" instead of "девочка"?


Soph_FiaC

девочки is plural for girls. It wouldn't make sense if I asked "where is this girls?" девочка is singular. I hope it makes sense!


megsterftw

Because that would be dative or prepositional case, which would make no sense.


Jeffrey855877

It has to end in -a because it is being use in a nominative case function (subject/predicate) in the sentence, and -a is the feminine singular nominative case form for девочка. When you change the ending of a word, you change the case or number (singular/plural) or both, and there has to be a reason for doing that, such changing the function of the word in the sentence by, say, using it as the object of a preposition like в or на. With either of those prepositions девочка is changed to preposition case девочке.


Jondude

I think because the "e" makes a "ye" sound.. like in the Russian alphabet


israhamandeep

So what means ,,это"?


SciMav

So if you hover over "эта" it lists "the" as a translation as well, but when i translate the sentence to "where is the girl?" it would not accept it. am i missing sth ?


GeninMage

Эта is the feminine form of the word "this", Этот. Этот, Это, Эта, Эти (Masc. Neuter. Fem. Plural.)


SciMav

ok, now they are accepting "the" :) problem solved


AlexOlariu5

Why is "девочка" and not "девушка"?


KeZhiXin1987

I don't know if this is correct or not, I typed the translation as "where is THE girl?" but it didn't mark me wrong for it. All it said was another translation: "Where is this girl?". Is this all correct? Благодарю! ^^


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

In Russian they don't have a word for "the", so "this" is talking about a specific girl. In a sentence in which you are asking where she is, it makes sense to accept "the" which is specific without indicating where she is. My assumption is that "this girl" is somewhere close by, hopefully in the house, while "that girl" could be anywhere.


Jeffrey855877

I agree. In this instance, "the" is very specific, acting as if it were "this", as if the speaker is pointing to a specific girl. It's very different from asking something like, "Where is the butter?", where any butter will do.

Perhaps, though, "ето/a" would be appropriate for something like "Where is the garlic-butter"?" or "Where is the milk I just heated up?"


AlbertoT6

What is the difference bettwen "это" and "эта", ¿when can I used it?


yasmine_y

Это = "it is" (это девочка = it is/this is a girl), эта = "this is", when talking about someone or something in particular (где эта девочка? = where is this girl?).


Jeffrey855877

The English sentence is actually fairly odd. "This girl" signifies a very particular person, but the context doesn't suggest anything warranting such strong focus on the girl.

Is Duo simply using various forms of это to help teach us the basics of case/gender/number? Or do Russians have a particular meaning they attach to the determiner это which is somehow lacking in English?


Kathy427595

That's what I put and it said it was wrong!


woa7dSD5

"Where is that girl" is wrong?


071g1

music starts playing


Jati251

Whats the difference between этот & эта?


yasmine_y

The first is masculine, the second feminine.


quietduck1

Can some please explain this answer to me Why девочка ends in and and what is a nomotive. And why is it ета


RichardBac13

Because we did not start by practicing the sounds of letters and groups of letters extensively i find these oral exercises a waste of time. I cannot pronounce the words. The course needs to focus on the very basics of the sounds for westerners who have no previous experience of the language.


DEZEON

Gghhhhhhjjjbbhgfgyvdek en el lo g FG ygj ur good frhftktf Hy ffjh

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.