1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Did you finish the task alre…

"Did you finish the task already?"

Translation:Ты уже сделала задание?

November 6, 2015

39 Comments


Dchekhov

ты уже закончил задание? what's the feedback on this one?


Neon_Iceberg

It's alright and should be accepted. I think your choice is better, than another one above, because (for me): "ты уже сделал задание?" would be "have you done the task already?" and "ты уже закончил задание?" = "have you finished the task already?".


lucy163354

I agree entirely! The verbs DO and FINISH are separate and have different meanings in both languages.


joseperus

I believe сделать has imbued the sense of finishing, though.


lucy163354

It means to finish doing but the English verb to finish can imply all sorts of verbs, e.g. eating, reading, writing.


griann62

Accepted when I wrote it on 4/4/2020.


AnUnicorn

Not a native and I don't think it's a hard-and-fast rule, but if this course is any indication, Russian seems to prefer adverbs to be directly in front of the verbs they modify.


kdammers

The mouse-over does not give the option needed for the verb.


IanKendric3

I'm not sure why "Вы уже сделали задачу" is not excepted. Is задание accusative?


jtaylor162

Check out the conjugations in Wiktionary.com... задание is both the nominative and the accusative, and, as you may already know, it is a different word (with a somewhat similar meaning) from задача (accusative = задачу). I'm only a beginner, but I think your sentence is grammatically fine. But задачу would mean you were talking about a "problem" in the sense of a math problem, and not a more generalized "task."


brFVUUDS

According to the Oxford Russian dictionary, задача=problem, task, mission; задание=task, job. Since "task" was in the English sentence, seems either would be OK used in the proper case.


rune-skelley

Why are the hints so utterly out of step with the desired answer here? And is сделала really the best translation for "finish"?


rune-skelley

This still hasn't been addressed -- if the phrase gives "finished" and the hints are matched to that, then why is the accepted answer more like "done"? If they're not interchangeable, then the HINTS aren't either. Please do better at responding to feedback and questions.


RichWood9

Still an issue 21-07-2020

сделала wasn't given under the word finish as a hint. Turn out the translation for сделала is "made" not finish. Difficult to follow with these inconsistencies.


JanetGidle

It (сделала) was the top answer in the hints on mine. Used закончить in imperfective and got it wrong but i think закончил would have been correct. Is it accepted?


liofla

"задачу" is not acceptable here? What's the difference in meaning exactly?


[deactivated user]

    I wrote "Ты уже закончил задачу?" and it was not accepted. What's wrong with this one? KS4711


ShayGalor

    Shouldn't the answer also be accepted with "Вы... сделали" instead of "Ты... сделала"?


TheFinkie

    What is the difference between "задание" and "задача"? (Please could a fluent Russian-speaker answer?)


alex_68

    Would it be wrong to say "ты уже закончил эту задачу"?


Alf-Sawman

    I wrote the same, which was not accepted as of 25th August 2020.

    I'm not native, but I thought it would be ok, focusing more on the finish than "done", and issue/problem type of task...


mcpanna1

    Why at the end with ´a´? сделала - I think the correct one is: Ты уже сделал задане?


Robolynn

    It ends in "a" because they have chosen to make this example past tense feminine. Both would be correct, but Duolingo doesn't always default to masculine example sentences.


Markussss

    Why was "Вы уже сделал задание?" not accepted?


Jose-Mourinho

    If you use "вы" then you have to use form "сделали".


Pussinboot17

    Вы уже сделали.... Should this be сделал or сделала? Doesn't сделали suggest plural for use with они or мы?


TheFinkie

    Они, мы... or вы.


griann62

    Вы is the formal second person singular and also the second person plural, Verbs used with it employ the plural form in both cases. To me it is similar to the use of du or Sie in German. I won't go into the usage of You in the evolution of English here.


Joe935631

    Horrible translation!,


griann62

    Really? It means "Did you {do/ carry out} the task already?" Sounds ok to me, not horrible at all. If you used закончил/закончила/закончили with the correct pronoun and were coded as wrong, that is another matter. In an evolved and sophisticated language there can be many ways to say a thing. A quick reading of TASS on any day will show four different ways of saying "announced" for example. If your translation was not accepted, use the button to say your version should be accepted if you think you are right and if the volunteer crew have the time, maybe they will add more correct answers. All respect to the admins of the language.


TimDrohan

    why is заклнчил not considered correct?


Phil_Stracchino

    "Did you finish the task already?": "Did you do the task already?" While they convey the same meaning, these are not the same sentence.


Jose-Mourinho

    I think, the authors of this part of the course wanted to show the perfect form of Russian verbs. But in this case it's better to use this translation: "Have you done the task yet (already)?" In my understanding "Did you do the task already?" should be translated as "Ты уже делал задание?", otherwise i don't know why the perfect form exists at all.


lancokel

    ты уже закончил задачу ,


JanetGidle

    Whoops. Wrong case. But shouldn't закончил be accepted. Not clear on Forum. Or should the translation be "Have you already done....


Jose-Mourinho

    As a native, I can say that "закончил" here is equivalent to "сделал" and should be accepted. And your translation with Present Perfect also seems more appropriate to me.


JanetGidle

    THANK YOU!!!!


Arnowazing

    The audio doesn't seem to work in this discussion page.

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.