"Did you finish the task already?"

Translation:Ты уже сделала задание?

November 6, 2015

7 Comments


Dchekhov

ты уже закончил задание? what's the feedback on this one?

November 6, 2015

Neon_Iceberg

It's alright and should be accepted. I think your choice is better, than another one above, because (for me): "ты уже сделал задание?" would be "have you done the task already?" and "ты уже закончил задание?" = "have you finished the task already?".

December 20, 2016

AnUnicorn

Not a native and I don't think it's a hard-and-fast rule, but if this course is any indication, Russian seems to prefer adverbs to be directly in front of the verbs they modify.

March 11, 2016

TimDrohan

why is заклнчил not considered correct?

June 1, 2016

Arnowazing

The audio doesn't seem to work in this discussion page.

March 29, 2017

mcpanna1

Why at the end with ´a´? сделала - I think the correct one is: Ты уже сделал задане?

May 18, 2018

Robin498746

It ends in "a" because they have chosen to make this example past tense feminine. Both would be correct, but Duolingo doesn't always default to masculine example sentences.

June 25, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.