"We are cooking borsch."

Translation:Мы готовим борщ.

November 6, 2015

12 Comments


AndrewFerg16

I really hope they don't decide to cook Dima.

November 17, 2015

curanmor

Fortunately they don't cook cook him. Unfortunately he's a raw dessert.

May 25, 2017

LDbag

I really hope they don't decide to cook the motor.

March 8, 2016

KrICEtON

Не думал что борщ по английски - borsch :). Это русизм?

November 6, 2015

UriHalpern1

can you write нам готовит борщ instead of Mbi

October 17, 2016

an_alias

Interesting question. Нам is dative, so I (and I'm totally guessing) think the verb would have to change at the very least. Maybe to reflexive?

But then it seems like the meaning would be: The borsch is being prepared by us. Same basic meaning but maybe a different emphasis?

But, again, I could be reading too much into this and be totally wrong.

November 15, 2016

AndrewMat85

Нам готовит борщ will mean 'The borsch is cooking for us', not something that happens too often

May 5, 2017

JuggaloC

Is there a place or something that I can chat with to get help understanding what it is I'm trying to learn? I'm having a real difficult time remembering all the words and cases. I'm all сам while learning this language. Plz IM me or something

November 12, 2016

an_alias

The remembering this is going to all be on you. It's hard to remember to take all of that into account but as for understanding:

Check out the subreddit for learning Russian language and culture

It's best if you create your own charts for cases 1) because you'll understand your own charts better and 2) online charts are rife with errors.

That said, if you want a chart to start with this chart, though I still use it, falls apart in places but is mostly ok with singular cases, pronouns, and most adjectival stuff. It's a decent start to figure out how you want to craft your own.

This is the best I can do to help you, next time try to be more specific on where you're falling down.

November 15, 2016

R_Andersson

I just looked it up in the Wiktionary and, apparently, the word борщ is related to the German word Bürste, meaning ‘brush’. Интересно!

November 22, 2016

laurarudz

Why is 'мы сварим борщ' incorrect?

March 9, 2017

DiegoArias433953

so готовим is for the "we" article? And готовить for "you"??

August 10, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.