"Ты видишь, куда идёт девочка?"

Translation:Do you see where the girl is going?

November 6, 2015

28 Comments


Verner5

'девочка' really sounds like 'девочку' in this sentence.

November 6, 2015

kocmohabt99

I agree. If this is normal, fine. But if this isn't how is pronounced, DL, please fix it.

May 7, 2016

Vladimir_

It's not normal and should be corrected.

July 9, 2017

timothyberners

I checked "The audio does not sound correct" and send an error message. I think we all need to do this.

November 17, 2017

Sue98781

It seems to be fixed now.

February 22, 2019

[deactivated user]

    Is there a difference between куда and где?

    June 23, 2016

elsantodel90

    "Куда" is "where to", implies movement. "где" asks for location, typically for where something is, not where it is going or moving towards.

    Russian seems to have many words to distinguish between position and movement.

    I believe that the archaic "whereto" English word is just like Russian "куда". Not sure about that though.

    July 2, 2016

papulaattori

    So the English translation "Do you see where the girl is going to?" should be accepted, right?

    October 24, 2017

kToZ10

    Why is: "Do you see where the girl is going to" wrong?

    February 13, 2018

websmasha

    I see a relation between Russian and Bengali. Куда in Russian and kothai in Bengali. I don't have a Bengali keyboard

    April 2, 2017

Vladimir_

    Actually any order of these three words will mean the same and it is only the intonation that can change the question. As for the Russian language, the most common is "Куда идёт девочка?"

    July 9, 2017

Dave168907

    I believe it is the subject of the clause: "The girl is going where?" The direct object of "see" is the entire clause "The girl is going somewhere".

    March 13, 2016

Dave168907

    If the recording says девочку, I think it is wrong. Someone needs to clarify.

    March 13, 2016

NadtokaBor

    Yes, it's sounds like ''девочку'' and it's not right in this sentence

    March 26, 2016

_Maria_B._

    TTS Russian women slip up a lot.

    May 14, 2016

RyanFedasiuk

    What is the significance of placing девочка after the word идёт? As a native English speaker, it seems more natural to ask "Куда девочка идёт?" ("Where is the girl going?"). Is this not correct? To what extent does word order matter in this clause?

    June 25, 2017

RaunoV

    What is the difference between девушка and девочка?

    April 21, 2016

Olgivs

    "Девочка" - a person under the age of 12-14 years (approximately). However, an adult can call "девочкой" young woman aged 18-25 years. "Девушка" - is, first of all, girlfriend, and secondly, it all females between the ages of 12-14 years and 25-30 years (sometimes 35-40, if they look younger). Although we may call "девушкой" a woman, whose age, for example, 60 years. And it is normal. But it is only when referring to someone (usually unknown). For example, a shopper in the store forgot to change. She is fifty years old. Cashier yells: "Hey, девушка, you forgot the change!" Or: "Hey, женщина, you forgot the change!" And "девочка" - it's just a child. Although, for example, a guy can say with tenderness to his girlfriend: "Ты моя девочка". Another example. The three women met on the street. They are friends. They seventy years old. And one says: "Девочки (or девчонки - it's more familiarly), а не бахнуть ли нам по маленькой?" ("Girls, maybe a little drink?") They seventy years and they are "девочки" for each other.
    I apologize for the mistakes, my English is still not very good =)

    May 8, 2016

veraturan

    In the app девушка is girlfriend, I know that it means older (pubertescent and up) girl as well, and that девочка is definitely a young girl.

    April 30, 2016

InnesGnedk

    Девочка - tüdruk, девушка - neiu

    April 28, 2016

Marcel766088

    Is the comma here absolutely necessary?

    May 26, 2017

Olgivs

    Yes. This is a complex sentence.

    May 26, 2017

Brcp89

    Word order in DL sounds so poetic and stylish, yoda style. Now every time i put the order i doubt about myself

    July 26, 2017

herpestidae

    Is "куда девочкв идёт" word order allowed?

    September 28, 2017

LostAlien

    In English "do you..." indicates a question, even without question mark. Is there any similar way in Russian? Because along the course, I find yes/no questions are just like regular sentence + question mark.

    January 7, 2018

Olgivs

    In Russian, if at the beginning of the sentence there is no question words ("почему, зачем, кто, как и т.д."), then much depends on the intonation.

    January 7, 2018

RoinujNosde

    Very similar to Portuguese: aonde (movement) - куда onde - кде

    February 3, 2018

Ariel145708

    So do they separate sentence parts differently in this language? These commas sound awkward to me.

    January 27, 2019
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.