1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Nicht wegen mir."

"Nicht wegen mir."

Translation:Not because of me.

November 6, 2015

53 Comments


Henrik912155

Duolingo should really have a feature where you hover your mouse over a word and you get the case, gender, tense, number etc... of that word.


kaibreeze

I use the app. I wish they would add some of the features of the duo website. (e.g. Explanations of the grammar lesson...)


LoadsOfToa

But that's just handing the answer to you.


Obazine

You won't ever learn if you can't get the answer :|


mckeever0

Incorrect. You need to understand your errors to learn from them


Dumitru52898

Omg, "understand your errors"...duo lingo does not teach us any rules. If I hadn't used google to understand how some sencences are formed I wouldn't have ever learned a thing.


NikolaSchildberg

Can you only understand your errors when you learn the rules from the same source of your exercises?

But yes, Duolingo teaches many rules on the web platform, and it would be very good if they got them on the app, too.

And for the above ones: I think more information would be great, too. I see it as in life: you can cheat if you want, but you will learn a lot more if you try harder. The easy way will take you there faster, the harder one will make you stronger. You're the one paying for your choices.

As a final point, I think we should be focusing in the sentence here, and send feedback to the team in other, more proper way. Is there any?


Martin_Santiago

¿isn't wegen a genitive preposition? if so, ¿why do you use dative?


igelchen

It's colloquial, and you're right, in theory, it's wrong. But of all those times where the dative replaces the genitive colloquially (far too many), "wegen mir" is one of the more legitimate ones, because "wegen meiner" sounds a bit odd and stilted. Still, I do know people who use it, and it's the technically correct version.
There is a way to make both sides happy though, and that's meinetwegen. It's correct, sounds better than "wegen mir" while being less pretentious than "wegen meiner", has both words in it and is quite common.


aadambialas

Does it works with other pronouns too? Like 'deinetwegen', ihretwegen', 'unsetwegen' ?


igelchen

Yes, but it should be "unseretwegen", not "unsetwegen" :)
It's:
-meinetwegen
-deinetwegen
-seinetwegen/ihretwegen
-unseretwegen
-euretwegen
-ihretwegen/Ihretwegen.

Those can be used in written and spoken language, but especially "meinetwegen" is more common in spoken language, as it, along with "von mir aus", is often used as a(n often unenthusiastic and almost always neutral) form of "ok"/"yeah sure, whatever you want. I don't mind". For example:
A: "Sollen wir es nochmal versuchen?"
B: "meinetwegen" ("Should we try again?" - "alright").


pr0ph_cy

This is super useful, thanks! Does that mean that "not because of me" would be "nicht meinetwegen"?


zeus36

This was posted a long time a go so I'm not sure if you would get to read this, nevertheless, thanks a lot for the time and energy you put in sharing this valuable information! I've a question, though, why/how does "meinetwegen" mean alright/ok/etc. since it's no where close to that meaning at all?

It would be nice if you can answer that question since I like to develop a 'sense' kind of approach to languages in order to learn it well rather than just being satisfied with the corresponding meaning in another language, if you can't that's fine too ^^


mizinamo

Meinetwegen expresses a kind of "sure, go ahead, I don't mind", so you could think of it as "if the decision is up to me, then the plan can proceed" -- the link from "because of me" to "due to my decision" is not so far, I think.

Incidentally, it can also be used for other persons, e.g. Seinetwegen können wir gerne nach Paris fahren can mean either "We're free to go to Paris because of him (e.g. to visit him)", a more literal meaning, or "As far as he is concerned, we're free to go to Paris", with the "doesn't mind" meaning.


_sree

Regarding "wegen meiner" being technically correct: This is for a female speaker? A male would have to say "wegen meines" ?


mizinamo

No -- meiner is the (very rarely used) genitive form of the pronoun ich, regardless of gender.

It's not a possessive form.

For example, Wir gedachten deiner "we commemorated you" would be used regardless of what gender "you" are (gedenken takes an object in the genitive case).

Similarly, Wir gedachten seiner (we commemorated him) and Wir gedachten ihrer (we commeorated her/them).


awawe1

The upside-down question mark is not used in English.


Martin_Santiago

sorry, it's a spanish thing haha.


SanctMinimalicen

I like its effect in English, even if it isn't standard! :)


BenDCP

I don't. It looks annoying.


zirkul

Given the general state of ignorance about proper punctuation among English speakers (how often do you see a mandatory comma before "which" that introduces a subordinate clause?), I feel that that your annoyance is unfairly selective.


CJMBenz

Meinetwegen should still be recognized.


duolingogerman12

Good example of "Der Dativ ist dem Genetiv sein Tod" (Dativ is killing Genetiv). It's becoming more and more common to use Dativ instead of Genetiv in more and more situations. I do agree that in theory you should use wegen + Gen.

!!! Therefore IN A FORMAL SITUATION: I would still prefer to use the old expression "meinetwegen".


Jussel11

The title "Der Dativ ist dem Genitiv sein Tod" contains a deliberate mistake. Literally translated it means "The dativ is to the genitiv his death". The mistake is indeed that the dativ is used instead of the genitiv.

It is a very nice book by Sebastian Sick and there is already a continuation.


Nmangamer1

Can someone explain why we use "wegen" in this sentence opposed to "weil" or "denn"?


sagitta145

You're thinking in English now, so that creates a bias. In English "weil" is "because" and "wegen" is "because of". In German these two concepts are not related.

Weil stands at the beginning of a whole sentence explaining a reason ("A weil B"). You can't just say weil + noun or weil + verb, it's connecting sentences.

Wegen is similarly explaining the reason, or rather the cause, but unlike "weil" cannot "take" a sentence, it takes a noun after it. Wegen des Wetters, wegen meiner Krankheit etc. (becase of the weather, because of my illness)

Side note: deswegen is a brother of "wegen" and means something like "that's why", "therefore", and is a cousin of weil: "A, weil B = B. Deswegen A."

P.S. Not a native speaker :)


Nmangamer1

Danke. Ich denke ich verstehe. Ist es ein Antwort für eine Fragen? Für beispiel, "Warum bist du schnell? Wegen meine Schuhe." Ist das richtig?


mizinamo

Nearly; wegen takes the genitive in conservative German and the dative in colloquial for some (considered incorrect by others), so it would have to be wegen meiner Schuhe traditionally, or at best wegen meinen Schuhen.


sagitta145

Erstmal:

  • eine Antwort

  • eine Frage

  • Zum Beispiel

Ja, es ist eine Sorte Antwort. "Unsere Reise ist total Scheiße, und alles wegen dir!" - "Was?! Nicht wegen mir!"

In diesem Satz hab ich Dativ benutzt, aber wie mizinamo geschrieben hat, nach "wegen" steht klassischerweise Genitiv: "Alles deinetwegen!" - "Was?! Nicht meinetwegen!"


mizinamo

Außerdem, eine Antwort auf eine Frage.


sagitta145

Eh, fast alles, was im Englischen mit "for" geht, wird als "zu" oder "auf" übersetzt und fast nie als "für"... Man muss ja lernen, auf Englisch zu denken aufzuhören...


Jussel11

Um es vollständig zu machen: Wortwahl: Es ist eine Art der Antwort oder: Es ist eine Form der Antwort oder: Es ist eine Möglichkeit zu antworten/ einen Antwortsatz zu bilden (diese Formulierung wirklich nur in diesem Zusammenhang!)

Syntax: "wie mizinamo geschrieben hat, steht nach "wegen" klassischerweise Genitiv" oder "wie mizinamo geschrieben hat: nach "wegen" steht klassischerweise Genitiv"

Wortwahl: "alles, was im Englischen mit "for" steht, wird mit "zu" oder "auf" übersetzt"

"Man muss [ja] lernen aufzuhören, englisch zu denken."

I am sorry if that is too much. (-:


Voenskjall

This lesson had many sentences with the word ''wegen'', but something is not entirely clear for me. It means ''because of''. Do these always refer to the results of something, like ( I wasn't in school today because of my broken leg ), or refer to a goal that the subject of the sentence has to do ( I must do it because of you ). Here in this latter sentence the person has to do something for something TO happen, in the first one he/she does something BECAUSE something had happened before.

Or it doesn't count? Maybe they have different words for this? Thank you very much!


RKhan

Is wegen the equivalent of "por" in spanish? Lo haces por mí = Du machst es wegen mir?


duolingogerman12

I'd say "por" or maybe better: "a causa de"


adelriosantiago

Why this sentence does not follow the usual [sentence] + nicht order?


sagitta145

I'm not sure what you mean, but will try to answer.

When "nicht" negates a verb, it stands after the verb. E.g. Ich weiß nicht. (and not "Ich nicht weiß"). Also in a sentence it has to go to the very end also ("Ich weiß es nicht" and not "Ich weiß nicht es").

If "nicht" negates a noun or adjective or anything else, it goes before the word. E.g. Nicht gut. In a sentence: Das ist nicht gut. The "why-because" words are in this section as well. "Warum? - Nicht weil es schwer ist" (Why? - Not because it's hard). "Warum? - Nicht wegen des Regens" (Why? - Not because of the rain).

So "Nicht wegen mir" follows this second group that I described. Another note is that many people don't like "wegen mir" in general and insist on "meinetwegen" :) In that case it would be "Nicht meinetwegen" - but still "nicht" before the word.


adelriosantiago

Awesome, thanks =]


sinekonata

1st time I encounter the preposition wegen. To make sure I remember its meaning, are wegen and weg cognates? As in "it didn't happen via/through (way) me"?


mizinamo

The words are indeed related.

My etymological dictionary says that wegen uns beiden came from something like von unserer beider wegen with wegen thus originally a dative plural of weg, wec -- in the sense, back then, not of "way" but rather "place, side", so "from our sides" or more generally "from the sides of..." for wegen.

But that's all 500 years or more ago -- for modern Germans I don't think they are felt as belonging together.

So if you want to remember "because" as "via", that might help.


Doi2.

Is "wegen mir" even correct? Is "meinetwegen" not the ONLY correct form?


sagitta145

It's correct too (according to descriptivists for sure)


Mr.P.Kiwi

Why isn't "not my fault" accepted


Katja-z

That is not what it means- it means that something does or does not happen/is done because of me.

"kaufe das nicht wegen mir" or using "meinetwegen" from igelchen's post "kaufe es nicht meinetwegen" - do not buy that because of me


fionaj

why 'nothing because of me' didn't work?


sagitta145

"Nothing because of me" would be "Nichts wegen mir". You confused "nicht" (not) and "nichts" (nothing).


JasonVBlack

"Not by way of me" Sounds like a more direct translation


mizinamo

It sounds like gibberish to me.


mizinamo

@NikolaSchildberg:

I think we should be focusing in the sentence here

Ideally, yes -- sentence discussions should be focussed on the grammar or vocabulary in the sentence.

and send feedback to the team in other, more proper way. Is there any?

Not specifically.

But posting in the general German forum ( https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/67 ) is probably better than in one specific sentence discussion.

There's no guarantee that the team will read it, unfortunately -- we're all volunteers doing this in our spare time and it's hard to keep up with everything.


Kimia998714

So does wegen always comes with dative?


athb4hu

I would have said: meinetwegen. But is that because the genetive is on the way out?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.