"Моя сестра не пьёт сок."

Translation:My sister does not drink juice.

3 years ago

18 Comments


servolock

Why not "My sister isn't drinking the juice"

3 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

Reported 1 Apr 2017

1 year ago

JewishPolyglot
JewishPolyglot

Report it

3 years ago

cwaospi
cwaospi

Everytime I see сок my mind thinks in coke.

1 year ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

Yep

1 year ago

117976
117976

Why not сока? Juice is the direct object of a negated verb.

7 months ago

C-Thorium-G

I think it's because the verb is negated, not the noun. It isn't the absence of juice, but the absence of drinking.

4 months ago

Skoha0
Skoha0

So does this, like in English, mean both 'My sister is not drinking juice' and 'My sister doesn't drink juice (ever)'?

3 years ago

SamuelKristopher

Yep. Russian present tense doesn't really distinguish between present simple and present continuous.

3 years ago

Robert330509

Where is the genitive in this sentence? I assume I'm missing it as this course is on genitives but the nouns all look like nominative forms to me.

1 year ago

servolock

This не is for a verb, not a noun.

1 year ago

misavcelak

no?

8 months ago

WeArMature

can someone explain why "my sister is not drinking juice" was incorrect?

1 year ago

DanielePalladino
DanielePalladino

It is correct. Russian doesn't differentiate between "she drinks" and "she is drinking". You should report it.

1 year ago

Diane61185

Still doesn't accept this. Reporting again.

10 months ago

Minwoo1234
Minwoo1234

I have learned 3 versions of drink so far. Пьют, пьешь, пьет. And I still cannot figure out the when to use them. Please help me

1 year ago

DanielePalladino
DanielePalladino

They are the different conjugations of the verb пить (to drink). The verb changes depending on the person:

Я пью (I drink) Ты пьёшь (you drink) Он/Она/Оно пьёт (he/she/it drinks) Мы пьём (we drink) Вы пьёте (you all drink) Они пьют (they drink)

The "ё" is usually written as "е" in everyday life. I hope this helps!

10 months ago

[deactivated user]

    Strange that "My sister isn't drinking juice. is marked as incorrect.

    9 months ago
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.