"Моя сестра не пьёт сок."

Translation:My sister does not drink juice.

November 6, 2015

20 Comments


servolock

Why not "My sister isn't drinking the juice"

November 6, 2015

Jeffrey855877

Reported 1 Apr 2017

April 1, 2017

JewishPolyglot

Report it

November 15, 2015

cwaospi

Everytime I see сок my mind thinks in coke.

March 29, 2017

Jeffrey855877

Yep

April 1, 2017

jahess

Why not сока? Juice is the direct object of a negated verb.

April 28, 2018

C-Thorium-G

I think it's because the verb is negated, not the noun. It isn't the absence of juice, but the absence of drinking.

July 25, 2018

pablo126

I had the same question in my mind, but i could solve it. Direct object is accusative case, and for inanimate masculine nouns, accusative is the same as nominative. And it is not genotive because it is not after нет, and the negative is for the verb, not for the noun also :)

January 8, 2019

Skoha0

So does this, like in English, mean both 'My sister is not drinking juice' and 'My sister doesn't drink juice (ever)'?

November 20, 2015

SamuelKristopher

Yep. Russian present tense doesn't really distinguish between present simple and present continuous.

December 6, 2015

Robert330509

Where is the genitive in this sentence? I assume I'm missing it as this course is on genitives but the nouns all look like nominative forms to me.

March 22, 2017

servolock

This не is for a verb, not a noun.

March 23, 2017

misavcelak

no?

March 29, 2018

WeArMature

can someone explain why "my sister is not drinking juice" was incorrect?

May 22, 2017

DanielePalladino

It is correct. Russian doesn't differentiate between "she drinks" and "she is drinking". You should report it.

May 25, 2017

Diane61185

Still doesn't accept this. Reporting again.

February 6, 2018

Minwoo1234

I have learned 3 versions of drink so far. Пьют, пьешь, пьет. And I still cannot figure out the when to use them. Please help me

September 8, 2017

DanielePalladino

They are the different conjugations of the verb пить (to drink). The verb changes depending on the person:

Я пью (I drink) Ты пьёшь (you drink) Он/Она/Оно пьёт (he/she/it drinks) Мы пьём (we drink) Вы пьёте (you all drink) Они пьют (they drink)

The "ё" is usually written as "е" in everyday life. I hope this helps!

February 6, 2018

[deactivated user]

    Strange that "My sister isn't drinking juice. is marked as incorrect.

    February 27, 2018

exeisen

    Why is this in the genitive section?

    August 4, 2019
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.