"Меня не так зовут."

Translation:This is not my name.

November 6, 2015

74 Comments


ArmedDillo

They call me her, they call me sexy, they call me Вера, they call me Иван, that's not my name! That's not my name!

January 21, 2016

SpinelessCoward

Came to this discussion just to see if someone else was reminded of that

April 29, 2016

PedrOgle

Umm could someone please explain this to me. The translation says "I have not as are calling." I no you are not supposed to read it literally you translate for meaning not word for word but "не" is the only word in this sentence that I have seen before and the hints didn't help me at all.

November 6, 2015

TTom

Меня зовут - I am called

не так - not (like) that

Put together - Меня не так зовут - I am not called that.

I hope that's right! :)

November 6, 2015

Evgeniya1002

Можно перевести: Это не моё имя.

May 19, 2017

Diegovsky

This would be the literal correct translation as usually one person say things.

February 24, 2018

olimo

The literal translation is "me not so (they) call" - "(they) don't call me so" - "I am not called so" - "this is not my name".

November 6, 2015

Korowaj

I typed ''I'm not called so" and it wasn't accepted (

November 18, 2015

olimo

You can report it. But it is better to use the most natural translation - This is not my name.

November 18, 2015

LuhanLufaw

That's what I used as well.

March 26, 2019

Paulcrumba

This is colloquial.. It reminds me of Spanish, "how are you called" meaning " what is your name?"

April 30, 2019

GeneM.

Best example yet of how you can't be thinking in English while trying to think in Russian! My brain was fighting me on this one!

April 17, 2016

Mitchell326497

The word placement is killing me

April 21, 2016

Dimidov

"I am not called that" is slightly formal wording but is accepted. I'm pleased with that, considering I wasn't sure what they were going for here and just placed words together that sort of made up this sentence in Russian.

December 27, 2015

Adastra88

They call me "Stacy". That's not my name...

June 25, 2017

Jeffrey855877

"That is not my name" accepted 21 Apr 2018

April 21, 2018

Time_Pipe

Am I correct to understand the word for word translation as being something like, "Mine (is) not such name."? I forget what так means. (Yes, I get that the meaning would be rendered more naturally as "That's not my name.")

September 6, 2016

Evgeniya1002

Это не моё имя.

May 19, 2017

cskyasin786

This is correct for this. This Exact translation d For this sentence thank you.

February 3, 2018

EmmanuelDo267424

Сan I say "меня зовут не так"?

August 14, 2017

Therasis

It could also be: "They dont call me that way." But i guess the most common meaning of it is "That is not my name.", since "Kak tebja zovut?" is mostly used like: "What is your name?"

November 14, 2015

FabrizioPe6

"That's not my name"... is it correct?

March 2, 2016

AlejandroMolina9

What does "так " mean ?

June 25, 2017

EdmundMcIntosh

'So'. Both as in 'like that' and as in my Russian wife saying it when thinking, much as in English we would say 'so' or 'now' or any of those other words that show other people we have a thought in progress.

June 25, 2017

AlejandroMolina9

Thanks !

June 25, 2017

Doody22l

Is it possible to write in this order "Меня зовут не так" ?

March 23, 2018

zag2art

Yup, sounds rather natural

March 23, 2018

sp.ark

Меня зовут... My name is...

Меня не зовут... My name isn't...

Меня зовут не так = меня не так зовут. My name isn't like this I am not so called (passive)

May 21, 2018

Axelels

can we put 'u' in front as well?

December 15, 2016

EdmundMcIntosh

'У меня' = 'by me', 'I have', 'my'. We want just 'меня', as the sentence is literally '[They] don't call me like that'.

June 21, 2017

Pexio

I answered my name isn't that, it says the same but it took me wrong, why?

April 29, 2017

caro_kann

No me llamo así

February 26, 2018

Forimdema

Would "that" be correct instead of "this". "That is not my name"

August 16, 2018

DeividasBu2

My name is not like this.Its corect ?:/

January 26, 2016

ZinovanLeerdam

that is not how they call me, is that wrong?

April 6, 2017

LucasDelon2

My name is not like that"

July 22, 2017

SergioLoza953479

That is not my name

August 24, 2017

Juan323304

It could be "Меня не зовут так"?

November 12, 2017

ya_pidorac

I do not see это anywhere! How did the English translate to, "This is not my name"? :O

August 28, 2018

EdmundMcIntosh

‘[They] do not call me so’ is a literal translation, but you are unlikely to say it!

August 28, 2018

ShahriarRe2

Isn't it supposed to be - "это не мой зовут."

December 24, 2018

EdmundMcIntosh

No - зовут means ‘they call’ not ‘name’. The English sentence is a translation of what the Russian sentence means, but the words used are different.

December 24, 2018

JeordieFish

Is "I have a different name" wrong?

January 16, 2016

Jamie1531

Wouldn't your sentence begin with у меня?

May 9, 2018

angelikacalangi

I put that too!

January 2, 2017

IevaNarbut2

how to type in latin letter, that "minia ne tak zovut" Minia??? Myne? Menia? Myna???

November 22, 2017

etaaramin

Why is "I am not so called" (which reinforces the Russian way of thinking) considered wrong? There is so much "use proper english!" on this app that it drowns out learning to use Russian code. Isn't thinking like the speakers of the language also important?

Wouldn't "that is not my name" better translate from english to "Это не мой обозначение" - which is probably really awkward Russian, and should be because it's in English code!

April 13, 2019

Juancho_Ushuaia

"I am not called so" simple

July 16, 2016

UgurDaltaban

"My name is not this" rejected

June 25, 2017

Alter117

This one confused me

January 19, 2018

cskyasin786

This Hint doesn't have a "Name" in Translation.

February 3, 2018

ArhipSushk

OMG so confused

February 16, 2018

RogrioMont16

Can be "I have a different name." a correct translation too?

October 26, 2018

NoelGoetowski

I would hope not. Who names their kid This?

July 14, 2016

jayabehr5

Hi

March 21, 2017

americanu197

come on "name" is a different noun

November 8, 2015

dempl

I know what you mean, you mean on the word "имя" (imya) , which actually means "name" :-) . That is usually used in the forms where you need to fill in your name, or you would perhaps use it in some epic song like "My name is Balador, son of Harry Potter, Jedi of Dark Force" sense ;-) , but Ruskies wouldn't say it normally ;-)

The fact is, the same way Germans say "Ich heiße Alex" (I am called Alex), they would rarely say "Mein name ist Topfer (and even then you should put your last name there in German ;-) ) . The thing is, Ruskies wouldn't say "Moyo imya Alex" , but they would always say "I am being called Alexey" .

November 9, 2015

americanu197

ok but they shouldnt put it as a translation then

November 9, 2015

lilygilder

@americanu197

This is no mistake. You have to realise what "translation" means.

It is not replacing words from one language with words from another language. It is about conveying the same meaning, tone and style of the original in your translation.

"I am called" is not a good translation of "Меня зовут" because no one would use the English one in daily speech. (The Russian sentence is the most common phrase there is.) Even though the meaning is there, the tone and style are completely different.

That said, it is a good idea to take a closer look at the parts a sentence is made of to understand it better. But don't call this a good translation.

May 31, 2016

americanu197

there were several solutions... the exercise would have worked without the ones "name" in them

May 31, 2016

olimo

What do you mean?

November 8, 2015

americanu197

name is something different from call... all these solutions with name are wrong

November 8, 2015

olimo

My name is Olga = (They) call me Olga = Меня зовут Ольга

November 8, 2015

Alison452463

Why is there a ь in ольга? (Sorry to go off topic)

November 10, 2015

olimo

To show that Л is "soft" here.

November 10, 2015

americanu197

they call me by my name... which is olga... to use call is an omission a reduction...

November 8, 2015

olimo

Sorry, I fail to understand.

November 9, 2015

Trevor392707

You're missing the point. Like when a professor asks, "What do you go by?" We say the name we wish to be called. Not once did he ask what your "name" is, and yet we know what to respond with. No one ever responds with, "Go by what exactly? Go by a house? Go by a sign? I go by many things, but I'm currently sitting, so I am not currently going by anything." Language is a tricky thing these days, for instance "I hooked up with her last week." Does that mean I was hoisted along side her by a meat hook? Or does that mean that we met up for lunch? Or does that mean we did the horizontal shuffle? So my advice to you is to not be so annoyed by the literally translation and be open to the reasoning that native speakers are giving you, and then accept it for what it is (whether you are happy about it or not). Otherwise, you're probably on the wrong app or even subject.

March 23, 2018

americanu197

theyre not synonyms you cant replace them one to one

November 9, 2015

sashacloud

No Russian native would say this phrase. It's an absurd construction.

January 30, 2016

olimo

Looks totally fine to me.

January 30, 2016

zag2art

Sounds natural for me. I'm native.

September 24, 2017

redbrickhouse

It does look bizarre, but I have to trust that it is right. Apparently it is just an idiom to be memorized. And hopefully there are no more like this!

February 8, 2016

solinprime

I hate to burst your bubble, but this isn't the only Russian idiom.

May 15, 2016
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.