"Меня не так зовут."

Translation:This is not my name.

3 years ago

69 Comments


PedrOgle
PedrOgle

Umm could someone please explain this to me. The translation says "I have not as are calling." I no you are not supposed to read it literally you translate for meaning not word for word but "не" is the only word in this sentence that I have seen before and the hints didn't help me at all.

3 years ago

TTom
TTom

Меня зовут - I am called

не так - not (like) that

Put together - Меня не так зовут - I am not called that.

I hope that's right! :)

3 years ago

Evgeniya1002
Evgeniya1002

Можно перевести: Это не моё имя.

1 year ago

Diegovsky
Diegovsky

This would be the literal correct translation as usually one person say things.

9 months ago

olimo
olimo

The literal translation is "me not so (they) call" - "(they) don't call me so" - "I am not called so" - "this is not my name".

3 years ago

Korowaj
Korowaj

I typed ''I'm not called so" and it wasn't accepted (

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

You can report it. But it is better to use the most natural translation - This is not my name.

3 years ago

ArmedDillo

They call me her, they call me sexy, they call me Вера, they call me Иван, that's not my name! That's not my name!

2 years ago

SpinelessCoward

Came to this discussion just to see if someone else was reminded of that

2 years ago

Mitchell326497

The word placement is killing me

2 years ago

GeneM.
GeneM.

Best example yet of how you can't be thinking in English while trying to think in Russian! My brain was fighting me on this one!

2 years ago

Dimidov

"I am not called that" is slightly formal wording but is accepted. I'm pleased with that, considering I wasn't sure what they were going for here and just placed words together that sort of made up this sentence in Russian.

2 years ago

Adastra88
Adastra88

They call me "Stacy". That's not my name...

1 year ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

"That is not my name" accepted 21 Apr 2018

7 months ago

Time_Pipe

Am I correct to understand the word for word translation as being something like, "Mine (is) not such name."? I forget what так means. (Yes, I get that the meaning would be rendered more naturally as "That's not my name.")

2 years ago

EmmanuelDo267424

Сan I say "меня зовут не так"?

1 year ago

FabrizioPe6

"That's not my name"... is it correct?

2 years ago

Axelels
Axelels

can we put 'u' in front as well?

2 years ago

EdmundMcIntosh

'У меня' = 'by me', 'I have', 'my'. We want just 'меня', as the sentence is literally '[They] don't call me like that'.

1 year ago

Evgeniya1002
Evgeniya1002

Это не моё имя.

1 year ago

cskyasin786

This is correct for this. This Exact translation d For this sentence thank you.

10 months ago

AlejandroMolina9
AlejandroMolina9

What does "так " mean ?

1 year ago

EdmundMcIntosh

'So'. Both as in 'like that' and as in my Russian wife saying it when thinking, much as in English we would say 'so' or 'now' or any of those other words that show other people we have a thought in progress.

1 year ago

AlejandroMolina9
AlejandroMolina9

Thanks !

1 year ago

Rodrigo_B.
Rodrigo_B.

No me llamo así

9 months ago

Therasis

It could also be: "They dont call me that way." But i guess the most common meaning of it is "That is not my name.", since "Kak tebja zovut?" is mostly used like: "What is your name?"

3 years ago

JeordieFish
JeordieFish

Is "I have a different name" wrong?

2 years ago

Jamie1531
Jamie1531

Wouldn't your sentence begin with у меня?

7 months ago

angelikacalangi

I put that too!

1 year ago

DeividasBu2

My name is not like this.Its corect ?:/

2 years ago

ZinovanLeerdam

that is not how they call me, is that wrong?

1 year ago

Pexio
Pexio

I answered my name isn't that, it says the same but it took me wrong, why?

1 year ago

LucasDelon2

My name is not like that"

1 year ago

SergioLoza953479

That is not my name

1 year ago

Juan323304
Juan323304

It could be "Меня не зовут так"?

1 year ago

IevaNarbut2

how to type in latin letter, that "minia ne tak zovut" Minia??? Myne? Menia? Myna???

1 year ago

Alter117

This one confused me

10 months ago

ArhipSushk

OMG so confused

9 months ago

Doody22l
Doody22l

Is it possible to write in this order "Меня зовут не так" ?

8 months ago

zag2art
zag2art

Yup, sounds rather natural

8 months ago

sp.ark
sp.ark

Меня зовут... My name is...

Меня не зовут... My name isn't...

Меня зовут не так = меня не так зовут. My name isn't like this I am not so called (passive)

6 months ago

Forimdema

Would "that" be correct instead of "this". "That is not my name"

4 months ago

aph-alfred-jones
aph-alfred-jones

I do not see это anywhere! How did the English translate to, "This is not my name"? :O

3 months ago

EdmundMcIntosh

‘[They] do not call me so’ is a literal translation, but you are unlikely to say it!

3 months ago

RogrioMont16
RogrioMont16

Can be "I have a different name." a correct translation too?

1 month ago

cskyasin786

This Hint doesn't have a "Name" in Translation.

10 months ago

NoelGoetowski
NoelGoetowski

I would hope not. Who names their kid This?

2 years ago

Juancho_Ushuaia
Juancho_Ushuaia

"I am not called so" simple

2 years ago

UgurDaltaban

"My name is not this" rejected

1 year ago

jayabehr5

Hi

1 year ago

americanu197
americanu197

come on "name" is a different noun

3 years ago

dempl
dempl

I know what you mean, you mean on the word "имя" (imya) , which actually means "name" :-) . That is usually used in the forms where you need to fill in your name, or you would perhaps use it in some epic song like "My name is Balador, son of Harry Potter, Jedi of Dark Force" sense ;-) , but Ruskies wouldn't say it normally ;-)

The fact is, the same way Germans say "Ich heiße Alex" (I am called Alex), they would rarely say "Mein name ist Topfer (and even then you should put your last name there in German ;-) ) . The thing is, Ruskies wouldn't say "Moyo imya Alex" , but they would always say "I am being called Alexey" .

3 years ago

americanu197
americanu197

ok but they shouldnt put it as a translation then

3 years ago

lilygilder
lilygilder

@americanu197

This is no mistake. You have to realise what "translation" means.

It is not replacing words from one language with words from another language. It is about conveying the same meaning, tone and style of the original in your translation.

"I am called" is not a good translation of "Меня зовут" because no one would use the English one in daily speech. (The Russian sentence is the most common phrase there is.) Even though the meaning is there, the tone and style are completely different.

That said, it is a good idea to take a closer look at the parts a sentence is made of to understand it better. But don't call this a good translation.

2 years ago

americanu197
americanu197

there were several solutions... the exercise would have worked without the ones "name" in them

2 years ago

olimo
olimo

What do you mean?

3 years ago

americanu197
americanu197

name is something different from call... all these solutions with name are wrong

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

My name is Olga = (They) call me Olga = Меня зовут Ольга

3 years ago

Alison452463

Why is there a ь in ольга? (Sorry to go off topic)

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

To show that Л is "soft" here.

3 years ago

americanu197
americanu197

they call me by my name... which is olga... to use call is an omission a reduction...

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

Sorry, I fail to understand.

3 years ago

Trevor392707

You're missing the point. Like when a professor asks, "What do you go by?" We say the name we wish to be called. Not once did he ask what your "name" is, and yet we know what to respond with. No one ever responds with, "Go by what exactly? Go by a house? Go by a sign? I go by many things, but I'm currently sitting, so I am not currently going by anything." Language is a tricky thing these days, for instance "I hooked up with her last week." Does that mean I was hoisted along side her by a meat hook? Or does that mean that we met up for lunch? Or does that mean we did the horizontal shuffle? So my advice to you is to not be so annoyed by the literally translation and be open to the reasoning that native speakers are giving you, and then accept it for what it is (whether you are happy about it or not). Otherwise, you're probably on the wrong app or even subject.

8 months ago

americanu197
americanu197

theyre not synonyms you cant replace them one to one

3 years ago

sashacloud

No Russian native would say this phrase. It's an absurd construction.

2 years ago

olimo
olimo

Looks totally fine to me.

2 years ago

zag2art
zag2art

Sounds natural for me. I'm native.

1 year ago

redbrickhouse
redbrickhouse

It does look bizarre, but I have to trust that it is right. Apparently it is just an idiom to be memorized. And hopefully there are no more like this!

2 years ago

solinprime

I hate to burst your bubble, but this isn't the only Russian idiom.

2 years ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.