1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Меня не так зовут."

"Меня не так зовут."

Translation:This is not my name.

November 6, 2015

66 Comments


ArmedDillo

They call me her, they call me sexy, they call me Вера, they call me Иван, that's not my name! That's not my name!


SpinelessCoward

Came to this discussion just to see if someone else was reminded of that


Akuhime-sama

SAME, LMAO

Also isn't it "they call me HER, they call me STACY"?


PedrOgle

Umm could someone please explain this to me. The translation says "I have not as are calling." I no you are not supposed to read it literally you translate for meaning not word for word but "не" is the only word in this sentence that I have seen before and the hints didn't help me at all.


TTom

Меня зовут - I am called

не так - not (like) that

Put together - Меня не так зовут - I am not called that.

I hope that's right! :)


Evgeniya1002

Можно перевести: Это не моё имя.


Diegovsky

This would be the literal correct translation as usually one person say things.


MamochkaSu

That makes more sense to me.


olimo

The literal translation is "me not so (they) call" - "(they) don't call me so" - "I am not called so" - "this is not my name".


Korowaj

I typed ''I'm not called so" and it wasn't accepted (


olimo

You can report it. But it is better to use the most natural translation - This is not my name.


LuhanLufaw

That's what I used as well.


Paulcrumba

This is colloquial.. It reminds me of Spanish, "how are you called" meaning " what is your name?"


GeneM.

Best example yet of how you can't be thinking in English while trying to think in Russian! My brain was fighting me on this one!


Mitchell326497

The word placement is killing me


Dimidov

"I am not called that" is slightly formal wording but is accepted. I'm pleased with that, considering I wasn't sure what they were going for here and just placed words together that sort of made up this sentence in Russian.


EmmanuelDo267424

Сan I say "меня зовут не так"?


Time_Pipe

Am I correct to understand the word for word translation as being something like, "Mine (is) not such name."? I forget what так means. (Yes, I get that the meaning would be rendered more naturally as "That's not my name.")


anothernobody

"о" always seems to sound like "а", like a long "ah" (aaaah). How can I learn to tell the difference?


CarlosGNS

Russian "О" will always sound like russian "А" whenever it is unstressed.


EmmaRoshan

But how do we know when it's stressed and when it's unstressed?


FabrizioPe6

"That's not my name"... is it correct?


Doody22l

Is it possible to write in this order "Меня зовут не так" ?


zag2art

Yup, sounds rather natural


filipmc

Any idea why this useful comment was downvoted?


[deactivated user]

    My name is not like this.Its corect ?:/


Kakakak19

    Can i say это не мой зовут?


ZinovanLeerdam

    that is not how they call me, is that wrong?


Adastra88

    They call me "Stacy". That's not my name...


LucasDelon2

    My name is not like that"


etaaramin

    Why is "I am not so called" (which reinforces the Russian way of thinking) considered wrong? There is so much "use proper english!" on this app that it drowns out learning to use Russian code. Isn't thinking like the speakers of the language also important?

    Wouldn't "that is not my name" better translate from english to "Это не мой обозначение" - which is probably really awkward Russian, and should be because it's in English code!


Maslanov

    Note that меня зовут's literal translation is "they call me". I guess to understand this sentence, you can understand this semi-literally as "They do not call me as such."


skrumpii

    What does так mean


husam159135

    why not я не так зовут??!


Krisbaudi

    :-)) this is not my phone - was the maximum I could understand, without the explanations here. Thank you!


IgorTsymba

    This is not my name - normal translation - это не моё имя !!!!!!!


superiacovelli

    In case it's helpful for anyone out there:

    "так" in Russian is very similar to (if not equivalent to) "cosi" in Italian or "asi" in Spanish.


Evgeniya1002

    Это не моё имя.


IevaNarbut2

    how to type in latin letter, that "minia ne tak zovut" Minia??? Myne? Menia? Myna???


Alter117

    This one confused me


cskyasin786

    This Hint doesn't have a "Name" in Translation.


monteirorogerio

    Can be "I have a different name." a correct translation too?


ShahriarRe2

    Isn't it supposed to be - "это не мой зовут."


DakotaHoov

    The hints were very unhelpful


JeordieFish

    Is "I have a different name" wrong?


Jamie1531

    Wouldn't your sentence begin with у меня?


Juancho_Ushuaia

    "I am not called so" simple


UgurDaltaban

    "My name is not this" rejected


Juan323304

    It could be "Меня не зовут так"?


ya_pidorac

    I do not see это anywhere! How did the English translate to, "This is not my name"? :O


cool_explorer

    Can you translate it into 'Это не мой зовут'. Please tell the difference?


Smol_flappy_moth

    Not any of the words showing ( aka when you tap on them) they have non of the words for the correct answer.


NixonHuffa

    Why is так used?


duo777724

    Sigh... so "i do not have a name" was fairly unlikely to be correct anyway... you'd think?


Nico86873

    This phrase is truly like one of those stare and focus pictures that if you stare long enough something happens, the words appear in a translated order. I hate those pictures.


Andres.Campe

    Would "THAT is not my name" be fine for ТАК?


Paciocca5

    it can be translate with "i don't have this name?"


RCgb12

    По русски это звучит как "это не мое имя" Так что думайте над переводом


C.R.Reed

    This should be translated as "I have this not as my name" that's what it roughly means and it would be easier


OmarHamed666055

    Could you say 'это не мой зовут'

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.