1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Меня не так зовут."

"Меня не так зовут."

Translation:This is not my name.

November 6, 2015

49 Comments


ArmedDillo

They call me her, they call me sexy, they call me Вера, they call me Иван, that's not my name! That's not my name!


SpinelessCoward

Came to this discussion just to see if someone else was reminded of that


PedrOgle

Umm could someone please explain this to me. The translation says "I have not as are calling." I no you are not supposed to read it literally you translate for meaning not word for word but "не" is the only word in this sentence that I have seen before and the hints didn't help me at all.


TTom

Меня зовут - I am called

не так - not (like) that

Put together - Меня не так зовут - I am not called that.

I hope that's right! :)


Evgeniya1002

Можно перевести: Это не моё имя.


Diegovsky

This would be the literal correct translation as usually one person say things.


olimo

The literal translation is "me not so (they) call" - "(they) don't call me so" - "I am not called so" - "this is not my name".


Korowaj

I typed ''I'm not called so" and it wasn't accepted (


olimo

You can report it. But it is better to use the most natural translation - This is not my name.


LuhanLufaw

That's what I used as well.


Paulcrumba

This is colloquial.. It reminds me of Spanish, "how are you called" meaning " what is your name?"


GeneM.

Best example yet of how you can't be thinking in English while trying to think in Russian! My brain was fighting me on this one!


Mitchell326497

The word placement is killing me


Dimidov

"I am not called that" is slightly formal wording but is accepted. I'm pleased with that, considering I wasn't sure what they were going for here and just placed words together that sort of made up this sentence in Russian.


Adastra88

They call me "Stacy". That's not my name...


Jeffrey855877

"That is not my name" accepted 21 Apr 2018


Time_Pipe

Am I correct to understand the word for word translation as being something like, "Mine (is) not such name."? I forget what так means. (Yes, I get that the meaning would be rendered more naturally as "That's not my name.")


Evgeniya1002

Это не моё имя.


cskyasin786

This is correct for this. This Exact translation d For this sentence thank you.


anothernobody

"о" always seems to sound like "а", like a long "ah" (aaaah). How can I learn to tell the difference?


CarlosGNS

Russian "О" will always sound like russian "А" whenever it is unstressed.


EmmanuelDo267424

Сan I say "меня зовут не так"?


Doody22l

Is it possible to write in this order "Меня зовут не так" ?


zag2art

Yup, sounds rather natural


Therasis

It could also be: "They dont call me that way." But i guess the most common meaning of it is "That is not my name.", since "Kak tebja zovut?" is mostly used like: "What is your name?"


FabrizioPe6

"That's not my name"... is it correct?


AlejandroMolina9

What does "так " mean ?


EdmundMcIntosh

'So'. Both as in 'like that' and as in my Russian wife saying it when thinking, much as in English we would say 'so' or 'now' or any of those other words that show other people we have a thought in progress.


sp.ark

Меня зовут... My name is...

Меня не зовут... My name isn't...

Меня зовут не так = меня не так зовут. My name isn't like this I am not so called (passive)


Axelels

can we put 'u' in front as well?


EdmundMcIntosh

'У меня' = 'by me', 'I have', 'my'. We want just 'меня', as the sentence is literally '[They] don't call me like that'.


Pexio

I answered my name isn't that, it says the same but it took me wrong, why?


Forimdema

Would "that" be correct instead of "this". "That is not my name"


DeividasBu2

My name is not like this.Its corect ?:/


ZinovanLeerdam

that is not how they call me, is that wrong?


LucasDelon2

My name is not like that"


Juan323304

It could be "Меня не зовут так"?


ya_pidorac

I do not see это anywhere! How did the English translate to, "This is not my name"? :O


EdmundMcIntosh

‘[They] do not call me so’ is a literal translation, but you are unlikely to say it!


ShahriarRe2

Isn't it supposed to be - "это не мой зовут."


EdmundMcIntosh

No - зовут means ‘they call’ not ‘name’. The English sentence is a translation of what the Russian sentence means, but the words used are different.


skrumpii

What does так mean


husam159135

why not я не так зовут??!


EdmundMcIntosh

Because the sentence literally means ‘[They] do not call ME so’. So you need me (меня) rather than I (я).


Krisbaudi

:-)) this is not my phone - was the maximum I could understand, without the explanations here. Thank you!

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.