"Добрый вечер!"

Translation:Good evening!

3 years ago

22 Comments


Johan_Fayez
Johan_Fayez

What is difference between Добрый - Доброй - Доброе?

3 years ago

Iker74
Iker74

They all mean 'good', you use it according the gender of the word it refers to (masculine, feminine, neutral)

3 years ago

Johan_Fayez
Johan_Fayez

Which one is masc., fem., and neutral?

3 years ago

ns_shadow

добрый (день) - masculine

доброе (утро) - neutral

добрая (мама) - feminine

Доброй (ночи) - feminine gender, genitive case.

3 years ago

Max422834

I'm 11 and I'm trying to learn Russian cause my grandma is Russian and I don't know how to speak Russian so this is super cool

2 years ago

Dmitry_Arch
Dmitry_Arch

Удачи (good luck), Макс!

2 years ago

JonDominik

good night is marked incorrect. Is there a more appropriate way to say good night?

3 years ago

ns_shadow

You can say "спокойной ночи" or "доброй ночи" wishing a good night :)

3 years ago

ArmanGulZaman

From what I understand, "Добрый вечер" means good evening. Good night would be "Спокойной ночи".

3 years ago

Horror_panda

doesn't "Спокойной ночи" rather mean "Have a calm night"?

3 years ago

ns_shadow

Yes, literally it means "Have a calm night" :)

Is "Have a calm night" a regular expression in English?

3 years ago

Samiwise

Nope.

3 years ago

Jeremiah0033

But something similar to "Sweet dreams !".

2 years ago

Dmitry_Arch
Dmitry_Arch

Right, except "Спокойной ночи!" is never used as a greeting. It's OK to say Добрый вечер! even at midnight. After that before dawn some people use Доброй ночи! as a greeting.

2 years ago

ShaunakRamesh

what's the difference between "spokoinoi" and "dobryi"? (please answer in english as I cannot read cyrillic)

2 years ago

ns_shadow

"Спокойный" (spokoinyi) - "calm", "quiet"

"добрый" (dobryi) - "kind"

Wishing a good night you can choose any of them.

2 years ago

ethan961063

Cant you just say хорошо вечер

6 months ago

Dmitry_Arch
Dmitry_Arch

No. It would be like saying “Well evening” or “OK evening”. Хорошо is either an adverb (as in «хорошо одетый» = well dressed) or a neuter short adjective (e.g. «Это стихотворение хорошо» = “This poem is good”). In modern Russian, short forms of adjectives are only used predicatively, and, in the present tense, they match combinations of English adjectives with the verb “to be”. Singular short adjectives agree in gender with the sentence subject.

6 months ago

Austin356159

So if i wanted to say "good job", I could say "хорошо професси" since хорошо is an adjective describing професси?

6 months ago

Dmitry_Arch
Dmitry_Arch

As I said earlier, хорошо cannot be an adjective unless it is used predicatively with a neuter gender noun, and even in that case, the full form хорошее is preferred. If you want to say “good job”, two scenarios are possible. (1) “Good job!” = «Молодец!»/«Отличная работа!» (2) “He has a good job” = “У него хорошая работа». “Job” hardly ever translates as «профессия» which is “profession” or “trade”. And since «профессия» is feminine, we say «хорошая профессия» (nominative), «она получила хорошую профессию (accusative), «с хорошей прфессией не пропадёшь» (instrumental) etc.

6 months ago

marion752812

Comment faire pour récupérer alphabet russe quand traduction demandée

4 months ago

pabblo909070

we are chiensd and cang read it

2 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.