"Добрый вечер!"

Translation:Good evening!

November 6, 2015

28 Comments


Max422834

I'm 11 and I'm trying to learn Russian cause my grandma is Russian and I don't know how to speak Russian so this is super cool

September 22, 2016

Dmitry_Arch

Удачи (good luck), Макс!

September 23, 2016

Byelingual2004

Good luck!! Don't give up! ^^

July 14, 2019

Theiz32

Same here

July 18, 2019

Shoda_Fayez

What is difference between Добрый - Доброй - Доброе?

November 7, 2015

Iker74

They all mean 'good', you use it according the gender of the word it refers to (masculine, feminine, neutral)

November 8, 2015

Shoda_Fayez

Which one is masc., fem., and neutral?

November 8, 2015

ns_shadow

добрый (день) - masculine

доброе (утро) - neutral

добрая (мама) - feminine

Доброй (ночи) - feminine gender, genitive case.

November 8, 2015

Khaled714909

Im learning russian because i love russia but im only rememebering the words not understanding it and russian speak fast and i cant catch up

April 13, 2019

JonDominik

good night is marked incorrect. Is there a more appropriate way to say good night?

November 6, 2015

ns_shadow

You can say "спокойной ночи" or "доброй ночи" wishing a good night :)

November 21, 2015

ArmanGulZaman

From what I understand, "Добрый вечер" means good evening. Good night would be "Спокойной ночи".

November 6, 2015

Dmitry_Arch

Right, except "Спокойной ночи!" is never used as a greeting. It's OK to say Добрый вечер! even at midnight. After that before dawn some people use Доброй ночи! as a greeting.

June 8, 2016

lebensfrei.

doesn't "Спокойной ночи" rather mean "Have a calm night"?

November 21, 2015

ns_shadow

Yes, literally it means "Have a calm night" :)

Is "Have a calm night" a regular expression in English?

November 21, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Nope.

    November 24, 2015

Jeremiah0033

    But something similar to "Sweet dreams !".

    January 3, 2016

ShaunakRamesh

    what's the difference between "spokoinoi" and "dobryi"? (please answer in english as I cannot read cyrillic)

    January 4, 2016

ns_shadow

    "Спокойный" (spokoinyi) - "calm", "quiet"

    "добрый" (dobryi) - "kind"

    Wishing a good night you can choose any of them.

    January 4, 2016

ethan961063

    Cant you just say хорошо вечер

    May 30, 2018

Dmitry_Arch

    No. It would be like saying “Well evening” or “OK evening”. Хорошо is either an adverb (as in «хорошо одетый» = well dressed) or a neuter short adjective (e.g. «Это стихотворение хорошо» = “This poem is good”). In modern Russian, short forms of adjectives are only used predicatively, and, in the present tense, they match combinations of English adjectives with the verb “to be”. Singular short adjectives agree in gender with the sentence subject.

    May 31, 2018

Austin356159

    So if i wanted to say "good job", I could say "хорошо професси" since хорошо is an adjective describing професси?

    June 12, 2018

Dmitry_Arch

    As I said earlier, хорошо cannot be an adjective unless it is used predicatively with a neuter gender noun, and even in that case, the full form хорошее is preferred. If you want to say “good job”, two scenarios are possible. (1) “Good job!” = «Молодец!»/«Отличная работа!» (2) “He has a good job” = “У него хорошая работа». “Job” hardly ever translates as «профессия» which is “profession” or “trade”. And since «профессия» is feminine, we say «хорошая профессия» (nominative), «она получила хорошую профессию (accusative), «с хорошей прфессией не пропадёшь» (instrumental) etc.

    June 13, 2018

Gerbett101

    Isn't evening and afternoon the same thing?

    July 16, 2019

Dmitry_Arch

    Afternoon (вторая половина дня) starts at noon, whereas evening is the time near sunset when the sun is about to get EVEN with the horizon. Evening turns into night when it gets dark. Вечер starts at about 5 p.m. and lasts until usual bedtime. For that reason, the phrase “last night” translates into Russian as «вчера вечером» and the word “tonight” as «сегодня вечером». In the afternoon =во второй половине дня; Good afternoon => Добрый день! or, if it’s late afternoon, Добрый вечер!

    July 16, 2019

marion752812

    Comment faire pour récupérer alphabet russe quand traduction demandée

    August 1, 2018

MackMacken

    This very help full i am 11 and i forget everything

    April 25, 2019

CarterSmit368571

    Neet

    September 15, 2019
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.