1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "I thank you."

"I thank you."

Translation:Благодарю вас.

November 6, 2015

39 Comments


Tim960327

As stated by Olimo below 'благодарю' is bookish and I have been informed by Russian speakers that it is hardly ever used and 'спасибо' is the universal form of thank you, so why is duolingo teaching it?


YehonatanTs

As a guy whos family is russian speaking - I agree


Grendulum

It wasn't Duolingo, but a different language course, that was teaching "morn" as "hello" in Norwegian, which is something only 80+ year olds say, and is not even bookish haha


DanielAaroe

I'm a 21 yr old norwegian and I frequently use "morn" as a substitute for "hello, so there you go


MingoMash

I am also (funny enough) a 21 yr old norwegian, and I also use "morn" frequently. It feels informal and very appropriate to use when I, for example, greet my classmates in early morning lectures (and everyone is still half asleep).


Nico86873

No one is forcing you to learn it? Every word in any language could be looked at, philosophically speaking, as another "TIP", clue, journey. As I walk along I always try to take the path least taken.


herecomethebears

When do you use "спасибо" vs. "благодарю"? Is one just more formal?


olimo

"Спасибо" is the most universal word which is fine to say both to a child or a president :-) "Благодарю" is sort of bookish, it is never used informally.


PedrOgle

So it is exceptable to just have благодарю? Or would that be weird


olimo

You can use both "благодарю" and "благодарю вас".


nunes89

Can't it be "вас благодарю"?


olimo

This does not sound natural. You can say "Я вас благодарю", but this also is not common in normal speech. Looks like a line from a song or poem.


nunes89

Haha got it!) спасибо))


vickyzhv

What is "bac"?


VoiceTweeker

Why does it work without вас?


clairounette92

Same way that "Thanks" works as well as "Thank you".


Dittodude

Why is the p at the end of благодарю not being pronounced like an "r", as usual? Or am i hearing it wrong?


7U6v2

I think you heard it wrong


ammmas1991

What the meaning of Вас?


7U6v2

You - 2d person plural, genitive or accusative case


7U6v2

With a capital B its the polite version of the 2d person singular, like the "vous" in French or "usted" in spanish


NoahKbg

Its 'вы' in genitive / accusative case.


XzXDead

I wrote благодарю вы and it was not accepted. How do "вас" and "вы" differ?


MJC182

DL accepted also - я вас благодарю.


GervasioRa2

I like bookish stuff sometimes, boosts some memory and cultural history of langages.


AJy01V

How do you say вас in ты form?


kovkiru

Благодарю вас rather means I am greatful. Спасибо goes for thanks/thank you, which is why it's more common in the speaking


Rupshika

What is the difference between вас and вам?


jeronimo927032

Можно сказать "спасибо" и "благодарю", это одно и то же.


jQ9B2

Yes , thank you. Я знаю русский очень хорошо.


ToddMyatt

My wife is Russian and спасибо is most common used between family, friends etc.


EvijaDikaua

Just- thank you!


Justinpben

I thought благодаря is only in Bulgarian ,never thought its also here.


Mactuary1

Doesn't this mean "thanks to you" instead?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.