"I thank you."

Translation:Благодарю вас.

November 6, 2015

24 Comments


Tim960327

As stated by Olimo below 'благодарю' is bookish and I have been informed by Russian speakers that it is hardly ever used and 'спасибо' is the universal form of thank you, so why is duolingo teaching it?

April 7, 2016

YehonatanTs

As a guy whos family is russian speaking - I agree

June 3, 2016

Grendulum

It wasn't Duolingo, but a different language course, that was teaching "morn" as "hello" in Norwegian, which is something only 80+ year olds say, and is not even bookish haha

October 27, 2016

herecomethebears

When do you use "спасибо" vs. "благодарю"? Is one just more formal?

November 11, 2015

olimo

"Спасибо" is the most universal word which is fine to say both to a child or a president :-) "Благодарю" is sort of bookish, it is never used informally.

November 11, 2015

PedrOgle

So it is exceptable to just have благодарю? Or would that be weird

November 6, 2015

olimo

You can use both "благодарю" and "благодарю вас".

November 6, 2015

nunes89

Can't it be "вас благодарю"?

December 21, 2015

olimo

This does not sound natural. You can say "Я вас благодарю", but this also is not common in normal speech. Looks like a line from a song or poem.

December 21, 2015

nunes89

Haha got it!) спасибо))

December 22, 2015

vickyzhv

What is "bac"?

May 22, 2016

zgOd4

you

November 7, 2016

Dittodude

Why is the p at the end of благодарю not being pronounced like an "r", as usual? Or am i hearing it wrong?

March 18, 2016

7U6v2

I think you heard it wrong

February 7, 2019

VoiceTweeker

Why does it work without вас?

July 22, 2016

ammmas1991

What the meaning of Вас?

October 1, 2016

7U6v2

You - 2d person plural, genitive or accusative case

February 7, 2019

7U6v2

With a capital B its the polite version of the 2d person singular, like the "vous" in French or "usted" in spanish

February 7, 2019

MJC182

DL accepted also - я вас благодарю.

November 8, 2015

jeronimo927032

Можно сказать "спасибо" и "благодарю", это одно и то же.

May 18, 2016

GervasioRa2

I like bookish stuff sometimes, boosts some memory and cultural history of langages.

May 20, 2017

jQ9B2

Yes , thank you. Я знаю русский очень хорошо.

July 7, 2017

gutembergu19

.

July 18, 2016

Mactuary1

Doesn't this mean "thanks to you" instead?

September 8, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.