"She is not here at the moment."

Translation:Её сейчас здесь нет.

November 6, 2015

9 Comments


servolock

Why Её? Why not она ?

November 6, 2015

olimo

We use genitive case with "нет". Like, roughly, "there is none of her".

November 6, 2015

Blockhause

она нет здесть в данный момент must have been a terrible translation of mine. Sorry Russians...

November 11, 2015

olimo

"Она нет здесь" sounds like "she no here". You can say "Она не здесь", though.

November 11, 2015

ErikRempe

"Она здесь не в данный момент". Is this wrong?

August 8, 2016

Reena_March

Can it also be translated as "Её здесь нет сейчас"?

February 8, 2016

olimo

Yes, but it is somewhat less common word order.

February 8, 2016

Reena_March

Thanks :)

February 9, 2016

mullenethan

Can someone explain the word order to me? I don't understand "She nothing here not"?

April 7, 2016
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.