1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "She is not here at the momen…

"She is not here at the moment."

Translation:Её сейчас здесь нет.

November 6, 2015

9 Comments


servolock

Why Её? Why not она ?


olimo

We use genitive case with "нет". Like, roughly, "there is none of her".


Blockhause

она нет здесть в данный момент must have been a terrible translation of mine. Sorry Russians...


olimo

"Она нет здесь" sounds like "she no here". You can say "Она не здесь", though.


ErikRempe

"Она здесь не в данный момент". Is this wrong?


Reena_March

Can it also be translated as "Её здесь нет сейчас"?


olimo

Yes, but it is somewhat less common word order.


mullenethan

Can someone explain the word order to me? I don't understand "She nothing here not"?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.