"She is not here at the moment."

Translation:Её сейчас здесь нет.

3 years ago

9 Comments


servolock

Why Её? Why not она ?

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

We use genitive case with "нет". Like, roughly, "there is none of her".

3 years ago

Blockhause
Blockhause

она нет здесть в данный момент must have been a terrible translation of mine. Sorry Russians...

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

"Она нет здесь" sounds like "she no here". You can say "Она не здесь", though.

3 years ago

ErikRempe
ErikRempe

"Она здесь не в данный момент". Is this wrong?

2 years ago

Reena_March

Can it also be translated as "Её здесь нет сейчас"?

2 years ago

olimo
olimo

Yes, but it is somewhat less common word order.

2 years ago

Reena_March

Thanks :)

2 years ago

mullenethan

Can someone explain the word order to me? I don't understand "She nothing here not"?

2 years ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.