"эти кошки"

Translation:these cats

November 6, 2015

20 Comments


emmanuelanajao

Meow.

March 14, 2017

curanmor

You're not fooling anyone, doge! XD

June 4, 2017

emmanuelanajao

Hahahaha!

June 17, 2017

DerAndereLerner

Мур мур мур.

August 25, 2018

landsend

Could it be "These are cats" also?

November 6, 2015

olimo

No. Эти is an adjective-like pronoun that agrees with the plural noun.

November 6, 2015

Immanueldavid

thanks for the comment :)

December 29, 2015

david672orford

But if "эти кошки" is understood as a complete sentence, Landsend is correct and it does mean "These are cats." Эти is still an adjective-like pronoun as Olimo says, but now it is the predicate adjective following a linking verb.

With apologies to Crocodile Dundee: "You think those are cats? Those are not cats! These are cats!"

Note added 2 February 2017

I was a little confused when I wrote the above. "These are cats." is "Это кошки." I may have been confused by thinking about sentences such as "Те фигурки сабаки а эти кошки."

June 16, 2016

diogogomez

"These are cats" is "это кошки"

эти кошки means only "these cats"

August 4, 2016

Eric0213

Thank you for this clarification. I jad the same question wondering why it could not be, "these are cats".

April 9, 2018

ChrisRodrig1390

I found this helpful to get a sense of distinguishing between "this ----" and "this is a ----" for singular VS. plural and Fem. Vs Masc.

this cat. этот кошка. these cats. эти кошки. this is a cat. Это кошка. these are cats. это кошки.

this dog. эта собака. these dogs. эти собаки. this is a dog. это собака. these are dogs. это собаки.

Trusting google translate here!

June 4, 2018

Marcel766088

Badly pronounced. Anyone else hearing something like этя кошке?

May 28, 2017

A.Igor

I can hear 'эти кошке' and it's a bad pronounciation both by female and male voces. There is no vowel reduction in this case, it should be 'эти кошки'(female cats) or 'эти коты' (male cats)

February 13, 2019

Annie136576

what about "those cats"

November 11, 2018

MaxFromUkraine

Those cats is "Те кошки"

January 17, 2019

carla268183

I can't understand the difference between эти and это

April 29, 2018

yasmine_y

ChrisRodrig1390 has already explained the difference very well. Look a couple of comments above.

July 25, 2018

Grishka20

Am I the only one to hear кошкА in this exemple ? ( Even in slow mo...)

December 9, 2018

NEulalio

Is she saying "koshkya" instead of "koshky"...? Why?

March 24, 2019

JoeMorton11

Since "the" is in the suggested words for эти, shouldnt "the cats" be counted as correct, or at least as "another translation could be: these cats"

April 19, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.