"этикошки"

Translation:these cats

3 years ago

23 Comments


emmanuelanajao

Meow.

1 year ago

curanmor

You're not fooling anyone, doge! XD

1 year ago

emmanuelanajao

Hahahaha!

1 year ago

DerAndereLerner
DerAndereLerner

Мур мур мур.

3 months ago

landsend
landsend

Could it be "These are cats" also?

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

No. Эти is an adjective-like pronoun that agrees with the plural noun.

3 years ago

Immanueldavid

thanks for the comment :)

2 years ago

david672orford

But if "эти кошки" is understood as a complete sentence, Landsend is correct and it does mean "These are cats." Эти is still an adjective-like pronoun as Olimo says, but now it is the predicate adjective following a linking verb.

With apologies to Crocodile Dundee: "You think those are cats? Those are not cats! These are cats!"

Note added 2 February 2017

I was a little confused when I wrote the above. "These are cats." is "Это кошки." I may have been confused by thinking about sentences such as "Те фигурки сабаки а эти кошки."

2 years ago

diogogomez

"These are cats" is "это кошки"

эти кошки means only "these cats"

2 years ago

Eric0213

Thank you for this clarification. I jad the same question wondering why it could not be, "these are cats".

7 months ago

ChrisRodrig1390

I found this helpful to get a sense of distinguishing between "this ----" and "this is a ----" for singular VS. plural and Fem. Vs Masc.

this cat. этот кошка. these cats. эти кошки. this is a cat. Это кошка. these are cats. это кошки.

this dog. эта собака. these dogs. эти собаки. this is a dog. это собака. these are dogs. это собаки.

Trusting google translate here!

6 months ago

Marcel766088

Badly pronounced. Anyone else hearing something like этя кошке?

1 year ago

carla268183

I can't understand the difference between эти and это

7 months ago

yasmine_y
yasmine_y

ChrisRodrig1390 has already explained the difference very well. Look a couple of comments above.

4 months ago

Annie136576

what about "those cats"

3 weeks ago

sealhamster

I said эти кошки but it was wrong. How?

3 weeks ago

AndyBlore

Yes but these cats is not a sentence!! You cannot just say these cats without further definition surely, even in russian??

1 year ago

nDroae

This course frequently uses phrases which aren't complete sentences. You can tell by the uncapitalized first word, and lack of ending punctuation, that you're not expected to give a full sentence in response.

1 year ago

AndyBlore

Really!! I have learned something new today. Thank you so much!!

1 year ago

crepe_obsession
crepe_obsession

"Who left the paw prints all over the floor?" "These cats." Нет проблема

1 year ago

AndyBlore

Yes but these cats answered a question? Who left the paw prints. You cannot just say these cats.. as this means nothing these cats what!! As i said before these cats ie 2 words are meaningless without further definition...

1 year ago

websmasha

This sentence is not related to the course.

1 year ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

Do you mean that it's not related to the lesson about places? I agree; it seems out of place. (No pun intended.)

11 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.