1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "эти кошки"

"эти кошки"

Translation:these cats

November 6, 2015

30 Comments


curanmor

You're not fooling anyone, doge! XD


DerAndereLerner

Мур мур мур.


landsend

Could it be "These are cats" also?


olimo

No. Эти is an adjective-like pronoun that agrees with the plural noun.


david672orford

But if "эти кошки" is understood as a complete sentence, Landsend is correct and it does mean "These are cats." Эти is still an adjective-like pronoun as Olimo says, but now it is the predicate adjective following a linking verb.

With apologies to Crocodile Dundee: "You think those are cats? Those are not cats! These are cats!"

Note added 2 February 2017

I was a little confused when I wrote the above. "These are cats." is "Это кошки." I may have been confused by thinking about sentences such as "Те фигурки сабаки а эти кошки."


diogogomez

"These are cats" is "это кошки"

эти кошки means only "these cats"


Eric0213

Thank you for this clarification. I jad the same question wondering why it could not be, "these are cats".


emorell96

My Russian wife seems to disagree with this. "это" is neutral and "кошки" is plural and female so they don't agree in gender and hence it's wrong.


Immanueldavid

thanks for the comment :)


ChrisRodrig1390

I found this helpful to get a sense of distinguishing between "this ----" and "this is a ----" for singular VS. plural and Fem. Vs Masc.

this cat. этот кошка. these cats. эти кошки. this is a cat. Это кошка. these are cats. это кошки.

this dog. эта собака. these dogs. эти собаки. this is a dog. это собака. these are dogs. это собаки.

Trusting google translate here!


EdwardOyelade

Yeah me too. I just figured from this lesson that 'это' must mean 'This/that/these/those is a/an/the' i.e it's used whenever there's an article. While 'этот, эта & эти' are used when there's no article.


Marcel766088

Badly pronounced. Anyone else hearing something like этя кошке?


A.Igor

I can hear 'эти кошке' and it's a bad pronounciation both by female and male voces. There is no vowel reduction in this case, it should be 'эти кошки'(female cats) or 'эти коты' (male cats)


alanvoe

I disagree that there is no vowel reduction. There is vowel reduction in the ending и of both words. In fact, any Russian word with more than one vowel has vowel reduction.


alanvoe

Зтя кошке is pronounced [ˈɛtʲɪ kˈoʂkʲɪ]. The [ɪ] phone can be easily incorrectly heard as [e] or [i].

If you are unfamiliar with the IPA phonetic transcription above, I recommend you learn IPA. It really helps to learn accurate Russian pronunciation.


Annie136576

what about "those cats"


MaxFromUkraine

Those cats is "Те кошки"


JoeMorton11

Since "the" is in the suggested words for эти, shouldnt "the cats" be counted as correct, or at least as "another translation could be: these cats"


redactedname77

Why not ..these are cats God damn it !!!!!!


Grishka20

Am I the only one to hear кошкА in this exemple ? ( Even in slow mo...)


NEulalio

Is she saying "koshkya" instead of "koshky"...? Why?


alanvoe

No, it is pronounced [kˈoʂkʲɪ]. The K is palatalized and the и has the same sound of the vowel I in the word "sit".


Raffel-76

How does "Эти" works exactly ?


michael709852

Why won't мои work in this sentence?


alanvoe

мои - my (plural nominative)

эти - my (plural nominative)


Chingiz984550

is "these cats" even grammatically correct? That sounds like something form a meme


alanvoe

Yes, it is. It's a piece of a sentence used to teach a demonstrative adjective and a noun in nominative plural in Russian.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.