1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Где здесь яблоко?"

"Где здесь яблоко?"

Translation:Where is the apple here?

November 6, 2015

167 Comments


Thiory07

Shouldn't it be : - Where is the apple? OR - Is the apple here?

Is it me or this phrase "Where is the apple here?", sounds a bit weird?


Verner5

The Phrase should actually be translated as 'Where is there an apple here?' kind of like if you came into someones house and you asked them 'Where is there a toilet here? = Где здесь туалет?'


martiankoolaid

Maybe "where is there an apple in here?" Would make more sense to a native english speaker.


lepidotos

Trust me it doesn't.


northernguy

There are two problems being dealt with in this Duo example.

The first is the problem of inventing a context that makes the English sentence have meaning.

Of course, it is possible to construct a scenario that will make almost any grammatically correct sentence work if you spend enough time and effort.

The authorities confront you in your dorm room and tell you that you are being expelled from the residence for keeping a live horse, giant apple, pack of wolves, harem, whatever, there. You look at them and then gesture to the tiny room saying....Where is the horse here? .........

Naturally, students wonder what is the point of teaching such weird examples that an English speaker would never come across and can hardly be expected to figure out that improbable as it sounds that is the correct answer to what is supposed to be a very basic translation exercise. Especially when no supporting context seems to be available.

Which brings us to the second problem. The issue isn't whether English speakers would ever, ever use such a construction. It is whether Russian speakers use it. Do Russian speakers routinely add здесь in this kind of sentence?

If so, English speakers should get in the habit of including it even though it is redundant because you usually do what you practice doing. And if you practice leaving out words in your translations that would normally be included in the target language, then you will leave them out when speaking in that language.


Donald135335

Excellent comment. As a native English speaker I have found the use of "here" awkward and unnatural. When translating from English to Russian, I totally agree with you. Use здесь even when it is redundant or unnatural. When translating from Russian to English, здесь does not really mean "here". It means "in this area" or "in this vicinity" or "nearby" or "around here". здесь means "in this general vicinity". Here means in this immediate vicinity or in this close vicinity. It is the difference between "in this room" and "in this town or village.


Don396966

My argument is simple. Translation should be true to the original languages intent and still grammatically correct in the target language. This example fails to be correct in the target language and as such is an extremely poor translation


VVeVea

Great explanation.


Pedro_Santiago_

Sorry, I still did not understand it since I am not a native english speaker. It is the very first time I heard this kind of questions.


burasto

In spanish it would mean: "¿Dónde hay una manzana por aquí?", but the phrasing is still a bit weird.


LobsangC

It sounds even more awkward in Spanish, muy estrano(~)!


AkamiNara

Native spanish speaker here, "¿Dónde hay una manzana por aquí?" doesn't sound all that weird. I mean, of course you can say that in other ways that sound more natural, but I wouldn't turn my head to whoever said that if I heard it on the street.


Berto29441

Awkward in Spanish (or any other language)? This is a Russian-English course, and it's terrible in English and this is enough!!


Neil712836

In English you just don't need the 'here'. It is superfluous.


WolkZayets

This is just a stab in the dark, but maybe it means something like "Where can I get an apple around here?"


EstefalkJ

Can anyone confirm this ? Makes alot of sence if that is the case


KlausToft

Uhh.... Nice one, that way around it kinda works


WolkZayets

You wouldn't say, "Where is there a toilet here?" in someone's house, it just sounds odd. That sounds more applicable to a public area. Even so, it would be more natural to ask "Is there a (public) restroom around here?"


Thiory07

Thank you a lot, so I wasn't really understanding the meaning of здесь in the phrase.


DinorahD001

Where is the toilet? Where is the apple? Where is the car? here. . .should not be at the end of the sentence As a native English speaker, the word here used to reference "in this area or nearby" is assumed not written or said.


Ashley185303

Thank you for this explanation


AnupamL

There is no such english sentence as far As I know.


VVeVea

Weird sounds it. -Master Yoda


Sefdik

Agreed en-EN speaker.


johonimora

Yeah exactly. I was confused because in English we have phrase such a sentence


Ctlin595190

Yes I agree. Doesn't make sense.


America_Bean

Yeah, i got it wrong putting that :P


drewjones230936

That sounds weird I think that its supposed to be is the apple here


KlausToft

Where is the apple here??? No....... Just no. I'm not a native English speaker. But I am pretty sure "where is the apple here" is not something anyone would say.... Ever!


Kallie700313

I am a native English speaker and you are completely correct. It's redundant.


Anandamid

Preschool teacher (or eye doctor!) holds up picture book in front of really small children and asks while pointing at several pictures: "Tell me younglings, where is the apple here?"


Jeffrey855877

It makes more sense, but it still doesn't make enough sense - it's still bad English, unless there's some sort of peculiar context. But in the event of a very odd context, it shouldn't be in a beginning language course.


AndrewPowe210376

Sure, but it is a phrase necessary in very few circumstances for the average learner, so there are perhaps other ways of phrasing this question that would be more appropriate.


lepidotos

It's basically meant to teach the phrase with any old subject, the most often use would be Где здесь туалет. Which is fairly self-explanatory.


northernguy

AndrewPowe210376

There are very few phrases that students at this point of the tree can deal with. This is one that they can.


Don396966

More likely to say Tell me kids, Is there an apple here?


northernguy

Kallie700313

It is not redundant.

Someone tells you to look for an apple in a specified place. You look and don't find it. You don't say where is the apple because he has already told you. You ask.....where is the apple here.... meaning in the place you are already looking at.

It is a simple statement using the few Russian words that students at this stage of the tree are able to deal with.


youtookmyname

In English, I think the "here" comes into play when you're contrasting the question to a previous instance of the same question.

For example, imagine we're looking through an "I Spy" book and I tell you there's an apple in each page. So you find the apple in the first page and I turn the page and say, "Where's the apple here?"

The same could apply to "Where's Waldo?"


Sefdik

I am a native English (GB, en-EN) speaker and the 'here' is not required or used.


Berto29441

Did you read the northernguy's comment?


AugustineLim

What a strange way of asking the whereabouts of an apple, by pointing out the location 'here' just weird things further. So unnatural in English...


Jewvia

Is this natural in Russian? In English, specifying where is the apple HERE is rather redundant.


sp.ark

Yes, it is. This is the specificity of the language: we like to add the word "здесь" to questions like Где здесь лес? instead Где лес? or Где находится лес?, for example. But two last options are correct/used too.

However, in Russian we omit the verb "to be": Он в доме. sounds not worse than Он находится в доме.

If in Это камень insert "есть" it will sound weird (despite the fact that we assume it here)

All of these rules are the matter of habits and foundations


SusannahLM

I wonder if this is analogous to saying, "Where's he at?" (Which I know is not correct English, but many people say it.)


Jordiebee7

I'm still confused on the different usage of здесь and вот. Can anyone explain?


Guaybana_elBravo

From what I gather, it seems вот is used when bringing someone's attention to something, while эдесь appears to be used for an actual location that is 'here' (not 'there'). Please do correct if wrong.


Chaz298237

Вот = here (look) object must be visible Эдесь = right here (location) Сюда = come here


mons827895

Maby "where is the apple around here"? Simply "where is the apple here?" is just strange. I had to read throgh the comments to understand it.


MadeleineG91569

This sentence doesn't make sense to me


Ulysssses

Where is the apple here? Come on ... Fix it!!


Jbrussian5

Yeah thats weird.


nawi2

Sounds weird in English


Silver-Stream

my Russian friend says It is like where in here is the apple? So you come in to a room that you know an apple is in but you don't know where


Stephen605547

If the apple is here, then why is speaker asking where it is??


LucasDelon2

Ridiculous translation


Richarizar

What a weird ass phrase, it makes no sense


Y866

Where is the problem here? Lol. "Where is the apple here?" is exactly as Klaus Toft suggests: not going to come up in any ordinary conversation.


Silver-Stream

where in here is the apple is a better translation


DanielArab6

Yes it does make kind of a sense. Imagine there are 2 apples, one in one room and another in other room. If I found the first apple in the table and I go to the other room, I could say "where is the apple here?"


jfs54

Where is the apple here is completely incorrect, grammatically.

One could say, Where in here, is the apple. Which sounds slightly archaic but technically holds true.


Moonq

This sentence does not make any sense. I could imagine that someone is looking for the toilet in a friend's flat but how could this be relevant to an apple?


lepidotos

Apparently it's completely natural in Russian.


KomissarEdvard

This doesn't sound right in English, but does it make sense to a Russian speaker?

Что сказать, товарищи?


hud214

"Where is the apple here?" whaaaa?


YuliGunn

The correct version doesn't make sense to me.


hud214

Weird Sentence.


susan186087

Too much confusion with the translation. Suggest this is changed!


Blindmouse1028

Maybe it should be "where is there an apple around here?"


GudrunBick

In general, I would prefer sentences that make more sense.


[deactivated user]

    In english, the phrase "Where is the apple here?" makes no sense grammatically...


hud214

    "Where's the apple over here?" makes more sense. "Where's the bathroom here?" makes sense.


WolkZayets

    Both of your sentences still sound unnatural, especially the first one.


Akuhime-sama

    I've heard "Where's the bathroom here?" plenty of times. I think it's just the word apple throwing it off. But yeah, with "bathroom" instead of apple, it makes a lot more sense, because "here" refers's to the person's house that you are visiting.

    Conversely, I've also heard the same question, but with the "here" dropped/implied. (Yes, I'm a native English speaker)


Don396966

    As I understand DL is was constructed by volunteers. Whether these volunteers were fluent in source and target languages or only in the source language i don't know, What is self evident is that they are no longer looking at the comments and writing corrections or explainations to the program as it was first presented.


ginsy2

    the english translation is incorrect


Christian131498

    Strange sentence should be axed


Jeffrey855877

    This is too weird a sentence in English, and I don't see any comments indicating that it has a particular idiomatic meaning in Russian, so I'm reporting it as unnatural English. 12 Apr 2018


northernguy

    Jeffrey855877

    It isn't supposed to be what you call natural English which is English that you and your friends use in ordinary conversation. It is supposed to be an English translation of a Russian use of the word здесь.


Guaybana_elBravo

    Could "Where in here is the apple" be acceptable?


Alaenleaf

    Regardless of the context, it isnt a good item to include in a lesson.


Anthony177073

    It is the lack of practicality in the English language which makes this strange, in its translation.


Elojah_Diylah

    Me too, I also think that the English translation is quite incorrect gramatically. And after read the comments, I have the feeling that a ridiculous complex explanation were provided to justify something that is simply wrong. They should fix it.


northernguy

    Elojah_Diylah

    It is not wrong. It is Russian. Why would you expect Russian to conform to English standards?

    The point of the explanations that you mention were not to convince you that it is typical English. They were to convince you that it is grammatically correct English.

    It is Russian. Russian is full of constructions that sound strange in English. That is why it is called a foreign language. It is foreign and sounds foreign when translated unless modified to make it more pleasant for the English speaker's ear.

    But Duo isn't testing you on your ability to make nice sounding English sentences out of otherwise clunky English sentences. They want to know ....do you understand the words offered in Russian? Can you put them together in English in a grammatically correct way?


AnnaKristi209858

    "Where is the apple here?" makes no sence srry


RuteBranco

    Where is the apple


Donald135335

    That makes zero sense in English.


Robert7221102

    This may be correct if the speaker is blind... but never heard of such a sentence.


northernguy

    Robert7221102

    Of course you haven't heard such a sentence. You don't speak Russian. Duo says that if you listen to Russian speakers you will see/hear здесь used in the way it is used in this example.

    Duo does not claim English speakers routinely speak that way. They say Russian speakers do.


willistor4

    This does not make sense in English. It sounds like a question & answer. "Where is the apple? Here?"


1stmklady

    We don't ask things that way. We might say, do you have an apple. Or is there an apple here. Or where can I get an apple. But we would not ask, where is the apple here. That sounds stilted.


Jacob908811

    This is a very strange sentence, can someone clarify as to if this is actually used. Are russians always losing their apples and sassily and in dissbelief decline the location? "where is the apple here?" is the apple actually there? or is the other russian lieing to them?

    I dont believe the apple exists. The cake is a lie.


WolfSpeed22

    This makes NO sense


reddifredi

    How absurd, despite the fact that no-one whose primary language is English would use this phrase in the way it is intended, after two years it has still not been corrected. I feel like giving up on the course because of the nonsensical answer. I can understand that it is how the statement is phrased in Russian but the literal translation on this occasion does not convey the meaning it should and is deficient. Trying to make sense of this phrase in English is a waste of time. As mentioned in previous comments combining a question with the words 'where' and 'here' when trying to find the location of something in English is redundant. You could say: 'Where is the apple? Is it here?' but why would you use two sentences to say what you really mean and that is 'Is the apple here?'. Doesn't anyone review the content or if they do review the content, do they not understand the error?


northernguy

    reddifredi

    Perhaps you should consider the possibility that some people don't agree with you. They just don't see it as an error. The example is about Russian not your idea of good English.

    If your complaint is that Russian speakers would never talk that way then you may have a point. But your view that it is not the sort of thing you hear in ordinary English conversation is irrelevant. The course is Russian not English. Most of the students at this level speak only a very few Russian words. Any Russian example is going to sound awkward when translated into English if it involves a complicated concept.


duveke84

    I don't think that "where is the apple here?" is correct English. I'm asking where and saying here in the same sentence... Weird.


yuyumiao

    What does the sentence mean?


Hech3

    I wrote where here is the apple, sounds a little wired but indicates that somewhere here is an apple


JhonatanSi5

    A question no human has asked! I always get confused and put, "where's the apple that was here".. if it's in front of your face why are you asking about it!! Duo, c'mon now.. Do something about this waste of a question and time and temper! Grrrrrrrrrrr!!!


MumblingMo

    This phrase is neither natural nor remotely useful, and clearly only confuses students:

    it should be replaced by «Где здесь телефон?» or «Где здесь туалет?»


BxRxAxVxE

    Terrible translation... correct this to "Where is the apple?" Or "Where is my apple?" ( Где мой яблоко?)


northernguy

    BxRxAxVxE

    But your first translation left out a word in the Russian example.

    Your second one wasn't a translation at all but your notion of of the kinds of Russian examples that Duo should use. Nothing wrong with your preferred example except it does nothing to teach students about how Russians use здесь.


Amanda755122

    I don't understand what "where is the apple here?" means in English. English is my first language, and that sentence means nothing to me.


Dealanach

    To say that Is there an apple here? is wrong seems like nit picking to me. Please let me know if I'm wrong.


DanteSmith4

    Oh i think a coma would be nice to break the sentence up so that it makes more sense." Where is the apple, here?


thibauld13

    In Dutch we also translate it literally, I was confused by reading it in English, but when I read it in Dutch it makes sense!


Bethany771937

    What is this. Who comes up with these sentences?! Why was this even a question? When would this EVER be used? In ANY language?


northernguy

    Bethany771937

    Duo says it is used in Russian. I don't know enough Russian to argue with them. Perhaps you could show the grammar errors in the Russian example? Many comments here discuss the concern about the English but you are saying the Russian is incorrect as well.


bon888918

    I might (being funny) say 'where in this place might one find: blah?' which doesnt seem too far off what is being asked here.


douknoukem

    That makes no sense


KevinMagui16

    Nobody talks like this.


DeannaGent1

    Not good grammer.


SergheiSinaia

    The app doesn't allow me to say overhere/over here instead of here. Is not the only eg with poor comand of English in the app side.


ZayaESCA

    Terrible translation. Doesn't help the learning process


Mark1504

    Another classic Duolingo sentence that nobody has ever said.


Y.V.Smith

    THIS IS THE WEIRDEST SENTENCE EVER!!!


Joseph372465

    Dont understand this translation


JacquesduP15

    This doesn't really make sense. A really weird way to ask this.


Dan523627

    "Where is the apple here?". This sentence structure would not be used in English and therefore the actual meaning is unclear.


northernguy

    Actually, the meaning in both the Russian and the English is perfectly clear. Someone is asking in Russian where is the apple here. They are using the Russian form of here that is roughly...around here.

    It is a simple sentence with a clear meaning.

    Of course, since it is Russian the phrasing is not how most English speakers would put the question. But, as this is a Russian to English course that is irrelevant. It is what the Russian says that matters, not how English speakers talk in casual conversation.


AugustusMTG

    "Where is the apple here? " ?? What kind of question is this?


mArbitraire

    I'm a native English speaker, and for the translation of this sentence I suggest "Where is the apple around here?"

    In its current form, I'm afraid the translation is not good English.


Donald135335

    The basic problem is that здесь does not mean "here" in English. It means "around here" or "in this vicinity" or "near here". "here" means right here. in this immediate vicinity, within clear sight, within reach. So asking where is the apple here is nonsense. If the apple were here, you could see it or touch it and certainly be aware of it. It would be like asking someone: Where is the apple you are holding?". Well, duh, it is in my hand.


LoveKnife

    Sounds like such a weird thing to say


TimMonahan

    "Where is the apple here" has makes no sense in English. "Where is the apple" or "Is the apple here" would be more precise.


MuhammedAl716904

    It should be "where is the apple?"


EugeneELas

    Bad English syntax.


SpecializedGRU

    Please fix this it is so messed up not even fair

    "Where is the apple here?" that doesn't make a lick of sense even google translate gets this sentence right.


northernguy

    If Google left out the here in their translation into English, they got it wrong.


Marco870441

    This is an awkward translation


Don396966

    "Где здесь яблоко?" translates by google as "Where is the apple?" I believe the duolingo translation is more of a transliteration/ translation hybrid than an accurate translation


northernguy

    No! It is you that wants a translation hybrid so that you can imagine yourself saying this in English. But it isn't about your preferred conversational style. It is a translation exercise to see if you can translate the Russian example. If you leave out a word in your translation then you got it wrong, pure and simple.


Candice633561

    What an odd sentence.


Don396966

    Try feeding various English phrases into Google. Где яблоко здесь? returns Where is the apple here whereas Где здесь яблоко? returns Where is the apple. I think the problem here is they chose a phrase that has better translation than the answer given. Duolingo isn't teaching good Russian just leading us to the conclusion that it is a collection of random key words that we then have to interpret by context rather than logical thought.


Christian543599

    Should be where is the Apple or is the Apple here the way it's phrased doesn't make sense in English


Dstolzejr

    Using "here" / "здксь" is completely reduntant in this question. It does translate to "where is the apple here" but as to native English we would simply ask "where is the apple?" or better yet "where's the apple?".

    It's probably proper in Russian, but here in America, we just don't do this.


northernguy

    The point of the Duo example is not to show you the customary way here is used in English but make sure you learn how it used in Russian. The only way to test you on that is to make sure you include it in your English translation even though it is redundant for all but rare circumstances.

    Since it is grammatically correct to include it in the English and it actually is in the Russian example, Duo expects to put it in the response.


Don396966

    I believe DL uses these questions and answers for both teaching Russian and teaching Russians English. Many answers need explanations of what we are doing wrong and why it is wrong. If this was given we could learn better and more accurately. I repeat what I have said before. The art of translation is to be true to both the source language and the target language.


northernguy

    Explanations are given. Some have been given on this page. You apparently disagree with them. That doesn't mean explanations aren't given.

    Any native Russian speakers taking the English side of this course have been assured many times that this construction is not common in English and needs considerable context to be used.

    Others have told them that it is completely grammatically incorrect and never ever would be used by English speakers no matter what context that could be invented. Some have even said this construction would never be used in any language and that it is insulting to suggest that it would be. Those students trying to learn the language will have to decide for themselves which is more accurate.

    The point Duo seems to be making is that native Russian speakers often use their words for here in a different way than is typical in English conversation. The only issue here is whether or not this example is a demonstration of Russian speakers' use of здесь. Another issue is whether or not it is practical to try to make the same point resulting in more elegant English, given the very few words in the students' vocabulary at this point in the tree.

    Some students looking at this example will think ......I get that there is a difference and its good to know that. Other students will look at the example and say .....I am offended by the presentation of the difference and don't care if this is how Russians would say it. The presentation of the difference is more important than the fact of the difference.

    Obsessing over specific words rather than the point being made is a natural outcome of using translation exercises to learn a foreign language. Any student at this point in the tree who came across this sentence in a Russian short story and understood it, wouldn't spend a second thinking about the clunkiness of the English translation but would be happy that they got at least that part of the story. But Duo's approach is granular. Every word matters and matters completely. It isn't that the complaints about any particular Duo example don't matter. It is just that most of those complaints, accurate or not, don't matter in real conversation.


Iordaniya

    Wouldn't it be "Where is the apple IN here?"


northernguy

    What if you were outside? Perhaps you mean in this area?


Steven211829

    Im not even sure this makes sense in English


cryptoleo

    This makes no sence!!!


IanMcLean4

    "Where is the apple here?" Is not a grammatically correct sentence.


siE8TM

    This sentence makes no sense. You cant ask where and say here in the same sentence.


GranvilleS6

    The only time I can think of, where this phrase could be used is if I walked into a classroom and none of the laptops were macs.


jreef

    this isnt correct english


Reavenk

    The apple here is here, where you just said it was...


rosete20

    This sound really weird in english a transmuted answer shouldve been accepted


_MsLexi_

    This sentence sounds odd


NoahWood11

    It sounds weird in English because it's not a phrase we'd ever use.

    "Where is the problem here" is grammatically correct, but it still sounds odd. "Where is the bathroom here?" is better, but most people would add "in" to the phrase.

    Best translation I can imagine: "Where in here is the apple?"


SRabier

    The true translation is "Where is the Apple store around here?"


LobsangC

    You probably shouldn't take the words out of your mouth.


YuliGunn

    To me even that sounds more American than British English....


MatssBrant

    The fraze is not logical. Need to translate batter.


Jeffrey855877

    phrase, not fraze

    better, not batter


LobsangC

    Now we need to make the batter so we can make a batch of apple fritters here!

    Then if we stop time, we can have a frozen phrase, yes?


angus2411

    "Where is the apple" makes more sense than "Where is the apple here". Both make sense


Silver-Stream

    I believe "where is the apple" would be где яблоко how ever the word здесь means "is here"

    the question "Где здесь яблоко? " is like if you are asking a child where the apple is in a picture book

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.