"Где здесь яблоко?"

Translation:Where is the apple here?

3 years ago

138 Comments


Thiory07

Shouldn't it be : - Where is the apple? OR - Is the apple here?

Is it me or this phrase "Where is the apple here?", sounds a bit weird?

3 years ago

Verner5

The Phrase should actually be translated as 'Where is there an apple here?' kind of like if you came into someones house and you asked them 'Where is there a toilet here? = Где здесь туалет?'

3 years ago

martiankoolaid

Maybe "where is there an apple in here?" Would make more sense to a native english speaker.

3 years ago

baileyamoore

Trust me it doesn't.

6 months ago

northernguy

There are two problems being dealt with in this Duo example.

The first is the problem of inventing a context that makes the English sentence have meaning.

Of course, it is possible to construct a scenario that will make almost any grammatically correct sentence work if you spend enough time and effort.

The authorities confront you in your dorm room and tell you that you are being expelled from the residence for keeping a live horse, giant apple, pack of wolves, harem, whatever, there. You look at them and then gesture to the tiny room saying....Where is the horse here? .........

Naturally, students wonder what is the point of teaching such weird examples that an English speaker would never come across and can hardly be expected to figure out that improbable as it sounds that is the correct answer to what is supposed to be a very basic translation exercise. Especially when no supporting context seems to be available.

Which brings us to the second problem. The issue isn't whether English speakers would ever, ever use such a construction. It is whether Russian speakers use it. Do Russian speakers routinely add здесь in this kind of sentence?

If so, English speakers should get in the habit of including it even though it is redundant because you usually do what you practice doing. And if you practice leaving out words in your translations that would normally be included in the target language, then you will leave them out when speaking in that language.

5 months ago

Donald135335

Excellent comment. As a native English speaker I have found the use of "here" awkward and unnatural. When translating from English to Russian, I totally agree with you. Use здесь even when it is redundant or unnatural. When translating from Russian to English, здесь does not really mean "here". It means "in this area" or "in this vicinity" or "nearby" or "around here". здесь means "in this general vicinity". Here means in this immediate vicinity or in this close vicinity. It is the difference between "in this room" and "in this town or village.

5 months ago

Don396966

My argument is simple. Translation should be true to the original languages intent and still grammatically correct in the target language. This example fails to be correct in the target language and as such is an extremely poor translation

2 weeks ago

prix95-7

Sorry, I still did not understand it since I am not a native english speaker. It is the very first time I heard this kind of questions.

3 years ago

burasto

In spanish it would mean: "¿Dónde hay una manzana por aquí?", but the phrasing is still a bit weird.

3 years ago

LobsangC
Plus

It sounds even more awkward in Spanish, muy estrano(~)!

7 months ago

AkamiNara

Native spanish speaker here, "¿Dónde hay una manzana por aquí?" doesn't sound all that weird. I mean, of course you can say that in other ways that sound more natural, but I wouldn't turn my head to whoever said that if I heard it on the street.

7 months ago

Berto29441

Awkward in Spanish (or any other language)? This is a Russian-English course, and it's terrible in English and this is enough!!

4 months ago

Neil712836

In English you just don't need the 'here'. It is superfluous.

4 months ago

WolkZayets

This is just a stab in the dark, but maybe it means something like "Where can I get an apple around here?"

4 months ago

KlausToft

Uhh.... Nice one, that way around it kinda works

3 years ago

Thiory07

Thank you a lot, so I wasn't really understanding the meaning of здесь in the phrase.

3 years ago

Verner5

No Problem!

3 years ago

WolkZayets

You wouldn't say, "Where is there a toilet here?" in someone's house, it just sounds odd. That sounds more applicable to a public area. Even so, it would be more natural to ask "Is there a (public) restroom around here?"

4 months ago

Ashley185303

Thank you for this explanation

5 months ago

DinorahD001

Where is the toilet? Where is the apple? Where is the car? here. . .should not be at the end of the sentence As a native English speaker, the word here used to reference "in this area or nearby" is assumed not written or said.

3 months ago

Sefdik

Agreed en-EN speaker.

11 months ago

johonimora

Yeah exactly. I was confused because in English we have phrase such a sentence

3 months ago

Ctlin595190

Yes I agree. Doesn't make sense.

1 month ago

KlausToft

Where is the apple here??? No....... Just no. I'm not a native English speaker. But I am pretty sure "where is the apple here" is not something anyone would say.... Ever!

3 years ago

Kallie700313

I am a native English speaker and you are completely correct. It's redundant.

3 years ago

Anandamid

Preschool teacher (or eye doctor!) holds up picture book in front of really small children and asks while pointing at several pictures: "Tell me younglings, where is the apple here?"

2 years ago

AndrewPowe210376

Sure, but it is a phrase necessary in very few circumstances for the average learner, so there are perhaps other ways of phrasing this question that would be more appropriate.

1 year ago

baileyamoore

It's basically meant to teach the phrase with any old subject, the most often use would be Где здесь туалет. Which is fairly self-explanatory.

6 months ago

northernguy

AndrewPowe210376

There are very few phrases that students at this point of the tree can deal with. This is one that they can.

3 weeks ago

Jeffrey855877

It makes more sense, but it still doesn't make enough sense - it's still bad English, unless there's some sort of peculiar context. But in the event of a very odd context, it shouldn't be in a beginning language course.

11 months ago

ClaudiaRiv45216

It makes more sense!!

1 year ago

Don396966

More likely to say Tell me kids, Is there an apple here?

1 week ago

northernguy

Kallie700313

It is not redundant.

Someone tells you to look for an apple in a specified place. You look and don't find it. You don't say where is the apple because he has already told you. You ask.....where is the apple here.... meaning in the place you are already looking at.

It is a simple statement using the few Russian words that students at this stage of the tree are able to deal with.

3 weeks ago

TrainerTim

Лол

1 year ago

Brandan394951

That was creative man

1 year ago

Sefdik

I am a native English (GB, en-EN) speaker and the 'here' is not required or used.

11 months ago

AugustineLim

What a strange way of asking the whereabouts of an apple, by pointing out the location 'here' just weird things further. So unnatural in English...

3 years ago

Jewvia

Is this natural in Russian? In English, specifying where is the apple HERE is rather redundant.

2 years ago

sp.ark

Yes, it is. This is the specificity of the language: we like to add the word "здесь" to questions like Где здесь лес? instead Где лес? or Где находится лес?, for example. But two last options are correct/used too.

However, in Russian we omit the verb "to be": Он в доме. sounds not worse than Он находится в доме.

If in Это камень insert "есть" it will sound weird (despite the fact that we assume it here)

All of these rules are the matter of habits and foundations

10 months ago

Derannimer

I wonder if this is analogous to saying, "Where's he at?" (Which I know is not correct English, but many people say it.)

7 months ago

Jordiebee7

I'm still confused on the different usage of здесь and вот. Can anyone explain?

2 years ago

Guaybana_elBravo
Plus

From what I gather, it seems вот is used when bringing someone's attention to something, while эдесь appears to be used for an actual location that is 'here' (not 'there'). Please do correct if wrong.

10 months ago

mons827895

Maby "where is the apple around here"? Simply "where is the apple here?" is just strange. I had to read throgh the comments to understand it.

2 years ago

Ulysssses

Where is the apple here? Come on ... Fix it!!

10 months ago

MadeleineG91569

This sentence doesn't make sense to me

10 months ago

Jbrussian5

Yeah thats weird.

3 years ago

nawi2

Sounds weird in English

2 years ago

Silver-Stream

my Russian friend says It is like where in here is the apple? So you come in to a room that you know an apple is in but you don't know where

2 years ago

Stephen605547

If the apple is here, then why is speaker asking where it is??

1 year ago

DannieJ312

Right??

9 months ago

LucasDelon2

Ridiculous translation

9 months ago

Y866

Where is the problem here? Lol. "Where is the apple here?" is exactly as Klaus Toft suggests: not going to come up in any ordinary conversation.

2 years ago

Silver-Stream

where in here is the apple is a better translation

2 years ago

DanielArab6

Yes it does make kind of a sense. Imagine there are 2 apples, one in one room and another in other room. If I found the first apple in the table and I go to the other room, I could say "where is the apple here?"

6 months ago

jfs54

Where is the apple here is completely incorrect, grammatically.

One could say, Where in here, is the apple. Which sounds slightly archaic but technically holds true.

1 year ago

Moonq

This sentence does not make any sense. I could imagine that someone is looking for the toilet in a friend's flat but how could this be relevant to an apple?

8 months ago

baileyamoore

Apparently it's completely natural in Russian.

6 months ago

KomissarEdvard

This doesn't sound right in English, but does it make sense to a Russian speaker?

Что сказать, товарищи?

8 months ago

hud214

"Where is the apple here?" whaaaa?

8 months ago

YuliGunn

The correct version doesn't make sense to me.

8 months ago

hud214

Weird Sentence.

7 months ago

susan186087

Too much confusion with the translation. Suggest this is changed!

7 months ago

Blindmouse1028

Maybe it should be "where is there an apple around here?"

7 months ago

Richarizar

What a weird ass phrase, it makes no sense

6 months ago

GudrunBick

In general, I would prefer sentences that make more sense.

6 months ago

[deactivated user]

    In english, the phrase "Where is the apple here?" makes no sense grammatically...

    6 months ago

hud214

    "Where's the apple over here?" makes more sense. "Where's the bathroom here?" makes sense.

    6 months ago

WolkZayets

    Both of your sentences still sound unnatural, especially the first one.

    4 months ago

ginsy2

    the english translation is incorrect

    1 year ago

Christian131498

    Strange sentence should be axed

    1 year ago

Jeffrey855877

    This is too weird a sentence in English, and I don't see any comments indicating that it has a particular idiomatic meaning in Russian, so I'm reporting it as unnatural English. 12 Apr 2018

    11 months ago

Guaybana_elBravo
    Plus

    Could "Where in here is the apple" be acceptable?

    10 months ago

Alaenleaf

    Regardless of the context, it isnt a good item to include in a lesson.

    10 months ago

Anthony177073

    It is the lack of practicality in the English language which makes this strange, in its translation.

    9 months ago

Elojah_Diylah

    Me too, I also think that the English translation is quite incorrect gramatically. And after read the comments, I have the feeling that a ridiculous complex explanation were provided to justify something that is simply wrong. They should fix it.

    9 months ago

AnnaKristi209858

    "Where is the apple here?" makes no sence srry

    9 months ago

RuteBranco

    Where is the apple

    9 months ago

Donald135335

    That makes zero sense in English.

    9 months ago

Robert7221102

    This may be correct if the speaker is blind... but never heard of such a sentence.

    8 months ago

willistor4

    This does not make sense in English. It sounds like a question & answer. "Where is the apple? Here?"

    8 months ago

1stmklady

    We don't ask things that way. We might say, do you have an apple. Or is there an apple here. Or where can I get an apple. But we would not ask, where is the apple here. That sounds stilted.

    8 months ago

Jacob908811

    This is a very strange sentence, can someone clarify as to if this is actually used. Are russians always losing their apples and sassily and in dissbelief decline the location? "where is the apple here?" is the apple actually there? or is the other russian lieing to them?

    I dont believe the apple exists. The cake is a lie.

    8 months ago

WolfSpeed22

    This makes NO sense

    8 months ago

reddifredi

    How absurd, despite the fact that no-one whose primary language is English would use this phrase in the way it is intended, after two years it has still not been corrected. I feel like giving up on the course because of the nonsensical answer. I can understand that it is how the statement is phrased in Russian but the literal translation on this occasion does not convey the meaning it should and is deficient. Trying to make sense of this phrase in English is a waste of time. As mentioned in previous comments combining a question with the words 'where' and 'here' when trying to find the location of something in English is redundant. You could say: 'Where is the apple? Is it here?' but why would you use two sentences to say what you really mean and that is 'Is the apple here?'. Doesn't anyone review the content or if they do review the content, do they not understand the error?

    7 months ago

duveke84

    I don't think that "where is the apple here?" is correct English. I'm asking where and saying here in the same sentence... Weird.

    7 months ago

yuyumiao

    What does the sentence mean?

    6 months ago

Hech3

    I wrote where here is the apple, sounds a little wired but indicates that somewhere here is an apple

    6 months ago

JhonatanSi5

    A question no human has asked! I always get confused and put, "where's the apple that was here".. if it's in front of your face why are you asking about it!! Duo, c'mon now.. Do something about this waste of a question and time and temper! Grrrrrrrrrrr!!!

    6 months ago

MumblingMo

    This phrase is neither natural nor remotely useful, and clearly only confuses students:

    it should be replaced by «Где здесь телефон?» or «Где здесь туалет?»

    6 months ago

BxRxAxVxE

    Terrible translation... correct this to "Where is the apple?" Or "Where is my apple?" ( Где мой яблоко?)

    6 months ago

Amanda755122

    I don't understand what "where is the apple here?" means in English. English is my first language, and that sentence means nothing to me.

    6 months ago

Dealanach

    To say that Is there an apple here? is wrong seems like nit picking to me. Please let me know if I'm wrong.

    6 months ago

DanteSmith4

    Oh i think a coma would be nice to break the sentence up so that it makes more sense." Where is the apple, here?

    6 months ago

thibauld13

    In Dutch we also translate it literally, I was confused by reading it in English, but when I read it in Dutch it makes sense!

    6 months ago

fishcar89

    Dumb

    5 months ago

Bethany771937

    What is this. Who comes up with these sentences?! Why was this even a question? When would this EVER be used? In ANY language?

    5 months ago

bon888918

    I might (being funny) say 'where in this place might one find: blah?' which doesnt seem too far off what is being asked here.

    5 months ago

douknoukem

    That makes no sense

    5 months ago

KevinMagui16

    Nobody talks like this.

    4 months ago

DeannaGent1

    Not good grammer.

    4 months ago

SergheiSinaia

    The app doesn't allow me to say overhere/over here instead of here. Is not the only eg with poor comand of English in the app side.

    4 months ago

ZayaESCA

    Terrible translation. Doesn't help the learning process

    3 months ago

Mark1504

    Another classic Duolingo sentence that nobody has ever said.

    3 months ago

Y.V.Smith

    THIS IS THE WEIRDEST SENTENCE EVER!!!

    3 months ago

Joseph372465

    Dont understand this translation

    3 months ago

JacquesduP15

    This doesn't really make sense. A really weird way to ask this.

    3 months ago

Dan523627

    "Where is the apple here?". This sentence structure would not be used in English and therefore the actual meaning is unclear.

    2 months ago

AugustusMTG

    "Where is the apple here? " ?? What kind of question is this?

    2 months ago

mArbitraire

    I'm a native English speaker, and for the translation of this sentence I suggest "Where is the apple around here?"

    In its current form, I'm afraid the translation is not good English.

    1 month ago

Donald135335

    The basic problem is that здесь does not mean "here" in English. It means "around here" or "in this vicinity" or "near here". "here" means right here. in this immediate vicinity, within clear sight, within reach. So asking where is the apple here is nonsense. If the apple were here, you could see it or touch it and certainly be aware of it. It would be like asking someone: Where is the apple you are holding?". Well, duh, it is in my hand.

    1 month ago

LoveKnife

    Sounds like such a weird thing to say

    1 month ago

TimMonahan

    "Where is the apple here" has makes no sense in English. "Where is the apple" or "Is the apple here" would be more precise.

    1 month ago

MuhammedAl716904

    It should be "where is the apple?"

    1 month ago

EugeneELas

    Bad English syntax.

    1 month ago

SpecializedGRU

    Please fix this it is so messed up not even fair

    "Where is the apple here?" that doesn't make a lick of sense even google translate gets this sentence right.

    3 weeks ago

padmeblack

    Makes no sense?

    3 weeks ago

Marco870441

    This is an awkward translation

    3 weeks ago

ZeynepKaym1

    Absolutely weird

    3 weeks ago

Don396966

    "Где здесь яблоко?" translates by google as "Where is the apple?" I believe the duolingo translation is more of a transliteration/ translation hybrid than an accurate translation

    2 weeks ago

Candice633561

    What an odd sentence.

    2 weeks ago

Emmy498631

    I am so confused

    1 week ago

Don396966

    Try feeding various English phrases into Google. Где яблоко здесь? returns Where is the apple here whereas Где здесь яблоко? returns Where is the apple. I think the problem here is they chose a phrase that has better translation than the answer given. Duolingo isn't teaching good Russian just leading us to the conclusion that it is a collection of random key words that we then have to interpret by context rather than logical thought.

    1 week ago

Christian543599

    Should be where is the Apple or is the Apple here the way it's phrased doesn't make sense in English

    2 days ago

Reavenk

    The apple here is here, where you just said it was...

    2 years ago

Maryam415451
    <pre> LOL </pre>
    1 year ago

NikolasNik12

    .....вот?

    1 year ago

rosete20

    This sound really weird in english a transmuted answer shouldve been accepted

    1 year ago

_MsLexi_

    This sentence sounds odd

    1 year ago

NoahWood11

    It sounds weird in English because it's not a phrase we'd ever use.

    "Where is the problem here" is grammatically correct, but it still sounds odd. "Where is the bathroom here?" is better, but most people would add "in" to the phrase.

    Best translation I can imagine: "Where in here is the apple?"

    1 year ago

SRabier

    The true translation is "Where is the Apple store around here?"

    2 years ago

LobsangC
    Plus

    You probably shouldn't take the words out of your mouth.

    7 months ago

YuliGunn

    To me even that sounds more American than British English....

    6 months ago

MatssBrant

    The fraze is not logical. Need to translate batter.

    2 years ago

Jeffrey855877

    phrase, not fraze

    better, not batter

    11 months ago

LobsangC
    Plus

    Now we need to make the batter so we can make a batch of apple fritters here!

    Then if we stop time, we can have a frozen phrase, yes?

    7 months ago

angus2411

    "Where is the apple" makes more sense than "Where is the apple here". Both make sense

    1 year ago

Silver-Stream

    I believe "where is the apple" would be где яблоко how ever the word здесь means "is here"

    the question "Где здесь яблоко? " is like if you are asking a child where the apple is in a picture book

    1 year ago
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.