"At home I always cook dinner."

Translation:Я дома всегда готовлю ужин.

November 6, 2015

9 Comments


Parchessey

My answer of "Дома я всегда готовлю ужин" was accepted but I'm wondering if the suggested answer "Я дома всегда готовлю ужин." is more correct or if there is any difference between those answers. Is one more formal or less, etc.

April 27, 2016

Shady_arc

They are alsmost equivalent. The sentence is not particularly interesting anyway. With this word order it means that cooking dinner is what you always do at home (well, not always, but every day or every time someone has to come up with a meal).

Я всегда готовлю ужин дома in its neutral interpretation means that you cook it at home rather than anywhere else.

Дома всегда я готовлю ужин, Дома всегда готовлю ужин я,Дома ужин всегда готовлю я, or Дома ужин готовлю всегда я, or even more colloquial Дома ужин всегда я готовлю — all most likely mean that it is you, the speaker, who cooks dinner at your house (not your brother, your kids, your mom etc.).

April 27, 2016

elsantodel90

"Дома всегда я готовлю ужин." was marked wrong, I guess this word order is not acceptable. Must the subject always be at the start of the sentence like this? (Well except for patterns like "у меня ..." "мне нравится" ... "мне надо ..." )

February 13, 2016

Shady_arc

Actually, «Дома всегда я готовлю ужин» is a grammatically correct sentence, however, assuming the neutral intonation (and most plausible emphatic intonations as well) it explicitly means "It is me who always cooks at my home".

March 4, 2016

Subalito

should "у дома, ...." be accepted as a plausible answer?

November 6, 2015

olimo

No. You should remember these expressions:

  • at home = дома
  • (go) home = домой
November 6, 2015

Bobboski

But in the other cases like "at school" or "at the disco" would you need the "У"?

January 20, 2016

olimo

At school = в школе, at the disco = на дискотеке. "У" used with places (у дома, у леса, у дороги) means "near". "У" with people (у меня, у папы, у Маши) can mean possession or being at someone's place.

January 21, 2016

Bobboski

Thank you!

January 21, 2016
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.