"At home I always cook dinner."

Translation:Я дома всегда готовлю ужин.

3 years ago

9 Comments


Parchessey
Parchessey

My answer of "Дома я всегда готовлю ужин" was accepted but I'm wondering if the suggested answer "Я дома всегда готовлю ужин." is more correct or if there is any difference between those answers. Is one more formal or less, etc.

2 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

They are alsmost equivalent. The sentence is not particularly interesting anyway. With this word order it means that cooking dinner is what you always do at home (well, not always, but every day or every time someone has to come up with a meal).

Я всегда готовлю ужин дома in its neutral interpretation means that you cook it at home rather than anywhere else.

Дома всегда я готовлю ужин, Дома всегда готовлю ужин я,Дома ужин всегда готовлю я, or Дома ужин готовлю всегда я, or even more colloquial Дома ужин всегда я готовлю — all most likely mean that it is you, the speaker, who cooks dinner at your house (not your brother, your kids, your mom etc.).

2 years ago

elsantodel90
elsantodel90

"Дома всегда я готовлю ужин." was marked wrong, I guess this word order is not acceptable. Must the subject always be at the start of the sentence like this? (Well except for patterns like "у меня ..." "мне нравится" ... "мне надо ..." )

2 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

Actually, «Дома всегда я готовлю ужин» is a grammatically correct sentence, however, assuming the neutral intonation (and most plausible emphatic intonations as well) it explicitly means "It is me who always cooks at my home".

2 years ago

Subalito
Subalito

should "у дома, ...." be accepted as a plausible answer?

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

No. You should remember these expressions:

  • at home = дома
  • (go) home = домой
3 years ago

Bobboski
Bobboski

But in the other cases like "at school" or "at the disco" would you need the "У"?

2 years ago

olimo
olimo

At school = в школе, at the disco = на дискотеке. "У" used with places (у дома, у леса, у дороги) means "near". "У" with people (у меня, у папы, у Маши) can mean possession or being at someone's place.

2 years ago

Bobboski
Bobboski

Thank you!

2 years ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.