1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Where is the plate?"

"Where is the plate?"

Translation:Где тарелка?

November 6, 2015

37 Comments


malex0994

why is тарелки suggested if it's тарелка?


katydid

Agreed. I originally put тарелка then changed it after seeing Duo's suggestions!


BenyaminYe

'Тарелки' vs 'тарелка'?


AgnJurkut1

I believe тарелки is plural form and тарелка is singular form


6oEM7

Тарелки its a few plates or other number тарелка its only one plate


Guimvs1

Why is it Где тарелка (nominative) and not где тарелку (accusative)? Does где specifically request nominative?


Savage_Hun

In most inflected languages, the verb "to be" does not take the accusative because there is an implied equivalence between the subject and the object. In other words, because "Where is the plate?" is semantically equivalent to "The plate is where?", both subject and object are nominative. This is true also of adjectives, e.g., "The plate is blue." In most inflected languages, "blue" is nominative (the so-called predicate nominative). Of course, in actual usage this may not always hold--in English, we typically say "It's me" rather than "It is I," even though the latter is grammatically correct.


Guimvs1

Nice explanation, thanks Savage_Hun!


Bengali6

It is I, Leclerc!


daan1612

I'm not sure about this, but I believe it's Где тарелка(nominative) because there is no verb that acts on тарелка in this sentence.

From the notes of this lesson: Actually, whenever a verb, like "read", "cut" or "want" acts directly on some noun, the latter is a direct object. Such nouns take the Accusative case.


freedemocracy

Nominatives are when there are no verbs?


daan1612

The nominative is used for the subject of a sentence, so there may be verbs. I think this will help you(some explanations and examples of the russian cases): http://www.study-languages-online.com/russian-cases.html


sbkiller

Sorry but i am a bit confused. When Duo pronounces тарелка, i hear the equivalent of Ta-e-loka if pronounced in English. But the letters used make me believe it should be Tarelka. Can someone help with the phonetics? Sorry if I missed a basic lesson.


Grodmannen

I don't know what exactly you mean by "ta-e-loka", but it doesn't sound anything like that to me; it's pronounced correctly by Duo, and the pronunciation is not irregular in any way. Written with IPA symbols, it looks like this: [tɐˈrʲelkə].


Ronnie.C1

I hear "Ta-le-oka". I believe the issue is the way "R" is pronounced in russian. As children, when we can't say "R", it comes out mostly as a "w". From what i am told, with russian children it is more of an "L" sound. Trying to roll the "R" in тарелка is difficult and doesn't come out very easily (or eloquently). Hope this helps


craigm4321

How would you pronounce plate


Meira712587

What is the meaning of "стоит" in "Где стоит тарелка?"


FantasticJ7

is тарелкой wrong?


Grodmannen

Yes. I assume you're thinking about the use of the instrumental case with the verb "быть", but although we use "to be" in English in this sentence, there is no "быть" here, since it's not used in the present tense.


kleczekr

Since "Where is the plate" has almost the same meaning as "Where is this plate", referring to one particular plate (please correct me if I am wrong--I'm not a native English speaker), shouldn't the translation: "Где это тарелка" also be acceptable?


cherub721

"Where is this plate" would be "Где эта тарелка" since it's feminine. I'm not sure if the course would accept that answer, however.


Ted_85

Well, I don't think это was supposed to be selected. Just Где тарелка.


Qramit

In English, "Where is the plate?" and "Where is this plate?" do have a different connotation. You're right that they are close, but they are not exactly the same. As a native English speaker, I would not have translated this to "Где эта тарелка?" myself.


Shane_Carrol_Ray

If you had learned English from Russian here, you'd have seen many sentences like "Where is THE plate?" and they teach that is definitely "Где ЭТА тарелка?" and there is no other way.


Ted_85

Keep in mind that Russian doesn't use articles and there often aren't any literal translations between Russian and English. In English, we say "Where is the plate? ", but Russian more-or-less says "Where plate?". "Где тарелка?" is a complete question in Russian.


Shane_Carrol_Ray

I'm Russian but thank you :D and I know how to say it more correct in my language, but this site doesn't accept it.


Shane_Carrol_Ray

I think with the context it's acceptable. But I guess that it's English courses here are kinda wrong, they are misleading. look here https://www.duolingo.com/comment/4571665 for me it sounds and looks silly when "the" is translated. I guess it's absolutely not necessary and even kinda weird.


Ted_85

Maybe "Где эта тарелка?" is just too specific?


AmandaAnde625897

The first word suggested continually gets rejected even though it is an acceptable form. Nothing was illustrated as plural. There nerds to be clarification for beginners.


Gerrard_SpM

Any one can explane me differnce beetwen тарелки and тарелка (so far what i learn it is тарелка is the plate but тарелки its mean. The plates ??


Arandomgeneric

What is тариелку


maryrosemary

I couldn't help but notice the similarity between тарелка and the swedish word for plate, tallrik. Does anyone know anything about the correlation between these words? :)


TorbNeoZz

Why don't use Гле это instead of Гле ?


Clarkie-Toni

Why is it 'тарелка' и нет 'тарелкой'?


Nico86873

(та—ре—л—ка). Am I wrong from a rule stand point of view by breaking this down in to syllables like this or do you disagree?


wunzakoxu

why not "где есть тарелка"?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.