"Where is the plate?"

Translation:Где тарелка?

November 6, 2015

33 Comments


BenyaminYe

'Тарелки' vs 'тарелка'?

January 27, 2016

AgnJurkut1

I believe тарелки is plural form and тарелка is singular form

February 8, 2016

malex0994

why is тарелки suggested if it's тарелка?

June 1, 2016

katydid

Agreed. I originally put тарелка then changed it after seeing Duo's suggestions!

November 26, 2016

craigm4321

How would you pronounce plate

February 15, 2016

sbkiller

Sorry but i am a bit confused. When Duo pronounces тарелка, i hear the equivalent of Ta-e-loka if pronounced in English. But the letters used make me believe it should be Tarelka. Can someone help with the phonetics? Sorry if I missed a basic lesson.

May 5, 2017

Grodmannen

I don't know what exactly you mean by "ta-e-loka", but it doesn't sound anything like that to me; it's pronounced correctly by Duo, and the pronunciation is not irregular in any way. Written with IPA symbols, it looks like this: [tɐˈrʲelkə].

May 5, 2017

Ronnie.C1

I hear "Ta-le-oka". I believe the issue is the way "R" is pronounced in russian. As children, when we can't say "R", it comes out mostly as a "w". From what i am told, with russian children it is more of an "L" sound. Trying to roll the "R" in тарелка is difficult and doesn't come out very easily (or eloquently). Hope this helps

November 3, 2018

balisong46

Pretty sure the stress is on the first syllable. Duos pronunciation definitely sounds off

June 3, 2017

Grodmannen

No, it's on the second. See here for example, if you don't trust me: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D1%82%D0%B0%D1%80%D0%B5%D0%BB%D0%BA%D0%B0

There's nothing wrong with Duo's pronunciation in this case – well, apart from sounding robotic as always, but it does give you the right idea of how to pronounce it.

June 3, 2017

balisong46

Whoops I totally confused a memory from living in Sweden with one in Russia. Thanks!

June 4, 2017

Guimvs1

Why is it Где тарелка (nominative) and not где тарелку (accusative)? Does где specifically request nominative?

April 3, 2016

Savage_Hun

In most inflected languages, the verb "to be" does not take the accusative because there is an implied equivalence between the subject and the object. In other words, because "Where is the plate?" is semantically equivalent to "The plate is where?", both subject and object are nominative. This is true also of adjectives, e.g., "The plate is blue." In most inflected languages, "blue" is nominative (the so-called predicate nominative). Of course, in actual usage this may not always hold--in English, we typically say "It's me" rather than "It is I," even though the latter is grammatically correct.

June 27, 2016

Guimvs1

Nice explanation, thanks Savage_Hun!

June 28, 2016

daan1612

I'm not sure about this, but I believe it's Где тарелка(nominative) because there is no verb that acts on тарелка in this sentence.

From the notes of this lesson: Actually, whenever a verb, like "read", "cut" or "want" acts directly on some noun, the latter is a direct object. Such nouns take the Accusative case.

April 13, 2016

freedemocracy

Nominatives are when there are no verbs?

August 12, 2019

daan1612

The nominative is used for the subject of a sentence, so there may be verbs. I think this will help you(some explanations and examples of the russian cases): http://www.study-languages-online.com/russian-cases.html

August 12, 2019

Meira712587

What is the meaning of "стоит" in "Где стоит тарелка?"

June 17, 2018

kleczekr

Since "Where is the plate" has almost the same meaning as "Where is this plate", referring to one particular plate (please correct me if I am wrong--I'm not a native English speaker), shouldn't the translation: "Где это тарелка" also be acceptable?

November 6, 2015

cherub721

"Where is this plate" would be "Где эта тарелка" since it's feminine. I'm not sure if the course would accept that answer, however.

November 7, 2015

TedRiggs

Well, I don't think это was supposed to be selected. Just Где тарелка.

February 26, 2016

Qramit

In English, "Where is the plate?" and "Where is this plate?" do have a different connotation. You're right that they are close, but they are not exactly the same. As a native English speaker, I would not have translated this to "Где эта тарелка?" myself.

November 9, 2015

Shane_Carrol_Ray

If you had learned English from Russian here, you'd have seen many sentences like "Where is THE plate?" and they teach that is definitely "Где ЭТА тарелка?" and there is no other way.

June 14, 2017

TedRiggs

Keep in mind that Russian doesn't use articles and there often aren't any literal translations between Russian and English. In English, we say "Where is the plate? ", but Russian more-or-less says "Where plate?". "Где тарелка?" is a complete question in Russian.

June 14, 2017

Shane_Carrol_Ray

I'm Russian but thank you :D and I know how to say it more correct in my language, but this site doesn't accept it.

June 14, 2017

Shane_Carrol_Ray

I think with the context it's acceptable. But I guess that it's English courses here are kinda wrong, they are misleading. look here https://www.duolingo.com/comment/4571665 for me it sounds and looks silly when "the" is translated. I guess it's absolutely not necessary and even kinda weird.

June 14, 2017

TedRiggs

Maybe "Где эта тарелка?" is just too specific?

June 14, 2017

JoyyWb

Tarelka

March 15, 2016

AmandaAnde625897

The first word suggested continually gets rejected even though it is an acceptable form. Nothing was illustrated as plural. There nerds to be clarification for beginners.

September 29, 2016

Gerrard_SpM

Any one can explane me differnce beetwen тарелки and тарелка (so far what i learn it is тарелка is the plate but тарелки its mean. The plates ??

December 1, 2018

Arandomgeneric

What is тариелку

August 23, 2019

fahadfarhad3

Thanks

January 5, 2017

Zoya13364

I just added one little tiny world into it and it was wrong

January 17, 2016
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.