"Where is the plate?"

Translation:Где тарелка?

3 years ago

25 Comments


BenyaminYe

'Тарелки' vs 'тарелка'?

2 years ago

AgnJurkut1

I believe тарелки is plural form and тарелка is singular form

2 years ago

malex0994
malex0994

why is тарелки suggested if it's тарелка?

2 years ago

katydid
katydid

Agreed. I originally put тарелка then changed it after seeing Duo's suggestions!

2 years ago

craigm4321

How would you pronounce plate

2 years ago

sbkiller

Sorry but i am a bit confused. When Duo pronounces тарелка, i hear the equivalent of Ta-e-loka if pronounced in English. But the letters used make me believe it should be Tarelka. Can someone help with the phonetics? Sorry if I missed a basic lesson.

1 year ago

Grodmannen
Grodmannen

I don't know what exactly you mean by "ta-e-loka", but it doesn't sound anything like that to me; it's pronounced correctly by Duo, and the pronunciation is not irregular in any way. Written with IPA symbols, it looks like this: [tɐˈrʲelkə].

1 year ago

Ronnie.C1
Ronnie.C1

I hear "Ta-le-oka". I believe the issue is the way "R" is pronounced in russian. As children, when we can't say "R", it comes out mostly as a "w". From what i am told, with russian children it is more of an "L" sound. Trying to roll the "R" in тарелка is difficult and doesn't come out very easily (or eloquently). Hope this helps

1 month ago

Guimvs1
Guimvs1

Why is it Где тарелка (nominative) and not где тарелку (accusative)? Does где specifically request nominative?

2 years ago

Savage_Hun
Savage_Hun

In most inflected languages, the verb "to be" does not take the accusative because there is an implied equivalence between the subject and the object. In other words, because "Where is the plate?" is semantically equivalent to "The plate is where?", both subject and object are nominative. This is true also of adjectives, e.g., "The plate is blue." In most inflected languages, "blue" is nominative (the so-called predicate nominative). Of course, in actual usage this may not always hold--in English, we typically say "It's me" rather than "It is I," even though the latter is grammatically correct.

2 years ago

Guimvs1
Guimvs1

Nice explanation, thanks Savage_Hun!

2 years ago

daan1612

I'm not sure about this, but I believe it's Где тарелка(nominative) because there is no verb that acts on тарелка in this sentence.

From the notes of this lesson: Actually, whenever a verb, like "read", "cut" or "want" acts directly on some noun, the latter is a direct object. Such nouns take the Accusative case.

2 years ago

Meira712587

What is the meaning of "стоит" in "Где стоит тарелка?"

6 months ago

kleczekr
kleczekr

Since "Where is the plate" has almost the same meaning as "Where is this plate", referring to one particular plate (please correct me if I am wrong--I'm not a native English speaker), shouldn't the translation: "Где это тарелка" also be acceptable?

3 years ago

cherub721
cherub721

"Where is this plate" would be "Где эта тарелка" since it's feminine. I'm not sure if the course would accept that answer, however.

3 years ago

TedRiggs

Well, I don't think это was supposed to be selected. Just Где тарелка.

2 years ago

Qramit
Qramit

In English, "Where is the plate?" and "Where is this plate?" do have a different connotation. You're right that they are close, but they are not exactly the same. As a native English speaker, I would not have translated this to "Где эта тарелка?" myself.

3 years ago

Shane_Carrol_Ray

If you had learned English from Russian here, you'd have seen many sentences like "Where is THE plate?" and they teach that is definitely "Где ЭТА тарелка?" and there is no other way.

1 year ago

TedRiggs

Keep in mind that Russian doesn't use articles and there often aren't any literal translations between Russian and English. In English, we say "Where is the plate? ", but Russian more-or-less says "Where plate?". "Где тарелка?" is a complete question in Russian.

1 year ago

Shane_Carrol_Ray

I'm Russian but thank you :D and I know how to say it more correct in my language, but this site doesn't accept it.

1 year ago

Shane_Carrol_Ray

I think with the context it's acceptable. But I guess that it's English courses here are kinda wrong, they are misleading. look here https://www.duolingo.com/comment/4571665 for me it sounds and looks silly when "the" is translated. I guess it's absolutely not necessary and even kinda weird.

1 year ago

TedRiggs

Maybe "Где эта тарелка?" is just too specific?

1 year ago

JoyyWb

Tarelka

2 years ago

AmandaAnde625897

The first word suggested continually gets rejected even though it is an acceptable form. Nothing was illustrated as plural. There nerds to be clarification for beginners.

2 years ago

Gerard259829

Any one can explane me differnce beetwen тарелки and тарелка (so far what i learn it is тарелка is the plate but тарелки its mean. The plates ??

2 weeks ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.