1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Что ест муха?"

"Что ест муха?"

Translation:What does the fly eat?

November 6, 2015

31 Comments


Rekty

Дерьмо :p


fraspig

I don't know this word... Is it what I am thinking? :D


ivovolt

A new song title for Ylvis! "What does the fly eat?"


Maslanov

Что ест та муха? Дерь-дерь-дерь-дерь-дерь-мо!


[deactivated user]

    I have thought the same thing! Ahahahahah


ph516503

    I'm still at the phrase of translating individual Russian words into English equivalents and saying it as Pidgin English to get a translation... so I thought this said "what eats a fly?" - as in which creature would eat a fly.

    How would you say this? Is it achieved through declension endings, like in German? Or word order?


elsantodel90

    It should be "Муху" in that case (accusative), since it would be the object. I imagine maybe "Кто" should be used in such a case? I am not sure if Кто can apply to animals or is humans-specific.


ph516503

    спасибо


UntF12

    It applies to animals too


EfremSkopje

    In grammar, humans and animals fall in the same category.


andy623354

    The fly's noun case is nominative, not accusative. In russian the word order is not as strict as it is in english and many other languages because of its noun case marking system.


GeneM.

    Вкусный мусор!


Francis-Ilustre

    How do I say "What eats a fly?" in Russian?


elsantodel90

    Кто ест муху?


grut35

    Ну не знаю


Marcin968169

    Correct translation is What does a fly eat?


MrStareenight

    How would you ask "what eats the fly?" (As in the Flys predator?)


FHqXhJ

    I wrote "Что ест мухи?" for the listening comprehension and it was accepted as correct, without any indication of a typo.


redactedname684

    what eats a fly? How do we say that in Russian?


Sue98781

    How would one say "What is the fly eating?"


elsantodel90

    This sentence can mean both "What does the fly eat?" or "What is the fly eating?". We cannot know without context.

    If you want to be precise about this in Russian, you can add some extra word to clarify. Personally I would go with something like:

    что (обычно/всегдо) ест муха? What does the fly often/always eat?

    что ест муха сейчас? What is the fly eating now?


elsantodel90

    That said, I think that the most common is to leave the sentence simple and ambiguous, as it can most of the time be understood by context.


eternalv-id

    You ever heard of insect politics


firebunny19

    Why isn't it what do flies eat


purFTaPP

    That would be "Что едят мухи?" It's better to keep it singular since the original sentence is.


    [deactivated user]

      Why can't i say what does fly eat?.....it is a general question...so no need to use 'the'


purFTaPP

      "What does a fly eat?" You still need an article.

      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.