1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Что ест муха?"

"Что ест муха?"

Translation:What does the fly eat?

November 6, 2015

15 Comments


Rekty

Дерьмо :p


fraspig

I don't know this word... Is it what I am thinking? :D


ph516503

I'm still at the phrase of translating individual Russian words into English equivalents and saying it as Pidgin English to get a translation... so I thought this said "what eats a fly?" - as in which creature would eat a fly.

How would you say this? Is it achieved through declension endings, like in German? Or word order?


elsantodel90

It should be "Муху" in that case (accusative), since it would be the object. I imagine maybe "Кто" should be used in such a case? I am not sure if Кто can apply to animals or is humans-specific.


UntF12

It applies to animals too


ivovolt

A new song title for Ylvis! "What does the fly eat?"


GeneM.

Вкусный мусор!


EdvKz

Робот мужского голоса философию разводит, говорит "что естЬ муха" вместо "что ест". Потом изучающие в комментах пишут почему "есть" и "ест" пишется по разному, а звучат одинаково. Поправьте его. Не говоря уже о том, что в кучи предложений, робот читает с вопросительной интонацией повествовательные предложения. Когда пишешь не глядя происходят ошибки.


Francis103649

How do I say "What eats a fly?" in Russian?


elsantodel90

Кто ест муху?


MehrdadRu

Why can't i say what does fly eat?.....it is a general question...so no need to use 'the'


firebunny19

Why isn't it what do flies eat

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.