1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Что ест муха?"

"Что ест муха?"

Translation:What does the fly eat?

November 6, 2015

24 Comments


Rekty

Дерьмо :p


fraspig

I don't know this word... Is it what I am thinking? :D


ivovolt

A new song title for Ylvis! "What does the fly eat?"


Maslanov

Что ест та муха? Дерь-дерь-дерь-дерь-дерь-мо!


ph516503

I'm still at the phrase of translating individual Russian words into English equivalents and saying it as Pidgin English to get a translation... so I thought this said "what eats a fly?" - as in which creature would eat a fly.

How would you say this? Is it achieved through declension endings, like in German? Or word order?


elsantodel90

It should be "Муху" in that case (accusative), since it would be the object. I imagine maybe "Кто" should be used in such a case? I am not sure if Кто can apply to animals or is humans-specific.


UntF12

It applies to animals too


EfremSkopje

In grammar, humans and animals fall in the same category.


GeneM.

Вкусный мусор!


Francis-Ilustre

How do I say "What eats a fly?" in Russian?


elsantodel90

Кто ест муху?


MrStareenight

How would you ask "what eats the fly?" (As in the Flys predator?)


grut35

Ну не знаю


Marcin968169

Correct translation is What does a fly eat?


redactedname684

what eats a fly? How do we say that in Russian?


misfitdie

You ever heard of insect politics


FHqXhJ

I wrote "Что ест мухи?" for the listening comprehension and it was accepted as correct, without any indication of a typo.


Sue98781

How would one say "What is the fly eating?"


elsantodel90

This sentence can mean both "What does the fly eat?" or "What is the fly eating?". We cannot know without context.

If you want to be precise about this in Russian, you can add some extra word to clarify. Personally I would go with something like:

что (обычно/всегдо) ест муха? What does the fly often/always eat?

что ест муха сейчас? What is the fly eating now?


elsantodel90

That said, I think that the most common is to leave the sentence simple and ambiguous, as it can most of the time be understood by context.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.