"Что ест муха?"

Translation:What does the fly eat?

3 years ago

11 Comments


Rekty
Rekty

Дерьмо :p

3 years ago

TheLithuanian

well then :p

3 years ago

ph516503
ph516503

I'm still at the phrase of translating individual Russian words into English equivalents and saying it as Pidgin English to get a translation... so I thought this said "what eats a fly?" - as in which creature would eat a fly.

How would you say this? Is it achieved through declension endings, like in German? Or word order?

3 years ago

elsantodel90
elsantodel90

It should be "Муху" in that case (accusative), since it would be the object. I imagine maybe "Кто" should be used in such a case? I am not sure if Кто can apply to animals or is humans-specific.

2 years ago

ph516503
ph516503

спасибо

2 years ago

UntF12
UntF12

It applies to animals too

1 month ago

ivovolt
ivovolt

A new song title for Ylvis! "What does the fly eat?"

1 year ago

Chucklenuts7
Chucklenuts7

Your will to live.

2 years ago

GeneM.
GeneM.

Вкусный мусор!

2 years ago

Francis103649

How do I say "What eats a fly?" in Russian?

3 months ago

elsantodel90
elsantodel90

Кто ест муху?

1 month ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.