"A duck is not a hen."

Translation:Утка - это не курица.

2 years ago

23 Comments


Pimsri

Why do we have to add это here?

2 years ago

Larisa_L
Larisa_L
Mod

You don't have to, but most Russians would, we omit the verb "is", but instead of it we often insert "это"

1 year ago

MetroWestJP
MetroWestJP

Спасибо.

4 months ago

KeZhiXin1987

"Утка не курица" was also accepted.

11 months ago

KeZhiXin1987

"Утка не курица" was also accepted.

11 months ago

Rekty
Rekty

I'm a bit confused about the usage of не and нет. When do I use нет then? When there is a verb so it kinda forms does not? And не is for nouns and other stuff?

2 years ago

Verner5
Verner5

Нет means no, whereas не means not. Examples: "Я не ем курицы = I don't eat chicken" "Нет! не надо = No! It's not necessary" If you have any further problems please ask me!

2 years ago

Rekty
Rekty

Really? Russians put a T when English don't put one, and they don't put a T when english put one. Confusing!

2 years ago

Verner5
Verner5

Yes ! :D

2 years ago

Rekty
Rekty

You just blew my mind! Lingot given for sure haha!

2 years ago

AugustineLim

That is how I remember too!

2 years ago

Gabriel45363

I understood it like this: "A duck - this is no hen."

1 year ago

CHANTAL156

verner 5 Why do you use a plural in Я НЕ ЕМ КУРИЦЫ please

2 years ago

RuTortilla

Hi! I am not sure if i can explain this to you good enough ;P But.. This is not a plural form, it is the genitive form of the word курица :)

2 years ago

JosephKraf

Youre right that its not the plural form but I want to say that it is the accusative case, not the genitive.

2 years ago

Larisa_L
Larisa_L
Mod

It is not accusative, it is genitive (чего? курицы).

Using genitive instead of accusative (что? курицу), conveys the same meaning as "some chicken", so it is only used with uncountable nouns like water, sugar, tea and so on.

1 year ago

MetroWestJP
MetroWestJP

They do the same thing in French. In that language, to say "I eat chicken" -or- "I eat some chicken", you have to say "je mange du poulet", which literally means, "I eat of the chicken." I assume "я ем курицу" means "I am eating a/the chicken". Is that correct?

4 months ago

Nb982
Nb982

Я не ем курицу. This is correct

1 month ago

A.Hussien

Why is Это утка не курица Wrong? Thx

1 year ago

Larisa_L
Larisa_L
Mod

because it's just wrong - just a bunch of words

1 year ago

JeanDurish1
JeanDurish1

Is this some kind of idiom?

1 year ago

Larisa_L
Larisa_L
Mod

no, just a truism

1 year ago

JonathanKl971840

Why can't we use the verb являться? It's not perfect, but it seems right to me

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.