1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "A duck is not a hen."

"A duck is not a hen."

Translation:Утка - это не курица.

November 6, 2015

31 Comments


Pimsri

Why do we have to add это here?


Larisa_L

You don't have to, but most Russians would, we omit the verb "is", but instead of it we often insert "это"


MetroWestJP

Спасибо.


KeZhiXin1987

"Утка не курица" was also accepted.


KeZhiXin1987

"Утка не курица" was also accepted.


Rekty

I'm a bit confused about the usage of не and нет. When do I use нет then? When there is a verb so it kinda forms does not? And не is for nouns and other stuff?


Verner5

Нет means no, whereas не means not. Examples: "Я не ем курицы = I don't eat chicken" "Нет! не надо = No! It's not necessary" If you have any further problems please ask me!


Rekty

Really? Russians put a T when English don't put one, and they don't put a T when english put one. Confusing!


Rekty

You just blew my mind! Lingot given for sure haha!


AugustineLim

That is how I remember too!


Gabriel45363

I understood it like this: "A duck - this is no hen."


smirnovdr

Утка не курится утка естся


tartingsomewhere

Would "утка не это курица" have a different meaning, or just be grammatically incorrect?


TomaszKulig97

You wrote something like "Duck, no that's a hen" if i understood well, makes no sense :)


A.Hussien

Why is Это утка не курица Wrong? Thx


BenYoung84

That means "This is a duck, not a hen".


neposklo

i thought нет uses genitive case? why is курица not genitive?


Larisa_L

Because there is no нет in this sentence, there is не.


Redko.

Ohh so with negatives you only use Genitive with нет and not не? I was under the impression you'd use them for both...


BenYoung84

Generally that's the case. There are other negative situations where the genitive is used but generally it's old-fashioned.


marcus.h.larsson

Isn't the hen word in accusative case, and therefore should end with -y?


BenYoung84

Actually it's still nominative. There's a rule that when the verb is "to be" (which includes "is" of course) that that the "object" still takes the nominative case. The logic is that the subject and the object refer to the same thing so they should be in the same case as well.


SerafinaSo3

Утка не курица. Это правильно или неправильно?


Alex162730

Правильно


MKaplan33

Курица... sounds like coolizza, am I hearing that right?


BenYoung84

That's pretty close. The way Russian pronounces р is often the way that Americans will pronounce the tt in butter, the tongue just taps behind the teeth. This is not the same as l, where there's more than just a tap but the two sounds can be confused.


francois379504

Утка это не курича was not accepted ... i dont understand why


MerleNoir27

Would "Утка не курица." be wrong? I never heard about this "- это" structure in my Russian lessons. Are they used by native Russian speakers or is it just used as a helping tool for learners to grasp Russian grammar?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.