1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "A duck is not a hen."

"A duck is not a hen."

Translation:Утка - это не курица.

November 6, 2015

21 Comments


Pimsri

Why do we have to add это here?


Larisa_L

You don't have to, but most Russians would, we omit the verb "is", but instead of it we often insert "это"


MetroWestJP

Спасибо.


KeZhiXin1987

"Утка не курица" was also accepted.


KeZhiXin1987

"Утка не курица" was also accepted.


Rekty

I'm a bit confused about the usage of не and нет. When do I use нет then? When there is a verb so it kinda forms does not? And не is for nouns and other stuff?


Verner5

Нет means no, whereas не means not. Examples: "Я не ем курицы = I don't eat chicken" "Нет! не надо = No! It's not necessary" If you have any further problems please ask me!


Rekty

Really? Russians put a T when English don't put one, and they don't put a T when english put one. Confusing!


Rekty

You just blew my mind! Lingot given for sure haha!


AugustineLim

That is how I remember too!


Gabriel45363

I understood it like this: "A duck - this is no hen."


smirnovdr

Утка не курится утка естся


A.Hussien

Why is Это утка не курица Wrong? Thx


BenYoung84

That means "This is a duck, not a hen".


sladkishh

i thought нет uses genitive case? why is курица not genitive?


Larisa_L

Because there is no нет in this sentence, there is не.


SerafinaSo3

Утка не курица. Это правильно или неправильно?


Alex162730

Правильно


tartingsomewhere

Would "утка не это курица" have a different meaning, or just be grammatically incorrect?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.