"Ты ешь рис?"

Translation:Do you eat rice?

November 6, 2015

33 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ElBurke

Does the audio on this one sound particularly garbled to anyone else? The individual words sound alright, but the full question sounds almost incomprehensible to me.


Pilbsy

I've noticed that Russians knit their words together when they speak, just like the British do for English, so it may sound weird when certain words are next to each other. (As in, they don't have the minute pauses, that are quite common in American English, between each word.)

Edit: Though, having listened again, it does sound as if the inflection doesn't agree between words on the audio for this sentence.


ElBurke

I mean to say it sounds like there are artifacts in the sound file, not that it is going too fast.


muzzyvonmaine

Yes, it also sounds a bit distorted and odd to me.


The_Schiz

Most of the audio doesn't sound spot on, but then it's a computerized voice.


AlexWatson98

How come it is ешь instead of ест? Thanks


muzzyvonmaine

Ешь is the 2nd person familiar form of the verb. See Wiktionary for a full conjugation table - https://goo.gl/FbLfQa


Antanitis

thanks for your thoughtful explanation.


ROFLChief

Ok, thanks, because i was getting tired of learning like 20 different ways to say the word "eat" in Russian, and I was wondering why I had to learn yet another one.


AmeeraSabi1

God bless you for this


Danieldrofo

bro, do you even eat rice??


ROFLChief

Naw, bro, I only pound Chocolate Milk.


servolock

Why not "Are you eating the rice?"


ROFLChief

Simple; the question is asking as a generalization, i.e, "(In general) Do you eat rice?", and not, "Are you (currently) eating rice?" I hope I explained that well.


Verner5

You should have reported this as it would make perfect sense!


bIuejay

Why is it ешь instead of есть?


J1JJ1

Why ешь not ест?


ZanninaMargariti

Есть is different verb???


MasonValde6

I put "Do you Eat! rice?" and it was correct.


mantpaa

This is in Genitive lesson, why exactly?


Melenhawenn

I apologize because this may be a more general question, but perhaps not irrelevant: Could someone tell me how we differenciate betwen …ш + consonant and …шь+ consonant please? Here "ешь рис" for example I cannot hear the phonetic difference, and I face the same problem with т/ть ("есть брат" / "ест хлеб").


Marilaam

Here's the conjugation of есть.
http://masterrussian.com/verbs/est_sest.htm This link can also show you other verbs.


Si_Mc

An incredibly easy sentence that I find very difficult to say. Phonetically: Tvoi Yesh reese?


muzzyvonmaine

Ты, not Твой.
It's not that tough, but I think the text-to-speech on this one is really bad. Listen to it on Yandex translator, it sounds more natural - https://goo.gl/AxHGd3


MarshaMcLean

Why are continual misspelling of ect as ect'


websmasha

Of course I do! Bengalis do! And I have been living like a Bengali for the past few days- language, food etc.


PedroNetto744611

What's the difference between "есть" and "кушать"?


Marie687079

It literally sounds like gibberish, it's so fast


Fiona218142

Why is it рис and not риса?


Schono

I said it the exact same atleast 30 times untill it worked yeroight

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.