"Ты ешь рис?"

Translation:Do you eat rice?

November 6, 2015

36 Comments


ElBurke

Does the audio on this one sound particularly garbled to anyone else? The individual words sound alright, but the full question sounds almost incomprehensible to me.

November 14, 2015

Pilbsy

I've noticed that Russians knit their words together when they speak, just like the British do for English, so it may sound weird when certain words are next to each other. (As in, they don't have the minute pauses, that are quite common in American English, between each word.)

Edit: Though, having listened again, it does sound as if the inflection doesn't agree between words on the audio for this sentence.

November 14, 2015

ElBurke

I mean to say it sounds like there are artifacts in the sound file, not that it is going too fast.

November 15, 2015

muzzyvonmaine

Yes, it also sounds a bit distorted and odd to me.

November 18, 2015

The_Schiz

Most of the audio doesn't sound spot on, but then it's a computerized voice.

March 11, 2016

servolock

Why not "Are you eating the rice?"

November 6, 2015

Verner5

You should have reported this as it would make perfect sense!

November 6, 2015

ROFLChief

Simple; the question is asking as a generalization, i.e, "(In general) Do you eat rice?", and not, "Are you (currently) eating rice?" I hope I explained that well.

July 13, 2017

AlexWatson98

How come it is ешь instead of ест? Thanks

December 10, 2015

muzzyvonmaine

Ешь is the 2nd person familiar form of the verb. See Wiktionary for a full conjugation table - https://goo.gl/FbLfQa

December 10, 2015

Antanitis

thanks for your thoughtful explanation.

May 29, 2016

AmeeraSabi1

God bless you for this

September 12, 2017

ROFLChief

Ok, thanks, because i was getting tired of learning like 20 different ways to say the word "eat" in Russian, and I was wondering why I had to learn yet another one.

July 13, 2017

Danieldrofo

bro, do you even eat rice??

January 16, 2017

ROFLChief

Naw, bro, I only pound Chocolate Milk.

July 13, 2017

Melenhawenn

I apologize because this may be a more general question, but perhaps not irrelevant: Could someone tell me how we differenciate betwen …ш + consonant and …шь+ consonant please? Here "ешь рис" for example I cannot hear the phonetic difference, and I face the same problem with т/ть ("есть брат" / "ест хлеб").

February 23, 2016

HoeckerCarlos

This video helped me: https://youtu.be/e4Z-mdAuwzM

March 23, 2016

Jeffrey855877

Whoa, great video - hard, but great. Have a lingot

June 13, 2017

ZanninaMargariti

Есть is different verb???

July 14, 2016

Jeffrey855877

From ест? yes it is a different verb - and it is the same verb treated differently and in a different form. Nobody said Russian was easy.

The thing that's most confusing for me is the fact that the infinitive for "to eat" = Есть, while the actual verb for "there is" is also есть. When you conjugate Есть for "to eat" in 3rd person singular, then the soft-sign is dropped and the verb is он/она ест - "He/she eats".

When есть is used as an active verb (rather than an infinitive), so far I've only found one "conjugation" = есть, and there doesn't seem to be an infinitive for it. What it seems to mean literally is "there is/there exists", so у вас есть радио literally means "By/near you (there) is/exists a radio", which is idiomatically translated as "You have a radio".

The important things to remember thus are:
1. At this very basic level of Russian, when есть is used in a sentence to mean "there is" or "[a person] has", then the form of the sentence will tell you that it doesn't mean "to eat" - У [pronoun] есть = "by/near [pronoun] is/exists = "[pronoun] has/have".

  1. When you see ест (and not есть) it means "he/she eats", and

  2. if you see есть when it's not in the sentence form indicating "exists/is" or "has/have", then it's probably the infinite of "to eat", being used like an English gerund (probably) or is in infinite form, as in: Я люблю есть хлеб - "I like eating/to eat bread".

June 13, 2017

Jeffrey855877

Sorry I couldn't make this shorter or simpler, but I ran out of time.

June 13, 2017

Letobudet

русский родной, слух отличный, трижды прослушала и написала: "ты держись" ))) Вот чудеса!

January 18, 2017

Jeffrey855877

Why is рис not in genitive case: риса? It seems to be in nominative.

June 13, 2017

yasmine_y

In the possessive construction, the object one has is always nominative (unless you need to say "some of it", in which case you'd use the partitive).

July 10, 2018

bIuejay

Why is it ешь instead of есть?

August 14, 2017

J1JJ1

Why ешь not ест?

November 3, 2017

MarshaMcLean

Why are continual misspelling of ect as ect'

February 26, 2016

Jeffrey855877

Not a misspelling - it is two different verbs and two different conjugations. See my comment below on the same thing.

June 13, 2017

9h8Y1

?

October 12, 2017

Cannibal17

Отстойное произношение этих слов

November 30, 2017

PedroNetto744611

What's the difference between "есть" and "кушать"?

February 26, 2018

Marie687079

It literally sounds like gibberish, it's so fast

May 2, 2018

BigSleepboot

My god ❤❤❤❤ Russian grammar sometimes man

July 13, 2019

websmasha

Of course I do! Bengalis do! And I have been living like a Bengali for the past few days- language, food etc.

April 30, 2017

Si_Mc

An incredibly easy sentence that I find very difficult to say. Phonetically: Tvoi Yesh reese?

November 23, 2015

muzzyvonmaine

Ты, not Твой.
It's not that tough, but I think the text-to-speech on this one is really bad. Listen to it on Yandex translator, it sounds more natural - https://goo.gl/AxHGd3

November 23, 2015
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.