1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Ты ешь рис?"

"Ты ешь рис?"

Translation:Do you eat rice?

November 6, 2015

32 Comments


ElBurke

Does the audio on this one sound particularly garbled to anyone else? The individual words sound alright, but the full question sounds almost incomprehensible to me.


Pilbsy

I've noticed that Russians knit their words together when they speak, just like the British do for English, so it may sound weird when certain words are next to each other. (As in, they don't have the minute pauses, that are quite common in American English, between each word.)

Edit: Though, having listened again, it does sound as if the inflection doesn't agree between words on the audio for this sentence.


ElBurke

I mean to say it sounds like there are artifacts in the sound file, not that it is going too fast.


muzzyvonmaine

Yes, it also sounds a bit distorted and odd to me.


The_Schiz

Most of the audio doesn't sound spot on, but then it's a computerized voice.


AlexWatson98

How come it is ешь instead of ест? Thanks


muzzyvonmaine

Ешь is the 2nd person familiar form of the verb. See Wiktionary for a full conjugation table - https://goo.gl/FbLfQa


Antanitis

thanks for your thoughtful explanation.


AmeeraSabi1

God bless you for this


Danieldrofo

bro, do you even eat rice??


ROFLChief

Naw, bro, I only pound Chocolate Milk.


servolock

Why not "Are you eating the rice?"


Verner5

You should have reported this as it would make perfect sense!


ROFLChief

Simple; the question is asking as a generalization, i.e, "(In general) Do you eat rice?", and not, "Are you (currently) eating rice?" I hope I explained that well.


ZanninaMargariti

Есть is different verb???


Jeffrey855877

From ест? yes it is a different verb - and it is the same verb treated differently and in a different form. Nobody said Russian was easy.

The thing that's most confusing for me is the fact that the infinitive for "to eat" = Есть, while the actual verb for "there is" is also есть. When you conjugate Есть for "to eat" in 3rd person singular, then the soft-sign is dropped and the verb is он/она ест - "He/she eats".

When есть is used as an active verb (rather than an infinitive), so far I've only found one "conjugation" = есть, and there doesn't seem to be an infinitive for it. What it seems to mean literally is "there is/there exists", so у вас есть радио literally means "By/near you (there) is/exists a radio", which is idiomatically translated as "You have a radio".

The important things to remember thus are:
1. At this very basic level of Russian, when есть is used in a sentence to mean "there is" or "[a person] has", then the form of the sentence will tell you that it doesn't mean "to eat" - У [pronoun] есть = "by/near [pronoun] is/exists = "[pronoun] has/have".

  1. When you see ест (and not есть) it means "he/she eats", and

  2. if you see есть when it's not in the sentence form indicating "exists/is" or "has/have", then it's probably the infinite of "to eat", being used like an English gerund (probably) or is in infinite form, as in: Я люблю есть хлеб - "I like eating/to eat bread".


Jeffrey855877

Sorry I couldn't make this shorter or simpler, but I ran out of time.


Jeffrey855877

Why is рис not in genitive case: риса? It seems to be in nominative.


yasmine_y

In the possessive construction, the object one has is always nominative (unless you need to say "some of it", in which case you'd use the partitive).


bIuejay

Why is it ешь instead of есть?


J1JJ1

Why ешь not ест?


Melenhawenn

I apologize because this may be a more general question, but perhaps not irrelevant: Could someone tell me how we differenciate betwen …ш + consonant and …шь+ consonant please? Here "ешь рис" for example I cannot hear the phonetic difference, and I face the same problem with т/ть ("есть брат" / "ест хлеб").


Jeffrey855877

Whoa, great video - hard, but great. Have a lingot


Letobudet

русский родной, слух отличный, трижды прослушала и написала: "ты держись" ))) Вот чудеса!


websmasha

Of course I do! Bengalis do! And I have been living like a Bengali for the past few days- language, food etc.


PedroNetto744611

What's the difference between "есть" and "кушать"?


Marie687079

It literally sounds like gibberish, it's so fast


Fiona218142

Why is it рис and not риса?


mantpaa

This is in Genitive lesson, why exactly?


Marilaam

Here's the conjugation of есть.
http://masterrussian.com/verbs/est_sest.htm This link can also show you other verbs.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.