"I am a writer."

Translation:Я письменник.

November 6, 2015

9 Comments


Fan251

Can I say "я мій улюблений письменник"?

December 26, 2017

LuisMatias54579

That means I am my favorite writer.

June 16, 2019

JohanBoonstra

I answered 'я - письменник'. It is correct. But is the '-' necessary?

November 6, 2015

Vinnfred

Dash is used between a pronoun and a noun only for emphasis. It's obligatory to use it between a noun-subject and a noun-predicate

November 9, 2015

greg.mort

You don't really need the "-" there. Duolingo doesn't check for capitalizations and punctuation marks anyway.

November 6, 2015

akalik

Ya pys’mennyk. What is wrong, please?

January 3, 2016

manat297076

nothing is wrong here

May 21, 2018

Fan251

Can I say " я мій улюблений письменник "?

December 26, 2017

manat297076

That would not be wrong grammatically. It translates " I am my favorite writer" so it will have a peculiar meaning :)

May 21, 2018
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.