"I am a writer."

Translation:Я письменник.

3 years ago

8 Comments


JohanBoonstra

I answered 'я - письменник'. It is correct. But is the '-' necessary?

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

Dash is used between a pronoun and a noun only for emphasis. It's obligatory to use it between a noun-subject and a noun-predicate

3 years ago

greg.mort
greg.mort

You don't really need the "-" there. Duolingo doesn't check for capitalizations and punctuation marks anyway.

3 years ago

akalik
akalik

Ya pys’mennyk. What is wrong, please?

2 years ago

manat297076
manat297076Plus

nothing is wrong here

6 months ago

Fan251
Fan251

Can I say " я мій улюблений письменник "?

11 months ago

manat297076
manat297076Plus

That would not be wrong grammatically. It translates " I am my favorite writer" so it will have a peculiar meaning :)

6 months ago

Fan251
Fan251

Can I say "я мій улюблений письменник"?

11 months ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.