"How are you, Tim?"

Translation:Как дела, Тим?

November 6, 2015

40 Comments


taffarelbergamin

what is more usual? "как дела" or "как ты"?

November 6, 2015

Verner5

как ты is more like how are you feeling and you would ask a sick person how they're feeling whereas как дела would be like asking your friends or family 'how's it going?'.

November 6, 2015

Little.Miss.Shy

So in this case, both Ты как and Как дела should both be accepted, because depending on the context, "how are you" can take the meaning of "how do you feel" and "how is it going".

May 21, 2016

taffarelbergamin

interesting... thanks a lot!

November 6, 2015

Gytis2

Thanks!

November 9, 2015

Immanueldavid

Thanks!

January 31, 2016

kova98k

Thanks!

April 27, 2016

Marcelo396942

Thank you very much! :)

April 26, 2017

eekonomov

Russian is my native language, and I have written 'как ты'. :)

November 12, 2015

lagolas2010

The same with me

January 7, 2016

DeltaHelix

Whats the differwnce between й and и?

May 15, 2016

EdmundMcIntosh

И is a vowel, й is a consonant - similar to i vs j/y.

April 15, 2018

Bob20020

It sounds like "Dewa". Is that how it is pronounced?

March 30, 2016

lagolas2010

If you're not so good with russian yet, you better say "Dewa" instead of "dela" so it will be more accurate and it won't cause an explosion of your interlocutor's ears

April 15, 2016

DaGreat_SeanDon

No, "dela"

April 10, 2016

lagolas2010

Russian is my native and usually when we are talking, the letter "l" usually doesn't sound as it should, so you better pronounce it like "w".

May 22, 2016

Marcelo396942

Thank you! :)

April 26, 2017

lagolas2010

I must correct myself and give you guys a hint to sound more Russian if you are new to the language. Say "w" instead of "l" where the consonant letter "Л" is not "soft". Soft consonant are before "е, ё, и, ю, я" vowels. In other cases (where Л is soft, say L). It applies for the native Engish speakers only to sound more russian. "Лето" - Leto. "Лучше" = Wuchshe. "Прокладка" = Prokwadka and so on.

October 7, 2018

Yuri-F

I always confuse Tim and Tom, damn!

April 16, 2016

Mactuary1

Как поживаешь is also correct.

August 10, 2017

Alexa23198

It's wrong strees - дéла! Делá...

June 27, 2019

blee088

как ты делаешь, тим?

why is this is not right?

July 17, 2016

alexandra1183

"как ты делаешь" makes no sense without a subject Как ты это делаешь? means How do you do that? or How do you make this? (I am russian, sorry for my mistakes in English)

April 15, 2017

Marcelo396942

Thank you! :)

April 26, 2017

EdvKz

Как у тебя дела, Пюре?))))))))))) Почему в русском курсе нет таких прикольных предложений?

February 7, 2017

philterwebde

Why is "Тим, как дела?" Wrong? Why does the name have to be at the end?

March 17, 2017

peterviuz

I wasn't sure why дела finished with an "а", but it's actually the plural of the neuter word "дело", meaning "thing" or "business".

October 7, 2018

dawai2

Why can I not say "тим как дела" I thought russian is flexible in this sence

February 21, 2016

lagolas2010

Of course you can

April 15, 2016

livetheenergy

Can' t understand well differences among как ты and the others, this lesson seems rich of misunderstandings

April 14, 2016

lagolas2010

The lesson rather teaches you the common phrases but not a meaning of the words

April 15, 2016

eclair192750

I noticed :/ Or the letter/symbol pronunciations

May 19, 2016

ISeeF1re

well. it's rather frustrating,cause in russian we usually place names first.

April 16, 2016

Muzilos

How about как делаешь, Тим?

May 15, 2016

EdmundMcIntosh

That is a literal translation of a valid English sentence, but in Russian I think would mean 'how are you doing [something]?', rather than 'как [у тебя] дела?' - 'how are things [going] [with you]?'.

April 15, 2018

a22brad22

Is как свё incorrect in a grammatical sense, or is it just not what it is looking for?

September 12, 2016

YeayYeay

Why is "как дела у тебя" wrong? Or it's just that this exercise is meant to introduce you to "как дела"

December 20, 2016

Ahmed.Al-Nizami

Join my club to learn the langiage together :) 68vm4r

April 25, 2017

Gytis2

I wrote как дела and it still gave me a negative review. This is bull...

November 9, 2015

taffarelbergamin

you forgot the name Тим

November 12, 2015
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.