"How are you, Tim?"

Translation:Как дела, Тим?

November 6, 2015

41 Comments
This discussion is locked.


taffarelbergamin

what is more usual? "как дела" or "как ты"?


Verner5

как ты is more like how are you feeling and you would ask a sick person how they're feeling whereas как дела would be like asking your friends or family 'how's it going?'.


Little.Miss.Shy

So in this case, both Ты как and Как дела should both be accepted, because depending on the context, "how are you" can take the meaning of "how do you feel" and "how is it going".


taffarelbergamin

interesting... thanks a lot!


eekonomov

Russian is my native language, and I have written 'как ты'. :)


BoMyK

Чаще всего взаимозаменяемы. Но спрашивая "как дела?", нужно быть готовым выслушать историю, не всегда короткую )))


Rashid_G

Как сам? Порядок? Как оно ничего? И еще пару сотен выражений с этим смыслом


DeltaHelix

Whats the differwnce between й and и?


EdmundMcIntosh

И is a vowel, й is a consonant - similar to i vs j/y.


luisrene795336

The short i ( и краткое "й") is never stressed and the i can be stressed or not, for example the word мой, wich means "my", ( male, singular, like my boyfriend) is stressed in the "O" and the word мои, wich means "my" ( plural, like my sisters or my brothers) is stressed in the i.


Bob20020

It sounds like "Dewa". Is that how it is pronounced?


lagolas2010

If you're not so good with russian yet, you better say "Dewa" instead of "dela" so it will be more accurate and it won't cause an explosion of your interlocutor's ears


JanetGidle

So why do I clearly hear the л in the native speaker's answer? Sounds like DELa not Dewa or deWA. Also why are there varied stressed accents on this word?


lagolas2010

Russian is my native and usually when we are talking, the letter "l" usually doesn't sound as it should, so you better pronounce it like "w".


lagolas2010

I must correct myself and give you guys a hint to sound more Russian if you are new to the language. Say "w" instead of "l" where the consonant letter "Л" is not "soft". Soft consonant are before "е, ё, и, ю, я" vowels. In other cases (where Л is soft, say L). It applies for the native Engish speakers only to sound more russian. "Лето" - Leto. "Лучше" = Wuchshe. "Прокладка" = Prokwadka and so on.


Jessi784299

спасибо ! :)


GuidoAguiar

What is the difference between дела and дела́?


Jessi784299

i believe it is the same word, just that дела́ has a pronunciation indicator to let you know which syllable is stressed :)


Jessi784299

But Tim is a dog; he doesn't understand Russian! lol! https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/11700806 :D


dawai2

Why can I not say "тим как дела" I thought russian is flexible in this sence


lagolas2010

Of course you can


Philipp2440

Why is "Тим, как дела?" Wrong? Why does the name have to be at the end?


deadc0ffee

I'm waiting for a user named Tim to tell us how he's doing.


Aleksa23198

It's wrong strees - дéла! Делá...


Mactuary1

Как поживаешь is also correct.


DimitryStanko

Почему не принимается Как ты?


Iamamis

It is wrong! ...

Как ты, Тим! - It is right!

Где Вы изучали Русский Язык??? ;)


rueter.jack

Is there a problem with the accent in "de'la" (genitive singular)? Should this be "dela'" (nominative plural)


JanetGidle

Why: как дела, but: не твоё дело. Different case? Both seem nominative.


BoMyK

В вопросе "Как дела?" подразумеваются воообще все, что с человеком происходит, все дела (мн. число) - работа, семья, здоровье и т.д. Фраза "не твое дело" - подразумевает, что именно вот это одно конкретное дело (ед. число) - тебя не касается.


Neriel31

Как дела, Тим? I wrote exactly it, and gets wrong ❤❤❤


Kendra800150

"Как живешь, Тим?"


kdammers

Why is kak ty dela, tim wrong?


_JustEmma_

Is there anyone here who is a native russian speaker, or is very well fluent in russian? If so, do you think the courses on Doulingo are acurate and are actually useful for everyday conversations?


_-.Jae.-_

У нас дела is wrong, why ?


JanetGidle

The words how как, are you ты , and Tim тим are not anywhere in your sentence. Your sentence basically says We have some affair. The easiest way to say it is как дела Тим? Literally How is business, Tim. Means how are you doing Tim.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.