1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "У тебя есть ребёнок?"

"У тебя есть ребёнок?"

Translation:Do you have a child?

November 6, 2015

53 Comments


Dimidov

Why do we use ребёнок for child, singular and детн for children, plural? These words do not resemble one another. Ребята seems to be the plural for the other child form. Is there a difference between that and дети?


olimo

It is an irregular noun. Ребёнок - дети. Человек - люди. I guess they came from different stems.


Dimidov

Thank you for taking the time to explain it to me! I can't respond beyond the last comment, so I'll just do it here. This may seem like irrelevant information at this point considering my low level, but it helps me a lot to know just which parts are 'don't think about this, just use it like that' and which parts are 'you should understand this'.

I appreciate the input and information. :)


Dimidov

To my untrained eye, it would be more likely that the nouns ребёнок (s) - ребята (pl) are related, leaving me guessing as to the (s) form of детн (pl). I am uncertain how человек is related to my question? Unless that is somehow related to детн?


Theron126

Completely different words are used in singular and plural. The word ребёнок has no plural form (ребята may be related but the meanings are different). Дети (note: not детн) is only plural and has no singular form but parallels the meaning of ребёнок.

Olimo mentioned человек and люди because they are a similar pair - parallel meanings, but человек is only singular and люди is only plural.


pafkorn

"Дети" actually has its singular form - "дитя".

But it has archaic / poetic usage.


Theron126

True, thanks for the reminder.


Dimidov

I can accept that as something native speakers would simply know, but being so far removed from one, I'd appreciate if you could explain what what, exactly, the difference in meaning is between ребята and ребёнок. If that's possible, anyway. Nuance is hard to pin down, I'll admit.

The second part of your comment makes complete sense, so I can accept that at face value. :)


olimo

Ребята can mean both "children" and "guys". Дети means children in age as well as children of someone - just like in English.


J.C.Fink

After all in English we do sometimes say "people" as a plural of "person" (singular)". Different stems. (Of course, "persons" is also perfectly correct as a plural of "person".)


Dorkykong

People is also sort of technically a singular word, similar to group. It means several people, but it means several people as a whole. Persons more accurately means individuals. The plural of people is peoples, meaning different cultures and suchlike.


Alex162730

Ребята = guys, Дети = children. At these level if you stick with these default translations you will be rarely mistaken.


lisatillerman

Why is "do you have children ?" Wrong as an equivalent? If you dont know whether the person has children or not, you would naturally say it using the plural children... wouldnt you?


Theron126

If you want to know if they have children, then you would naturally say it using the plural children. But if you want to know if they have a child, then you would use the singular child. That's what the question is here. Of course, in most cases it's more normal to use the plural rather than making any assumptions about the number of kids, but there could be exceptions and this is apparently one of them.


lisatillerman

So do the Russian usually ask people if they have one child specifically? Or is it as uncommon to ask the sentence with ребёнок as with "a child"? (the point being to learn to speak naturally right?)


Theron126

In Russian it's also possible and I think more common to say "У тебя есть дети?" Non-native speaker here, but I'm pretty certain you can use each sentence as you would the English equivalent, дети when you'd say children in English and ребёнок when you'd say child.


olimo

I'm a native Russian speaker, and I confirm that you're right :-)


Theron126

Always good when that happens :-) Thanks!


TimothySmi13

I have this question too, in English you would ask if someone has children.


ShTyBa

It occurred to me, too, that, if you are talking to a stranger and you want to know whether they have any children, you would be much more likely to say 'do you have children' than 'do you have a child'.

It is not inconceivable that I might one day find myself in a situation where I specifically need to ask "Do you have a child?" rather than "Do you have children?" But, given that Russian has no definite or indefinite article, and given that we have no context, is "Do you have the child?" not a much less perverse translation?


Ecocrafter4evr

Why do I keep getting a "wrong" response if I type exactly the same thing that is in the correct solution box? I can't get on because it keeps asking the same thing and keeps grading me wrong?


olimo

Could you have typed some Latin E with umlaut instead of Russian Ё?


Ecocrafter4evr

That's quite possible Olimo. I'm still beginning to try and get used to the Russian letters. I thought it had to do with the apostrophe behind "est".


olimo

Ah, I don't know how to help you if you use transliteration. But if you use the Cyrillic script, you should use the Cyrillic letter Ё (or Е, it is also accepted).


SCORPION13V

When I have to use "пацаны"?


Donald135335

If you don't know whether a person has a child, why would you consider them to be close enough to use Ты rather than the formal?


hillerburton

Is "У тебя есть ребёнок?" correct and preferred? I was under the impression that omitting the "есть" is preferred, since the focus isn't so much on "possession" of the child per se.


olimo

The focus is on the existence of a child, so you shouldn't omit "есть".


matheus.so14

If you like to memorize strong sillabes: Ё is always strong, so if Ребёнок, the sillabe бё is the strong. And О in a non-strong sillabe have the same sound of the à (brazilian portuguese letter sound)


dpatkat

Please contribute. You may notice something a native speaker missed. Grammar can be studied by anyone.

Experiencing a language helps. But nothing about language is absolute. So please put those questions out there.

Language evolves as we use it, too.

Homework: look up the definition of the English word "mark".


Forktwenty

Im having trouble getting the hang of the phonetics for ребёнок, can someone help me out here? It sounds like "elebyonuk"


CELTON16

Do you have a child


NaftaliFri1

Is the ре at the beginning pronounced? I don't hear it in the audio


Theron126

Yes, it should be pronounced. I hear it pretty clearly in the audio.

Remember that you can try forvo for pronunciations of words pronounced by actual live natives (as opposed to the robot here). https://forvo.com/languages/ru/


LaMegami

To remember what Child is in Russian, I just think that some children tend to be rebels. Ребëнок


OiD710

Почему не засчитывает "Do u have a child?" it's just a cut


Tomer_K

What's the difference between "ребёнок" and "мальчик"?


J.C.Fink

I believe "ребёнок" is "child", while "мальчик" is "boy", specifically a male child.


Newt286362

I just have realized how much easier is Russian in comparing of English, so many words in Englisch frazes. There´s a an The and so many unecessities we do not use. My birth language is kind of similar to Russian, yet very different, like the alphabet, but maybe it´s because I was learning Russian as a child.


IvanDrago860948

English is a mess. a lot does not make sense.


troy102

How to spell тебя ?


Nefarion596

What does есть mean


1000abrikosy

My response: "Have you a child?" I think is correct, yet it was rejected.


Alex162730

"Do you have a child?" is grammaticaly correct. It's a standard way of building the Present Simple in English, the verb 'to have' is no exeception.


ShTyBa

If 'do you have a child' is correct, then (grammatically) 'have you a child' is also 100% correct. The only difference between them is that 'have you a child' is more old-fashioned, so you would only be likely to use it if you wanted to create an archaic atmosphere.


Mahtab312698

What does "У" & "тебя" actually mean in a single form?


Obed988572

What about "a son"?


Alex162730

a child - ребёнок a son - сын


aulia.syifa.r

What is the difference between тебя and нас?


Nico86873

Each person's duolingo computer is in their own language so though my tests are in "English" and Russian here, another learner here has a keyboard in Arabic, Chinese, French, Spanish... etc. right? Or is everyone learning English and Russian at the same time? Just wondering? Stupid question, just being nosey while overdosing on кофе.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.