1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "The moose are drinking water…

"The moose are drinking water."

Translation:Elgene drikker vann.

November 6, 2015

13 Comments


silverthornfire

I am always confusing the Norwegian and the Danish words for water - vann and vand respectively until I realised this easy tip - last letter n for Norwegian & last letter d for Danish. Hope that is useful for others too.


9koalapaul

How do you know when plurals end in an n, an a or an e??


SanctMinimalicen

Neuter nouns in the definite plural may end in -a, though often they are treated like m and f nouns and end in -ene:

eg. Leiketøyene/leiketøya; smørbrødene/smørbrøda; blåbærene/blåbæra

Masculine and feminine take the -ene.

I don't know of any plurals that end in -n off the top of my head.


HiImASpaceRock

Most plural works in Norweigian end in 'er' i.e. "katter" is "cats"


paulatnvargas

The moose are drinking? Shouldnt it be the moose is drinking?


Deliciae

"Moose" is both the singular and the plural form. It's an irregular noun.


fveldig

goose > geese

moose > meese

[/joke]


pekarekr

mice --> meeces ;-)


paulatnvargas

Yeah, I realized it later on, but then it was too late xD. Thanks for clarifying anyway. :)


HiImASpaceRock

Jeg drikker vann. It's delicious.


StageTech

The "correction" at the bottom of the answer page is wrong -- it says the spelling of "water" is "vatn"


dkahn400

Vatn is the Nynorsk word, and I think it's also an alternative spelling in Bokmål.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.