1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Der Zug fährt nach Österreic…

"Der Zug fährt nach Österreich."

Translation:The train goes to Austria.

November 6, 2015

50 Comments


shannen207865

When I read Osterreich, I imagine ostriches


Bachenger1738

I imagine easter eggs. Oster-ei?


AdrienneOrlando

It literally means "Western Reign/ Western Kingdom" (öster = west, reich = reign). So I imagine the name for Austria dates back pretty far (wayy before WWII), when it was, in fact, the Western Kingdom of Germany. I don't know the specific history, this is just an educated guess based on breaking down the word. Can anyone verify this with some German history? I know Germany has had various names, from Saxony to Prussia on forward. I may do some research myself.


alishialouise

Actually Osten is east which is where Oster derives from, which in turn makes more sense considering Austria is to the east of Germany, not the West.


iamjoeyjoejoe

It might have its roots in the Holy Roman Empire. I cant remember much without googling, but if the centre was Prague, then Austria would be "The Eastern Kingdom". This has always been my assumption, I dont actually know!


drewla

I wrote "the train is heading for Austria" which is correct in British English. This was marked wrong, with the solution "the train is headed to Austria" given. I appreciate that this is the way it's said in the US, and so should be allowed, but it would be nice if the Brit-English version was allowed too. Thanks.


Stephen620808

I live in the Eastern US, and have lived around the railroad my entire life, and I can tell you "heading for" is all I've ever heard. I can only recall "headed" being used at the end of a question, such as, "where was it headed?" I hope they correct it. I was forced to say "travels to" to get tgis exercise correct.


dado_2

or "The train goes towards Austria" ?


underthesamesky

That's what i said and it was marked wrong...


Emil240380

There are different words for 'towards' and 'to'. Sure, they might essentially mean the same thing but Duo wants you to know every word individually.


Laurefindil

What's the problem with "The train drives to Austria"?


coto.i

I am not a native English speaker, but as I understand 'to drive' implies the existence of two entities: the first entity, a driver (usually a person) who exerts an action (to drive) onto the second entity (usually a vehicle). So to say that the train drives would mean that the train itself is the driver, and that sounds odd.


languageMuster

That's right! We wouldn't say the train drives in English. I think 'fährt' has the implication that something is being driven; but as far as I understand it still translates as go.


Option_Person

Native English speaker here, and we do occasionally say things like that, but it's technically incorrect. Just don't use it in formal situations.


RudolVonStroheim

Trains do not "drive" as you would think,rather just "go".


Emil240380

Trains cannot drive... that's your problem.


sapph694

I had the same question. I guess it's one of those things that some native speakers say sometimes, but isn't actually technically correct (as the others have said).


jmfvillablanca

When is "nach" used as "from" and when is it used as "to"?


RodrigoRMR

I may be wrong, but nach means "to" (arriving point), and aus mean "from" (starting point). I don't thing you can use nach as aus.


AdrienneOrlando

If "train" is Zug, why is "train station" Bahnhoff?


chovanecm

Because Bahn means track, rail or way (to be precise, railway = Eisenbahn (iron way), cableway / funicular = Seilbahn). Hof is a courtyard. And if you imagine a railway station from the beginnings of railways, it really somehow resembles a courtyard, which is located at the railway. Thus Bahnhof. http://www.prahafoto.cz/tapety/masarykovo-nadrazi.jpg


George_Melons

Alright nice, it took a while but we finally got to mentioning Austria! Now where's Switzerland?


darylgaerlan

Can I say der Zug geht nach Österreich?


Robert_Andersson

How would you say this in an austrian dialect of german? I know there are many dialects in Austria, but what about the one used in Wien, the one used in Salzburg and the one Bregenz? Any other austrian dialect is also welcome! ☺


DanielArchila1

Is there any difference between Bahn and Zug or are they completely interchangeable?


mizinamo

Zug is a train: typically a locomotive pulling coaches, though nowadays, multiple units are also common. It's derived from ziehen "to pull".

Bahn basically means a track; Eisenbahn "iron track" is the railway.

Eisenbahn and Bahn are also (like "railway") to refer to the organisation that provides transport services on those tracks.

So you can mit der Bahn fahren (take the railway -- using the company to refer to a vehicle provided by that company) or mit dem Zug fahren (take the train -- directly referring to the vehicle).

But the more concrete you are, the more likely you are to use Zug.

For example, der Zug hat Verspätung "the train is late" refers to a particular train, while die Bahn hat Verspätung "the railway is late" might be used when many trains are late and the company as a whole has delays, perhaps due to an accident somewhere.


Reptilespi

I wrote "The train goes to Australia." and it marked it wrong! Oh...


chovanecm

If the train had feet, you could perhaps use "Der Zug geht..." But usually, trains have wheels :)


kokkishin

I am very confused with the word nach, In a practice I did of formal you it meant "after"... The phrase was Nach Sie or Nach ihr "after you".


chovanecm

Don't be confused, it has simply different meanings.

nach 12 Uhr/dem Essen = after 12 o'clock/the food

(Ich gehe) nach Deutschland = (I am going) to Germany

Ich mache es nach dir = I do it like (=according to) you. OR I'll do it after you do it. /please somebody confirm /

Ich mache es nach dem Gesetz = I do it according to the law.


Strandfloh

Ich mache es nach dir = I do it like (=according to) you. OR I'll do it after you do it. / please somebody confirm /

Ich mache es nach dir = I'll do it after you do it.
Ich mache es dir nach = I do it like (=according to) you.


RossGee1

DL uses Bahn for train also.


MusicN0tes

When do you use "nach" and "zu"?


GeoSchribs

Directions: nach vorn(e)/hinten - to the front/back, nach unten - down, nach oben - up(wards), nach links/rechts - left, right, nach Osten (eastward(s)), nach Westen, Süden, Norden.
Continents: nach Asien, nach Australien. Towns, villages: nach Berlin, nach Audorf. Districts: nach Berlin-Zehlendorf, nach Manhattan.

Streets: zur Downing Street, zur Hauptstraße. Houses: zum Haus Nr. 10, zur Villa Massimow, zum Palais Schaumburg, but: nach Hause (idiom from former times). Parks: zum Hidepark, zum Wildpark. Squares, fields: zum Adenauerplatz, zum Sportplatz, zum Golfplatz (course) and auf den (onto the) Sportplatz/Golfplatz. Hills, mountains: zum Heiligenberg, zur Zugspitze and auf den (onto the) Heiligenberg, auf die Zugspitze. Mountain rages: in die Alpen, ins Himalaja-Gebirge. Oceans, seas (die See or das Meer): zum Atlantik and an den Atlantik, an die Ostsee (Baltic). Lakes (der See): zum Baggersee (artificial lake) and an den Baggersee, an den Badesee (swimming lake). Rivers: zur Elbe, Donau and an die Donau, an die Elbe.


glam7gran

I am native English, and I used "towards", and was marked wrong. Why is it wrong? It is perfectly acceptable in normal English usage.


Frenp1

why isnt towards acceptable here?


mizinamo

Because "goes towards Austria" implies that the train is going in the direction of Austria -- but it might not go all the way there.

"goes to Austria" implies that it will end up in Austria.

The German sentence has nach Österreich which is "to Austria", not Richtung Österreich which would be "in the direction of Austria" or "towards Austria".


OtudemeIfe

Whats wrong with "the train goes to Austria"?


OtudemeIfe

I meant to say rides to Austria.


mizinamo

"Ride" is what a person does to a bicycle.

You can also ride in a car or on a train.

But trains don't ride anything (or in anything or on anything).

Ich fahre mit dem Zug nach Österreich could be "I ride the train to Austria". But then you're doing the riding, not the train.

If you say der Zug fährt nach Österreich, then the train goes to Austria.


DonTeorino

the train reises to Austria is a correct translation


mizinamo

I disagree -- "to reise" is not a verb in English as far as I know.


xerxeArt

Does Zug also mean move? As in Zwischenzug = in-between-move (from chess)


mizinamo

Yes, it can mean a move in a game of chess.

(Though game moves can’t move/travel/drive to Austria, so it’s not an appropriate translation in this sentence.)

Perhaps because the movement of the pieces is considered a kind of “pulling” (ziehen) from one square to another — a train is so called because the locomotive pulls the carriages.


Likkle123

Why is nach used instead of Zu?


mizinamo

Why is nach used instead of Zu?

Because Österreich is a (neuter gender) country.

http://germanisapieceofcake.blogspot.com/2012/04/zu-and-nach.html


HiMeCriss

This makes me think of you know who hahaha

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.