"Где можно курить?"

Translation:Where am I allowed to smoke?

November 6, 2015

67 Comments


Subalito

I'll totally picture a smoking chicken to memorize this one! ;DD

November 6, 2015

Rekty

I personally know that word because my dad always asks me to buy cigarettes from Russia when I go there. It is 5 times cheaper than in Belgium. The message that is written in the box is курение убивает (smoking kills).

November 6, 2015

Kevinguy19

Wow, it's amazing that they said that on the box

November 11, 2015

Subalito

@Kevinguy14, if is it so, try googling: "cigarro mensagens" , you will be totally pleased with what every cigarrette pack in brazil looks like in the back!

November 12, 2015

Dave168907

I especially like the one with the long drooping ash and it says something like: fumar causa impotência. LOL.

March 8, 2016

serbioski

Have that one in argentina, its dam convincing

March 26, 2016

flint72

We have this in Europe too.

Is this not the case everywhere?

December 6, 2015

estebanmend

Here in Mexico the boxes of cigarettes depict things like premature newborns and dead rats.

They're really creppy.

December 3, 2016

catfisher01

In the U.S. there is a required warning about cancer and death and so on. Plus a sin tax.

February 27, 2016

Tyran-s

I believe American cigarette packets are still 'glamorous'.

December 8, 2015

jeo565932

Pensei o mesmo! :))

September 22, 2017

Gaby754722

In Spain we have pictures of lungs and throats with cancer.

December 16, 2015

acuencadev

Also in Venezuela...

January 1, 2016

-Maxim-

And in Russia too.

January 3, 2016

MaynorVarg

The same in Costa Rica

March 17, 2016

DamrenX

It's the same in India.

August 9, 2016

Jeffrey855877

Not in the USA. Just a detailed warning. But there are also strong laws which forbid smoking in most enclosed public places and within a limited number of feet outside those places. There is no smoking in restaurants and bars, even outdoor places, although the outdoor venues are not all observed.

August 30, 2017

Jenkiz92

It's common in Hungary too.

December 15, 2015

Brundoggy

Have you seen Australian cigarette boxes? Google it if you feel like some nightmares.

January 20, 2016

Gaby754722

Wow, Australians are hardcore!

March 20, 2016

[deactivated user]

    yup i am from Australia, they really do not want people smoking

    January 12, 2017

Minwoo1234

    Korean as well...

    September 19, 2017

flint72

    When I first heard it I typed

    "Where is it possible ... to chicken ??"

    December 6, 2015

BenMedved

    Where maybe chicken?

    September 4, 2017

PolyJack

    Is the "am I" part strictly true? I feel that asking "Where am I allowed to smoke?" and "Where is smoking allowed?" are very different. I.e. One indicates the speaker is a smoker, the other does not.

    January 15, 2016

PinefrostLTU

    Exactly, for example the first one with "am I" would indicate that the speaker... and the other may be asking that he wants to get away from the smoking area.

    February 16, 2016

duosam1

    the only think I smoke is pork on the grill

    March 10, 2016

AnUnicorn

    Does this mean that, in Russian, "may" works as an adverb, and when asking permission you use the infinitive?

    (If so, how do you ask permission on someone else's behalf, like if you're at a party and you want to know "can my brother come too?")

    November 27, 2015

AlsEenPoffertje

    I'm wondering about this as well!

    November 28, 2015

Nuept

    Можно мой брат тоже придет/ Можно я позову брата/ Могу я позвать брата/ Может мой брат придти

    December 11, 2015

middiefrosh

    The translation "Where is it allowed to smoke?" doesn't make sense. It implies there is some outside object (not a person) that is requesting a place to smoke.

    The translations, I believe, should be,

    "Where can one smoke?"

    "Where is one allowed to smoke?"

    December 18, 2015

Dave168907

    Not so. In this case, "It" is simply there to provide a subject just like "It is raining". "It is allowed." "Smoking is allowed". Just like "Where is it possible to smoke?"

    March 8, 2016

Mark485842

    We could also consider that it as the kind of abstract construction we use with allowed some times, eg, Why can't I do x? Because it's not allowed.

    April 7, 2019

local_russian

    is мне used with можно when talking about myself

    July 6, 2016

ColeDonnelly

    What is wrong this this?

    Gde mozhno kurit

    May 30, 2016

Mr_Thu

    But i strongly recommend that you do not use transliteration, but rather the true cyrillic alphabet.

    June 13, 2017

Mr_Thu

    " Gde mozhno kurit' " the " ' " is important. This sign: '

    June 13, 2017

Crejb

    I was given the option to choose between three forms of курить. Is this just the correct answer because it needs to be the infinitive?

    May 26, 2018

Mark485842

    Yup

    April 7, 2019

Geogeo874200

    Is " where one can smoke ?" Ok ?

    January 29, 2019

Mark485842

    No, because in English that sounds like a noun phrase rather than a complete question.

    April 7, 2019

amadalena

    What's the difference between уметь and курить?

    November 19, 2015

AnUnicorn

    The former is "to be able to" and the latter is "to smoke."

    I'm not sure of the difference between уметь and можно, though, other than one being a verb and the other looking like an adverb. Maybe it's like "can/may" of "mother, may I..." versus "have the ability to", like "he can (i.e., has the physical ability to) lift an entire car on his own."

    November 27, 2015

Nuept

    уметь means "to have a skill" of doing something: уметь ходить/ плавать/ писать и т.д.

    можно means to be allowed by smth or somebody: можно курить/ плавать/ заходить и т.д.

    December 11, 2015

JohanaMelech

    where is allowet to smoke? why is not correct?

    August 31, 2016

JohanaMelech

    Where is allowed to smoke? I wrote...

    August 31, 2016

platyfrog

    The reason this wouldn't be accepted is because of the English translation. That sentence doesn't work in English. It sounds like you probably get the Russian meaning just fine, but for Duolingo to work, the English sentences should in theory make sense also. There are a number of ways I might say this:

    Where is one allowed to smoke? Where is it permitted to smoke? Where may one smoke? Where is smoking allowed? Where is smoking permitted?

    But in English, we'd never say "Where is allowed..." You MIGHT be able to say "Where is it allowed to... " but even that is a tiny bit awkward.

    July 28, 2017

Mohammad434675

    спасибо.

    August 16, 2017

P-Code

    I'll never need to use this sentence....

    September 18, 2016

Axelels

    where are we allowed to smoke? Is this correct?

    December 21, 2016

MrJessy

    why 1 in the translation

    January 28, 2017

RafaelOda5

    Shouldn't there be an "I" (я) or something on the russian sentence? The way it's written looks more like "where is it allowed to smoke" instead of "where am 'I' allowed to smoke".

    July 3, 2017

AlsEenPoffertje

    Not really, no. One thing you'll learn about languages is that things don't always translate literally. Russian and English are very different languages, so they're going to use different constructions for a lot of things. That's one of the harder parts of learning languages, having to learn how things are supposed to be written when they don't translate word for word.

    In this case the Russian sentence seems to be more general. Another way to translate it could be "Where are you allowed to smoke?" with the you being more general, or "Where is one allowed to smoke?" Perhaps the most literal way to translate it would be "Where is smoking allowed?"

    I'm not sure if any of those translations are currently accepted, but they should be appropriate translations regardless.

    July 3, 2017

sk.tunahan

    I think it should also accept " where is it possible to smoke?"

    July 6, 2017

b6Pj7

    Nope

    January 14, 2018

Jonathan733528

    The Winchester!

    October 3, 2018

Oskar311078

    Why would Курить be used rather than Курю?

    January 9, 2019

mXP3Z

    Where smoking is allowed? Text to translate is not где мне нада купить

    February 14, 2019

quietduck1

    How do we know which one it is

    March 5, 2019

Cionadh

    An increasingly important and pertinent question in the modern, nanny-stating, ultra-pc world we live in. Think I'll take extra care to memorize this one. Let's throw in some for booze, gambling and other... extra-curriculars, shall we?

    January 27, 2018

Sn0wC0nes

    Duo stop this bullpoop right now

    April 29, 2018

markdremai

    like if you think its doesn't teach you at all

    December 15, 2017

Tuxsanov

    why "where allowed to smoke" is wrong ?

    December 19, 2015

Shadd518

    Cause that doesn't make a whole lot of grammatical sense. A better way to say it is "Where is one allowed to smoke?"

    January 9, 2016

ptoro

    Also, it's best not to respond to questions like the one Tuxsanov asked as it's explicitly stated in many places that comprehension of the English language is a prerequisite for this course.

    Downvoting questions like these from those who clearly lack English comprehension hides the bad questions and reduces the clutter for those of us that abide by the rules.

    March 31, 2016

Ruth440184

    I missed where it said that there are prerequisites to this course; probably in the terms and conditions? Too long ago to remember.

    I have made a habit of assuming that other people who use poor grammar from a lack of knowledge are on a reverse learning-tree. I myself plan to do the same: once I have completed the Russian for English speakers course, I will begin the English for Russian speakers course, for an added challenge. When I begin that course, I have no illusions about being fluent; instead, I imagine and fully expect that I will pose honest questions with accidental or simply unknowing bad grammar to Russian native-speakers. When I do so, I hope they don't downvote me, and I hope they abide by the rules of Duolingo's explicit guidelines:

    > If someone uses incorrect grammar or has a question you think has an obvious answer, kindly and calmly help them out. Heckling and being straight up mean doesn’t help anyone learn.

    June 22, 2017

ptoro

    Only if you're trying to sound unnecessarily formal. More naturally, "Where am I allowed to smoke?"

    March 31, 2016
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.