"Где можно курить?"

Translation:Where am I allowed to smoke?

November 6, 2015

59 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Subalito

I'll totally picture a smoking chicken to memorize this one! ;DD


Rekty

I personally know that word because my dad always asks me to buy cigarettes from Russia when I go there. It is 5 times cheaper than in Belgium. The message that is written in the box is курение убивает (smoking kills).


Kevinguy19

Wow, it's amazing that they said that on the box


Subalito

@Kevinguy14, if is it so, try googling: "cigarro mensagens" , you will be totally pleased with what every cigarrette pack in brazil looks like in the back!


Dave168907

I especially like the one with the long drooping ash and it says something like: fumar causa impotência. LOL.


serbioski

Have that one in argentina, its dam convincing


flint72

We have this in Europe too.

Is this not the case everywhere?


estebanmend

Here in Mexico the boxes of cigarettes depict things like premature newborns and dead rats.

They're really creppy.


catfisher01

In the U.S. there is a required warning about cancer and death and so on. Plus a sin tax.


Tyran-s

I believe American cigarette packets are still 'glamorous'.


jeo565932

Pensei o mesmo! :))


GabyGenzi

In Spain we have pictures of lungs and throats with cancer.


acuencadev

Also in Venezuela...


-Maxim-

And in Russia too.


Maynor_Vargas

The same in Costa Rica


DamrenX

It's the same in India.


Brundoggy

Have you seen Australian cigarette boxes? Google it if you feel like some nightmares.


GabyGenzi

Wow, Australians are hardcore!


[deactivated user]

    yup i am from Australia, they really do not want people smoking


hanmw29

    Korean as well...


Jenkiz92

    It's common in Hungary too.


flint72

    When I first heard it I typed

    "Where is it possible ... to chicken ??"


BenMedved

    Where maybe chicken?


PolyJack

    Is the "am I" part strictly true? I feel that asking "Where am I allowed to smoke?" and "Where is smoking allowed?" are very different. I.e. One indicates the speaker is a smoker, the other does not.


PinefrostLTU

    Exactly, for example the first one with "am I" would indicate that the speaker... and the other may be asking that he wants to get away from the smoking area.


duosam1

    the only think I smoke is pork on the grill


middiefrosh

    The translation "Where is it allowed to smoke?" doesn't make sense. It implies there is some outside object (not a person) that is requesting a place to smoke.

    The translations, I believe, should be,

    "Where can one smoke?"

    "Where is one allowed to smoke?"


Dave168907

    Not so. In this case, "It" is simply there to provide a subject just like "It is raining". "It is allowed." "Smoking is allowed". Just like "Where is it possible to smoke?"


Mark485842

    We could also consider that it as the kind of abstract construction we use with allowed some times, eg, Why can't I do x? Because it's not allowed.


thinfrenchtoast

    I hate how duolingo teaches you nothing about the proper grammer of a language but still tests you on it


Alaaj99

    I can't see the "I" in this sentence. So "Where smoking is allowed?" should be accepted, but it's not accepted.


AnUnicorn

    Does this mean that, in Russian, "may" works as an adverb, and when asking permission you use the infinitive?

    (If so, how do you ask permission on someone else's behalf, like if you're at a party and you want to know "can my brother come too?")


AlsEenPoffertje

    I'm wondering about this as well!


Nuept

    Можно мой брат тоже придет/ Можно я позову брата/ Могу я позвать брата/ Может мой брат придти


Synthshort

    is мне used with можно when talking about myself


takes_Courage

    Depending on the action you are taking. It can also be я могу


Crejb

    I was given the option to choose between three forms of курить. Is this just the correct answer because it needs to be the infinitive?


Geogeo874200

    Is " where one can smoke ?" Ok ?


Mark485842

    No, because in English that sounds like a noun phrase rather than a complete question.


Max259234

    Not correct translation "Where am I allowed to smoke?". More precise is: "Где я могу покурить?" или "Где мне можно покурить?". Phrase "Где можно курить"? " should be translated like: "Where is it allowed to smoke?".


ColeDonnelly

    What is wrong this this?

    Gde mozhno kurit


Mr_Thu

    But i strongly recommend that you do not use transliteration, but rather the true cyrillic alphabet.


Mr_Thu

    " Gde mozhno kurit' " the " ' " is important. This sign: '


JohanaMelech

    Where is allowed to smoke? I wrote...


platyfrog

    The reason this wouldn't be accepted is because of the English translation. That sentence doesn't work in English. It sounds like you probably get the Russian meaning just fine, but for Duolingo to work, the English sentences should in theory make sense also. There are a number of ways I might say this:

    Where is one allowed to smoke? Where is it permitted to smoke? Where may one smoke? Where is smoking allowed? Where is smoking permitted?

    But in English, we'd never say "Where is allowed..." You MIGHT be able to say "Where is it allowed to... " but even that is a tiny bit awkward.


Axelels

    where are we allowed to smoke? Is this correct?


Rafael_Busato

    Shouldn't there be an "I" (я) or something on the russian sentence? The way it's written looks more like "where is it allowed to smoke" instead of "where am 'I' allowed to smoke".


AlsEenPoffertje

    Not really, no. One thing you'll learn about languages is that things don't always translate literally. Russian and English are very different languages, so they're going to use different constructions for a lot of things. That's one of the harder parts of learning languages, having to learn how things are supposed to be written when they don't translate word for word.

    In this case the Russian sentence seems to be more general. Another way to translate it could be "Where are you allowed to smoke?" with the you being more general, or "Where is one allowed to smoke?" Perhaps the most literal way to translate it would be "Where is smoking allowed?"

    I'm not sure if any of those translations are currently accepted, but they should be appropriate translations regardless.


Ardiansyah3545

    i was thinking the same. consider that the given verb is in infinitive form rather than 1ps. i just wondered is it a fixed phrase for 1ps or could be applied generally. looks like the latter has it right.


Murat954408

    "Where can i smoke here" must be accepted .


mako855777

    Где я могу курить?


JamesCridland

    Can someone explain to me the word "mozhno", spasiba


JamesCridland

    Also can someone explain how to differently pronounce курить and курит?


Jana126335

    Why am I ? When infinive?


RenatoC.2

    Где можно курить? This really translates to Where can I smoke? Doesn’t it? Where is the word allowed? To be more precise, should Duolingo not be including the word ‘разрешено’?


MoU4wk

    Would "Могу" be acceptable here?

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.