1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Где можно курить?"

"Где можно курить?"

Translation:Where am I allowed to smoke?

November 6, 2015

83 Comments


Subalito

I'll totally picture a smoking chicken to memorize this one! ;DD


Rekty

I personally know that word because my dad always asks me to buy cigarettes from Russia when I go there. It is 5 times cheaper than in Belgium. The message that is written in the box is курение убивает (smoking kills).


Kevinguy19

Wow, it's amazing that they said that on the box


Subalito

@Kevinguy14, if is it so, try googling: "cigarro mensagens" , you will be totally pleased with what every cigarrette pack in brazil looks like in the back!


Dave168907

I especially like the one with the long drooping ash and it says something like: fumar causa impotência. LOL.


serbioski

Have that one in argentina, its dam convincing


flint72

We have this in Europe too.

Is this not the case everywhere?


estebanmend

Here in Mexico the boxes of cigarettes depict things like premature newborns and dead rats.

They're really creppy.


catfisher01

In the U.S. there is a required warning about cancer and death and so on. Plus a sin tax.


Tyran-s

I believe American cigarette packets are still 'glamorous'.


jeo565932

Pensei o mesmo! :))


Gaby754722

In Spain we have pictures of lungs and throats with cancer.


acuencadev

Also in Venezuela...


-Maxim-

And in Russia too.


MaynorVarg

The same in Costa Rica


DamrenX

It's the same in India.


Jeffrey855877

Not in the USA. Just a detailed warning. But there are also strong laws which forbid smoking in most enclosed public places and within a limited number of feet outside those places. There is no smoking in restaurants and bars, even outdoor places, although the outdoor venues are not all observed.


Rowdy_Wolf

In 2017 LA named smoking in a car with a minor. In 2018 Huntington Beach, Ca made smoking in public illegal and some other cities followed.


Brundoggy

Have you seen Australian cigarette boxes? Google it if you feel like some nightmares.


Gaby754722

Wow, Australians are hardcore!


[deactivated user]

    yup i am from Australia, they really do not want people smoking


Jenkiz92

    It's common in Hungary too.


flint72

    When I first heard it I typed

    "Where is it possible ... to chicken ??"


BenMedved

    Where maybe chicken?


PolyJack

    Is the "am I" part strictly true? I feel that asking "Where am I allowed to smoke?" and "Where is smoking allowed?" are very different. I.e. One indicates the speaker is a smoker, the other does not.


PinefrostLTU

    Exactly, for example the first one with "am I" would indicate that the speaker... and the other may be asking that he wants to get away from the smoking area.


duosam1

    the only think I smoke is pork on the grill


middiefrosh

    The translation "Where is it allowed to smoke?" doesn't make sense. It implies there is some outside object (not a person) that is requesting a place to smoke.

    The translations, I believe, should be,

    "Where can one smoke?"

    "Where is one allowed to smoke?"


Dave168907

    Not so. In this case, "It" is simply there to provide a subject just like "It is raining". "It is allowed." "Smoking is allowed". Just like "Where is it possible to smoke?"


Mark485842

    We could also consider that it as the kind of abstract construction we use with allowed some times, eg, Why can't I do x? Because it's not allowed.


AnUnicorn

    Does this mean that, in Russian, "may" works as an adverb, and when asking permission you use the infinitive?

    (If so, how do you ask permission on someone else's behalf, like if you're at a party and you want to know "can my brother come too?")


AlsEenPoffertje

    I'm wondering about this as well!


Nuept

    Можно мой брат тоже придет/ Можно я позову брата/ Могу я позвать брата/ Может мой брат придти


Synthshort

    is мне used with можно when talking about myself


Rowdy_Wolf

    Depending on the action you are taking. It can also be я могу


ColeDonnelly

    What is wrong this this?

    Gde mozhno kurit


Mr_Thu

    But i strongly recommend that you do not use transliteration, but rather the true cyrillic alphabet.


Mr_Thu

    " Gde mozhno kurit' " the " ' " is important. This sign: '


Crejb

    I was given the option to choose between three forms of курить. Is this just the correct answer because it needs to be the infinitive?


Geogeo874200

    Is " where one can smoke ?" Ok ?


Mark485842

    No, because in English that sounds like a noun phrase rather than a complete question.


joseph862990

    I hate how duolingo teaches you nothing about the proper grammer of a language but still tests you on it


Murat954408

    "Where can i smoke here" must be accepted .


Alaaj99

    I can't see the "I" in this sentence. So "Where smoking is allowed?" should be accepted, but it's not accepted.


amadalena

    What's the difference between уметь and курить?


AnUnicorn

    The former is "to be able to" and the latter is "to smoke."

    I'm not sure of the difference between уметь and можно, though, other than one being a verb and the other looking like an adverb. Maybe it's like "can/may" of "mother, may I..." versus "have the ability to", like "he can (i.e., has the physical ability to) lift an entire car on his own."


Nuept

    уметь means "to have a skill" of doing something: уметь ходить/ плавать/ писать и т.д.

    можно means to be allowed by smth or somebody: можно курить/ плавать/ заходить и т.д.


JohanaMelech

    where is allowet to smoke? why is not correct?


JohanaMelech

    Where is allowed to smoke? I wrote...


platyfrog

    The reason this wouldn't be accepted is because of the English translation. That sentence doesn't work in English. It sounds like you probably get the Russian meaning just fine, but for Duolingo to work, the English sentences should in theory make sense also. There are a number of ways I might say this:

    Where is one allowed to smoke? Where is it permitted to smoke? Where may one smoke? Where is smoking allowed? Where is smoking permitted?

    But in English, we'd never say "Where is allowed..." You MIGHT be able to say "Where is it allowed to... " but even that is a tiny bit awkward.


P-Code

    I'll never need to use this sentence....


Axelels

    where are we allowed to smoke? Is this correct?


MrJessy

    why 1 in the translation


RafaelOda5

    Shouldn't there be an "I" (я) or something on the russian sentence? The way it's written looks more like "where is it allowed to smoke" instead of "where am 'I' allowed to smoke".


AlsEenPoffertje

    Not really, no. One thing you'll learn about languages is that things don't always translate literally. Russian and English are very different languages, so they're going to use different constructions for a lot of things. That's one of the harder parts of learning languages, having to learn how things are supposed to be written when they don't translate word for word.

    In this case the Russian sentence seems to be more general. Another way to translate it could be "Where are you allowed to smoke?" with the you being more general, or "Where is one allowed to smoke?" Perhaps the most literal way to translate it would be "Where is smoking allowed?"

    I'm not sure if any of those translations are currently accepted, but they should be appropriate translations regardless.


Ardiansyah3545

    i was thinking the same. consider that the given verb is in infinitive form rather than 1ps. i just wondered is it a fixed phrase for 1ps or could be applied generally. looks like the latter has it right.


sk.tunahan

    I think it should also accept " where is it possible to smoke?"


Oskar311078

    Why would Курить be used rather than Курю?


E-chan.
    Mod

    Курю means 'I smoke', курить is infinitive. The Russian sentence literally means: 'Where is it allowed to smoke?' so you need an infinitive here.


mXP3Z

    Where smoking is allowed? Text to translate is not где мне нада купить


quietduck1

    How do we know which one it is


Iosophobia

    Why is 'Здесь можно жить' Can one live here, but Где можно курить? 'Where can I smoke?' I originally wrote Where can one smoke? but that was wrong :/


Sarahpay

    No missing words to choose from, so that's the end of this topic - again


giovannaMo662113

    My answer is OK, give me a reason why is not


ValentinSe14370

    Где я могу курить? This way I would be able to understand the first singular. I could not detect that Russian text above is the first singular.


ValentinSe14370

    I saw no я in the Russian phrase. Где я могу курить? Is anything wrong with this sentence? Or Where is allowed to smoke?


AnUnicorn

    A more literal gloss of можно might be "it-is-possible," and a more literal translation of the sentence as "where is-it-possible to-smoke?" My understanding is that можно indicates a general permissability or possibility and that it's used here to ask for permission indirectly. We sometimes do this in English: "Is there someplace to smoke around here?"

    мочь is used to indicate that the subject itself is able or allowed to do something, rather than a general "one is permitted to." "я могу курить" is putting the emphasis on my personal ability to smoke, e.g. "I am capable of smoking." So "Где я могу курить?" would be more like "where am I capable of smoking?", which is a very strange question to ask.


stewart_k

    And what would smoked chicken be?


Rowdy_Wolf

    Is there a difference between курить а курит? I know it sounds practically the same, but there is to be a difference in meaning or usage, right?


E-chan.
    Mod

    Кури́ть is an infinitive. Где можно курить? Тебе нельзя курить. Он начал курить. Ты хочешь курить?
    Ку́рит is a form of this verb for a third single person (he/she/it) in a present tense. Он сейчас курит. Она не курит. Дедушка курит Marlboro.


Sn0wC0nes

    Duo stop this bullpoop right now


Cionadh

    An increasingly important and pertinent question in the modern, nanny-stating, ultra-pc world we live in. Think I'll take extra care to memorize this one. Let's throw in some for booze, gambling and other... extra-curriculars, shall we?


markdremai

    like if you think its doesn't teach you at all


Tuxsanov

    why "where allowed to smoke" is wrong ?


swallama

    Cause that doesn't make a whole lot of grammatical sense. A better way to say it is "Where is one allowed to smoke?"


ptoro

    Also, it's best not to respond to questions like the one Tuxsanov asked as it's explicitly stated in many places that comprehension of the English language is a prerequisite for this course.

    Downvoting questions like these from those who clearly lack English comprehension hides the bad questions and reduces the clutter for those of us that abide by the rules.


Ruth440184

    I missed where it said that there are prerequisites to this course; probably in the terms and conditions? Too long ago to remember.

    I have made a habit of assuming that other people who use poor grammar from a lack of knowledge are on a reverse learning-tree. I myself plan to do the same: once I have completed the Russian for English speakers course, I will begin the English for Russian speakers course, for an added challenge. When I begin that course, I have no illusions about being fluent; instead, I imagine and fully expect that I will pose honest questions with accidental or simply unknowing bad grammar to Russian native-speakers. When I do so, I hope they don't downvote me, and I hope they abide by the rules of Duolingo's explicit guidelines:

    > If someone uses incorrect grammar or has a question you think has an obvious answer, kindly and calmly help them out. Heckling and being straight up mean doesn’t help anyone learn.


ptoro

    Only if you're trying to sound unnecessarily formal. More naturally, "Where am I allowed to smoke?"

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.