"The tea is far from the juice."

Translation:Чай стоит далеко от сока.

November 6, 2015

9 Comments


Rekty

Here сока is in the genitive, right?

November 6, 2015

Verner5

Yes it is!

November 6, 2015

Rekty

And в школе is also genitive or it's accusative?

Also, what's the prepositional case for then if those are put in the genitive form? :p

November 6, 2015

Verner5

'В школе' is in the Prepositional Case. Check out my guide for Declensions in the Russian Discussion to learn more about the cases and how to conjugate them.

November 6, 2015

Rekty

I would like to wait to have my Prepositional Case class in the course before reading tons of tables haha. But I like to spot in advance how the prepositional case looks like! :)

EDIT: Well I don't even know when to use it! But from what I see it's putting a е most of the time then.

November 6, 2015

Verner5

The Prepositional in my opinion is the easiest case.

November 6, 2015

Ortuj

Чай находится далеко от сока. Why not?

November 7, 2015

JamesBurton0

Maybe I just missed something in the curriculum here, but I feel like they never went over what "ot" meant, or if they have, I can't remember it. Is that just the equivalent of "from" in Russian?

December 24, 2015

peterviuz

Yes, there's another example "far from the door" in an earlier exercise.

January 26, 2016
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.