"Where am I?"

Translation:Где я?

November 6, 2015

25 Comments


ChYrantha

Can someone explain me about the word ordering? Is it ok to switch the two words if I want?

Edit: It accepts Я где as well as Где я.

January 25, 2016

MCSerg

Any order. Just use intonation in the end. Can someone explain me about the word ordering = Кто-нибудь может объяснить ме о порядке слов? Может ли объяснить кто-нибудь о порядке слов? Объяснит ли кто-нибудь мне о порядке слов? О порядке слов кто-нибудь может объяснить? :)

February 2, 2016

InekevH

And in English this means?

June 1, 2016

AnyaMorozo1

Just a grammar question: Do you need to capitalize things like я or мама in Russian?

December 15, 2015

kkxoIT

No, only if it is the first word in a sentence.

January 2, 2016

Ifritcher

Can't I put "gdye" for где?

November 6, 2015

JanisaChatte

Only 'gde' is an accepted transliteration for "где". I recommend using Cyrillic to type instead as it can be frustrating to try guess the "correct" transliteration and being able to read in actual Russian will be more beneficial for you in the long run :)

January 15, 2016

LanaMarkin

Gde

November 7, 2015

consultjohan

Где is accepted

November 8, 2015

MrJeef

How do you type these characters though with an American keyboard? should I keep an alt-characters list in front of me?

November 21, 2015

consultjohan

There are no alt codes for all the characters. Instead, install a Russian keyboard. See http://winrus.com/kbd_e.htm. This is for Windows, and they say it works for Windows 10 too. Long story short: Run the setup.exe that's in this zip file. http://winrus.com/student.zip, restart and switch keyboards in the taskbar. I use it for about a year now and everyday.

When you switch to the Russian keyboard, you'll get

+---KEYBOARD---+
| ё1234567890ъэ |
| яшертыуиопющ |
| асдфгчйкльж |
| зхцвбнм |
+------------------+

November 21, 2015

Sabastian7

I created my own keyboard with Microsoft Keyboard Layout Creator.

ь1234567890-= чшертыуиопяющ асдфгхйклэё зжцвбнм,./

December 3, 2015

ToddLarchuk

I use https://russian.typeit.org/ in another window and then cut and paste.

June 1, 2019

MenyaZovutGage

Why is it ya and not moya?

January 14, 2016

JanisaChatte

Because "я" (ya) is "I" and "моя" (moya) is 'my' for feminine singular things. They are different words. The original Russian sentence does not talk about possession of anything, but rather the author of this sentence is asking where they are.

January 15, 2016

AgentM5

How do I switch the language on my keyboard? (phone)

November 12, 2016

TyFischel

i cant spell I

November 7, 2017

robin995068

how are you supposed to be able to type the russian characters with an english keyboard

November 9, 2017

Kyle457300

what is translation

November 10, 2017

TylerRappl

whats the translation

November 20, 2017

twidget1

how do you get russian characters

November 28, 2017

toupet6

Without a R ussian keyboard, I cannot type anything in R ussian. How can I obtain a µRu ssian keyboard on my screen?

March 13, 2019

consultjohan

If you're using Windows on a PC, see my comment above. If you're using Android on your phone, there's an App on Play Store

March 13, 2019

Jeremah147

Confusing

December 18, 2015

mishthekish

cyka

January 28, 2016
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.