1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Where am I?"

"Where am I?"

Translation:Где я?

November 6, 2015

29 Comments


ChYrantha

Can someone explain me about the word ordering? Is it ok to switch the two words if I want?

Edit: It accepts Я где as well as Где я.


AnyaMorozo1

Just a grammar question: Do you need to capitalize things like я or мама in Russian?


kkxoIT

No, only if it is the first word in a sentence.


MeowMere1

I could never find out how to say Где, it doesn't seem possible to say it smoothly


MrJeef

Pretend you're an Australian saying "G'day!" but instead say "G'dYeah!" It's not a perfect comparison, but close.


Vishnu222971

How do I get a Russian keyboard?


numissh

Smartphone settings. For android, it's built in. I don't know abt iphone


AlaoisAalb

you can use this site if you want https://russian.typeit.org/


Rubixo

i can't type in russian


ToddLarchuk

I use an online Russian keyboard and then cut and paste. I use https://russian.typeit.org/.


TheRhumSabot

What is the difference between где and гдае?


Ifritcher

Can't I put "gdye" for где?


JanisaChatte

Only 'gde' is an accepted transliteration for "где". I recommend using Cyrillic to type instead as it can be frustrating to try guess the "correct" transliteration and being able to read in actual Russian will be more beneficial for you in the long run :)


Layla696267

I installed Gboard (only for Android users) and you can select a language. You can have as many as you want


MenyaZovutGage

Why is it ya and not moya?


JanisaChatte

Because "я" (ya) is "I" and "моя" (moya) is 'my' for feminine singular things. They are different words. The original Russian sentence does not talk about possession of anything, but rather the author of this sentence is asking where they are.


robin995068

how are you supposed to be able to type the russian characters with an english keyboard


twidget1

how do you get russian characters


toupet6

Without a R ussian keyboard, I cannot type anything in R ussian. How can I obtain a µRu ssian keyboard on my screen?


consultjohan

If you're using Windows on a PC, see my comment above. If you're using Android on your phone, there's an App on Play Store


Vishnu222971

I'm facing the same issue


ToddLarchuk

I use an online Russian keyboard and then cut and paste. I use https://russian.typeit.org/.


Cuck566116

Would «мне» work here?


AyanSyed1

Please help! I don't have a russian keyboard!! What should I do?!


ToddLarchuk

I use an online Russian keyboard and then cut and paste. I use https://russian.typeit.org/.


Sonu-lang_lrnr

What does Где mean?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.