"Where am I?"

Translation:Где я?

3 years ago

15 Comments


ChYrantha
ChYrantha

Can someone explain me about the word ordering? Is it ok to switch the two words if I want?

Edit: It accepts Я где as well as Где я.

2 years ago

AnyaMorozo1

Just a grammar question: Do you need to capitalize things like я or мама in Russian?

2 years ago

kkxoIT

No, only if it is the first word in a sentence.

2 years ago

Ifritcher
Ifritcher

Can't I put "gdye" for где?

3 years ago

JanisaChatte
JanisaChatte
Mod

Only 'gde' is an accepted transliteration for "где". I recommend using Cyrillic to type instead as it can be frustrating to try guess the "correct" transliteration and being able to read in actual Russian will be more beneficial for you in the long run :)

2 years ago

LanaMarkin

Gde

3 years ago

consultjohan
consultjohan

Где is accepted

3 years ago

MenyaZovutGage

Why is it ya and not moya?

2 years ago

JanisaChatte
JanisaChatte
Mod

Because "я" (ya) is "I" and "моя" (moya) is 'my' for feminine singular things. They are different words. The original Russian sentence does not talk about possession of anything, but rather the author of this sentence is asking where they are.

2 years ago

AgentM5

How do I switch the language on my keyboard? (phone)

2 years ago

TyFischel

i cant spell I

1 year ago

robin995068

how are you supposed to be able to type the russian characters with an english keyboard

1 year ago

Kyle457300

what is translation

1 year ago

TylerRappl

whats the translation

1 year ago

twidget1

how do you get russian characters

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.