1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "У них есть молоко."

"У них есть молоко."

Translation:They have milk.

November 6, 2015

76 Comments


Cici_Lini

What is that "U" standing for in all the sentences?


an_alias

With (or by, maybe).

So the phrasing is basically:

у меня есть молоко - With me is milk


Bigax

(Кому) Мне нужно молоко. (У кого) У меня есть молоко.


an_alias

Gah of course I screwed up the case (now fixed). And thank you for the additional clarification.


Bigax

Am I wrong more often, I am a champion of errors:)


Stitomir

У = ---> . Who has milk? --->Him! У --> него )))))


Futurama7

He needs some milk


ortalgrinb

How do I write the x sound?


-Sauroc-

Ex: Хорошо transliterated as khorosho (i think?) Х is in the top right corner of my Cyrillic board.


BooksNCookies

Just put Russian on language selector on ur phone or computer


bbsantic

I have the same problem. Tried with h, kh, latin x, and none of them worked, so I had to use online latin to cyrillics. What to type in latin to be accepted as cyrillics x?


UnframedCactus

Is "них" plural or singular?


Arceus

From how I understand it, in the genitive case (normally used for possession): (н)его - him (3rd person masc. sing.); (н)её - her (3rd person fem. sing.); (н)их - they (3rd person plural)


an_alias

Is that why the н shows up? Because it's genitive? I can't ever seem to figure out when to add the н...


Arceus

The н only shows up because it is preceded by a vowel sound - think of it as the difference between "a" and "an".


IsaacRosdail

It's also added to show the difference between cases. Example: У него есть кот "He has a cat" У его мамы есть кот" "His mom has a cat" Possessive pronoun его never changes form, whereas он in the dative case is expressed as него Он He Него Him (dative form) Его His


an_alias

Thanks! Though I feel like a bit of an idiot for not having noticed that was the reason.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

It is used with some prepositions.


JerryLopez11

Trying to do this without the proper Russian word is almost imposible


an_alias

I'm curious - what do you mean by that.


[deactivated user]

    I CANT TYPE IN CYRILLIC!!!!!!!!!!!! So they wont take the phonetic!


imsnafu

    with a PC you can add a language in the languages tab, and then use the shortcut (windows + space) to switch to Russian (and vice versa).

    If you don't have a Cyrillic keyboard (like me) you can use an onscreen keyboard. Shortcut is win + r then type "osk" and press enter. (you can also search for it)

    hope this helps, and is not too late.


    [deactivated user]

      Thank you! This was helpful. (Someone please give this person a lingot, I'm on app!)


WyattMrozk

      If you have a device with an onscreen keyboard, there's usually an option to change language, sometimes even a key to! Works for me on iOS, Windows 10, and Android Lollipop.


ShelseaL

      isn't this technically wrong since you do not need "есть" in this sentence because the ownership is already implied with the pronoun "них." If it were a question есть would be included since ownership of the subject is not proven or sure. But since it is a statement, this is grammatically incorrect, right?


maldotcom2

      I'm trying to understand the function of Есть. I understand the direct translation is "There is", but sometimes it is also used as a trigger for a statement to become a question. Also Ест which sounds the same verbally means "eating".


Salem58

      The use of eсть has no connection to whether or not a question is asked. Its only function is to describe the existence of objects. In the genitive case, there is no clear distinction between statements and questions like there is in English. You have to go off inflections and context to figure out which it is.

      The only relation between ест and есть is they sound the same. Again, you need to pull from context to determine which one is being used.


lasagna-reaper

      Молоко plus


James882938

      How do you type the russian letters


WyattMrozk

      Switch your keybaord language temporarily.


ceflesch

      I don’t have a russian keyboard, and I have used this site to help me - http://masterrussian.com/russian_keyboard.shtml


dlepz

      If you have Windows here's the instructions for how to add a keyboard language https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/kb/258824 and then once you have that you can easily switch between keyboards by hitting win+spacebar


Its-Omri-K

      Some letters are missing in the keyboard..


-Sauroc-

      Press and hold е to get ё (android ru keyboard) I'm not sure what else could be missing, but they will be located under the root letter.


Its-Omri-K

      i cant type letters like я and ты


Jude37716

      there should be an option to show the viewer so you can click the letters. on mac there's also a phonetic option.


Gabi557315

      I don`t have russian keyboard and this way I can't solve it


Reena_March

      Check this for installing Russian keyboard: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11449014


      [deactivated user]

        Thanks!! VERY helpful


rmb9x

        What is the difference between "HNX" (transliterated) and "tevr" to mean "they have"?


an_alias

        I don't think your translit is quite right here but I can try to guess at what you're trying to ask:

        Них (translit: nih) is "they".

        "У них есть молоко." = They have milk.

        (translit: U nih est' moloko.)

        тебя (translit: tebja) is "you" (singular/informal)

        "У тебя есть молоко." = You have milk.

        (translit: U tebja est' moloko.)


Elizabeth857364

        У них есть молоко. У наш есть молоко. У нас есть молоко.

        I don't understand the difference between the three.


edyapd

        They have milk - У них есть молоко. (Они имеют молоко)

        У наш есть молоко - так не говорят.

        We have milk - У нас есть молоко. (Мы имеем молоко)


AntigoniAntigona

        Would it be correct to use "Oни" instead of "них"? If I am not mistaken they both mean "they".Thanks in advance! :)


Dron007

        Но. "них" is genitive case of "они" (they) and after "У" you have to use genitive case (У кого? У них).


Cylosh

        doesn't Oни means 'they are' ?


Dron007

        No, они = they and "to be" is usually omitted in Russian in present time. But it is typical to say "они являются" in any formal text:

        Президент посетил ...(список стран)..., так как они являются лидерами по производству стали
        The President visited .... (countries)... as they are leaders of steel producing.


MarcosPaulo-BR

        why "some" milk and not "a" article?


Billywm

        Because that's not how you speak English. This is Russian For English Speakers. This comment section is for help with Russian not with English.


LUKADATROL

        I'm confused, when a sentance starts with y, doesn't that make it a question.


DilaraKoak1

        As far as I know a sentence doesn't change when you are asking a question in russian, it depends on what tone you use.

        But i am also confused by the у


JackOfSome

        They've got milk, go get them!


medwuast

        what's wrong with the system? I typed "u nih est moloko" (and several variations, and in multiple tasks) and it keeps saying "You used the wrong word" and underlined "есть". So I got the exercises right, but it refuses to accept my answer!


suhanoves

        "est = ест = is eating" For example: Он ест суп = He is eating soup. BUT "есть = Have or Eat" in russian. For example: У них есть молоко = They have milk OR Он любит есть = He likes to eat. It is not whole explanation and it is rather approximately, but i'm trying to find simple examples. Let's try «est'»


medwuast

        A bit late.. anyway, I knew the difference between "eat" (ест) and "to be/to have/etc." (есть). Don't remember, but it was probably just that I had no idea how to type the 'ь' romanised. I mostly typed using a cyrillic layout.

        This touches on something that came up elsewhere though: есть and ест are for all practical purposes the same in speech. If it was English, both would just be "yest" (I've heard native speakers say "есть!" as in "Going!/I'm there!" with a "hard" 'т" at the end, indeed sounding precisely the same as "ест". Also I can't really think of any sentence where any slight difference in pronunciation would change the meaning, certainly not if you know the context. Example: if someone asks you "do you have milk?", it makes no sense to answer "Yes, I am eating milk" so you would naturally know what was meant.


KomodoMma

        Why cant you say "они есть молоко".?


KomodoMma

        Why not "они"?


        [deactivated user]

          So to my understanding, У них = they

          У тебя есть = you have

          У меня есть = I have?

          Is that right? Just to be sure


suhanoves

          2 and 3 — yes, but "У них" it is rather "they have" because the preposition "y" in this case is the preposition of possession. For example "у них машина = у них есть машина = they have a car. The lonely word"they" is pronoun "Они".


ymA76

          Я и это сказал


IberiusPre

          I am confused as to the difference between "They have milk" and "Do they have milk?", in Ruaaian. Or in general between "Do/Does have milk?" and " have/has milk".

          There doesn't seem to be a difference in Russian.


DuoErr

          My version of it would be, "They have "Nuka Cola"". I wish "Nuka Cola" was real, a delicious alternative to "Coka Cola".


Obsidian.Gold

          How is it that in one sentence it is a question and in another with the same phrasing it is a statement? Does it just come down to the mark at the end?


Kundoo

          Does it just come down to the mark at the end?

          Yes. Russian doesn't change the word order for a question.


Brady_Goracke

          What makes the difference between a question and statement in russian?


Kundoo

          A question has a question mark at the end.


AllanBickl

          How would you say "they have the milk", as it was marked wrong


ThomasWils115460

          We need a transliteration chart. (Can't access a cylleric keyboard.)


coutinhowa

          It's easily settable both in smartphones or PC. You'll never learn a language properly if you can't write it.


Alexis217645

          Use the On Screen Keyboard as your chart


Filip1110

          First, you need to learn how to write/type the word cyrillic! It is not "cylleric" (as you typed).

          Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.