"У них есть молоко."

Translation:They have milk.

November 6, 2015

58 Comments


Cici_Lini

What is that "U" standing for in all the sentences?

December 2, 2015

an_alias

With (or by, maybe).

So the phrasing is basically:

у меня есть молоко - With me is milk

December 2, 2015

Bigax

(Кому) Мне нужно молоко. (У кого) У меня есть молоко.

June 11, 2016

an_alias

Gah of course I screwed up the case (now fixed). And thank you for the additional clarification.

June 11, 2016

Bigax

Am I wrong more often, I am a champion of errors:)

June 12, 2016

Cici_Lini

Thank you :)

December 7, 2015

Stitomir

У = ---> . Who has milk? --->Him! У --> него )))))

March 28, 2019

ortalgrinb

How do I write the x sound?

January 8, 2016

-Sauroc-

Ex: Хорошо transliterated as khorosho (i think?) Х is in the top right corner of my Cyrillic board.

February 16, 2016

bbsantic

I have the same problem. Tried with h, kh, latin x, and none of them worked, so I had to use online latin to cyrillics. What to type in latin to be accepted as cyrillics x?

January 8, 2018

JerryLopez11

Trying to do this without the proper Russian word is almost imposible

January 26, 2016

an_alias

I'm curious - what do you mean by that.

January 26, 2016

[deactivated user]

    I CANT TYPE IN CYRILLIC!!!!!!!!!!!! So they wont take the phonetic!

    February 15, 2016

imsnafu

    with a PC you can add a language in the languages tab, and then use the shortcut (windows + space) to switch to Russian (and vice versa).

    If you don't have a Cyrillic keyboard (like me) you can use an onscreen keyboard. Shortcut is win + r then type "osk" and press enter. (you can also search for it)

    hope this helps, and is not too late.

    December 28, 2016

    [deactivated user]

      Thank you! This was helpful. (Someone please give this person a lingot, I'm on app!)

      November 5, 2017

WyattMrozk

      If you have a device with an onscreen keyboard, there's usually an option to change language, sometimes even a key to! Works for me on iOS, Windows 10, and Android Lollipop.

      April 4, 2016

thefifthjudge

      Is "них" plural or singular?

      November 24, 2015

Arceus

      From how I understand it, in the genitive case (normally used for possession): (н)его - him (3rd person masc. sing.); (н)её - her (3rd person fem. sing.); (н)их - they (3rd person plural)

      November 27, 2015

an_alias

      Is that why the н shows up? Because it's genitive? I can't ever seem to figure out when to add the н...

      November 29, 2015

Arceus

      The н only shows up because it is preceded by a vowel sound - think of it as the difference between "a" and "an".

      November 30, 2015

IsaacRosdail

      It's also added to show the difference between cases. Example: У него есть кот "He has a cat" У его мамы есть кот" "His mom has a cat" Possessive pronoun его never changes form, whereas он in the dative case is expressed as него Он He Него Him (dative form) Его His

      February 26, 2018

an_alias

      Thanks! Though I feel like a bit of an idiot for not having noticed that was the reason.

      November 30, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

      It is used with some prepositions.

      December 6, 2015

Futurama7

      He needs some milk

      November 17, 2017

Its-Omri-K

      Some letters are missing in the keyboard..

      February 20, 2016

-Sauroc-

      Press and hold е to get ё (android ru keyboard) I'm not sure what else could be missing, but they will be located under the root letter.

      February 25, 2016

Its-Omri-K

      i cant type letters like я and ты

      February 25, 2016

AntigoniAntigona

      Would it be correct to use "Oни" instead of "них"? If I am not mistaken they both mean "they".Thanks in advance! :)

      September 6, 2016

Dron007

      Но. "них" is genitive case of "они" (they) and after "У" you have to use genitive case (У кого? У них).

      December 25, 2016

Cylosh

      doesn't Oни means 'they are' ?

      September 25, 2016

Dron007

      No, они = they and "to be" is usually omitted in Russian in present time. But it is typical to say "они являются" in any formal text:

      Президент посетил ...(список стран)..., так как они являются лидерами по производству стали
      The President visited .... (countries)... as they are leaders of steel producing.

      December 25, 2016

MarcosPaulo-BR

      why "some" milk and not "a" article?

      April 22, 2017

James882938

      How do you type the russian letters

      February 12, 2016

WyattMrozk

      Switch your keybaord language temporarily.

      April 4, 2016

ceflesch

      I don’t have a russian keyboard, and I have used this site to help me - http://masterrussian.com/russian_keyboard.shtml

      June 3, 2016

dlepz

      If you have Windows here's the instructions for how to add a keyboard language https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/kb/258824 and then once you have that you can easily switch between keyboards by hitting win+spacebar

      July 14, 2016

Elizabeth857364

      У них есть молоко. У наш есть молоко. У нас есть молоко.

      I don't understand the difference between the three.

      August 26, 2016

edyapd

      They have milk - У них есть молоко. (Они имеют молоко)

      У наш есть молоко - так не говорят.

      We have milk - У нас есть молоко. (Мы имеем молоко)

      August 26, 2016

Elizabeth857364

      Спасибо

      August 26, 2016

maldotcom2

      I'm trying to understand the function of Есть. I understand the direct translation is "There is", but sometimes it is also used as a trigger for a statement to become a question. Also Ест which sounds the same verbally means "eating".

      May 26, 2017

Elena830170

      The use of eсть has no connection to whether or not a question is asked. Its only function is to describe the existence of objects. In the genitive case, there is no clear distinction between statements and questions like there is in English. You have to go off inflections and context to figure out which it is.

      The only relation between ест and есть is they sound the same. Again, you need to pull from context to determine which one is being used.

      August 22, 2017

LUKADATROL

      I'm confused, when a sentance starts with y, doesn't that make it a question.

      January 5, 2018

DilaraKoak1

      As far as I know a sentence doesn't change when you are asking a question in russian, it depends on what tone you use.

      But i am also confused by the у

      March 22, 2018

Brady_Goracke

      What makes the difference between a question and statement in russian?

      September 17, 2018

Kundoo

      A question has a question mark at the end.

      September 17, 2018

JackOfSome

      They've got milk, go get them!

      November 14, 2018

Mjetkost

      what's wrong with the system? I typed "u nih est moloko" (and several variations, and in multiple tasks) and it keeps saying "You used the wrong word" and underlined "есть". So I got the exercises right, but it refuses to accept my answer!

      March 17, 2019

KomodoMma

      Why cant you say "они есть молоко".?

      March 23, 2019

KomodoMma

      Why not "они"?

      March 23, 2019

ThomasWils115460

      We need a transliteration chart. (Can't access a cylleric keyboard.)

      February 25, 2016

coutinhowa

      It's easily settable both in smartphones or PC. You'll never learn a language properly if you can't write it.

      August 21, 2018

Alexis217645

      Use the On Screen Keyboard as your chart

      January 20, 2019

Gabi557315

      I don`t have russian keyboard and this way I can't solve it

      March 1, 2016

Reena_March

      Check this for installing Russian keyboard: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11449014

      March 3, 2016

      [deactivated user]

        Thanks!! VERY helpful

        March 3, 2016

rmb9x

        What is the difference between "HNX" (transliterated) and "tevr" to mean "they have"?

        April 8, 2016

an_alias

        I don't think your translit is quite right here but I can try to guess at what you're trying to ask:

        Них (translit: nih) is "they".

        "У них есть молоко." = They have milk.

        (translit: U nih est' moloko.)

        тебя (translit: tebja) is "you" (singular/informal)

        "У тебя есть молоко." = You have milk.

        (translit: U tebja est' moloko.)

        April 8, 2016

Laurie547730

        +r osk

        February 8, 2017
        Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.