"Да, меня зовут Иван."

Translation:Yes, my name is Ivan.

November 6, 2015

42 Comments


john.newbe

I'm called Ivan was rejected

December 28, 2015

alkajugl

Did you report it? They told me a month ago it would be accepted from then on, but hat hasn't happened. Maybe if we keep after them they'll include it in the database.

December 28, 2015

LiamRowe

Still not accepted on 04/08/16

August 4, 2016

Kliphph

"Yes, I am called Ivan" was incorrect. Obviously it has not been updated to receive similar English language possible responses.

August 16, 2016

Shore01

Seven months later on April 12, 2017 I also answered with: Yes, I am called Ivan", and it is still not accepted.

April 12, 2017

keinemeinung

Please read the other comments about this.

April 12, 2017

IrjaIkonen

Yes, still not accepted Sept 5th 2016!!!

September 5, 2016

GeorgiosDC

November 20th 2016 as well.

November 20, 2016

PLLumsdaine

@keinemeinung: to my native-speaker ear, “I’m called Ivan” is completely natural, and equivalent to “My name is Ivan” as a standard way to introduce oneself. (As opposed to e.g. “They call me Ivan” which is indeed less standard, as other comments say, and so makes sense to reject.)

June 19, 2017

keinemeinung

As others have pointed out, that is a literal translation of the phrase that bears similar meaning in English but which does not translate the meaning as well ("My name is" is the accurate translation).

March 27, 2017

Evelyn468953

"I'm called Ivan" was rejected 31 July 2018.

To me as a native speaker of American English, "I'm called Ivan" is effectively synonymous with "My name is Ivan;" much as "I couldn't say" is effectively synonymous with "I don't know." While these both can sometimes be parsed down to their literal meanings ("My name is Theosiphus, but among my Russian speaking friends, I'm called Ivan," "Without breaking my promise of confidentiality, I couldn't say"), mostly they are just exactly equivalent phrases.

The American classic novel 'Moby Dick' famously uses "Call me Ishmael" as its opening line. This leaves the reader with the impression that the narrator is named "Ishmael," and it is only as the events of the novel develop that we realize that "Ishmael" is probably a pseudonym.

"They call me Ivan" is indeed very different from "Call me Ivan," and is not generally used when introducing oneself. A case-in-point example of when its use is in the 1967 film 'In the Heat of the Night' (also an American classic). Gillespie, a bigoted White sheriff in the 1960's-era American south, has been demeaning an African-American man named "Virgil Tibbs" by using his first name repeatedly and without invitation.

But even this isn't demeaning enough for Gillespie, and he demands: "'Virgil'? That's a funny name for a n----r boy come from Philadelphia. What do they call you up there?"

Tibbs responds: "They call me MISTER Tibbs!"

"Call me Ivan" is about what your name (or chosen moniker) is. "They call me Ivan" is about what others call you with or without respect to what your name is.

July 31, 2018

erassbach

Why can't this be translated as "Yes, they call me Ivan"?

November 6, 2015

KsanterX

Well, it can, but it's not what we mean.

"They call me Ivan" = "Они зовут меня Иван", and it doesn't say if Иван is my real name, just them calling me like this. See?

Also, we can say "Моё имя Иван" = "My name is Ivan", but it sounds strange and unnatural in everyday speech, so better stick with what Duo has.

April 11, 2016

Verner5

It Can! It's just that they dont have this translation in the database.

November 6, 2015

Vetikke22

That's the literal translation, but you have to learn that this is how you say "my name is" in Russian. That's the meaning of the sentence.

March 27, 2017

alkajugl

I received an email saying that "they call me" is now accepted as a translation of this term, but I guess it still isn't functioning.

November 24, 2015

fr224

Why is it "Меня", instead of "мой"?

November 26, 2015

flootzavut

Because меня is the accusative/genitive form of я, and equivalent (roughly!) to "me" in English. меня is the object of the verb зовут.

In English, if this was translated literally, it would mean 'they call me Ivan'. Saying я зовут Иван would be the equivalent of saying 'they call I Ivan'.

Edit: okay I realised I'm tired and I slightly misread your query; in Russian, what we actually say (versus how one translates it) is not actually "my name is", it's "they call me".

If you were giving someone your name to write down, say you were saying my surname is, my forename is, then you would indeed use a form of the possessive pronoun my/мой. However, it's just not how it's said in Russian :)

November 27, 2015

robGhuntley

Still rejecting i am called Ivan

February 11, 2016

ara3l

what about "yes, Ivan is my name"?

April 18, 2016

keinemeinung

That carries the same meaning but would be translated slightly differently (Да, мое имя - Иван).

January 12, 2017

GeneM.

I'm historically curious. What's the Russian translation for "Ivan the terrible?"

July 25, 2016

KsanterX

Иван Грозный.

July 25, 2016

GeneM.

Спасибо!

July 25, 2016

sm7x

"Yes, Ivan is my name" rejected. I feel this is synonomous to the requested "Yes, my name is Ivan"

August 24, 2016

KsanterX

Yes, Ivan is my name = Да, Иван - моё имя

August 24, 2016

Gwendalina93

Curious how it's quite the same as French "m'appelle" and Italian "mi chiamo", where the literal meaning is "the name people called me with"

May 12, 2017

J.C.M.H.

Not exactly; it is a different construction: меня зовут means literally "They call me", French Ils m'appellent, Italian Mi chiamano, Spanish Me llaman.

September 3, 2017

Jedrek339

In polish the world "zawód" (which is pronounced the same as russian "зовут") means profession, occupation.

July 8, 2017

Gummidipuundi

"Yes, I am called Ivan" is the answer most of us are looking for, and what most of the comments here are about. I don't get why this wouldn't be added as a correct answer either... It is completely natural in English, and the most apt translation for this sentence. I can't believe this has been an issue for over two years!

June 7, 2018

GIJoeski

When is имя used?

September 18, 2018

nhNS0bcq

Surely 'I am called' and 'my name is' both mean exactly the same thing

March 29, 2019

merkwu

I listen to the example and hear (zabot) while it seems that it is rather pronounced (zabut): https://es.forvo.com/word/%D0%B7%D0%BE%D0%B2%D1%83%D1%82/#ru

January 8, 2017

ROFLChief

How To: Impersonate Ivan in Russia

July 10, 2017

Badgerfigs

I said they call me Ivan but it did not accept

September 13, 2017

keinemeinung

You need the Да probably

September 13, 2017

teun963368

they call me ivan what it actually means is not right?

October 31, 2017

CougersGrowl

Any hetalis fans mentally flipping out ? Just me? Ok..

June 8, 2016

SimonDensen

me too! and i am a big fan of Ivan!

October 1, 2016

IgnasioAndres

Im so tired of learning names instead of actual vocabulary :/

February 15, 2017

GermanOfficial

yes, i am called ivan

March 3, 2017

kdammers

no, it's not. ;~}

October 26, 2016
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.