"Да,менязовутИван."

Translation:Yes, my name is Ivan.

3 years ago

27 Comments


john.newbe
john.newbe

I'm called Ivan was rejected

2 years ago

alkajugl
alkajuglPlus

Did you report it? They told me a month ago it would be accepted from then on, but hat hasn't happened. Maybe if we keep after them they'll include it in the database.

2 years ago

LiamRowe
LiamRowe

Still not accepted on 04/08/16

2 years ago

Kliphph
Kliphph

"Yes, I am called Ivan" was incorrect. Obviously it has not been updated to receive similar English language possible responses.

2 years ago

Shore01
Shore01

Seven months later on April 12, 2017 I also answered with: Yes, I am called Ivan", and it is still not accepted.

1 year ago

IrjaIkonen
IrjaIkonen

Yes, still not accepted Sept 5th 2016!!!

2 years ago

GeorgiosDC
GeorgiosDC

November 20th 2016 as well.

2 years ago

PLLumsdaine
PLLumsdaine

@keinemeinung: to my native-speaker ear, “I’m called Ivan” is completely natural, and equivalent to “My name is Ivan” as a standard way to introduce oneself. (As opposed to e.g. “They call me Ivan” which is indeed less standard, as other comments say, and so makes sense to reject.)

1 year ago

Evelyn468953

"I'm called Ivan" was rejected 31 July 2018.

To me as a native speaker of American English, "I'm called Ivan" is effectively synonymous with "My name is Ivan;" much as "I couldn't say" is effectively synonymous with "I don't know." While these both can sometimes be parsed down to their literal meanings ("My name is Theosiphus, but among my Russian speaking friends, I'm called Ivan," "Without breaking my promise of confidentiality, I couldn't say"), mostly they are just exactly equivalent phrases.

The American classic novel 'Moby Dick' famously uses "Call me Ishmael" as its opening line. This leaves the reader with the impression that the narrator is named "Ishmael," and it is only as the events of the novel develop that we realize that "Ishmael" is probably a pseudonym.

"They call me Ivan" is indeed very different from "Call me Ivan," and is not generally used when introducing oneself. A case-in-point example of when its use is in the 1967 film 'In the Heat of the Night' (also an American classic). Gillespie, a bigoted White sheriff in the 1960's-era American south, has been demeaning an African-American man named "Virgil Tibbs" by using his first name repeatedly and without invitation.

But even this isn't demeaning enough for Gillespie, and he demands: "'Virgil'? That's a funny name for a n----r boy come from Philadelphia. What do they call you up there?"

Tibbs responds: "They call me MISTER Tibbs!"

"Call me Ivan" is about what your name (or chosen moniker) is. "They call me Ivan" is about what others call you with or without respect to what your name is.

4 months ago

erassbach
erassbach

Why can't this be translated as "Yes, they call me Ivan"?

3 years ago

KsanterX

Well, it can, but it's not what we mean.

"They call me Ivan" = "Они зовут меня Иван", and it doesn't say if Иван is my real name, just them calling me like this. See?

Also, we can say "Моё имя Иван" = "My name is Ivan", but it sounds strange and unnatural in everyday speech, so better stick with what Duo has.

2 years ago

Verner5
Verner5

It Can! It's just that they dont have this translation in the database.

3 years ago

Pannekaken
Pannekaken

That's the literal translation, but you have to learn that this is how you say "my name is" in Russian. That's the meaning of the sentence.

1 year ago

alkajugl
alkajuglPlus

I received an email saying that "they call me" is now accepted as a translation of this term, but I guess it still isn't functioning.

3 years ago

fr224
fr224

Why is it "Меня", instead of "мой"?

3 years ago

flootzavut
flootzavutPlus

Because меня is the accusative/genitive form of я, and equivalent (roughly!) to "me" in English. меня is the object of the verb зовут.

In English, if this was translated literally, it would mean 'they call me Ivan'. Saying я зовут Иван would be the equivalent of saying 'they call I Ivan'.

Edit: okay I realised I'm tired and I slightly misread your query; in Russian, what we actually say (versus how one translates it) is not actually "my name is", it's "they call me".

If you were giving someone your name to write down, say you were saying my surname is, my forename is, then you would indeed use a form of the possessive pronoun my/мой. However, it's just not how it's said in Russian :)

3 years ago

robGhuntley
robGhuntley

Still rejecting i am called Ivan

2 years ago

ara3l
ara3l

what about "yes, Ivan is my name"?

2 years ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

That carries the same meaning but would be translated slightly differently (Да, мое имя - Иван).

1 year ago

GeneM.
GeneM.

I'm historically curious. What's the Russian translation for "Ivan the terrible?"

2 years ago

KsanterX

Иван Грозный.

2 years ago

GeneM.
GeneM.

Спасибо!

2 years ago

sm7x
sm7x

"Yes, Ivan is my name" rejected. I feel this is synonomous to the requested "Yes, my name is Ivan"

2 years ago

KsanterX

Yes, Ivan is my name = Да, Иван - моё имя

2 years ago

Jedrek339

In polish the world "zawód" (which is pronounced the same as russian "зовут") means profession, occupation.

1 year ago

Gummidipuundi

"Yes, I am called Ivan" is the answer most of us are looking for, and what most of the comments here are about. I don't get why this wouldn't be added as a correct answer either... It is completely natural in English, and the most apt translation for this sentence. I can't believe this has been an issue for over two years!

6 months ago

GIJoeski
GIJoeskiPlus

When is имя used?

2 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.