1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Да, меня зовут Иван."

"Да, меня зовут Иван."

Translation:Yes, my name is Ivan.

November 6, 2015

38 Comments


john.newbe

I'm called Ivan was rejected


alkajugl

Did you report it? They told me a month ago it would be accepted from then on, but hat hasn't happened. Maybe if we keep after them they'll include it in the database.


LiamRowe

Still not accepted on 04/08/16


Kliphph

"Yes, I am called Ivan" was incorrect. Obviously it has not been updated to receive similar English language possible responses.


Shore01

Seven months later on April 12, 2017 I also answered with: Yes, I am called Ivan", and it is still not accepted.


Fred667471

Still not accepted on April 23, 2020


IrjaIkonen

Yes, still not accepted Sept 5th 2016!!!


GeorgiosDC

November 20th 2016 as well.


PLLumsdaine

@keinemeinung: to my native-speaker ear, “I’m called Ivan” is completely natural, and equivalent to “My name is Ivan” as a standard way to introduce oneself. (As opposed to e.g. “They call me Ivan” which is indeed less standard, as other comments say, and so makes sense to reject.)


keinemeinung

As others have pointed out, that is a literal translation of the phrase that bears similar meaning in English but which does not translate the meaning as well ("My name is" is the accurate translation).


Susan247914

Still not accepted 17th November 2020!


Evelyn468953

"I'm called Ivan" was rejected 31 July 2018.

To me as a native speaker of American English, "I'm called Ivan" is effectively synonymous with "My name is Ivan;" much as "I couldn't say" is effectively synonymous with "I don't know." While these both can sometimes be parsed down to their literal meanings ("My name is Theosiphus, but among my Russian speaking friends, I'm called Ivan," "Without breaking my promise of confidentiality, I couldn't say"), mostly they are just exactly equivalent phrases.

The American classic novel 'Moby Dick' famously uses "Call me Ishmael" as its opening line. This leaves the reader with the impression that the narrator is named "Ishmael," and it is only as the events of the novel develop that we realize that "Ishmael" is probably a pseudonym.

"They call me Ivan" is indeed very different from "Call me Ivan," and is not generally used when introducing oneself. A case-in-point example of when its use is in the 1967 film 'In the Heat of the Night' (also an American classic). Gillespie, a bigoted White sheriff in the 1960's-era American south, has been demeaning an African-American man named "Virgil Tibbs" by using his first name repeatedly and without invitation.

But even this isn't demeaning enough for Gillespie, and he demands: "'Virgil'? That's a funny name for a n----r boy come from Philadelphia. What do they call you up there?"

Tibbs responds: "They call me MISTER Tibbs!"

"Call me Ivan" is about what your name (or chosen moniker) is. "They call me Ivan" is about what others call you with or without respect to what your name is.


erassbach

Why can't this be translated as "Yes, they call me Ivan"?


KsanterX

Well, it can, but it's not what we mean.

"They call me Ivan" = "Они зовут меня Иван", and it doesn't say if Иван is my real name, just them calling me like this. See?

Also, we can say "Моё имя Иван" = "My name is Ivan", but it sounds strange and unnatural in everyday speech, so better stick with what Duo has.


Verner5

It Can! It's just that they dont have this translation in the database.


Vetikke22

That's the literal translation, but you have to learn that this is how you say "my name is" in Russian. That's the meaning of the sentence.


fr224

Why is it "Меня", instead of "мой"?


flootzavut

Because меня is the accusative/genitive form of я, and equivalent (roughly!) to "me" in English. меня is the object of the verb зовут.

In English, if this was translated literally, it would mean 'they call me Ivan'. Saying я зовут Иван would be the equivalent of saying 'they call I Ivan'.

Edit: okay I realised I'm tired and I slightly misread your query; in Russian, what we actually say (versus how one translates it) is not actually "my name is", it's "they call me".

If you were giving someone your name to write down, say you were saying my surname is, my forename is, then you would indeed use a form of the possessive pronoun my/мой. However, it's just not how it's said in Russian :)


Susan247914

And . " my name is... " is just not how it's said in English!


alkajugl

I received an email saying that "they call me" is now accepted as a translation of this term, but I guess it still isn't functioning.


robGhuntley

Still rejecting i am called Ivan


ara3l

what about "yes, Ivan is my name"?


keinemeinung

That carries the same meaning but would be translated slightly differently (Да, мое имя - Иван).


GeneM.

I'm historically curious. What's the Russian translation for "Ivan the terrible?"


KsanterX

Иван Грозный.


GeneM.

Спасибо!


Jedrek369

In polish the world "zawód" (which is pronounced the same as russian "зовут") means profession, occupation.


Gummidipuundi

"Yes, I am called Ivan" is the answer most of us are looking for, and what most of the comments here are about. I don't get why this wouldn't be added as a correct answer either... It is completely natural in English, and the most apt translation for this sentence. I can't believe this has been an issue for over two years!


sm7x

"Yes, Ivan is my name" rejected. I feel this is synonomous to the requested "Yes, my name is Ivan"


KsanterX

Yes, Ivan is my name = Да, Иван - моё имя


Gwendalina93

Curious how it's quite the same as French "m'appelle" and Italian "mi chiamo", where the literal meaning is "the name people called me with"


J.C.M.H.

Not exactly; it is a different construction: меня зовут means literally "They call me", French Ils m'appellent, Italian Mi chiamano, Spanish Me llaman.


isittoolate-no

Surely 'I am called' and 'my name is' both mean exactly the same thing


_Dana_

March 2020 still not fixed


Susan247914

Please can this be added. Hardly anyone says "My name is". It might be accurate but it's not common usage. Look at all these comments! Please can "I'm called" be added


pharrell_ts

how do you say, "what is your name?"

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.