1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "This is a woman."

"This is a woman."

Translation:Это женщина.

November 6, 2015

25 Comments


Nevada3681

What is the difference between это and этот?


TheSerious4

They're the same, I believe.


muskwatch

Eto is roughly "this is" and is gender neutral. "etot" is "this" and is specifically masculine. You could say for example, if you are picking up a piece of ID and saying who it represents, "eto etot chelovek" - this is this person.


marcio.i

Why is it это here and not эта?


flootzavut

If I wanted to say something about this woman, then I'd say эта женщина - эта женщина пьёт кофе, эта женщина ест хлеб, эта женщина готовит борщ. However, in this sentence it's not describing the noun. This is a woman, это -- женщина. It's on the other side of the verb - the verb to be doesn't appear here, but it's understood. So in this case, it isn't describing the noun, and so it doesn't have to agree in case/number/gender.

I can't figure out how helpful or not I'm being here, so I'm going to suggest you go look at the sticky thread at the top of the Russian forum that's all about how to use это!


Voltzzoe

Thanks this really helped me!


flootzavut

Oh good! :D I seriously recommend reading Olimo's excellent thread about это, but I'm really happy you found my post helpful :D


AlYugov

Use это when your opponent (conversationalist) does not know: Is it a woman? Or is it a man? Or is it a robot? Or is it a somthing or somebody else.

Use эта when there are women, and you want to select (point) only one of them.

(Sorry for my English)


tzeisset

How do i write "woman" using English letters?


DenisLee7

I know a bit of Russian, but haven't got a Cyrilic keyboard. Duo will accept Eto, But will not accept djenshina. What do I type in using the English alphabet


Boatason

What is the difference between это and этот?


LucFrancoi2

Anyone known the difference between ш and щ?


JuliusCeaz3

Ш = sh Щ= shch

That the pronunciation


tzeisset

I've tried zhenshina, zhensheena, xhenshina... nothing is working, and i can't get past the level...


Remik188412

You can download Russian keyboard


JovanyV1

Русский is the correct board


YanagiPablo

Use the official transliteration : zhenshchina


yuliyjirov

It must be typed using the Cyrillic alphabet.


Kcycrs

I quit. Doulingo teaches no grammar. At best, it might be useful to learn vocabulary. But with the computer generated voices it is very hard to get a realistic speaking of words.


vipin671969

Get google translater and grammer will be covered later. First you need to clear your basics


Carls684145

What is the difference between ш and щ?


Zella557548

How do I use a Russian keyboard? Do I leave it the same or what? I'm using a laptop.


TatianaSae469852

Kak ustanovit russkiy alfavit?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.