"This is a woman."

Translation:Это женщина.

November 6, 2015

12 Comments


Nevada3681

What is the difference between это and этот?

November 8, 2015

muskwatch

Eto is roughly "this is" and is gender neutral. "etot" is "this" and is specifically masculine. You could say for example, if you are picking up a piece of ID and saying who it represents, "eto etot chelovek" - this is this person.

November 8, 2015

marcio.i

Why is it это here and not эта?

November 11, 2015

flootzavut

If I wanted to say something about this woman, then I'd say эта женщина - эта женщина пьёт кофе, эта женщина ест хлеб, эта женщина готовит борщ. However, in this sentence it's not describing the noun. This is a woman, это -- женщина. It's on the other side of the verb - the verb to be doesn't appear here, but it's understood. So in this case, it isn't describing the noun, and so it doesn't have to agree in case/number/gender.

I can't figure out how helpful or not I'm being here, so I'm going to suggest you go look at the sticky thread at the top of the Russian forum that's all about how to use это!

November 13, 2015

HunterWildVampsm

Thanks this really helped me!

December 8, 2015

flootzavut

Oh good! :D I seriously recommend reading Olimo's excellent thread about это, but I'm really happy you found my post helpful :D

December 8, 2015

tzeisset

How do i write "woman" using English letters?

August 21, 2018

Evony13

Woman

January 20, 2019

tzeisset

I've tried zhenshina, zhensheena, xhenshina... nothing is working, and i can't get past the level...

August 21, 2018

Remik188412

You can download Russian keyboard

February 14, 2019

muskwatch

Éto, Eto. Same diff!

November 6, 2015

Maddi128099

heyyyyyyy I'm bored at school lol on my phone

December 12, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.