"This is a woman."

Translation:Это женщина.

November 6, 2015

36 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Nevada3681

What is the difference between это and этот?


muskwatch

Eto is roughly "this is" and is gender neutral. "etot" is "this" and is specifically masculine. You could say for example, if you are picking up a piece of ID and saying who it represents, "eto etot chelovek" - this is this person.


LucFrancoi2

Anyone known the difference between ш and щ?


JuliusCeaz3

Ш = sh Щ= shch

That the pronunciation


DenisLee7

I know a bit of Russian, but haven't got a Cyrilic keyboard. Duo will accept Eto, But will not accept djenshina. What do I type in using the English alphabet


Hollie727054

женщина = zhenshchina The 'ж' translates as 'zhe' (like how you would pronounce the letter 's' in 'pleasure') :)


Boatason

What is the difference between это and этот?


beaniewastaken

I don't know that much Russian, but I think eto is like "this" and etot is "that" (I could be completely wrong tho I recommend some research "":>)


flootzavut

No, they both effectively mean "this" but это can also mean "this is" as it's being used in this sentence.


tzeisset

I've tried zhenshina, zhensheena, xhenshina... nothing is working, and i can't get past the level...


Remik188412

You can download Russian keyboard


JovanyV1

Русский is the correct board


YanagiPablo

Use the official transliteration : zhenshchina


yuliyjirov

It must be typed using the Cyrillic alphabet.


Kcycrs

I quit. Doulingo teaches no grammar. At best, it might be useful to learn vocabulary. But with the computer generated voices it is very hard to get a realistic speaking of words.


vipin671969

Get google translater and grammer will be covered later. First you need to clear your basics


tzeisset

How do i write "woman" using English letters?


RadkaDz

good to kniow, i wrote "zhenshina" and they said it was wrong


H1X33

Dofference between ц ш щ?


LennyMaria18

Ц is pronounced "ts" like in bets ш is pronounced "sh" like in shoot, while щ is the long "shsh" like in shhhhhh....


beaniewastaken

Ah, OK OK that makes a lot more sense, thank you so much!! I don't know if it has to do with the quality of the keyboard (If that makes sense??) But for some reason, there was only one of those two characters and I remember staring at it for a good 5 minutes before giving up :(


tim776863

It should be "эта" not "это" as "женщина" is feminine, why does it count false. Also I check on internet to be sure and it seems like I'm right...


drgitz

i thought that эта would fit here, because its the feminine one, still didn't understand


Faan385858

I thought эта is used for femimin?


Zella557548

How do I use a Russian keyboard? Do I leave it the same or what? I'm using a laptop.


TatianaSae469852

Kak ustanovit russkiy alfavit?


marcusatm21

Это in this case because it does not have to change to feminine. This is a woman. For those who speak Spanish, "Esto es una mujer." not Esta es una mujer.


LavaKitto

I'm on my pc and so I can't actually type in Russian?? Is there an option to fix this since its making me repeat the lesson even though I can't do it.


flootzavut

You need to install a Russian keyboard on your PC.


Dolphin859951

I don't have a Russian keyboard and would like to skip these questions in Duolingo.Thank you


flootzavut

Short answer: you can't.

Long answer: Duolingo is primarily a writing and reading resource, and as such you need to install a suitable keyboard so you can do the writing part. The only real way to skip more (but nor all) writing exercises is to use the mobile app, although most mobile devices have easy access to keyboards for different languages, so it's a moot point.

If you want to learn Russian without actually learning how to write it, Duolingo is not an appropriate resource to do that.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.