1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Kids like jumping."

"Kids like jumping."

Translation:Дети любят прыгать.

November 6, 2015

10 Comments


pep.gamboa

Why isn't it possible to use нравится in this sentence?


Rewm

It's (now?) possible use it, but you need correct cases - children should be in dative. This answer was accepted: Детям нравится прыгать.


Jeffrey855877

I found this bit of information, but I had to fill in accusative and genitive by referring to a declension table. There doesn't seem to be any singular form of Дети, so my source (reverso.net) lists ребёнок as nominative singular. [IOW, дет, Дета, Деть, etc. are not singular forms of Дети]:

Ребёнок - Nom. sing.
Дети - Nom. pl.
Детей - Acc. pl. / Gen. pl.
Детям - Dative pl..
Детыми* - Inst. pl.
Детях - Prep. pl.

The Declensions appear to be from the tables for the ending -ь, which are identical for both masculine and feminine plural in all cases.

*Детыми appears to be an exception to normal declension, which otherwise would be Детями


Subalito

Should I assume "ребёноки" have the meaning of "offspring" children/kids... or report a suggestion to accept "ребёноки"? хихихихи


For portuguese speakers I have a mnemonic suggestion: we have the word "rebento", for "offspring" ... "ребёнок" always makes me think of it.. :D


Verner5

Ребёнок has an irregular plural. Ребёнок > Ребята or Дети. But they do have different meanings.

Ребята = Guys like 'Hey Guys! > Привет Ребятa'

Дети = Сhildren like 'I have children > У меня есть дети'


Jeffrey855877

That definitely appears to be the case, but based on the fact that Ребята = "guys", I really don't see how it could be deemed a plural of ребёнок. A derivative, yes, but not a direct pluralization.


Dave168907

Boa dica. Obrigado.


Tim452919

Is the pronunciation of любят correct in the audio? Because to me it sounds the same like любит..


Lucia380

Yes it seems to be correct because I often hear -it ( as in kit) for these ят endings.


Ichbingesund

Дети любят прыгать

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.