"Kids like jumping."

Translation:Дети любят прыгать.

3 years ago

11 Comments


pep.gamboa

Why isn't it possible to use нравится in this sentence?

2 years ago

Rewm

It's (now?) possible use it, but you need correct cases - children should be in dative. This answer was accepted: Детям нравится прыгать.

1 year ago

Jeffrey855877

I found this bit of information, but I had to fill in accusative and genitive by referring to a declension table. There doesn't seem to be any singular form of Дети, so my source (reverso.net) lists ребёнок as nominative singular. [IOW, дет, Дета, Деть, etc. are not singular forms of Дети]:

Ребёнок - Nom. sing.
Дети - Nom. pl.
Детей - Acc. pl. / Gen. pl.
Детям - Dative pl..
Детыми* - Inst. pl.
Детях - Prep. pl.

The Declensions appear to be from the tables for the ending -ь, which are identical for both masculine and feminine plural in all cases.

*Детыми appears to be an exception to normal declension, which otherwise would be Детями

8 months ago

Subalito

Should I assume "ребёноки" have the meaning of "offspring" children/kids... or report a suggestion to accept "ребёноки"? хихихихи


For portuguese speakers I have a mnemonic suggestion: we have the word "rebento", for "offspring" ... "ребёнок" always makes me think of it.. :D

3 years ago

Verner5

Ребёнок has an irregular plural. Ребёнок > Ребята or Дети. But they do have different meanings.

Ребята = Guys like 'Hey Guys! > Привет Ребятa'

Дети = Сhildren like 'I have children > У меня есть дети'

3 years ago

Jeffrey855877

That definitely appears to be the case, but based on the fact that Ребята = "guys", I really don't see how it could be deemed a plural of ребёнок. A derivative, yes, but not a direct pluralization.

8 months ago

Dave168907

Boa dica. Obrigado.

3 years ago

ArielObers1

Djenthallmen, here it says дети дюбят прыгать

1 year ago

jimmen17

Why ребята is not allowed?

11 months ago

Jeffrey855877

See Verner5's comment three paragraphs above your question.

8 months ago

Tim452919

Is the pronunciation of любят correct in the audio? Because to me it sounds the same like любит..

2 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.