"Яздесьживу."

Translation:I live here.

3 years ago

15 Comments


mfelix
mfelix

Is this word order flexible? Would я живу здесь be acceptable?

3 years ago

Rekty
Rekty

Could Вот я живу be an alternate translation? I feel like I'm pointing the place where I live in a map when I use that sentence.

3 years ago

Verner5
Verner5

No, because Вот is the Russian equivalent of the French 'Voilá' and it just doesn't make sense. Anyways I hope I helped.

3 years ago

BurinBruno
BurinBruno

And could it something like: "Вот где я живу" ?

3 years ago

johnny_MMX

you can say so

2 years ago

Rekty
Rekty

Voilà* haha!

I get you. I'll try to use more здесь and slowly try to link вот to a voilà type of sentence then.

3 years ago

Verner5
Verner5

Oh sorry ! :D

3 years ago

clashcityrocker

is it weird that it sounds to me like she's saying ya zdes "r"avu?

3 years ago

philiberte
philiberte

For me it's like in French " j'avoue"

9 months ago

Winston298006
Winston298006

To me it sounds kind of like she's trying to say, "...déjà vu."

3 months ago

engendroman

When she says живу it rather sounds like жыау...

2 years ago

diogogomez

It sounded like жаву to me

2 years ago

johnny_MMX

no, the audio is correct enough

2 years ago

Oemerich
Oemerich

The stress is on "живу" here, right? Like when someone litters your room and you are like "Hey! I live here!" Normally i would put the stress on "здесь" and write "Я живу здесь", is that also right?

9 months ago

Phobos_Raven

You can put stress whatever you like and change position of words. And intonation you use can be different. You can say as in your example with a negative, you can use normal intonation, as: "Yes, i live here", you can be happy, you can use sad intonation "I live here..."(meaning I leave in that peace of ❤❤❤❤)...also you can change words position and...also can use different pronaunsation (depends on situation) - "Я здесь живу", "Я живу здесь", "здесь я живу", "живу я здесь", "здесь живу я"...well, in Russian language we usualy have no strict word order

6 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.