1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Ми там, де ти."

"Ми там, де ти."

Translation:We are where you are.

November 6, 2015

13 Comments


TseDanylo

NOTE FOR USERS

The reason that We are there, where are you is not accepted it that there is no question mark in the original sentence. This is because Ukrainian usually creates questions using intonation (raising your voice).

For example:

  • Я там (I am there)

VS.

  • Я там? (Am I there)
November 6, 2016

Leon455322

Thanks

July 11, 2019

Jacques1981

I put "we are there, where are you" I'm sure it's wrong, but could someone explain why?

November 7, 2015

sagitta145

"Where are you?" is a question, "...where you are" is a clause

April 10, 2019

700poodles

Because there is no question mark at the end of the sentence

May 7, 2016

LilyinUkraine

Was the format of this question changed recently? The audio sounds like "Ми там де ти" and "Ми там, де ти?" (because the speaker makes a pause between там and де.

May 19, 2018

sagitta145

How can the audio sound like both "Ми там, де ти." and "Ми там. Де ти?" ?

There is a pause, signifying the comma, but there is no questioning intonation. You can also say "We are there (pause) where you are"

April 28, 2019

TimMeredit

"there" wasn't available to pick

March 4, 2018

Alessia894638

same here, and it wouldn't show the correct answer

January 18, 2019

Muzzy.Kristina

Must be: we are there where are you? But programme says wrong.

June 15, 2019

sagitta145

Because it is wrong. This is not a question, "We are there, where are you?". This is a statement with a clause, "We are (there) where you are" (meaning, we are at the same location as you)

June 17, 2019

MelissaKea13

I know the answer is we are there but there was not one of the words for me to choose from. So it keeps marking it wrong.

August 21, 2019

Steve992244

Why is there a comma in the original sentence? That seems wrong.

September 21, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.