"Митам,дети."

Translation:We are where you are.

3 years ago

6 Comments


TseDanylo
TseDanylo

NOTE FOR USERS

The reason that We are there, where are you is not accepted it that there is no question mark in the original sentence. This is because Ukrainian usually creates questions using intonation (raising your voice).

For example:

  • Я там (I am there)

VS.

  • Я там? (Am I there)
2 years ago

Jacques1981

I put "we are there, where are you" I'm sure it's wrong, but could someone explain why?

3 years ago

700poodles

Because there is no question mark at the end of the sentence

2 years ago

LilyinUkraine

Was the format of this question changed recently? The audio sounds like "Ми там де ти" and "Ми там, де ти?" (because the speaker makes a pause between там and де.

6 months ago

TimMeredit

"there" wasn't available to pick

9 months ago

Iwanttolea141119

As much as I understand, "dae" can be used as both question word and clause word like the way it is used in English.

1 year ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.