"Сейчас я готовлю курицу."

Translation:Now I am cooking chicken.

November 6, 2015

17 Comments


Rekty

I wrote Now I cook chicken and it wasn't accepted. Definitely reported it because it is correct! :)

November 6, 2015

redbrickhouse

It is accepted now.

February 20, 2016

Romain-D

Are you sure? There's "now", so it should be "be + ing". But I agree that "я готовлю курицу" can be both "I cook chicken" and "I am cooking chicken."

November 6, 2015

Rekty

Well, I don't really know precisely how that part of the english grammar works, but the verb used in Russian is in the present tense, therefore I feel like writing the english verb in the present tense is correct. It shows that I know the translation of я готовлю (I cook). :)

November 6, 2015

Kvetzahl

Imo it should be accepted. "I used to cook pork, but I converted to Islam. Now I cook chicken."

February 16, 2016

JuanitaBin

This is a good example of when the simple present tense (I cook) would be acceptable in English. From what I understand, both the simple present tense and the present continuous tense (I am cooking) translate to the same verb form in Russian. In English, we use the present continuous tense (I am cooking) to talk about things we are doing right now. The example, "I used to cook pork. Now I cook chicken," uses now for contrast, rather than to indicate we are currently engaged in cooking.

October 12, 2018

blerdeblah

"I cook chicken" is rather awkward in English. Unless you're telling someone about a specific way that you prepare it" For example "I cook chicken with salt and pepper" or "This is how I cook chicken" "Right now I'm cooking chicken" would be the most natural way to translate it.

November 10, 2015

domhorse89

I agree, it does sound a bit awkward, but on other Duolingo languages they allow a bit of flexibility between I cook/I am cooking (for example).

Unless there's an actual grammatical reason why this would be false in Russian, I wonder whether both shouldn't be accepted.

November 11, 2015

Jaekman

Why is it готовлю and not готовию? The stem changed.

March 8, 2017

yasmine_y

It's an irregular verb, I guess.

July 18, 2018

insgnfcntpwn

Wondering the same thing

May 13, 2017

[deactivated user]

    Yeah

    June 6, 2017

Ema439209

    Why is "we make sushi" accepted but "I make chicken" not accepted? I guess I do not actually have the ability to make a chicken, like a god would... but in English we do say "what are you making for dinner?"

    February 22, 2017

antoniojack

    Does gotov mean done as well?

    February 6, 2016

R_Andersson

    Yes, it does. Good eye there!

    ·готовить - to prepare, to make (for the most part, food)

    ·готовый - done, ready

    ·готов - the masculine short form of готовый.

    August 21, 2016

VladSpark

    Готовить means to cook

    February 23, 2016

emmanuelanajao

    Is it fried?

    July 19, 2016
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.