1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Сейчас я готовлю курицу."

"Сейчас я готовлю курицу."

Translation:Now I am cooking chicken.

November 6, 2015

23 Comments


Rekty

I wrote Now I cook chicken and it wasn't accepted. Definitely reported it because it is correct! :)


Rowdy_Wolf

It's acceptable if you are a caveman...


Romain-D

Are you sure? There's "now", so it should be "be + ing". But I agree that "я готовлю курицу" can be both "I cook chicken" and "I am cooking chicken."


Rekty

Well, I don't really know precisely how that part of the english grammar works, but the verb used in Russian is in the present tense, therefore I feel like writing the english verb in the present tense is correct. It shows that I know the translation of я готовлю (I cook). :)


Kvetzahl

Imo it should be accepted. "I used to cook pork, but I converted to Islam. Now I cook chicken."


JuanitaBin

This is a good example of when the simple present tense (I cook) would be acceptable in English. From what I understand, both the simple present tense and the present continuous tense (I am cooking) translate to the same verb form in Russian. In English, we use the present continuous tense (I am cooking) to talk about things we are doing right now. The example, "I used to cook pork. Now I cook chicken," uses now for contrast, rather than to indicate we are currently engaged in cooking.


blerdeblah

"I cook chicken" is rather awkward in English. Unless you're telling someone about a specific way that you prepare it" For example "I cook chicken with salt and pepper" or "This is how I cook chicken" "Right now I'm cooking chicken" would be the most natural way to translate it.


domhorse89

I agree, it does sound a bit awkward, but on other Duolingo languages they allow a bit of flexibility between I cook/I am cooking (for example).

Unless there's an actual grammatical reason why this would be false in Russian, I wonder whether both shouldn't be accepted.


Jaekman

Why is it готовлю and not готовию? The stem changed.


yasmine_y

It's an irregular verb, I guess.


insgnfcntpwn

Wondering the same thing


[deactivated user]

BenYoung84

    The и would never form part of the "I" ending.


Ema439209

    Why is "we make sushi" accepted but "I make chicken" not accepted? I guess I do not actually have the ability to make a chicken, like a god would... but in English we do say "what are you making for dinner?"


kel13915

    I wrote "i am cooking chicken now" and it wasnt accepted


antoniojack

    Does gotov mean done as well?


R_Andersson

    Yes, it does. Good eye there!

    ·готовить - to prepare, to make (for the most part, food)

    ·готовый - done, ready

    ·готов - the masculine short form of готовый.


Vladualinguist

    Готовить means to cook


Don_Imperator

    Seems u are hungry )


0GSJ4

    Exactly the same answer. Ehy you refused me?


pablomaclarry

    At least I have chicken.

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.