1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Нет, мы не готовим."

"Нет, мы не готовим."

Translation:No, we do not cook.

November 6, 2015

30 Comments


Superuncia

What is the relation between готовить and приготовить?


olimo

Готовить (imperfective verb) is for:

  • Cooking in general (I never cook rice = Я никогда не готовлю рис); or
  • The process of cooking (What are you doing? Cooking. Что ты делаешь? Готовлю).

Приготовить (perfective verb) means make something cooked.

  • I need to cook rice = Мне нужно приготовить рис.
  • Have you cooked your meal? = Ты приготовил еду?
  • Have a rest, I'll cook the dinner. = Отдохни, я приготовлю ужин.

Note that "приготовить", as a perfective verb, cannot be used in present tense. The forms that look similar to those of "готовить" in present tense, for "приготовить" are, in fact, future tense.

  • Он готовит = He is cooking.
  • Он приготовит = He will cook (have cooked).

Most Russian verbs are in pairs of perfective and imperfective.


P-Code

Couldn't this also be "No, we are not cooking"?


Dmitry_Arch

It could - as the answer to the question "Что вы там делаете? Еду готовите?" The full answer could be "Нет, мы не готовим, мы просто чай пьём"


P-Code

Ah, okay. Thanks!


Rekty

Would it also mean We are not ready?


olimo

That would be "Мы не готовы".


elsantodel90

Shouldn't it be гото́вый in the singular or гото́вые in the plural? Why is the й/е missing?


olimo

"Готовы" is a short (plural) form of the adjective. Sometimes it is preferred to the full form.


elsantodel90

So should I regard готовые and Готовы as synonyms? Are Готовы and Готовый pronounced the same? Does the ые -> ы shortening work for any "ый" adjective?


olimo

These are not exactly synonyms, rather forms of the same word. They are not pronounced the same, in "готовый" there is a "й" sound at the end.

Short forms are not used for every adjective. I'm not ready to provide you with a rule (being a native speaker, I just know what sounds right). Try searching "short adjectives in Russian" on Google.


BNisselle

Is there a particular problem with translating 'готовим' as 'prepare' in this context? Or is it just more contextually appropriate to say 'cook'.


Dmitry_Arch

No problem. Consider this dialog: "Вы готовите внука к школе?" "Нет, мы не готовим. Дети готовят". 'Are you preparing your grandson for school?' 'No, we aren't. Our children /His parents are.'


YATO

How would on say 'We don't cook'?


Dmitry_Arch

Мы не готовим еду.


CreamOWheat

Does that only mean "No, we do not cook"? Can it also mean "No, we are not cooking"? If not, how would you say "No, we are not cooking"?


Dmitry_Arch

It surely can mean “No, we are not cooking, we are doing something else”.


Earl369

how to say no we arent cooking?


Dmitry_Arch

«Нет, мы не готовим». Depending on the situation, this sentence may mean either “We don’t cook” or “We aren’t cooking”. And if you add something like «вот уже два месяца», it will turn into “No, we haven’t been cooking for two months”.


MattinMaverick

Does it also mean "No, we don't get ready"? Or "we do not prepare"?


Dmitry_Arch

The Russian for “we don’t get ready” and “we are not getting ready” is «мы не готовимся». The verb “prepare” can be translated as готовить only if it used as transitive verb (in other words, there has to be a direct object). Otherwise, the verb готовиться is used in translation.


WalterBilo1

I got 0 hearts noooooooooooooooooooo!


WalterBilo1

Change fufufhhfhvfhjfbvhv bc bc uhvhfhfgbfhjdjdjckckvjvbvhhvjvhvjcjsajsjjsjdjtjg bc

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.