"Нет, мы не готовим."

Translation:No, we do not cook.

November 6, 2015

24 Comments


Superuncia

What is the relation between готовить and приготовить?

November 12, 2015

olimo

Готовить (imperfective verb) is for:

  • Cooking in general (I never cook rice = Я никогда не готовлю рис); or
  • The process of cooking (What are you doing? Cooking. Что ты делаешь? Готовлю).

Приготовить (perfective verb) means make something cooked.

  • I need to cook rice = Мне нужно приготовить рис.
  • Have you cooked your meal? = Ты приготовил еду?
  • Have a rest, I'll cook the dinner. = Отдохни, я приготовлю ужин.

Note that "приготовить", as a perfective verb, cannot be used in present tense. The forms that look similar to those of "готовить" in present tense, for "приготовить" are, in fact, future tense.

  • Он готовит = He is cooking.
  • Он приготовит = He will cook (have cooked).

Most Russian verbs are in pairs of perfective and imperfective.

November 12, 2015

Superuncia

Спасибо.

November 12, 2015

Rekty

Would it also mean We are not ready?

November 6, 2015

olimo

That would be "Мы не готовы".

November 6, 2015

Rekty

I'm dumb, I forgot that готовим is a verb, so obviously ready would be an adjective in Russian готовы! :)

November 6, 2015

olimo

Ready / готовы is an adjective ;-)

November 6, 2015

Rekty

Yes, I got that. I just didn't know what to call the word ready. It isn't really an adjective, it's more... an adverb or something. I corrected the mistake! :)

November 6, 2015

Dmitry_Arch

"ready" is an adjective. The verb приготовить has also a meaning "to get (something) ready" / "to prepare"

May 20, 2016

elsantodel90

Shouldn't it be гото́вый in the singular or гото́вые in the plural? Why is the й/е missing?

December 9, 2015

olimo

"Готовы" is a short (plural) form of the adjective. Sometimes it is preferred to the full form.

December 9, 2015

elsantodel90

So should I regard готовые and Готовы as synonyms? Are Готовы and Готовый pronounced the same? Does the ые -> ы shortening work for any "ый" adjective?

December 10, 2015

olimo

These are not exactly synonyms, rather forms of the same word. They are not pronounced the same, in "готовый" there is a "й" sound at the end.

Short forms are not used for every adjective. I'm not ready to provide you with a rule (being a native speaker, I just know what sounds right). Try searching "short adjectives in Russian" on Google.

December 10, 2015

P-Code

Couldn't this also be "No, we are not cooking"?

September 15, 2016

Dmitry_Arch

It could - as the answer to the question "Что вы там делаете? Еду готовите?" The full answer could be "Нет, мы не готовим, мы просто чай пьём"

September 15, 2016

P-Code

Ah, okay. Thanks!

September 15, 2016

BNisselle

Is there a particular problem with translating 'готовим' as 'prepare' in this context? Or is it just more contextually appropriate to say 'cook'.

April 11, 2016

Dmitry_Arch

No problem. Consider this dialog: "Вы готовите внука к школе?" "Нет, мы не готовим. Дети готовят". 'Are you preparing your grandson for school?' 'No, we aren't. Our children /His parents are.'

September 15, 2016

YATO

How would on say 'We don't cook'?

August 31, 2016

Dmitry_Arch

Мы не готовим еду.

August 31, 2016

CreamOWheat

Does that only mean "No, we do not cook"? Can it also mean "No, we are not cooking"? If not, how would you say "No, we are not cooking"?

February 13, 2018

Dmitry_Arch

It surely can mean “No, we are not cooking, we are dong something else”.

February 13, 2018

EarltheConqueror

how to say no we arent cooking?

September 6, 2018

Dmitry_Arch

«Нет, мы не готовим». Depending on the situation, this sentence may mean either “We don’t cook” or “We aren’t cooking”. And if you add something like «вот уже два месяца», it will turn into “No, we haven’t been cooking for two months”.

September 6, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.