"Пусть он готовит ужин."

Translation:Let him make dinner.

November 6, 2015

70 Comments


Rekty

So Let's prepare dinner would be Пусть мы готовим ужин?

November 6, 2015

olimo

Unfortunately, no. We say "Давайте приготовим ужин" / "Давай приготовим ужин" if it's a suggestion to prepare the dinner. If we suggest that we prepare the dinner, we can also say "Давай(те) мы приготовим ужин" (as opposed to someone else)

November 6, 2015

Rekty

Oh, пусть is an infinitive of to let right? Like Let it go, let it go... Can't hold it back anymoreeeeeeeee. Sorry aheum... :D

November 6, 2015

olimo

It is a... grammatical particle! It means it has only one form, so it cannot be changed.

Пусть means "let", "may" (as in "may theirs be a happy meeting"), "let us assume that".

November 6, 2015

Rekty

Alright. How would you say in Russian to let then?

November 6, 2015

olimo

Позволить, разрешить.

  • I let him drink my milk - Я позволила ему выпить моё молоко

This is the main meaning of "let", but there are tons of other meanings in my dictionary %) I was shocked by "set", "let", "take", "put" when I learned English at school, but with time I got to understand them "the English way", i.e. without translating into Russian word by word and struggling with many meanings.

November 6, 2015

wizwisdom

In addition, the imperative mood can also be formed with the help of particles: пусть, пускай, да. :)

December 27, 2015

Jabouriel

Thank you so much for your helpful comments/explanations, much much appreciated!

February 15, 2016

yadwinder_gadari

Why "on" is used instead of "yevo" ?

March 28, 2017

haa26

oh is he, yevo his

December 24, 2018

diogogomez

Why did you use приготовить, and not готовить? How does the при change the verb готовить?

September 27, 2016

Shady_arc

Russian verbs come in two flavours: perfective and imperfective.

We use perfective verbs to express a single action (such use is associated with a starting point, a result, or another way of limiting the action's span). We use imperfective verbs to express an ongoing process, a habitual or repeated action. Only those imperfective verbs can be used in the present tense.

Adding a prefix is the most popular way of making perfective verbs from an imperfective base (e.g., писа́ть → написа́ть, записа́ть, вы́писать, расписа́ть, переписа́ть ...) Oftentimes a "neutral" perfective exists than means basically the same action as the original verb, only converted to a result or an outset.

Anyway, the use of Давай/Давайте depends on which verb you use. If you use an imperfective verb (to suggest an immediate process or a habitual action), it is the infinitive that you use (e.g., Давайте готовить что-то). If you use a perfective verb, the verb should be in the 2nd person plural (e.g., Давайте приготовим что-то).

September 27, 2016

diogogomez

Great explanation. Thank you Shady_arc. It's a little complicated now, but I hope I'll master is soon.

October 4, 2016

Hexchen14

Great explanation! Спасибо!

August 18, 2019

sebool112

So, suppose someone is stopping me from doing something. How do I say "Let me do it"?

March 21, 2019

Adam333596

Why not "пусть его готовить ужин" ?

August 29, 2017

TweeZedCZ

Why it isn't "Пусть его готовит ужин"?

March 3, 2018

rozamunduszek

Why is it он, not ему?

June 21, 2016

keinemeinung

Good question, it's just because pust' is a bit of a strange exception here compared to alternatives like позольте/разрешите (these would use ему). User Olimo described it as a "grammatical particle" that doesn't change form, so... just one of those things to remember I suppose.

January 12, 2017

Matt2411

Is ужин specifically for the evening meal? Or can it also be used for lunch?

January 7, 2016

olimo

It is the evening meal. Lunch is "обед".

January 7, 2016

Matt2411

Thanks!

January 7, 2016

AbrahamAde2

I thought он meant "he" ?

January 20, 2016

Rekty

Let "he" make dinner wouldn't work in English. That's why there is a word "him" that can be used in English in this case. However, in Russian, it is "he".

January 20, 2016

laurarudz

Why is the word 'готовит' used here and not the infinitive 'готовить' ?

July 7, 2017

Rekty

Because Russian grammar doesn't say that you need to put an infinitive after пусть, like in English.

July 8, 2017

laurarudz

Oh okay, thanks! I was a bit confused since we use the infinitive after ' let ' in Lithuanian.

July 9, 2017

Rekty

Here more examples: http://masterrussian.com/vocabulary/pust_let.htm

And also "...the word пусть, which translates as "let" and used in the same way it is in English. For example: "Пусть они едят торты," ("Let them eat cake.") Note how the verb is conjugated in agreement with the subject, and not changing due to пусть." (http://ielanguages.com/russian2.html)

July 10, 2017

coloraday

Could this also mean 'he must prepare dinner', please?

November 20, 2015

olimo

No. It is just a suggestion, like "let him prepare the dinner, and we will wash the dishes afterwards".

November 20, 2015

Theron126

"Пусть он готовит ужин, а мы вымоем посуду"?

November 20, 2015

olimo

Perfect!

November 20, 2015

Theron126

Спасибо!

November 20, 2015

coloraday

I see - many thanks.

November 20, 2015

duolingoHepCat

How is "Let him make dinner." different from "Allow him to make dinner." ?

December 11, 2015

olimo

"Allow him to make dinner" does not translate to "Пусть он готовит ужин". The Russian sentence is not about allowing, it is a suggestion that someone do something.

December 11, 2015

flint72

So for example

"Пусть они едят пирог" ?

December 12, 2015

olimo

Yes, you can say that (only it is "пусть").

December 12, 2015

flint72

Спасибо!

By the way, in case you found this a strange sentence, it is a famous line of the French Revolution that we are thought in school, usually attributed to Marie-Atoinette

Qu'ils mangent de la brioche

December 13, 2015

olimo

I heard a Russian version of that: Пусть едят пирожные!

December 13, 2015

peterviuz

Then maybe "Let him make dinner" is a bad translation, as it means the same as "Allow him to make dinner", which is simply more formal. This is not a suggestion, but means "He wants to make dinner, so don't stop him. "Let's make dinner" is however a suggestion. (I know, it's strange!) A suggestion would be " How about him making dinner?"

January 27, 2016

acuencadev

What does ну и пусть mean?

December 30, 2015

Shady_arc

It means you do not care about some circumstances or someone's actions you've just been notified about. Let things be as they may, you don't give a damn.

Translate accordingly.

Also «Ну и ладно». An important difference is that when saying Ну и пусть/Ну и пускай, you can add a personal verb form to state what you do not care about (after all, this is what пусть normally does). Ладно cannot attach any verb forms.

Note also the concessive use of пусть, which makes it even easier to understand:

  • Пусть ты и не писатель, но пишешь ты очень красиво. ~ Even though your are not a writer, your writing is very beautiful.
December 30, 2015

acuencadev

Thank you.

December 30, 2015

mahankr

In this sentence, the он sort of sounds like a quick ион to me. Is that because of the мяагкий знак? Or is it pronounced badly? Or am I hearing things? :P

January 21, 2016

olimo

This is because of Ь.

January 22, 2016

freymuth

Could this be translated as "May he make dinner"? Not in the sense of asking permission for him to make dinner, but "May it be that it happen".

January 28, 2016

peterviuz

Very literary. "May the LORD bless you and protect you" (the Bible)

January 29, 2016

martin79448

It should be него instead of он

September 28, 2016

Shady_arc

Why?

September 28, 2016

Alskdjfhg12

Pust'jon?

April 16, 2017

keinemeinung

There is no real glide or "yo" sound, it is just pust' and then on.

April 16, 2017

MysticGuy

I gave the correct answer, exactly the same as was given by the program, yet it marked me wrong and refused to accept the correct answer.

June 18, 2017

IamJustintime

If that is the case, you should report it.

June 20, 2017

Alex276127

Looks similar to what some Romance languages do with subjunctive. Ex: Spanish: Que el cocine la cena. Am I way off base?

September 14, 2017

SzymonRuci

Пусть я готовлю ужин - Let me make dinner (?)

March 15, 2018

Timitob

Is there a difference between "him" and "he" in Russian?

May 18, 2018

keinemeinung

Yes. "Him", like any other pronoun and 99.9% of nouns, will take various forms depending on what case the pronoun "he" is in. In accusative then его (Я вижу его); in dative then ему (Я даю ему деньги); in genitive then (н)его (Мы делаем это без него); in instrumental then (н)им (Мы делаем это с ним); in prepositional then нём [though this would presumably be in reference to a masculine building or facility, though I guess a doctor might diagnose an illness "in him"] (в нём).

May 18, 2018

MountedDragoon

House burns down

May 31, 2018

Addy109028

Five minutes later the house is on fire

April 24, 2019

Eugene_Ukraine

what about let him to cook dinner?

June 6, 2019

Shady_arc

You do not need "to" with the verb "let"

June 6, 2019

Eugene_Ukraine

so, 'let him cook dinner' - is a right answer?

June 6, 2019

BenYoung84

Yes

August 11, 2019

Randonneur3

'Let there be light.' Someone, it is said, said that, once. It seems less prosaic than one dinner.

July 27, 2019

MattinMaverick

How is Пусть conjugated? as in "Let me go!" or " he lets me eat his lunch".

August 1, 2019

basooooooon

I put the correct answer in and it was marked as wrong

August 9, 2019

Randonneur3

I am pretty sure the english usage is anachronistic. 'Let' is quite formal in English for the 3rd person singular, I feel, deriving from literature and ceremony. 'He can cook dinner', in context, carries the suggestion/permission meaning today, and is a worthy translation IMO.

August 10, 2019

Sebastian27698

Why is the personal pronoun in nominative? Shouldn't it be accusative since he is the object of the imperative "let"?

August 20, 2019

BenYoung84

Unfortunately пусть is one of those Russian words that doesn't behave the way we would expect from English. Wiktionary actually calls it a particle instead of a verb. Perhaps the best way to think of it is that it means "let that".

August 21, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.