"Пусть он готовит ужин."

Translation:Let him make dinner.

3 years ago

58 Comments


Rekty
Rekty

So Let's prepare dinner would be Пусть мы готовим ужин?

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

Unfortunately, no. We say "Давайте приготовим ужин" / "Давай приготовим ужин" if it's a suggestion to prepare the dinner. If we suggest that we prepare the dinner, we can also say "Давай(те) мы приготовим ужин" (as opposed to someone else)

3 years ago

Rekty
Rekty

Oh, пусть is an infinitive of to let right? Like Let it go, let it go... Can't hold it back anymoreeeeeeeee. Sorry aheum... :D

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

It is a... grammatical particle! It means it has only one form, so it cannot be changed.

Пусть means "let", "may" (as in "may theirs be a happy meeting"), "let us assume that".

3 years ago

Rekty
Rekty

Alright. How would you say in Russian to let then?

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

Позволить, разрешить.

  • I let him drink my milk - Я позволила ему выпить моё молоко

This is the main meaning of "let", but there are tons of other meanings in my dictionary %) I was shocked by "set", "let", "take", "put" when I learned English at school, but with time I got to understand them "the English way", i.e. without translating into Russian word by word and struggling with many meanings.

3 years ago

wizwisdom
wizwisdom

In addition, the imperative mood can also be formed with the help of particles: пусть, пускай, да. :)

2 years ago

Jabouriel
Jabouriel

Thank you so much for your helpful comments/explanations, much much appreciated!

2 years ago

yadwinder_gadari

Why "on" is used instead of "yevo" ?

1 year ago

diogogomez

Why did you use приготовить, and not готовить? How does the при change the verb готовить?

2 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

Russian verbs come in two flavours: perfective and imperfective.

We use perfective verbs to express a single action (such use is associated with a starting point, a result, or another way of limiting the action's span). We use imperfective verbs to express an ongoing process, a habitual or repeated action. Only those imperfective verbs can be used in the present tense.

Adding a prefix is the most popular way of making perfective verbs from an imperfective base (e.g., писа́ть → написа́ть, записа́ть, вы́писать, расписа́ть, переписа́ть ...) Oftentimes a "neutral" perfective exists than means basically the same action as the original verb, only converted to a result or an outset.

Anyway, the use of Давай/Давайте depends on which verb you use. If you use an imperfective verb (to suggest an immediate process or a habitual action), it is the infinitive that you use (e.g., Давайте готовить что-то). If you use a perfective verb, the verb should be in the 2nd person plural (e.g., Давайте приготовим что-то).

2 years ago

diogogomez

Great explanation. Thank you Shady_arc. It's a little complicated now, but I hope I'll master is soon.

2 years ago

Adam333596

Why not "пусть его готовить ужин" ?

1 year ago

TweeZedCZ
TweeZedCZ

Why it isn't "Пусть его готовит ужин"?

9 months ago

rozamunduszek

Why is it он, not ему?

2 years ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

Good question, it's just because pust' is a bit of a strange exception here compared to alternatives like позольте/разрешите (these would use ему). User Olimo described it as a "grammatical particle" that doesn't change form, so... just one of those things to remember I suppose.

1 year ago

Matt2411

Is ужин specifically for the evening meal? Or can it also be used for lunch?

2 years ago

olimo
olimo

It is the evening meal. Lunch is "обед".

2 years ago

Matt2411

Thanks!

2 years ago

AbrahamAde2

I thought он meant "he" ?

2 years ago

Rekty
Rekty

Let "he" make dinner wouldn't work in English. That's why there is a word "him" that can be used in English in this case. However, in Russian, it is "he".

2 years ago

laurarudz

Why is the word 'готовит' used here and not the infinitive 'готовить' ?

1 year ago

Rekty
Rekty

Because Russian grammar doesn't say that you need to put an infinitive after пусть, like in English.

1 year ago

laurarudz

Oh okay, thanks! I was a bit confused since we use the infinitive after ' let ' in Lithuanian.

1 year ago

Rekty
Rekty

Here more examples: http://masterrussian.com/vocabulary/pust_let.htm

And also "...the word пусть, which translates as "let" and used in the same way it is in English. For example: "Пусть они едят торты," ("Let them eat cake.") Note how the verb is conjugated in agreement with the subject, and not changing due to пусть." (http://ielanguages.com/russian2.html)

1 year ago

coloraday
coloraday

Could this also mean 'he must prepare dinner', please?

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

No. It is just a suggestion, like "let him prepare the dinner, and we will wash the dishes afterwards".

3 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

"Пусть он готовит ужин, а мы вымоем посуду"?

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

Perfect!

3 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

Спасибо!

3 years ago

coloraday
coloraday

I see - many thanks.

3 years ago

duolingoHepCat
duolingoHepCat

How is "Let him make dinner." different from "Allow him to make dinner." ?

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

"Allow him to make dinner" does not translate to "Пусть он готовит ужин". The Russian sentence is not about allowing, it is a suggestion that someone do something.

3 years ago

flint72
flint72

So for example

"Пусть они едят пирог" ?

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

Yes, you can say that (only it is "пусть").

3 years ago

flint72
flint72

Спасибо!

By the way, in case you found this a strange sentence, it is a famous line of the French Revolution that we are thought in school, usually attributed to Marie-Atoinette

Qu'ils mangent de la brioche

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

I heard a Russian version of that: Пусть едят пирожные!

3 years ago

peterviuz
peterviuz

Then maybe "Let him make dinner" is a bad translation, as it means the same as "Allow him to make dinner", which is simply more formal. This is not a suggestion, but means "He wants to make dinner, so don't stop him. "Let's make dinner" is however a suggestion. (I know, it's strange!) A suggestion would be " How about him making dinner?"

2 years ago

acuencadev
acuencadev

What does ну и пусть mean?

2 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

It means you do not care about some circumstances or someone's actions you've just been notified about. Let things be as they may, you don't give a damn.

Translate accordingly.

Also «Ну и ладно». An important difference is that when saying Ну и пусть/Ну и пускай, you can add a personal verb form to state what you do not care about (after all, this is what пусть normally does). Ладно cannot attach any verb forms.

Note also the concessive use of пусть, which makes it even easier to understand:

  • Пусть ты и не писатель, но пишешь ты очень красиво. ~ Even though your are not a writer, your writing is very beautiful.
2 years ago

acuencadev
acuencadev

Thank you.

2 years ago

mahankr
mahankr

In this sentence, the он sort of sounds like a quick ион to me. Is that because of the мяагкий знак? Or is it pronounced badly? Or am I hearing things? :P

2 years ago

olimo
olimo

This is because of Ь.

2 years ago

freymuth
freymuth

Could this be translated as "May he make dinner"? Not in the sense of asking permission for him to make dinner, but "May it be that it happen".

2 years ago

peterviuz
peterviuz

Very literary. "May the LORD bless you and protect you" (the Bible)

2 years ago

martin79448

It should be него instead of он

2 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

Why?

2 years ago

Alskdjfhg12
Alskdjfhg12

Pust'jon?

1 year ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

There is no real glide or "yo" sound, it is just pust' and then on.

1 year ago

MysticGuy
MysticGuy

I gave the correct answer, exactly the same as was given by the program, yet it marked me wrong and refused to accept the correct answer.

1 year ago

IamJustintime
IamJustintime

If that is the case, you should report it.

1 year ago

Alex276127
Alex276127

Looks similar to what some Romance languages do with subjunctive. Ex: Spanish: Que el cocine la cena. Am I way off base?

1 year ago

SzymonRuci
SzymonRuci

Пусть я готовлю ужин - Let me make dinner (?)

9 months ago

Timitob

Is there a difference between "him" and "he" in Russian?

6 months ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

Yes. "Him", like any other pronoun and 99.9% of nouns, will take various forms depending on what case the pronoun "he" is in. In accusative then его (Я вижу его); in dative then ему (Я даю ему деньги); in genitive then (н)его (Мы делаем это без него); in instrumental then (н)им (Мы делаем это с ним); in prepositional then нём [though this would presumably be in reference to a masculine building or facility, though I guess a doctor might diagnose an illness "in him"] (в нём).

6 months ago

MountedDragoon

House burns down

6 months ago

Polina987

Если кому то непонятно, обращайтесь ко мне, помогв, чем смогу

2 years ago

Luis145913
Luis145913

Priviet

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.