1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Пусть он готовит ужин."

"Пусть он готовит ужин."

Translation:Let him make dinner.

November 6, 2015

84 Comments


Rekty

So Let's prepare dinner would be Пусть мы готовим ужин?


olimo

Unfortunately, no. We say "Давайте приготовим ужин" / "Давай приготовим ужин" if it's a suggestion to prepare the dinner. If we suggest that we prepare the dinner, we can also say "Давай(те) мы приготовим ужин" (as opposed to someone else)


Rekty

Oh, пусть is an infinitive of to let right? Like Let it go, let it go... Can't hold it back anymoreeeeeeeee. Sorry aheum... :D


olimo

It is a... grammatical particle! It means it has only one form, so it cannot be changed.

Пусть means "let", "may" (as in "may theirs be a happy meeting"), "let us assume that".


Rekty

Alright. How would you say in Russian to let then?


olimo

Позволить, разрешить.

  • I let him drink my milk - Я позволила ему выпить моё молоко

This is the main meaning of "let", but there are tons of other meanings in my dictionary %) I was shocked by "set", "let", "take", "put" when I learned English at school, but with time I got to understand them "the English way", i.e. without translating into Russian word by word and struggling with many meanings.


wizwisdom

In addition, the imperative mood can also be formed with the help of particles: пусть, пускай, да. :)


Monolingual_Jew

Thank you so much for your helpful comments/explanations, much much appreciated!


yadwinder_gadari

Why "on" is used instead of "yevo" ?


gothirdworld

oh is he, yevo his


diogogomez

Why did you use приготовить, and not готовить? How does the при change the verb готовить?


Shady_arc

Russian verbs come in two flavours: perfective and imperfective.

We use perfective verbs to express a single action (such use is associated with a starting point, a result, or another way of limiting the action's span). We use imperfective verbs to express an ongoing process, a habitual or repeated action. Only those imperfective verbs can be used in the present tense.

Adding a prefix is the most popular way of making perfective verbs from an imperfective base (e.g., писа́ть → написа́ть, записа́ть, вы́писать, расписа́ть, переписа́ть ...) Oftentimes a "neutral" perfective exists than means basically the same action as the original verb, only converted to a result or an outset.

Anyway, the use of Давай/Давайте depends on which verb you use. If you use an imperfective verb (to suggest an immediate process or a habitual action), it is the infinitive that you use (e.g., Давайте готовить что-то). If you use a perfective verb, the verb should be in the 2nd person plural (e.g., Давайте приготовим что-то).


diogogomez

Great explanation. Thank you Shady_arc. It's a little complicated now, but I hope I'll master is soon.


Hexchen14

Great explanation! Спасибо!


sebool112

So, suppose someone is stopping me from doing something. How do I say "Let me do it"?


QurtQurt

Давай готовить ужин.


Adam333596

Why not "пусть его готовить ужин" ?


maks526899

um... maniac style?... we cooking him for dinner...


TweeZedCZ

Why it isn't "Пусть его готовит ужин"?


QurtQurt

It doesn't make sense.


maks526899

because you say... lets the dinner cooking him


Matt2411

Is ужин specifically for the evening meal? Or can it also be used for lunch?


olimo

It is the evening meal. Lunch is "обед".


wayne981434

In some areas of America supper is the evening meal and dinner is the midday meal especially on Sunday. The Sunday dinner is the big family main meal in the early afternoon. In other parts Dinner is usually considered the evening meal and the midday meal is lunch.


AbrahamAde2

I thought он meant "he" ?


Rekty

Let "he" make dinner wouldn't work in English. That's why there is a word "him" that can be used in English in this case. However, in Russian, it is "he".


thequeerqueen

Why is it он, not ему?


keinemeinung

Good question, it's just because pust' is a bit of a strange exception here compared to alternatives like позольте/разрешите (these would use ему). User Olimo described it as a "grammatical particle" that doesn't change form, so... just one of those things to remember I suppose.


laurarudz

Why is the word 'готовит' used here and not the infinitive 'готовить' ?


Rekty

Because Russian grammar doesn't say that you need to put an infinitive after пусть, like in English.


laurarudz

Oh okay, thanks! I was a bit confused since we use the infinitive after ' let ' in Lithuanian.


Rekty

Here more examples: http://masterrussian.com/vocabulary/pust_let.htm

And also "...the word пусть, which translates as "let" and used in the same way it is in English. For example: "Пусть они едят торты," ("Let them eat cake.") Note how the verb is conjugated in agreement with the subject, and not changing due to пусть." (http://ielanguages.com/russian2.html)


Shivaadh

The first link is top, thank you! I'm really happy to find examples that I can already understand :)


duolingoHepCat

How is "Let him make dinner." different from "Allow him to make dinner." ?


olimo

"Allow him to make dinner" does not translate to "Пусть он готовит ужин". The Russian sentence is not about allowing, it is a suggestion that someone do something.


flint72

So for example

"Пусть они едят пирог" ?


olimo

Yes, you can say that (only it is "пусть").


flint72

Спасибо!

By the way, in case you found this a strange sentence, it is a famous line of the French Revolution that we are thought in school, usually attributed to Marie-Atoinette

Qu'ils mangent de la brioche


olimo

I heard a Russian version of that: Пусть едят пирожные!


peterviuz

Then maybe "Let him make dinner" is a bad translation, as it means the same as "Allow him to make dinner", which is simply more formal. This is not a suggestion, but means "He wants to make dinner, so don't stop him. "Let's make dinner" is however a suggestion. (I know, it's strange!) A suggestion would be " How about him making dinner?"


mahankr

In this sentence, the он sort of sounds like a quick ион to me. Is that because of the мяагкий знак? Or is it pronounced badly? Or am I hearing things? :P


olimo

This is because of Ь.


freymuth

Could this be translated as "May he make dinner"? Not in the sense of asking permission for him to make dinner, but "May it be that it happen".


peterviuz

Very literary. "May the LORD bless you and protect you" (the Bible)


SzymonRuci

Пусть я готовлю ужин - Let me make dinner (?)


Timitob

Is there a difference between "him" and "he" in Russian?


keinemeinung

Yes. "Him", like any other pronoun and 99.9% of nouns, will take various forms depending on what case the pronoun "he" is in. In accusative then его (Я вижу его); in dative then ему (Я даю ему деньги); in genitive then (н)его (Мы делаем это без него); in instrumental then (н)им (Мы делаем это с ним); in prepositional then нём [though this would presumably be in reference to a masculine building or facility, though I guess a doctor might diagnose an illness "in him"] (в нём).


Addy109028

Five minutes later the house is on fire


Randonneur3

'Let there be light.' Someone, it is said, said that, once. It seems less prosaic than one dinner.


Randonneur3

I am pretty sure the english usage is anachronistic. 'Let' is quite formal in English for the 3rd person singular, I feel, deriving from literature and ceremony. 'He can cook dinner', in context, carries the suggestion/permission meaning today, and is a worthy translation IMO.


coloraday

Could this also mean 'he must prepare dinner', please?


olimo

No. It is just a suggestion, like "let him prepare the dinner, and we will wash the dishes afterwards".


Theron126

"Пусть он готовит ужин, а мы вымоем посуду"?


coloraday

I see - many thanks.


acuencadev

What does ну и пусть mean?


Shady_arc

It means you do not care about some circumstances or someone's actions you've just been notified about. Let things be as they may, you don't give a damn.

Translate accordingly.

Also «Ну и ладно». An important difference is that when saying Ну и пусть/Ну и пускай, you can add a personal verb form to state what you do not care about (after all, this is what пусть normally does). Ладно cannot attach any verb forms.

Note also the concessive use of пусть, which makes it even easier to understand:

  • Пусть ты и не писатель, но пишешь ты очень красиво. ~ Even though your are not a writer, your writing is very beautiful.

martin79448

It should be него instead of он


keinemeinung

There is no real glide or "yo" sound, it is just pust' and then on.


MysticGuy

I gave the correct answer, exactly the same as was given by the program, yet it marked me wrong and refused to accept the correct answer.


IamJustintime

If that is the case, you should report it.


Alex276127

Looks similar to what some Romance languages do with subjunctive. Ex: Spanish: Que el cocine la cena. Am I way off base?


Eugene_Ukraine

what about let him to cook dinner?


Shady_arc

You do not need "to" with the verb "let"


Eugene_Ukraine

so, 'let him cook dinner' - is a right answer?


Sebastian27698

Why is the personal pronoun in nominative? Shouldn't it be accusative since he is the object of the imperative "let"?


BenYoung84

Unfortunately пусть is one of those Russian words that doesn't behave the way we would expect from English. Wiktionary actually calls it a particle instead of a verb. Perhaps the best way to think of it is that it means "let that".


QurtQurt

The Russian phrase sounds like an order. - He must make dinner.


TheMilesto1

Why do you use the verb готовит in the correct person, and not in infinitive?


Abe10-6tea5

Why готовит not готовят They sounded the same


keinemeinung

@Abe10-6tea5 - They might sound similar, but they function differently. Готовит is for third person singular (he/she/it), готовят is for third person plural (they). Since the subject here is "он", we can only use готовит.


VeronikaNina

Duoling takes my hearts away because i make a mistake in english not in russian


Connor367035

Who's stopping him


ReginaPete10

My microphone and speaker on Duoling quit working, so I can't complete any lessons. Do you have any tips what might be wrong?


Marty62203

This is the first imperative we've seen. It looks like an infinitive. Are they the same?


Shady_arc

They are not. This is the 3rd person imperative, which is not what you usually think of as an imperative. Пусть is a fixed form.

Russian 2nd imperatives end in -и(те), -й(те) or -ь(те), with -те added for polite "you". You can build it if you know the non-past stem:

  • дать "give" → дай/дайте
  • читать "read" → читай/читайте
  • говорить "speak" → говори/говорите
  • спать "sleep" → спи/спите
  • писать "write" → пиши/пишите
  • есть "eat" → ешь/ешьте (irregular)
  • идти "go" → иди/идите
  • плакать "cry" → плачь/плачьте
  • ставить "place, put" → ставь/ставьте
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.