1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Вы хотите обедать?"

"Вы хотите обедать?"

Translation:Do you want to have lunch?

November 6, 2015

34 Comments


Rekty

FYI: That -ть ending = infinitive form. Do you want to have lunch


michaelsheldrake

I believe it's the verb to have lunch.. So this literally should mean "You want to have lunch?" I think that's what they're going for possibly?


Rekty

I know, I just say to lunch to explain what that ending means. There is the word обед + a + ть = to + "lunch" :)


Jeffrey855877

One of the on-line translators I use suggests "Do you want to eat lunch", which is probably closer to translating обедать as an infinitive.


cbn620

In the Pimsleur tapes, it teaches us "вы хотите пообедать," what is the difference between these forms?


Andrey864706

Вы хотите обедать - you are asked: do you hungry? Вы хотите пообедать - you are asked: do you hungry and and offer you a lunch.


QurtQurt

It's the same but Пообедать sounds more politely.


jmccartin

I think 'Do you want to have <some> lunch' should also be acceptable here, no?


wizwisdom

No, the word "обедать" is a verb meaning "to have/eat lunch/ (dinner; though not used in Duo this way)". The same thing also happens with "завтракать/позавтракать" and If you know some German it's "frühstücken". xD

EDIT: Sorry for the confusion caused. When i said "frühstücken', I meant 'to have breakfast'. If you wanna say 'to have lunch', it's 'zu Mittag essen'. Haha, sorry for the German, this is supposed to be a Russian course.


zidemen

Do not be sorry for the German! I like polyglot notes (tying different languages together). Gave you a lingot. Sehr gut! Molto bene! Tres bien! Nagyon jo'! отлично!


FionaC12

Northern British people say "dinner" for a mid day meal, so I think this should be accepted


Jeffrey855877

Interesting. My sister (from Maryland and then Kansas) got into a huge misunderstanding with her boyfriend from Arkansas (a State very close to Kansas) about what time they were going to eat. She invited him to her house for "dinner". She meant for a meal in the evening. He said he couldn't make it. She asked why. He said because he had to work. She knew he worked the day-shift, so she asked why he was working over-time. It went on for about 30 minutes, both being really confused and getting a little angry, until they figured out that "dinner" for him was a mid-day meal, and "supper" was the evening meal. "Dinner"and "supper" for my sister were both evening meals - except on Sunday, when "dinner" means a large mid-day meal - but it's "Sunday dinner". "Dinner" on Sunday means an evening meal on Sunday evening.


fiderallala

As I've always seen it, "dinner" is your main meal of the day. Traditionally this always used to be the midday meal, so the expression stuck in some places, even as eating habits changed.

My mother tells an anecdote where she invited a friend over for "supper", meaning an evening meal, and she turned up very late expecting a small snack before bedtime.


CrypticLord

Do you even have to ask?


donnie.leroy

just to make things possibly a bit clearer.

to have breakfast -- завтракать ("позавтракать" being the perfective aspect). to have lunch -- обедать ("пообедать"/"отобедать"(the latter would sound a bit old-fashioned or posh) are perfective aspects). to have dinner/supper -- ужинать ("поужинать" is the perfective aspect). to have a snack -- перекусывать. here be careful, because the word also means to bite through.

the respective nouns are: завтрак (m) -- breakfast; обед (m) -- lunch; ужин (m) -- dinner/supper; перекус (m) -- having-a-snack.


Biglev

"Do you want to have A lunch?" Почему с артиклем неправильно?


detailaddict

Could this also be translated, "Would you like to have lunch?" This would be the more polite/genteel way to ask this question of a guest; while "do you want" would be directed to a friend or family member.


Jeffrey855877

Is обедать declined and used like other verbs, or is it just an infinitive that's used for this particular idiom?


Rekty

It is a normal verb. It's like in french, we say "je dine" for "le dinner" or spanish, "estoy cenando" for "la cena".


Jeffrey855877

Thanks. I'll have to add it to my list of verbs and conjugations used by Duo.


Rekty

Also, I don't know if you noticed, but the sentence is "He wants to have dinner" as in He wants + infinitive (to have dinner), like in Russian Вы хотите + infinitive обедать


hp.newton

"do you want to have a lunch"- doesn't work


yaliyev

Is it acceptable to say Do you want to have a lunch?


detailaddict

No...the listener would know what you meant, but it's not something English-speakers say. "Do you want to have some lunch," perhaps would be used, if the intent were to grab a quick bite of whatever food is available and then return to the activity at hand; but as "lunch" could be considered a mass noun the "a" would not be attached. The only contexts I could think of which might include "a" would be either an event ("There's a lunch at the conference center today,") or a situation in which a single meal for one person is specified, e.g., "I'm going to pack a lunch."


Jurek838364

Обед means dinner not lunch (in Russia)


yasmine_y

I thought "dinner" was ужин.


-smed_sindre.

This is my second task with this question. On the previous one I was forced to use ты, but here вы was used. Is there actually a difference when both was correct without any typos?


yasmine_y

хотите is plural, so it goes with вы. The first sentence you were talking about was probably something like, "ты хочешь обедать?".


sophie761975

I am not sure but am I also able to say хочешь обедать instead of Вы хотите обедать?


SM3v6

Do you want to eat


alex547970

The answer provided is a little verbose


Goyyboy

Battlefield Earth


feeble_weakling

"Do you want to go for lunch?" should be accepted.


yasmine_y

I don't think обедать implies anything else other than the fact of eating itself. "To go for lunch" would probably require a different expression.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.