"Выхотитеобедать?"

Translation:Do you want to have lunch?

3 years ago

36 Comments


Rekty
Rekty

FYI: That -ть ending = infinitive form. Do you want to have lunch

3 years ago

michaelsheldrake

I believe it's the verb to have lunch.. So this literally should mean "You want to have lunch?" I think that's what they're going for possibly?

3 years ago

Rekty
Rekty

I know, I just say to lunch to explain what that ending means. There is the word обед + a + ть = to + "lunch" :)

3 years ago

john.newbe
john.newbe

My dictionary (Berlitz) gives "to dine (lunch) " .....I put dine and lost a heart!

2 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

One of the on-line translators I use suggests "Do you want to eat lunch", which is probably closer to translating обедать as an infinitive.

1 year ago

cbn620
cbn620

In the Pimsleur tapes, it teaches us "вы хотите пообедать," what is the difference between these forms?

3 years ago

Andrey864706

Вы хотите обедать - you are asked: do you hungry? Вы хотите пообедать - you are asked: do you hungry and and offer you a lunch.

10 months ago

jmccartin

I think 'Do you want to have <some> lunch' should also be acceptable here, no?

3 years ago

wizwisdom
wizwisdom

No, the word "обедать" is a verb meaning "to have/eat lunch/ (dinner; though not used in Duo this way)". The same thing also happens with "завтракать/позавтракать" and If you know some German it's "frühstücken". xD

EDIT: Sorry for the confusion caused. When i said "frühstücken', I meant 'to have breakfast'. If you wanna say 'to have lunch', it's 'zu Mittag essen'. Haha, sorry for the German, this is supposed to be a Russian course.

2 years ago

zidemen
zidemen

Do not be sorry for the German! I like polyglot notes (tying different languages together). Gave you a lingot. Sehr gut! Molto bene! Tres bien! Nagyon jo'! отлично!

7 months ago

rwhaller42

No, "frühstücken" is breakfast.

2 years ago

justinbrisk
justinbrisk

I believe "завтракать" is to have breakfast - so wizwisdom is correct

2 years ago

rwhaller42

Yes, "завтракать" is to have breakfast in Russian, but he said "If you know some German it's "frühstücken".. Which in German is "to have breakfast"

2 years ago

wizwisdom
wizwisdom

I don't mean to be rude. But, really I haven't heard that I must say. Can you show me where you got this information from? (I'm not native in any of the languages I'm learning. Really sorry to be a bother). Thanks :)

2 years ago

rwhaller42

I knew that "frühstück" is breakfast. I took 3 years of German in High School. "en" is a common suffix for German verb infinitives just as "ать" is in Russian. So given that the subject is eating breakfast I concluded "frühstücken" was the infinitive. I then checked this using Google and confirmed it. See "http://www.vocabulix.com/conjugation2/f_german.html".

2 years ago

wizwisdom
wizwisdom

Ohhh, if I understood you corretly now, you meant to say 'frühstücken' is the infinitive of 'frühstück'. Basically both of them mean 'breakfast'. Ahh, thanks for clarifying. :)

2 years ago

FionaC12
FionaC12

Northern British people say "dinner" for a mid day meal, so I think this should be accepted

1 year ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

Interesting. My sister (from Maryland and then Kansas) got into a huge misunderstanding with her boyfriend from Arkansas (a State very close to Kansas) about what time they were going to eat. She invited him to her house for "dinner". She meant for a meal in the evening. He said he couldn't make it. She asked why. He said because he had to work. She knew he worked the day-shift, so she asked why he was working over-time. It went on for about 30 minutes, both being really confused and getting a little angry, until they figured out that "dinner" for him was a mid-day meal, and "supper" was the evening meal. "Dinner"and "supper" for my sister were both evening meals - except on Sunday, when "dinner" means a large mid-day meal - but it's "Sunday dinner". "Dinner" on Sunday means an evening meal on Sunday evening.

1 year ago

fiderallala
fiderallala

As I've always seen it, "dinner" is your main meal of the day. Traditionally this always used to be the midday meal, so the expression stuck in some places, even as eating habits changed.

My mother tells an anecdote where she invited a friend over for "supper", meaning an evening meal, and she turned up very late expecting a small snack before bedtime.

1 year ago

donnie.leroy
donnie.leroy

just to make things possibly a bit clearer.

to have breakfast -- завтракать ("позавтракать" being the perfective aspect). to have lunch -- обедать ("пообедать"/"отобедать"(the latter would sound a bit old-fashioned or posh) are perfective aspects). to have dinner/supper -- ужинать ("поужинать" is the perfective aspect). to have a snack -- перекусывать. here be careful, because the word also means to bite through.

the respective nouns are: завтрак (m) -- breakfast; обед (m) -- lunch; ужин (m) -- dinner/supper; перекус (m) -- having-a-snack.

2 years ago

Biglev
Biglev

"Do you want to have A lunch?" Почему с артиклем неправильно?

1 year ago

detailaddict

Could this also be translated, "Would you like to have lunch?" This would be the more polite/genteel way to ask this question of a guest; while "do you want" would be directed to a friend or family member.

1 year ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

Is обедать declined and used like other verbs, or is it just an infinitive that's used for this particular idiom?

1 year ago

Rekty
Rekty

It is a normal verb. It's like in french, we say "je dine" for "le dinner" or spanish, "estoy cenando" for "la cena".

1 year ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

Thanks. I'll have to add it to my list of verbs and conjugations used by Duo.

1 year ago

Rekty
Rekty

Also, I don't know if you noticed, but the sentence is "He wants to have dinner" as in He wants + infinitive (to have dinner), like in Russian Вы хотите + infinitive обедать

1 year ago

hp.newton
hp.newton

"do you want to have a lunch"- doesn't work

11 months ago

PseudoBerliner
PseudoBerliner

Is it acceptable to say Do you want to have a lunch?

11 months ago

detailaddict

No...the listener would know what you meant, but it's not something English-speakers say. "Do you want to have some lunch," perhaps would be used, if the intent were to grab a quick bite of whatever food is available and then return to the activity at hand; but as "lunch" could be considered a mass noun the "a" would not be attached. The only contexts I could think of which might include "a" would be either an event ("There's a lunch at the conference center today,") or a situation in which a single meal for one person is specified, e.g., "I'm going to pack a lunch."

11 months ago

Jurek838364

Обед means dinner not lunch (in Russia)

10 months ago

yasmine_y
yasmine_y

I thought "dinner" was ужин.

8 months ago

-smed_sindre.

This is my second task with this question. On the previous one I was forced to use ты, but here вы was used. Is there actually a difference when both was correct without any typos?

9 months ago

yasmine_y
yasmine_y

хотите is plural, so it goes with вы. The first sentence you were talking about was probably something like, "ты хочешь обедать?".

8 months ago

sophie761975

I am not sure but am I also able to say хочешь обедать instead of Вы хотите обедать?

6 months ago

SM3v6
SM3v6

Do you want to eat

4 months ago

Anhilare

How avout 'wanna' instead of 'want to'?

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.