1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Я не понимаю, мы идём или не…

"Я не понимаю, мы идём или нет?"

Translation:I do not understand, are we going or not?

November 6, 2015

25 Comments


FilipArambasic

wow the voice on this one is garbage, i thought she was saying "I do not understand, my house is not here"


Crick3t

Me too. I replayed it five times and I still hear мой дом.


AlexanderUrso

If you pay close attention, they say "miidiom" instead of "moidom"


Crick3t

They have changed the voice since then and now it is OK.


LattJ0rr

That is why I always use headphones


Rekty

I don't understand if we go or not. = Я не понимаю, мы идём или нет.

I do not understand, are we going or not? = Я не понимаю, мы идём или нет?

Right?


olimo

The present simple "go" does not fit here.

  • I don't understand if we are going or not. - Я не понимаю, идём мы или нет. // affirmative
  • I don't understand, are we going or not? - Я не понимаю, мы идём или нет? // question

Note the word order. It is not the only possible versions, but the most natural.


Rekty

So there is an inversion between the two after a coma when it is not a question?

Is ..., мы идём или нет. still correct, though?


olimo

"Мы идём или нет" sounds like a question even if you put a full stop.

Please don't try to make it a Rule of Inversion After a Comma or something like that :-) I can't guarantee it will work in another cases!


Rekty

Haha, alright alright. I will try to "get" the Russian way by practicing!


Good0job0smile

I have a question ( я не понимаю) it can not be I am not understanding instead of I don't understand


shaysks

In English you don't say "I'm not understanding" because "understand" is a stative verb, which is a verb that
can't be used in continuous tenses.

Other stative verb in English are: see, know, want, need, etc.


Honey_Aburame

Can someone please explain to me why нет is "not" and why it is not "no"at the end of the sentence? Спасибо


shaysks

I'm not a native speaker but if I understand correctly «не» is usually used before an adjective or a verb.

And the phrase «или нет» may be literally translated to "or no" but in proper English grammar you would say "or not".


Huvudpersson

This my favourite sentence in the course


HcN04

Why can't "I don't understand, do we go or not?"


ConnorJohn1

So, I'm being super pedantic here, but "I do not understand, are we going or not?" is technically bad English grammar because of the comma splice. Is the corresponding sentence in Russian also bad grammar or can you separate two independent clauses with a comma in Russian?


FHqXhJ

What is your preferred version in English? Two separate sentences?


UgurDaltaban

Hey, is there any preposition if want to use "if" between to clauses? Here, both works but there will be some cases if clauses needed


olimo

No, in Russian there is no conjunction equal to English "if" (when joining clauses). We just put a comma.

  • I don't know if she will come tomorrow. Я не знаю, придёт ли она завтра.
  • He asked if there was any cake left. Он спросил, остался ли ещё торт.

Pascal679786

Something was wrong. I have only a het not a he!


thomaszabel

In English, many people say "Are we going, or no".


_thecupcakecat_

Isn't it supposed to be "Are we going, or not"?


Vaino69

FYI There was an error in the translation now. "They will be back in an hour" or something like that. ... where it should be "I do not understand, are we going or not"


99ir5

I don't understand WE ARE going or not - was accepted too

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.