"Я не понимаю, мы идём или нет?"

Translation:I do not understand, are we going or not?

November 6, 2015

11 Comments


FilipArambasic

wow the voice on this one is garbage, i thought she was saying "I do not understand, my house is not here"

March 14, 2018

Crick3t

Me too. I replayed it five times and I still hear мой дом.

November 15, 2018

Honey_Aburame

Can someone please explain to me why нет is "not" and why it is not "no"at the end of the sentence? Спасибо

July 26, 2018

Rekty

I don't understand if we go or not. = Я не понимаю, мы идём или нет.

I do not understand, are we going or not? = Я не понимаю, мы идём или нет?

Right?

November 6, 2015

olimo

The present simple "go" does not fit here.

  • I don't understand if we are going or not. - Я не понимаю, идём мы или нет. // affirmative
  • I don't understand, are we going or not? - Я не понимаю, мы идём или нет? // question

Note the word order. It is not the only possible versions, but the most natural.

November 6, 2015

Rekty

So there is an inversion between the two after a coma when it is not a question?

Is ..., мы идём или нет. still correct, though?

November 6, 2015

olimo

"Мы идём или нет" sounds like a question even if you put a full stop.

Please don't try to make it a Rule of Inversion After a Comma or something like that :-) I can't guarantee it will work in another cases!

November 6, 2015

Rekty

Haha, alright alright. I will try to "get" the Russian way by practicing!

November 6, 2015

UgurDaltaban

Hey, is there any preposition if want to use "if" between to clauses? Here, both works but there will be some cases if clauses needed

January 17, 2016

olimo

No, in Russian there is no conjunction equal to English "if" (when joining clauses). We just put a comma.

  • I don't know if she will come tomorrow. Я не знаю, придёт ли она завтра.
  • He asked if there was any cake left. Он спросил, остался ли ещё торт.
January 17, 2016

ConnorJohn1

So, I'm being super pedantic here, but "I do not understand, are we going or not?" is technically bad English grammar because of the comma splice. Is the corresponding sentence in Russian also bad grammar or can you separate two independent clauses with a comma in Russian?

February 18, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.