1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Вы идёте?"

"Вы идёте?"

Translation:Are you going?

November 6, 2015

39 Comments


kiddo-depido

I almost put "Are you an idiot?" hahaha XD


Rekty

I always joke about that with Russians who speak English. They look so much alike!


Johan980311

How would you say "are you an idiot?" in Russian?


piotr.fiod

Ты дурак?


Adam82-

How come it means also "are you coming"?


MihajloDj1

There are no Present Simple and Present Continuous in Russian


Jeffrey855877

I believe it's more like (in essence) "traveling in a single direction", except English translates it as "coming" or "going". I'm not sure of the context which would make this apparent, but then, Duo doesn't provide context. That is such a mystery, because it's so helpful and important in teaching.


lmcmillan1108

This can also mean "are you coming? " correct? There is a tap question on the mobile app that has "Вы идёте?" and the options are: "are" "want" "coming" "you". My first thought was going but no option to put that in.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Coming and going are in the eye of the person asking. If I am where you are going to, I would ask if you were coming. I don't know if the Russian can mean both, but I have seen this in a different language so it is possible.


hotrodngold

This is actually language specific. In English, if we were calling to someone knocking at the door, we'd say, "I'm coming!" But in Japanese, we'd say "I'm going!"


Albantar

I just can't get over hearing "Are you an idiot?" :D


Rekty

Is Do you go? correct?

EDIT: Ok well moderators accepted this sentence! It is valid then!


olimo

The Russian question means either "Are you going now?" or "Are you going in the nearest future?" I'm not a native English speaker, but I wouldn't say "Do you go?" in these cases.

If you want to ask if someone goes somewhere regularly, you should use the verb "ходить". Вы ходите в бассейн? Do you go to the swimming pool? Ты ходишь в школу? Do you go to school? (in principle, not right now)


Rekty

Do you go (to the party)? is how I imagine this sentence, a precise question for a precise situation. Вы идёте (на вечеринку).


olimo

You're not a native English speaker, are you? This does not seem correct English to me. Maybe some native speaker can confirm if it's ok to use "do you go" instead of "are you going".

In Russian, yes, you can say "Вы идёте на вечеринку?"


an_alias

Native English speaker, perhaps a bit late.

I have never said "Do you go" without something after it e.g. "Do you go to the zoo". "Do you go" by itself in English is just not used. (And even with the bit after it, it's an awkward sentence without some other qualifiers, but that's probably beyond the scope here).

I have often used "Are you going" both as just that, and also with something else. In other words the following two sentences in English are both valid and common:

Are you going?

Are you going to the zoo?


ph516503

Another native english speaker here. To me "do you go" implies repetition or regularity... "do you go to the gym" (regularly), "do you go clubbing" etc. For a one off event I would say are you going.


[deactivated user]

    I am really pretty surprised that answer was accepted. It honestly shouldn't have been. You would say "Are you going".


flint72

    As a native speaker of Hiberno-English, I can confirm that it is correct. Note that in Hiberno-English we have a Habitual Present tense which is not found in other dialects, so it is not surprising that it sounds strange to you and some others. Nevertheless it is acceptable.


BsQ1v

    As a native English speaker I would not say "Do you go (to the party)?" in replacement of "Are you going?". I would use it if this was a regular weekly/monthly party AND I inquired or mention something about the event before asking. Ex: "I saw that Anna's band plays at the bar on wednesday nights, do you go? (Repeating occasion)" This is a much different translation than "Are you going?", which in the theme of this example would be used more like: "Anna's band is playing at the bar on Wednesday, are you going? (Specific occasion)"

    I would expect that "Do you go?" has a more accurate Russian translation as well, like you have given us an example of.


PolyJack

    Just to correct some replies you've been getting, as I'm a native English speaker:

    "Do you go?" makes perfect sense, but only when the object has already been clarified. E.g. "I go to the gym. Do you go?"

    P.S. The benefits of doing these lessons now is all of you have already asked the questions I've wanted to ask. :)


an_alias

    It's funny you say that, I see comments/questions on various sites from people working through this course. They don't ask here, and don't read the comments here, they go elsewhere and ask a question that has likely been answered in the course discussion.

    In fairness, since this is Beta and still relatively new, the further on you get, the more sparse the comments get.

    Still. I've never understood the mindset of "Oh hey I have a question about this. I'm NOT going to click on the discussion link here about this specific question but ask it on a completely different site"

    You're right, I read the question discussions here even if I don't have a question since the posters here give a lot of flavor and nuance usages and answers. Heck, I check them when I'm cruising through on strengthening in case I missed something.

    (I also do the latter in case I can help. But I'm not that great at this so that generally doesn't happen.)


PolyJack

    I absolutely agree! For the majority of questions, I'll check the discussion just in case I may have missed anything, and it really pays off. Besides, keeps all the relevant questions, past and present, in one thread which is much easier to handle.


nadine380636

    I may be able to explain that behaviour: i have asked questions before and I can read the answer because I get an email but on my mobile phone it won't let me login on the website to follow the discussion (it says I am already logged in) and the mobile Version won't let me come back to questions unless that same sentence comes up again. There is no discussion link in the mobile version.


jmccartin

    Would 'Are you leaving?' be an acceptable translation here too?


wizwisdom

    No, I don't think so. "to leave (on foot)" would use the verb "уходить/уйти". E.g "Ты уходишь" - "Are you leaving"


BjrnIversen

    you going should be correct


_Maria_B._

    "Ya' goin'?" is actually not very respectful and is considered more as slang. DL teaches proper English.


_Maria_B._

    And maybe a teensy bit of slang.


Civodul320

    Вы идёте в Скарборо Фэр ?


awawe1

    Should "are you leaving" be accepted or would this not work?


SagePtr

    Should not. To leave = уходить, are you leaving = вы уходите?


feeble_weakling

    "Are you going" not accepted because of missing question mark. Seriously?


Marcell...

    Just coming here to point out that the speaking version of this is broken (as in it doesn't accept spoken answers the way it should).


SshrieyaAn

    I gave the write answer

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.