"Вы идёте?"

Translation:Are you going?

November 6, 2015

32 Comments


truelefty

I almost put "Are you an idiot?" hahaha XD

January 19, 2016

Rekty

I always joke about that with Russians who speak English. They look so much alike!

January 20, 2016

Johan980311

How would you say "are you an idiot?" in Russian?

October 16, 2016

IwantToLea20884

Ты идиот?

July 9, 2017

piotr.fiod

Ты дурак?

April 12, 2019

Adam82-

How come it means also "are you coming"?

February 9, 2016

MihajloDj1

There are no Present Simple and Present Continuous in Russian

March 24, 2018

Jeffrey855877

I believe it's more like (in essence) "traveling in a single direction", except English translates it as "coming" or "going". I'm not sure of the context which would make this apparent, but then, Duo doesn't provide context. That is such a mystery, because it's so helpful and important in teaching.

June 14, 2018

Rekty

Is Do you go? correct?

EDIT: Ok well moderators accepted this sentence! It is valid then!

November 6, 2015

olimo

The Russian question means either "Are you going now?" or "Are you going in the nearest future?" I'm not a native English speaker, but I wouldn't say "Do you go?" in these cases.

If you want to ask if someone goes somewhere regularly, you should use the verb "ходить". Вы ходите в бассейн? Do you go to the swimming pool? Ты ходишь в школу? Do you go to school? (in principle, not right now)

November 6, 2015

Rekty

Do you go (to the party)? is how I imagine this sentence, a precise question for a precise situation. Вы идёте (на вечеринку).

November 6, 2015

olimo

You're not a native English speaker, are you? This does not seem correct English to me. Maybe some native speaker can confirm if it's ok to use "do you go" instead of "are you going".

In Russian, yes, you can say "Вы идёте на вечеринку?"

November 6, 2015

an_alias

Native English speaker, perhaps a bit late.

I have never said "Do you go" without something after it e.g. "Do you go to the zoo". "Do you go" by itself in English is just not used. (And even with the bit after it, it's an awkward sentence without some other qualifiers, but that's probably beyond the scope here).

I have often used "Are you going" both as just that, and also with something else. In other words the following two sentences in English are both valid and common:

Are you going?

Are you going to the zoo?

November 25, 2015

ph516503

Another native english speaker here. To me "do you go" implies repetition or regularity... "do you go to the gym" (regularly), "do you go clubbing" etc. For a one off event I would say are you going.

November 26, 2015

AmisticaRMA

I am really pretty surprised that answer was accepted. It honestly shouldn't have been. You would say "Are you going".

December 2, 2015

flint72

As a native speaker of Hiberno-English, I can confirm that it is correct. Note that in Hiberno-English we have a Habitual Present tense which is not found in other dialects, so it is not surprising that it sounds strange to you and some others. Nevertheless it is acceptable.

December 12, 2015

PolyJack

Just to correct some replies you've been getting, as I'm a native English speaker:

"Do you go?" makes perfect sense, but only when the object has already been clarified. E.g. "I go to the gym. Do you go?"

P.S. The benefits of doing these lessons now is all of you have already asked the questions I've wanted to ask. :)

January 14, 2016

an_alias

It's funny you say that, I see comments/questions on various sites from people working through this course. They don't ask here, and don't read the comments here, they go elsewhere and ask a question that has likely been answered in the course discussion.

In fairness, since this is Beta and still relatively new, the further on you get, the more sparse the comments get.

Still. I've never understood the mindset of "Oh hey I have a question about this. I'm NOT going to click on the discussion link here about this specific question but ask it on a completely different site"

You're right, I read the question discussions here even if I don't have a question since the posters here give a lot of flavor and nuance usages and answers. Heck, I check them when I'm cruising through on strengthening in case I missed something.

(I also do the latter in case I can help. But I'm not that great at this so that generally doesn't happen.)

January 15, 2016

PolyJack

I absolutely agree! For the majority of questions, I'll check the discussion just in case I may have missed anything, and it really pays off. Besides, keeps all the relevant questions, past and present, in one thread which is much easier to handle.

January 15, 2016

nadine380636

I may be able to explain that behaviour: i have asked questions before and I can read the answer because I get an email but on my mobile phone it won't let me login on the website to follow the discussion (it says I am already logged in) and the mobile Version won't let me come back to questions unless that same sentence comes up again. There is no discussion link in the mobile version.

October 24, 2018

lmcmillan1108

This can also mean "are you coming? " correct? There is a tap question on the mobile app that has "Вы идёте?" and the options are: "are" "want" "coming" "you". My first thought was going but no option to put that in.

January 17, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Coming and going are in the eye of the person asking. If I am where you are going to, I would ask if you were coming. I don't know if the Russian can mean both, but I have seen this in a different language so it is possible.

September 12, 2016

hotrodngold

This is actually language specific. In English, if we were calling to someone knocking at the door, we'd say, "I'm coming!" But in Japanese, we'd say "I'm going!"

December 26, 2017

jmccartin

Would 'Are you leaving?' be an acceptable translation here too?

November 20, 2015

wizwisdom

No, I don't think so. "to leave (on foot)" would use the verb "уходить/уйти". E.g "Ты уходишь" - "Are you leaving"

December 27, 2015

BjrnIversen

you going should be correct

March 12, 2016

_Maria_B._

"Ya' goin'?" is actually not very respectful and is considered more as slang. DL teaches proper English.

April 22, 2016

_Maria_B._

And maybe a teensy bit of slang.

April 22, 2016

Civodul320

Вы идёте в Скарборо Фэр ?

June 26, 2018

awawe1

Should "are you leaving" be accepted or would this not work?

February 22, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.