"Выидёте?"

Translation:Are you going?

3 years ago

48 Comments


truelefty
truelefty

I almost put "Are you an idiot?" hahaha XD

2 years ago

Rekty
Rekty

I always joke about that with Russians who speak English. They look so much alike!

2 years ago

Johan980311
Johan980311

How would you say "are you an idiot?" in Russian?

2 years ago

IwantToLea20884

Ты идиот?

1 year ago

truelefty
truelefty

xD

2 years ago

ROFLChief

HAHAHA XD swear on me mum, I'm going to shank your nan, bruv!

1 year ago

Adam82-

How come it means also "are you coming"?

2 years ago

MihajloDj1

There are no Present Simple and Present Continuous in Russian

8 months ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

I believe it's more like (in essence) "traveling in a single direction", except English translates it as "coming" or "going". I'm not sure of the context which would make this apparent, but then, Duo doesn't provide context. That is such a mystery, because it's so helpful and important in teaching.

5 months ago

Rekty
Rekty

Is Do you go? correct?

EDIT: Ok well moderators accepted this sentence! It is valid then!

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

The Russian question means either "Are you going now?" or "Are you going in the nearest future?" I'm not a native English speaker, but I wouldn't say "Do you go?" in these cases.

If you want to ask if someone goes somewhere regularly, you should use the verb "ходить". Вы ходите в бассейн? Do you go to the swimming pool? Ты ходишь в школу? Do you go to school? (in principle, not right now)

3 years ago

Rekty
Rekty

Do you go (to the party)? is how I imagine this sentence, a precise question for a precise situation. Вы идёте (на вечеринку).

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

You're not a native English speaker, are you? This does not seem correct English to me. Maybe some native speaker can confirm if it's ok to use "do you go" instead of "are you going".

In Russian, yes, you can say "Вы идёте на вечеринку?"

3 years ago

an_alias
an_alias

Native English speaker, perhaps a bit late.

I have never said "Do you go" without something after it e.g. "Do you go to the zoo". "Do you go" by itself in English is just not used. (And even with the bit after it, it's an awkward sentence without some other qualifiers, but that's probably beyond the scope here).

I have often used "Are you going" both as just that, and also with something else. In other words the following two sentences in English are both valid and common:

Are you going?

Are you going to the zoo?

3 years ago

ph516503
ph516503

Another native english speaker here. To me "do you go" implies repetition or regularity... "do you go to the gym" (regularly), "do you go clubbing" etc. For a one off event I would say are you going.

3 years ago

AmisticaRMA

I am really pretty surprised that answer was accepted. It honestly shouldn't have been. You would say "Are you going".

3 years ago

flint72
flint72

As a native speaker of Hiberno-English, I can confirm that it is correct. Note that in Hiberno-English we have a Habitual Present tense which is not found in other dialects, so it is not surprising that it sounds strange to you and some others. Nevertheless it is acceptable.

2 years ago

PolyJack
PolyJack

Just to correct some replies you've been getting, as I'm a native English speaker:

"Do you go?" makes perfect sense, but only when the object has already been clarified. E.g. "I go to the gym. Do you go?"

P.S. The benefits of doing these lessons now is all of you have already asked the questions I've wanted to ask. :)

2 years ago

an_alias
an_alias

It's funny you say that, I see comments/questions on various sites from people working through this course. They don't ask here, and don't read the comments here, they go elsewhere and ask a question that has likely been answered in the course discussion.

In fairness, since this is Beta and still relatively new, the further on you get, the more sparse the comments get.

Still. I've never understood the mindset of "Oh hey I have a question about this. I'm NOT going to click on the discussion link here about this specific question but ask it on a completely different site"

You're right, I read the question discussions here even if I don't have a question since the posters here give a lot of flavor and nuance usages and answers. Heck, I check them when I'm cruising through on strengthening in case I missed something.

(I also do the latter in case I can help. But I'm not that great at this so that generally doesn't happen.)

2 years ago

PolyJack
PolyJack

I absolutely agree! For the majority of questions, I'll check the discussion just in case I may have missed anything, and it really pays off. Besides, keeps all the relevant questions, past and present, in one thread which is much easier to handle.

2 years ago

nadine380636
nadine380636

I may be able to explain that behaviour: i have asked questions before and I can read the answer because I get an email but on my mobile phone it won't let me login on the website to follow the discussion (it says I am already logged in) and the mobile Version won't let me come back to questions unless that same sentence comes up again. There is no discussion link in the mobile version.

1 month ago

lmcmillan1108
lmcmillan1108

This can also mean "are you coming? " correct? There is a tap question on the mobile app that has "Вы идёте?" and the options are: "are" "want" "coming" "you". My first thought was going but no option to put that in.

2 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Coming and going are in the eye of the person asking. If I am where you are going to, I would ask if you were coming. I don't know if the Russian can mean both, but I have seen this in a different language so it is possible.

2 years ago

hotrodngold

This is actually language specific. In English, if we were calling to someone knocking at the door, we'd say, "I'm coming!" But in Japanese, we'd say "I'm going!"

11 months ago

jmccartin

Would 'Are you leaving?' be an acceptable translation here too?

3 years ago

wizwisdom
wizwisdom

No, I don't think so. "to leave (on foot)" would use the verb "уходить/уйти". E.g "Ты уходишь" - "Are you leaving"

2 years ago

BjrnIversen

you going should be correct

2 years ago

_Maria_B._

"Ya' goin'?" is actually not very respectful and is considered more as slang. DL teaches proper English.

2 years ago

_Maria_B._

And maybe a teensy bit of slang.

2 years ago

Civodul320

Вы идёте в Скарборо Фэр ?

5 months ago

YOnoda
YOnoda

Isn't " Do you walk?" correct? At least "walk" popped up when I hovered over the word.

3 years ago

torkberg

Да-нет. The verb "Идти" is more similar to "to go" rather than "to walk", which would rather be "гулять". But the thing is that "идти" implies movement by foot, as opposed to "ехать", which implies movement by vehicle.

3 years ago

Rekty
Rekty

As a concrete example, a Russian friend of mine would call his dog for a walk this way По гулять Бади! (Badi being the name of the dog, which came from the english word "Buddy" haha)

3 years ago

YOnoda
YOnoda

Thank you both. Then I wish it were not to be popped up...

3 years ago

Rekty
Rekty

Well, it does mean also to walk. It just depends on the context. Imagine you talk about the fact that that woman with the red dress you see in the street is walking, because you are Morpheus in the Matrix movie talking to Neo, I'm quite sure you'd use Девица в красном платье идёт. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6C0AGhzFB2Y

3 years ago

PalaeoJoe

"Is are you leaving" Correct? In this context "leaving" and "going" mean the same thing.

2 years ago

an_alias
an_alias

I don't think so. And I don't think "leaving" and "going" necessarily mean the same thing here. It could be "I'll be at the concert tonight. Are you going?" "Are you leaving" wouldn't really work here or would change the entire meaning.

I'm pretty sure for leaving you want to use уходить not идти.

2 years ago

rwhaller42

Russian has a lot of words which are specific to different kinds or ways of moving from one place to another. For example, "ходить" is to go by foot, or, in English, to walk while "ехать" is to go by vehicle, or in English, to ride or drive. It appears that while "идти" can be translated as "to go", it nevertheless implies "by foot" (as well as other things not directly related to movement by humans, (e.g., "Идёт дождь", "it is raining").

And then there is the question of whether the movement is perfective or imperfective which I will not discuss. other than to say that "идти" is imperfective and its perfective is "прийти"

an_alias is correct that "уходить" is used for "leave".

Thank you Grammatica! ;)

2 years ago

impulsief

At the previous sentence "она идёт" I typed "she goes" and got an error. Now I wrote "do you come?" got an error !?

2 years ago

IdeanBehfo
IdeanBehfo

I've heard "ИДЁТ! ИДЁТ! ФОКИНГ ИДЁТ!" way too many times in Counter Strike to not get confused by this

2 years ago

eduardo.sa786305

I don't understand how to conjugate the verbs. Please someone help me ( and explains exactly what is accusative) D:

2 years ago

RafaelOda5

App getting stuck on grading, not pronouncing specific words you tap and takes too long to say the phrases. Yes my internet is stable.

1 year ago

Albantar
Albantar

I just can't get over hearing "Are you an idiot?" :D

1 year ago

JohnJ796651

I read this as, "Are you going?". Was surprised it translated as, "Are you coming?". Researched this and found out both interpretations are correct! How confusing! Guess you have to always keep things in context.

1 year ago

didi378802

? It's the same

8 months ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

The audio is terrible. идёте is being pronounced as if it were something like идуте. For a much better idea of what it should sound like, listen to:
https://forvo.com/word/%D0%B8%D0%B4%D1%91%D1%82%D0%B5/#ru

5 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.