1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Они всегда едят много."

"Они всегда едят много."

Translation:They always eat a lot.

November 6, 2015

46 Comments


starwatcher

why is много pronounced wit the "G" sound? I thought that when it ends in an -о the "-го" becomes a во sound?


olimo

It is an exception. In "много", "ого" is not a grammatical ending because it's an adverb.


Jeffrey855877

In one research source, много was described as an adjective with a number of examples. But it was also described as a noun, where, as here, there is specific noun attached to it.

I don't think that is correct, and it's simply a matter of it still being an adverb, but with an unstated noun attached, here "of food".

If it were a real noun, it could possibly be declined, and that doesn't seem to be the case - много is never declined - or is it?


metaph

Jeffrey, the point is that the -ого ending in много is not meant to form a genitive (from an adjective). Mного is the main form of the word, which appears in dictionary entries.

The phonetic change happens in genitive/animate accusative endings only, that accounts for 99% of -ого endings.


Shivaadh

I just came here with same question. Wiktionary says it's an adverb, but some of the words that it translates mnogo with are not adverbs!

much: ok, also an adverb

a lot of: can be an adverb, but can also be a noun

many: a determiner

very: an adjective

I'm wondering now if our confusion stems from the English language, rather than the Russian...


Shivaadh

It's not declined like a noun would be, but there are a comparative (бо́лее ) and a superlative form as for an adjective.

Also, it's followed by a noun that takes the genitive, sing. for non-countable nouns and plu. for countable nouns (мно́го examples here: https://en.openrussian.org/ru/%D0%BC%D0%BD%D0%BE%D0%B3%D0%BE). Correct me if I'm wrong, but I don't think that adverbs/adj. normally trigger a particular case in a subsequent noun. Seems more like the behaviour of a preposition or a verb.


minshur

in the uk we would use lots but i think of it as a slang term that non native speakers would be confused by


Jeffrey855877

In the US also, although usually it has a noun attached and slurs the following article: "lots of beans" becomes "lotsa beans" or "lots of artichokes" becomes "lotsov artichose"

When by itself, it's used usually as a kind of emphatic answer: "Does he eat a lot of meat?" "Oh my, yes - lots and lots."


olimo

Just like that, They eat lots?


minshur

sure, it may not be totally correct but people use it all the time


olimo

Thanks, I've never seen "lots" in such a context.


Theron126

It might be a British thing. I'd say "they eat a lot", but "they eat lots" looks normal too.


Rekty

Много = a lot and lots, no? It marked lots as a wrong translation.


olimo

How would you fit "lots" here?

Много = many, a lot, a lot of, lots of, but you should choose the relevant English words.


Rekty

Lots or lots of are both correct. Lots of sugar, a lot of sugar, I eat lots, he eats a lot.


olimo

"I eat lots" sounds strange to me, but I'm not a native English speaker.


Rekty

Actually lots is the informal way of saying a lot, so it is correct to use it. http://www.oxfordlearnersdictionaries.com/definition/english/lot_3


knittingirl

Just throwing in that "I eat lots" sounds absolutely fine to me as well. I'm a native British English speaker.


olimo

"Lots" without anything after it still looks strange to me. "Lots less" - maybe, but "I eat lots"?..


Coronadepl

Native American English speaker here, and we could also say "we eat lots." It wouldn't be my first choice, but it wouldn't be an outlandish one.


olimo

@knittingirl: Thanks! Looks like it's a British thing.


Shivaadh

"Lots" slang for "a lot of", so it's not ok to use it. (At least "lotsa still retained the grammatical meaning, even if tge pronunciation was slurred). That's what I would have concluded, but it just goes to show how, in some matters, there's no right or wrong in language, just a matter of opinion.


LobsangC

Using lots instead of a lot sounds more slang to me, I am a native from the US; In grade school we would always be reminded that a lot =2 words, so it certainly was correct to use. 'Lots' just sounds slightly vulgar -like someone shoving (shoveling) food down their throats, I advise some discretion in its use plus I used to teach English -might be a bit picky. Of course in England they probably say it in a higher tone as if they were gathering heather while they were saying it or daffydowndillys and the like!


cbn620

Can много be all three of these: more, much, a lot? I thought, for instance, много раз = once more.


olimo

once more = ещё один раз / ещё раз

много раз = many times

more = больше (and sometimes "ещё", like in "one more time", "more coffee, please", etc.)

много = many, a lot, much


cbn620

Ah, I see now. Thanks. By the way all of these phrases are in the lyrics of Vysotsky's famous "Gypsy Song." Now I can understand it a little more.


PolyJack

Trying to fully wrap my head around Russian word order. Can you also say "Они всегда много едят"?


olimo

Yes, you can. It is a bit more neutral than "Они всегда едят много" - the latter emphasizes "много".


PolyJack

Perfect, спасибо! :)


Rekty

You can say отлично, спасибо! (Excellent/Very good/Perfect, thanks!) :)


PolyJack

In that case... отлично, спасибо! :)


WG6d7

Why is they eat a lot always wrong?


JPWallsHillfort

мно́го - a lot / немно́го - a little


payame

I am comfused about the pronounciation of eating and going. мы идем

мы едим Could you please help me about this?


DanyDin

едят is eat or go or see?


Herovic2

They eat = они едят They see = они видят They go = они идут


DanyDin

thankss so similar so confusing


filcobra

Could it be translated as "They always eat too much?" I mean, not as a direct translation, but meaning the same thing?


Kyra351816

I think the meanings are slightly different. For example, teenagers may eat "a lot" because they are active and growing, but the amount isn't necessarily "too much" for what they need. If that makes sense.


Baruch376979

Oh no i accidentaly wrote "a lto" instead of "a lot" its called a typo not wrong answer


Pind116

Did an owl just call me fat?


VladIvanov830329

I find it interesting that the word America was included in the word bank for this one. ; )


JohnnyMang10

This stupid program doesn't know English! It's completely correct to say "They eat always a lot"


VladIvanov830329

The word "always" is an adverb typically placed between the main subject and the main verb, so 'they always eat' The only time I think this isn't the case is in a literary context, such as 'I will love you always' or 'always I will be with you' but it sounds awkward otherwise.


Bage666

Giorgia e Pier


Bage666

Giorgia e Pier.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.