"Они всегда едят много."

Translation:They always eat a lot.

3 years ago

34 Comments


starwatcher
starwatcher

why is много pronounced wit the "G" sound? I thought that when it ends in an -о the "-го" becomes a во sound?

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

It is an exception. In "много", "ого" is not a grammatical ending because it's an adverb.

3 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

In one research source, много was described as an adjective with a number of examples. But it was also described as a noun, where, as here, there is specific noun attached to it.

I don't think that is correct, and it's simply a matter of it still being an adverb, but with an unstated noun attached, here "of food".

If it were a real noun, it could possibly be declined, and that doesn't seem to be the case - много is never declined - or is it?

1 year ago

minshur

in the uk we would use lots but i think of it as a slang term that non native speakers would be confused by

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

Just like that, They eat lots?

3 years ago

minshur

sure, it may not be totally correct but people use it all the time

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

Thanks, I've never seen "lots" in such a context.

3 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

It might be a British thing. I'd say "they eat a lot", but "they eat lots" looks normal too.

3 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

In the US also, although usually it has a noun attached and slurs the following article: "lots of beans" becomes "lotsa beans" or "lots of artichokes" becomes "lotsov artichose"

When by itself, it's used usually as a kind of emphatic answer: "Does he eat a lot of meat?" "Oh my, yes - lots and lots."

1 year ago

Rekty
Rekty

Много = a lot and lots, no? It marked lots as a wrong translation.

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

How would you fit "lots" here?

Много = many, a lot, a lot of, lots of, but you should choose the relevant English words.

3 years ago

Rekty
Rekty

Lots or lots of are both correct. Lots of sugar, a lot of sugar, I eat lots, he eats a lot.

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

"I eat lots" sounds strange to me, but I'm not a native English speaker.

3 years ago

Rekty
Rekty

Actually lots is the informal way of saying a lot, so it is correct to use it. http://www.oxfordlearnersdictionaries.com/definition/english/lot_3

3 years ago

knittingirl
knittingirl

Just throwing in that "I eat lots" sounds absolutely fine to me as well. I'm a native British English speaker.

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

"Lots" without anything after it still looks strange to me. "Lots less" - maybe, but "I eat lots"?..

3 years ago

Coronadepl
Coronadepl

Native American English speaker here, and we could also say "we eat lots." It wouldn't be my first choice, but it wouldn't be an outlandish one.

2 years ago

olimo
olimo

@knittingirl: Thanks! Looks like it's a British thing.

3 years ago

LobsangC
LobsangCPlus

Using lots instead of a lot sounds more slang to me, I am a native from the US; In grade school we would always be reminded that a lot =2 words, so it certainly was correct to use. 'Lots' just sounds slightly vulgar -like someone shoving (shoveling) food down their throats, I advise some discretion in its use plus I used to teach English -might be a bit picky. Of course in England they probably say it in a higher tone as if they were gathering heather while they were saying it or daffydowndillys and the like!

1 year ago

cbn620
cbn620

Can много be all three of these: more, much, a lot? I thought, for instance, много раз = once more.

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

once more = ещё один раз / ещё раз

много раз = many times

more = больше (and sometimes "ещё", like in "one more time", "more coffee, please", etc.)

много = many, a lot, much

3 years ago

cbn620
cbn620

Ah, I see now. Thanks. By the way all of these phrases are in the lyrics of Vysotsky's famous "Gypsy Song." Now I can understand it a little more.

3 years ago

Bage666
Bage666

Giorgia e Pier

1 year ago

PolyJack
PolyJack

Trying to fully wrap my head around Russian word order. Can you also say "Они всегда много едят"?

2 years ago

olimo
olimo

Yes, you can. It is a bit more neutral than "Они всегда едят много" - the latter emphasizes "много".

2 years ago

PolyJack
PolyJack

Perfect, спасибо! :)

2 years ago

Rekty
Rekty

You can say отлично, спасибо! (Excellent/Very good/Perfect, thanks!) :)

2 years ago

PolyJack
PolyJack

In that case... отлично, спасибо! :)

2 years ago

JPWallsHillfort

мно́го - a lot / немно́го - a little

2 years ago

payame

I am comfused about the pronounciation of eating and going. мы идем

мы едим Could you please help me about this?

2 years ago

DanyDin
DanyDin

едят is eat or go or see?

1 year ago

Herovic2
Herovic2

They eat = они едят They see = они видят They go = они идут

1 year ago

DanyDin
DanyDin

thankss so similar so confusing

1 year ago

Bage666
Bage666

Giorgia e Pier.

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.